Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger Pediatrician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger
Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger is an experienced Pediatrician in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Jagger's Clinic in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger

Jagger's Clinic

4/A, Charak Chs, Murari Ghag Marg,Prabhadevi,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Digant Shyam Jagger

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter has stone in gallbladder. No reason has been observed in her all tests of stone. Her stone is increased by 3mm from last year. It is 6mm now. I don't want to increase that more. What should be her diet. Do I should exclude tomato. Cabbage pumpkin. Bottle Gourd. chocolate from her diet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones via motion passage. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gall stones is removing it naturally, not just remove gall stones from gall bladder but also remove the cause of gall stones and about the things you are saying to exclude tomato yes you should do that or you should exclude any fatty food from her diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 month old son gets very cranky most of the times. There are times when he is extremely sleepy, but keeps crying. He goes to sleep after a lot of efforts. Pl suggest a cure as I wish him to be as happy and playful as his twin brother.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 7 month old son gets very cranky most of the times. There are times when he is extremely sleepy, but keeps crying....
Usually baby remains hungry or may not be comfortable. Take care of hunger and look for comfort. Baby at this age expresses in this way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 1 year and 3 months old but he can not walk only stands and only walk with my support doctor suggest its lack of vitamin D which fulfilled by vitamin d injection kindly advise me for this problem.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My child is 1 year and 3 months old but he can not walk only stands and only walk with my support doctor suggest its ...
Hello, as the child is walking with support then its not much to worry but do keep a track and start training slowly. Also vit d3 is needed for all kids so give baby that as advised to you. Let us know if any other concerns. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 2 year boy is suffering from cough and cold now we done a test we will find in a xray there is a infection in chest and the boy is find very week and unable to gain weight from 6 month .or nose s ruka hua cough nikalta hai.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
A 2 year boy is suffering from cough and cold now we done a test we will find in a xray there is a infection in chest...
Hello, give your child the underlying homoeopathic medicine:@ Bryonia alb 30-4 pills, thrice. @ Heper sulph30-4 pills, thrice. Lukewarm water be given. Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate. Report after a week. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My seven month baby is stooling green. Her weight is 6.5 kgs. But is she very active whole day. I wanna to know about weight gain for her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear doctor,
My seven month baby is stooling green. Her weight is 6.5 kgs. But is she very active whole day. I wanna ...
If you have not yet started weaning, do it now to start with semi solids nutritious with added ghee n dairy milk with spoon not bottle. Continue breastfeeding. Watch for green stool to change its colour. Expected wt at this age is about 8 kg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had normal delivery of a baby boy on 5th of August. She started milking after 7-8 days but very low in volume that too for 3-4 days and after that there is no milk in her breast till now. We are meeting a local gynecologist she has prescribed some medicines and Lacteva granules for her. And lactose not powder for the baby. Please help. Thank you.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My wife had normal delivery of a baby boy on 5th of August. She started milking after 7-8 days but very low in volume...
more and more baby sucks d breast more would be the milk supply. not to be panic.add tablet perinorm 1 tablet thrice a day after consulting your Gynec
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Non Communicable Disease

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Non Communicable Disease

NCD's are emerging as a major global problem which can controlled by taking certain measures. It's a non infectious disease resulted from hereditary factors, lifestyle factors (diseases of affluence) e. g. Hypertension, Diabetes, Cardiovascular diseases, Cancer and mental health problems, Asthma, Atherosclerosis allergy. It is responsible for almost 60% of World deaths and constitute 43% of the Global burden of diseases.

If we see Rising Chronic Disease Burdens of following Diseases in India, the data are alarming and requires urgent intervention in policy matter.

Disease

Year 2007

Year 2025

Hypertension

125 Million

214 Million

Diabetes

41 Million

69 Million+

Tobacco

1 Million

2 Million+

Can I prevent CVD? Yes by evaluating overself

Risk Factors Associated With Heart Disease

 

 

 

 

S. No

Risk Factors

High Risk

Low Risk

No Risk

1

Walk(Minimum 35 Minutes)

Nil

3-4 days/week

5-7 days / week

2

Obesity(BMI)

>26

<25

<24

3

Smoking(Tobacco)

>1 / day

1/ day

Nil

4

Yoga

Nil

3 -4 days/ week

5-7 days/week

5

Stress

150%

100%

50%

6

Meditation

Nil

3 -4 days/week

5-7 days/week

7

Zero Oil

70%

90%

100%

8

Vegetarianism

>6 days

<6 days

100%

9

Fruits, Salad and Vegetable Intake

Nil

15%

>50%

10

Milk and Dairy(Double Toned Milk)

>300 ml

300 ml

200 ml

11

Serum Cholesterol

180 ml/dll

150 ml/dll

130 ml/dll

12

Serum Triglycerides

160 ml/dll

130 ml/dll

100 ml/dll

13

HDL

<40 mg/ dll

<50 mg/dll

>60 mg/dll

14

LDL

>190 mg/dll

>130 mg/dll

<100 mg/dll

15

Cholesterol HDL Ratio

>6:1

> 5:1

<4:1

16

BP Systolic/ Diastolic

>140/ >100mm/hg

>130/ >190 mm/hg

120 / 80 mm/hg

17

Blood Sugar Fasting / PP

>110/ >200

<110/ <160

<100/ <140

Regular blood tests are recommended for people who are at higher risk of developing high cholesterol. Routine cholesterol testing may be necessary if you:

  1. Are a man over 40
  2. Are a woman over 50
  3. Are a postmenopausal woman
  4. Have heart disease or have had a stroke
  5. Have diabetes
  6. Have a close relative (mother, father, sister, brother) with heart disease or high cholesterol
  7. Are overweight, physically inactive, smoke and/or drink excessively
  8. Have physical signs of high cholesterol such as fatty deposits on your skin or tendons
  9. Have high blood pressure
8 people found this helpful

My son is 2 year old. He is a very happy, social and fun loving child. He is nauseatic lot many times and even throws up for last 7 to 10 days. I had shown him to his regular paediatric, she said there might be some stomach upset and gave to stop vomiting. It did not help and she changed it to Atarax drops, which didn't help either, so discontinued it after 2 doses after reading on the net that it's a very strong medicine. I referred him to one of the most senior most and reputed paediatric in my city. He said that the child's stomach is absolutely fine no need to give him any medicine, he is just trying to do it to grab your attention, just ignore. I told him most of the time he gets up from his afternoon nap and throws up. He said at times when kids are having anxiety they may do it, just ignore it. I did ignore for 2 to 3 days he was still vomiting (lesser quantity though but 2 to 3 times) . I started with probiotic sachet Reflora-R which has reduced his vomiting and nauseatic feeling a bit but not completely stopped. After vomiting the child is fine just like a normal happy child. Should I show him to a gastroenterologist or is it his anxiety?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
My son is 2 year old. He is a very happy, social and fun loving child. He is nauseatic lot many times and even throws...
If child feels better after vomiting it suggest possibility of gastritis (hyperacidity. If he is fond of eating fried foods like potato chips, kurkure etc then strictly stop this. He will be better within 3 days. If he has any problem in stools (latrine) then do his stool examination from a laboratory. Pain may be due to stool infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is suffering from. Milk allergy by birth. When she will come out from this disease. Se is on total milk free diet by birth. And now a days she has some constipation problem. The IgE levels are 321 and in occult BLOOD test has absence of blood every time.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If she is allergic to milk she can be given milk product in other forms and see if there is any allergy like you can give curd or yoghurt and see . Constipation need to be tested and TSH is needed as hypothyroid can cause constipation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment