Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dhwani Shah Physio

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Dr. Dhwani Shah Physio Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Dhwani Shah Physio
Dr. Dhwani Shah Physio is a renowned Physiotherapist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr.Hemakshi Basu's Physiotherapy Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dhwani Shah Physio on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#34, Sahakar Building, JVPV Scheme, Lakshmikanth Pyarelal Chowk, Land Mark: Next to ING Vysa Bank, Vileparle (W), MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhwani Shah Physio

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 male and have some problem called "postural HYPOTENSION" can you just explain that thing why it is so.Please tell.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am 16 male and have some problem called "postural HYPOTENSION" can you just explain that thing why it is so.Please ...
Postural hypotension means that your nerves are not working properly in a normal person, when he gets up and stands from lying down position, the blood pressure increases in your case, the increase will not be normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old man. I have recently developed back pain. I drink and smoke regularly. I need to know the best way I can keep my body fit and healthy.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 31 years old man. I have recently developed back pain. I drink and smoke regularly. I need to know the best way ...
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform me. Stop smoking & drinking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a knee pain my age is 27 years last year I was treated with the orthopaedic but now pain starts again please suggest me what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a knee pain 
my age is 27 years
last year I was treated with the orthopaedic 
but now pain starts again
please...
Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old woman. I am suffering from back pain. I am a working woman. I sit in office about 6 to 8 hours. Doctor told that I am suffering from sciacita. What should I do? what is the best exercise for sciatica. What is the medicine and proper food for healthy bone?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Stiffness & pain in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, male, I was suffering from back pain since last 1 week .when I sit and bend forward there is a severe pain. The pain comes on the back side of the abdomen .so please tell me the reason and suggest me to reduce the pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old, male, I was suffering from back pain since last 1 week .when I sit and bend forward there is a sev...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg apply hot fomentation twice daily. Up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male and I have pain in my shoulder since two days sir please suggest what can I do because I am prepare ng for NDA.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old male and I have pain in my shoulder since two days sir please suggest what can I do because I am pr...
Advice... Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have usually problem in my back bone so please solve my problem sir as soon as possible.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have usually problem in my back bone so please solve my problem sir as soon as possible.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from knee joint pain from last 2 years and I have done a lot of treatment science last one year but there no noticeable improvement found by the treatment then I found Amway glucosamine HCl which shows very effective result can my mother take it contonusly? Is there any side effect of this product?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother suffering from knee joint pain from last 2 years and I have done a lot of treatment science last one year b...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old. I am back having low back ache for the last several years. I consulted several orthopedics and neurologists but of no use. I also feel lot of congestion or tightness in my mind. Whether it has any thing to do with my low back pain. Kindly advice

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine. Don' t sit on floors. Use lumber spine belt also. Take calcium and methylcobalamin supplement with omega 3.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain in last 3 months ,and I am 20 years old , I am so suffering for these, have if got any relief.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a back pain in last 3 months ,and I am 20 years old , I am so suffering for these, have if got any relief.
posture correction must do physiotherapy treatment and stretching exercise after relief. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old and now I am having joint pains and having uric acid in blood. What should i do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 47 years old and now I am having joint pains and having uric acid in blood. What should i do?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day.Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos or tab. Naprosyn 500 mg once a day or sos for pain in joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left forearm feeling stiff and paining. Some times when I am tired or hungry slight pain is in the left side of the chest. Age 54. Female.still menstruating. Feeling weak sometimes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Left forearm feeling stiff and paining. Some times when I am tired or hungry slight pain is in the left side of the c...
Hello, I think you should consult cardiologist, Get your lipid profile and ECG done. Keep blood pressure within normal range. Exercise regularly. If you have neck pain which is radiating to forearm then avoid bending forward and perform neck exercises regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother got a knee injury during playing. And his MRI impressions are as follows. :Bucket handle tear of medial meniscus. :high grade partial tear of anterior cruciate ligament. :bone contusion/marrow edema in the posterior aspect of lateral tibial condyle and in the lateral femoral condyle. :Grade-2 sprain in medial collateral ligament. :moderate joint effusion. Give proper suggestions regarding surgery AMD if the recovery is done without surgery. Give proper suggestions.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
My brother got a knee injury during playing. And his MRI impressions are as follows.
:Bucket handle tear of medial me...
If there is lot of swelling wait for two weeks to settle down and wear a knee brace or immobilizer and definitely you will need surgery for that as torn meniscus will cause arthritis if not removed and acl should be reconstructed if ruptured surgery is safe and you should opt for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from backache, shoulder ache & sometimes she feel penis elbow pain. She is vegetarian. She likes simple food which are non-spice. She does not like chocolate. She is 40 years old. What should I do? is there any homeopathy medicines for relieving of the above pains.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
My wife is suffering from backache, shoulder ache & sometimes she feel penis elbow pain. She is vegetarian. She l...
Hello. You take homoeopathic medicine---- ruta 1m one drop at night before sleep for 3 days, and rhus tox 200 one drop twice a day for 6 days then report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew age is 10 Yrs. His elbow got fractured and even after 4 months hand is not fully able to move. While consulted another doctor, he told bone has increased and disabled. Doctor is saying operation is required and even after operation it cnt assure full recovery.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My nephew age is 10 Yrs. His elbow got fractured and even after 4 months hand is not fully able to move. While consul...
As his age is only 10 years and hence his bones will grow naturally till 18 years of age and we have to see and decide benefits outweighing the risks and hence guarantee can't be given with any surgery but we can follow a basic protocol for surgery and if we can prevent a deformity and make it functional than surgery can be considered.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel fatigue when I wake up from the bed or suddenly stand up while sitting. And also while I bend something to pick up and come back in normal position.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel fatigue when I wake up from the bed or suddenly stand up while sitting. And also while I bend something to pic...
First heat fermentation with rest time and tk muscle relaxant medicine. After this start stretching exercise of spine and strength exercise must for you but gradually process and avoid toward bending long sitting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am facing the problem of my foots with pain what is the reason? can I use the pain killers if I use when I am getting pain any side effects are possible otherwise can you guide me what is the best method to reduce the problem?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Sir, I am facing the problem of my foots with pain what is the reason? can I use the pain killers if I use when I am ...
Do not take much pain killers, beacause its affeects on kidney. You do some stretching ex of leg. Do some asanas daily so your joints will become more flexible. Take 1or2 weeks physiotherapy treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from knee pain since 2 years and we have been taking her to different doctors all they have given medicines but that has no effect on her health. Her pain is unbearable and it is said that this is because of less of fluid in knee joint. Please help me regarding this issue.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My aunt is suffering from knee pain since 2 years and we have been taking her to different doctors all they have give...
Hello, Lybrate user, She should consult a physiotherapist apart from medication, please. Give her homoeo medicine:@ Colchicum 1000-6 pills, wkly. Should drink lukewarm water. Her diet be easily digestible on time. Avoid, cold intake, dust ,jerks, lifting weight. Report fortnightly. Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My immunity is very weak. So many cold and cough and other disease effect on my body easily for long time. And diseases not resolve easily. My body suffer from very tiredness and joint pains.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
My immunity is very weak. So many cold and cough and other disease effect on my body easily for long time. And diseas...
Low immunity is a common problem due to lack of proper nutrition. However this can be corrected with few changes in the lifestyle and supplements. Feel free to contact if you would need my assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed