Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dhruman Desai

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Dhruman Desai Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Dhruman Desai
Dr. Dhruman Desai is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Dhruman Desai at Criti Care Multispeciality Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dhruman Desai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 38/39, Main Gulmohar Rd., JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Andheri (W), MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Plot Number 38/39, Main Gulmohor Road, J.V.P.D. Scheme, Juhu Landmark : Opposite Juhu Supreme Shopping CentreMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 26 years male, my cholesterol level is 213 , I have family history of heart prblm (MI) father. I want to know that I should take cholesterol decrease tablet. If yes suggest me I should go for ayurveda or allopathy.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I am 26 years male, my cholesterol level is 213 , I have family history of heart prblm (MI) father. I want to know...
Even before cholesterol lowering medicines, you must take care of your diet and increase your exercise, because you need to convert your LDL in to HDL which is possible without medicines and doing regular exercises. If even after dietary restrictions of animal fats and exercises, the cholesterol levels remain high then anti lipid medication can be considered.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem for my chest in their body the pain will be increases in day by day.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem for my chest in their body the pain will be increases in day by day.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can heart attacks be frequent as often as once daily?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Not reported in my clinic or hospitals in my career of three decades. But after few attacks patients becomes vulnerable and mostly succumbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had got done angioplasty in 2006. L am rgularly taking prescribed medicines. I get my lipid profile ; lft; sugar test; thiroid test etc. Done regularly and all the parameters are o. K. Off late now I am feeling exhausted frequently. What precautions/medicines I should take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi Simply take some b- complex - caps or take any ayurvedic medicine. If you consult privately I will give the ayurvedic medicine. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done tmt since September and that is normal when I needed that every 6months or year.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have done tmt since September and that is normal when I needed that every 6months or year.
If you feel breathlessness after walking then do it after 6 month and if you don't then do after 1 year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 23 years old (female). I am suffering from chest pain can you give a reason why it is paining?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii I am 23 years old (female). I am suffering from chest pain can you give a reason why it is paining?
It can be either due to muscular pain or due to cardiac or pleural in origin or due to oesophagitis which can be ruled out after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years Mail and my lipid profile result on cholesterol levels as per last test in Sept'16 are- Total-242, HDL-39 ,LDL-195. Do I need regular prescription medicine or any change in food intakes?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 74 years Mail and my lipid profile result on cholesterol levels as per last test in Sept'16 are-
Total-242, HDL-...
Given your age, you should be put on medication for cholesterol and you should also undergo cardiac evaluation to rule out any cardiac disease, given your back condition, an Echo, followed by Dobutamine Stress Echo will be better for you, rather than a stress test. Also change your diet, reduced sugar, carbohydrates and fried and junk food. Get a detailed Diet consult from a dietician. And if you can do start with walking around 20-25 mins everyday.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years male. I have sugar: 199/297, haemoglobin- 8.1, cholesterol- 224, bilirubin total - 1.79, bun/creatinine ratio - 10, 25- hydroxy vitamin d -8.4 please suggest me medicine, diet, food, precautions, etc.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 31 years male. I have sugar: 199/297, haemoglobin- 8.1, cholesterol- 224, bilirubin total - 1.79, bun/creatinine...
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily. caciral sachet once a week up to 6 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is heart patient can you please tell me what food he want to eat. How to improve health.

MBBS, Dip. in Path.& Bact.
General Physician, Junagadh
My father is heart patient can you please tell me what food he want to eat. How to improve health.
Avoid salt, oil, butter. Take green vegetables, fruits. Take juice of lemon, pudina, lahsoon, tulsi. Eat regular food and avoid junk food. Do some regular exercise or walking as advised by cardiologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from asthma from more then 25 year and have acidity problem with high blood pressure please advice.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Try budamate 200 2puff twice/day with spacer for asthma and rekool l 1tab/once/day before breakfast for acidity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I couch hard can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I couch hard can you suggest what s...
Dry cough and chest pain can be due to upper respiratory infection, lower respiratory infection, allergies or even gastro esophageal reflux disease. We need to find out the correct cause for your symptoms and treat accordingly. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a couple of fatty nodules in my body. I consulted a homeopathic doctor and he said it's because of fat/cholesterol. They don't pain. He advised me to do pranayam. What would be your suggestion doctor?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi, I have a couple of fatty nodules in my body. I consulted a homeopathic doctor and he said it's because of fat/cho...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you • Some people overeat when they are: O Depressed O Bored O Angry O In a relaxed environment • Incorrect lifestyle • Improper diet • Lack of exercise • Hypothyroidism 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm water 2. Add 1 tsp black pepper powder 3. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 4. Add 1 tsp honey 5. Mix well 6. Drink every day It will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Stroke has a new indicator! Read and pass on....

Stroke has a new indicator Blood Clots/Stroke - They Now Have a Fourth Indicator, the Tongue

STROKE: Remember the 1st Three Letters.....
S. T. R.O.K.E.

RECOGNIZING A STROKE

Sometimes symptoms of a stroke are difficult to identify. Unfortunately, the lack of awareness spells disaster. The stroke victim may suffer severe brain damage when people nearby fail to recognize the symptoms of a stroke.

Now doctors say a bystander can recognize a stroke by asking three simple questions:
S *Ask the individual to SMILE.
T *Ask the person to TALK and SPEAK A
SIMPLE SENTENCE (Coherently)
(i.e. Chicken Soup)
R *Ask him or her to RAISE BOTH ARMS.

If he or she has trouble with ANY ONE of these tasks, call emergency number immediately and describe the symptoms to the dispatcher.
New Sign of a Stroke -
Stick out Your Tongue!

NOTE: Another 'sign' of a stroke is this: Ask the person to 'stick' out his tongue. If the tongue is
'crooked', if it goes to one side or the other that is also an indication.
5 people found this helpful

I have chest pain from past 2-3 days. I am a regular smoker. But from 2-3 days I am suffering from cold and cough. So what could be the reason behind this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have chest pain from past 2-3 days. I am a regular smoker. But from 2-3 days I am suffering from cold and cough. So...
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have been operated colon cancer stage 2 and oncologist advised me chemo therapy is not required. I am also having blood pressure and cholesterol problems which I am controlling thru medication. Please advise me what type of food I can eat? I used to take liquor rarely say once in two months but very much controlled before my surgery. Can I continue my liquor rarely or to be stopped permanently?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Recently I have been operated colon cancer stage 2 and oncologist advised me chemo therapy is not required. I am also...
Please share detailed reports. Better to avoid alcohol completely, but can take occasionally. Eat soft, easily digestible food for now, can gradually progress later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice which foods should be avoided and which should be taken in hypertension 145/93. Should I try to cure without medicine or consult a doctor.

Homeopath, Noida
Please advice which foods should be avoided and which should be taken in hypertension 145/93. Should I try to cure wi...
Hello, take green vegetables. Night protein low carb n low fat food. Reduce your stress. Take low of salt in food. Exercise daily. Have proper sleep. You can take rawaulfia 200 twice a day. Homoeopathic medicine r good in it. Kindly consult back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My heart beat is working fast as regular which I am feeling My age is 36 years and diabetic patient When we afraid .those type my heart beat is going fast and vomit is going.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir My heart beat is working fast as regular which I am feeling My age is 36 years and diabetic patient When we afrai...
Hello, The information is insufficient, however your suffering may be from heart. As you are diabetic, your characterised treatment is required in homoeopathy by providing proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for individualized treatment else problem will persist. as presently, more than 900 heart patient is under my homoepathic treatment who are also taking Modern medicine. They are taking my treatment to reduce the chemical intake, side effects and avoid complications in future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Blood Pressure for the last one year my bp was 140/100 consulted with the doctors he prescribed medication 2 tab in the evening and one tab. In the morning, I stared walking for 1 hr and change in diet plan. After few months of change in lifestyle my BP was controlled and doctor advised to take only 1 tab. Snumlo .5 mg for the last 3 months I am taking this medicine and now my bp is controlled 110/80. My question is that I do not want to take the tab for my bp can you help me?

BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath, Jamshedpur
I am having Blood Pressure for the last one year my bp was 140/100 consulted with the doctors he prescribed medicatio...
Dear lybrate-user Thanks for sharing your concern. Generally BP medicines are given for long time or lifelong. It's not necessary. But to be on safe side doctors advice to continue the medication. Yes you can stop your BP medicine, but with few thing to keep in mind. Follow the thumb rule to maintain your BP with lifestyle medicine. 1) Monitor your BP regularly say every week. 2) Eat low Sodium salt (avoid pickles, salty wafers, canned food) 3) Eat Potassium rich food (Ripe Banana, Black Grapes, Red bell pepper, Radish,onion, etc) on regular basis. 3) Drink at least 3 to 4 ltrs of slight cold water. 4) Do regular Cardio vascular exercises (walking and cycling. Avoid jogging, skipping rope) 30 mins daily 5. Do deep breathing exercises for 5 mins after your cardio exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has suffer from breathing problem from some years. His pressure is 150/70. What should I do? Plzzz prefer me what kind of medicine and diet should my father follow.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father has suffer from breathing problem from some years. His pressure is 150/70. What should I do? Plzzz prefer m...
Get his chest x-ray done immediately first. He may be having some infection in lungs. Proper treatment can be started then.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed