Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

48 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
48 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda
Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda is a renowned General Physician in Wada, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 48 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda personally at Dr D N Chheda Clinic in Wada, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1969
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr D N Chheda Clinic

J Yagnik Road. Landmark: Opp. Sion Koliwada Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhiraj N Chheda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 years old female knee swelling and below knee of the leg heavy unbearable pain please Relieve me and guide me

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Get x rays both knees ap and lateral views and some blood tests- serum vitamin d, uric acid, hb, tlc, dlc, esr and revert back. Also let me know of other medical conditions u may have. In the meantime u can take tab zinase d 3 tines a day after meals and tab pantocid 40 mgs once a day before breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old boy. I think I am suffering from head disease because I suffer from head ache daily. I think its because of my weak vision and hectic routine. What should I do to get rid of this headache?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
First change the number of your glasses. Second do not involve too much in mobiles/laptops. Take good sleep. Keep bowels clear. Take a balance diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir / Mam, I am married man. We have been trying for a baby from 8 - 10 months. My wife is slim and use to her periods on time. Recently I got my semen analysis done and below are the results for the same. PHYSICAL EXAMINATION - Amount / ejaculation: 1.5/ml Colour: Greyish White Appearance: Homogenous P Alkaline (7.4) liquefaction Time: 26 min MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION - MOTILITY Active: 70% Sluggish: 20% Dead: 10% MORPHOLOGY- Normal: 74% Abnormal: 26% Total Count of Sperm: 59.0 Million / ml PUS Cells: 1-2 / hpf Others: Nil Please suggest what could be done which would help in conceiving. Thanks, Vineet Sharma.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
dear user,your semen analysis is absolutely normal, now you can take a gynaecologist advice, she will perform her routine blood checkup, thyroid profile, anti mullerian hormone analysis, hsg, usg , and tvs to detect the problem. if problem detected then she will start treatment and every thing will be fine. ask your wife to not to be stressed, be happly and jolly always n every situation.i am sure you will be soon blessed a baby.thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 yrs old. I have been operated my heart last two years back. No I am taking daily two medicines. I. E. I) Dixin 0.25 mg. Ii) Ecosprin-AV 75. Now having neck & back pain started last one, so far I have not contact any Doctor as my family Doctor expired. I should Check for Blood and urine, and also what medicine to be taken, please guide me. Thanks lot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
U should start essentia aurea/ 15 ~15 drops with half cup of water twice a day, arnica 30 / 5 drops in the morning empty stomach and rhustox 30 / 5drops in the night at bed. Time, revert me after 10 days with feedback, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I procrastinate a lot with negative thought and am not able to concentrate and sleep at night. What could be the problem ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Please do exercise daily up to tolerance. Take 5 gm ashwagandha churns with milk BD. Read books and stay busy
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25. I think I am loosing my sex power. So can you help me out in this regard.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
Loose penis or soft penis is cause due to a lower blood circulation in the penile region in majority of cases, it is totally treatable, you need counseling; need change in life style, here are some tips that you should follow leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly, add the following food in your diet: red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, and dried apricots homeopathy is very much beneficial in treating your disease.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI My age age is 52, male, from last six months my penis not erect properly and also not enjoying sex for a long time, I don't have have any medical issue, kindly guide me how to play long time play in bed. If any medicine or any exercise required please prescribe me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is a condition in which man has trouble in keeping or getting an erection. It is a common male sexual dysfunction. It becomes more common as you get older but it is not a part of aging. MECHANISM OF ERECTION An erection starts in the brain. Physical and mental stimulation is required for an erection to begin. This stimulation causes nerves in the brain to send chemical messages to nerves which are present in the penis which results in the free flow of blood into the penis. This leads to high pressure in the penis which in turn traps the blood within both corpora cavernosa and then the penis expand. This causes the penis to sustain an erection. When the inflow of blood is stopped, then it opens outflow channels and then penis becomes soft. Then an erection is said to be reversed. CAUSES OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION Erection is a complex process which involves hormones, brain, emotions, muscles, nerves and blood vessels. Problem with any one of these can lead to erectile dysfunction. Sometimes stress and mental health can also lead to erectile dysfunction. Combination of Physical and Psychological issues can lead to erectile dysfunction. Some medicines like antidepressants can also cause this and if you are taking any medication you have to discuss with your treating doctor to change or stop medicine if possible PHYSICAL CAUSES OF ED • Heart disease, high blood pressure, High cholesterol. • Parkinson's disease, obesity, alcoholism, atherosclerosis. • Use of tobacco, surgeries that affect the pelvic area or spinal cord. • Treatments for prostate cancer. PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES OF ED: Depression, anxiety, stress and other mental health conditions are some of the psychological issues which causes erectile dysfunction. SYMPTOMS OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION • Trouble in getting erection • Difficulty in keeping erection • Reduced sexual desire To Prevent ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION By decreasing the chances of developing several diseases like diabetes, heart disease and hypertension, chances of developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased to some extent. By eating healthy diet, erectile dysfunction can be managed. By doing Exercise daily and by avoiding smoking, risk for developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased. If you do not have any diseases it is only your mind that is preventing your erection. So you need to be calm and stop worrying about it and keep on doing normally. You can consult me on this site for prescription to last longer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From yesterday night I have sore and pain in throat. Now body ache is also started. Pls tell me any ayurvedic medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Avoid oily food like bhajiya samosa pakoda outside oily food causing this problem Hot water gargles added by salt and haldi are beneficial Take Ayurveda medicine only from ayurved consultant Self medication not always useful
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling weak since last six months and also digestion system is weak too. I am chain smoker. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does daily masturbation affects the health or it can cause any semen pause in future.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes for over three months. My age just 23. What should I do the cure the diabetes and say the diabetes treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Yes. Which medicines going on for diabetes? cap immugain madhunil churna practice yogas and pranayamas practice morning walk daily practice suryanamaskar tab calrich tab aarogyavardhini vati rice bran oil for cocking no substitute for above medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and having arthritis problem and could not walk fast. Please suggest a remedy. I have also sugar problem which is on the borderline with 156 pp and you can also suggest medicines for that also.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 200 (dr. Reckeweg) for arthritiss. 5 dropss in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily homoeopathic treatment for sugar diabonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 mlfresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe india) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth nd chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily dinner 2 hours before goin to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, colddrinks in particular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, It's been 15-20 days. There is no any improvement I got after taking homeopathy medicine for prostate enlargement.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. First and foremost, I would advise that you review treatment progress with your homeopath and do as advised. If still not convinced, you can revert with all relevant diagnostics for further naturopathic traction from my end. In the meanwhile, follow a mediterranean diet pattern predominantly and streamline your lifestyle. Try including more of fresh turmeric, tomatoes, cranberry juice, garlic etc all in your diet on a day to day basis. Its important that you stay well hydrated too. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to reduce potassium and creatinine level in my blood. I am told to consume low potassium vegetables, but it's very difficult to follow such strict diet as I have to think every time what to eat and what not to. If you can give me a list of food to bring my conditions to normalcy I would greatly appreciate. I have reduced my weight from 77.4 kgs to 69 kgs in 40 days. My bp was high but is under control and I have stopped the meds since 3 weeks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You should limit foods that are high in potassium. Your renal dietitian will help you plan your diet so you are getting the right amount of potassium. Eat a variety of foods but in moderation. If you want to include some high potassium vegetable in your diet, leach them before using. Leaching is a process by which some potassium can be pulled out of the vegetable. Instructions for leaching selected high potassium vegetables can be found at the end of this fact sheet. Check with your dietitian on the amount of leached high potassium vegetables that can be safely included in your diet. Do not drink or use the liquid from canned fruits and vegetables, or the juices from cooked meat. Remember that almost all foods have some potassium. The size of the serving is very important. A large amount of a low potassium food can turn into a high- potassium food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation as earliest, is there any medicine to have long time have sex.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- There is NO medical standard for how long it should take a man to ejaculate. Ejaculation is considered premature if it occurs before both partners are satisfied. But please note, it takes at least 15 minutes to induce orgasmic responses for most women. Causes of premature ejaculation include abnormal hormone and neurotransmitter levels, malfunctioning reflex activity of the ejaculatory system, thyroid disorders, inflammation and infection of the prostate or urethra, abuse to prescription drugs, damage to the nervous system, and elevated stress and anxiety levels. It can cured permanently with proper diagnosis and with the help of herbal aphrodisiacs, PC exercises like KEGEL, and weight reduction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Actually my wife is suffering from reducing hemoglobin. Would you like to suggest me what should type give him to food and medicine. Right now she have 5.5 hemoglobin. Please reply me as soon as possible. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Siddharth Nagar
Hemoglobin 5.5 is not good. There will be definetely a cause for this much low heamoglobin. She needs medications because if further heamoglobin reduction occurs she will be having great complications. As such she is needing blood transfusion right now but decision to do transfusion can be taken after direct consultation only. So visit a consultant as early as possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

With urine infection I am also having Rheumatoid arthritis. Kindly suggest me some medicine in Homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you can take Homoeopathic medicine for Rheumatoid arthritis but need to know about your complete case history and symptom totality. So please share more details. In the mean time you can take Bryorheum , 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. I am suffering from piles problem please what are the food habit's I have to follow?

BHMS
Homeopath, Rajkot
Hello, you are suffering from thyroid problem. So probably piles is due to constipation. You have to take food which help you to reduce constipation. Take high fiber diet. Avoid bread, and bakery food. Take green vegetable. Raw salad is best. Drinks plenty of liquids. Thyroid problem is curable with proper homeopathic treatment. There is no need to take medicine for life time. With help of homeopathy you can reduce allopathic medication gradually and finally you can get rid of thyroid problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had pregnant and pain on body and she was do very hard work and headache on head so say your suggestions.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
avoid more hard work during pregnancy. give her tab. crocin 500 mg sos for headache. give her juice, fruits. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed