Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dharith

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Dr. Dharith Orthopedist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Dharith
Dr. Dharith is a popular Orthopedist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Nagher Samaj Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dharith on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jagdusha Nagar, Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Near Madhav Baug Hall & Near 40 Shah Veni Bhavan, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dharith

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a regular backache upper side below neck and backache problem since 2 years which exercise n food should I eat for this to control.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have a regular backache upper side below neck and backache problem since 2 years which exercise n food should I eat...
No protein rich food and breathing exercise plus pushup will help you along with streching of scapular msl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male I have back bone pain and head ek also so in this situation you can suggest what I can do it for this?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 30 years old male I have back bone pain and head ek also so in this situation you can suggest what I can do it f...
Headache. Meet physician and back pain avoid long sitting toward bending tk heat fermentation and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering the pain in the Right side of above the hip joint and stiffness while walking about 5mts. On MRI is diagnosed as lumbar spondylosis. Minimal annular disc bulge at L2-L3, L3-L4 levels. An elongated well defined perineural (Tarlov's) cyst within sacral spinal canal at S2 vertebral level. Last 2 month under treatment of Ayurveda not much improvement. Please suggest any effective treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am suffering the pain in the Right side of above the hip joint and stiffness while walking about 5mts. On MRI is di...
Only medicines will not work, you have to take kati vasti for this. Thank you tips- 1. Do oil massage on area and hot water bottle fomentation. 2. Some yoga will help u. 3. Erand patra decoction 1 time daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and having problem of back pain, headache upper eye, having joint pain in leg. So what to do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 years old and having problem of back pain, headache upper eye, having joint pain in leg. So what to do.
Checkup of vit d and calcium levels healthy diet and supplements must do stretching exercise if full body and meditation avoid stress tk rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old I suffering from joints pain.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I am 56 years old I suffering from joints pain.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Inform after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I fell down from bike and there is swelling in my knee joint and pain what to do please tell me.

Fellowship in Joint Replacement, M.S. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Jalna
Sir I fell down from bike and there is swelling in my knee joint and pain what to do please tell me.
Apply ice packs, keep leg elevated and apply crepe bandage. If pain reduces in few hrs, then ok, orelse consult an orthopaedician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck pains every time, what can i do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My father-in-law (76 years) who is already suffering from Parkinsons and Osteoarthritis is now having this problem. While passing stools there is no solid stool; it is only like a foam (soapy foam), something like that. Since we are not able to take him to a doc we asked a local doc and they prescribed some medicines and after which he was ok. But now again after some weeks the same has started. It goes off and on. Could u please let me know if there is any major issue on this.Kindly help?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is continuous pain from knee to upper back part. It is understand it may be due to some spine related problem. Please suggest good diagnosis and test need to be carried out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is conti...
Please do a MRI of the lumbar spine. Blood test for CBC/Calcium/Vit D/Uric acid/RA factor needs to be done Also take a glass of milk daily Do hot and cold compresses alternately to reduce pain Do morning walk daily Obesity is a fuel to fire for Arthritis patient and hence focus on loosing weight. May be he is not having any vitamin deficiency mere lack of fitness is leading to pain Do not sit/stand too long at a stretch. Take Mag phos 30 - thrice daily 4 pills till the time reports arrive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm experiencing knee, thigh, foot, heel pain since 2 month. I already showed gynaecologist, M.D, BAMS doctor. They advised mi" Vitcofol tonic, 4 injections of vitamin D, chavanprash,shankhapushpi tablet. And leg exercise too" but there is no result. But now I don't know what should I do now? Is vitamin D injection show slow effect or immediate effect on my body? Pls help mi?

pain management, MD PAIN MEDICINE AND ANESTHESIOLOGY
Pain Management Specialist, Srinagar
I'm experiencing knee, thigh, foot, heel pain since 2 month. I already showed gynaecologist, M.D, BAMS doctor. They a...
This pain might be radiating from your back. Don't go for vit D injections, they are known to cause kidney failure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe neck pain from many days. Now it's become impossible to even sit, if I bend my head backward, feel some relief. Bending front causing more pain. What to do please suggest.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am having severe neck pain from many days. Now it's become impossible to even sit, if I bend my head backward, feel...
Get and x ray of cervical spine. Keep your posture straight while sitting and working on computer have back support while sitting in chair. Do not use pillow while sleeping do not move your neck much you can use cervical collar do for 5 days and contact for medicine if required good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am computer operator works daily 8-10 hrs. Suggest best exercise for neck and back.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Rajsamand
I am computer operator works daily 8-10 hrs. Suggest best exercise for neck and back.
There are many exercises. And ergonomic advises for computer professionals. But it all need complete assessment. So better you consult nearer physiotherapist doctor. And starts exercises n work place changes (ergonomic). It will prevent you from related musculoskeletal problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good day Dr. My wife is 60+, having severe joint pain in her knees.Pl. spare some advise. Thanks, K.Basak

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
The common cause for this might be degenerative joint disease get an opinion from orthopedic surgeon and physiotherapist they will guide you to relieve pain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back is paining and I am feel all time so tired and I have few times headache and problem of oxygen.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My back is paining and I am feel all time so tired and I have few times headache and problem of oxygen.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old female . I have neck pain from the lat 20 days and because of this feeling fatigue and headache . Please help. I have consulted doctor and he told me because of muscle pain.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am 28 year old female . I have neck pain from the lat 20 days and because of this feeling fatigue and headache . Pl...
Hi, u need to get ur vitD3 level checked. improve ur sitting posture maintain chin chest distance do hot fomentation as pain subsides, do neck muscles strengthening exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, am 42years old lady from Bangalore, due to this hot weather I had started to go with cold water for drinking, cold water bath and in food system also started to have all watery fruits. From few days my legs and arms are swelled. And I got cold. From 2 days am getting pain in my left side chest. please suggest me.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician, Secunderabad
Hi sir, am 42years old lady from Bangalore, due to this hot weather I had started to go with cold water for drinking,...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user. I understand it is unbearably hot! unfortunately when we start drinking cold water, we catch these colds. Kindly avoid drinking very cold water. Use pot water instead. Cold water bath is ok but only after sunset. The problem is extremes of temperatures usually make us land up with colds. Taking watery fruits is ok but, only little cooler than room temp. Not very cold. Steam inhalation will help you recover from your cold. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from joint and muscle pain. what should i do ? please advice

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother is suffering from joint and muscle pain. what should i do ? please advice
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Rhus Tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Haemocal (SBL) (3 tabs) twice a day for a week and update.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I am suffering from spondilities how can I remove it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
1.Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening. 2.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 3.Take 1 tsf triphala churna daily....n practice yoga daily twice..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Digestive abnormalities. Loose motion in every month after eating oily food. It happens since 6 years. And joint pain after swelling in the joints .it is not a bone problem it is muscle problem because the pain is not at bone .actually the is at back side of joints.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Digestive abnormalities.
Loose motion in every month after eating oily food. It happens since 6 years. And joint pain...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat sulph 200x +Mag phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old man. From last six months I am suffering from my left knee joint pain. It is enhancing while I fold my leg. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 29 years old man. From last six months I am suffering from my left knee joint pain. It is enhancing while I fold...
Hi do not fold your knee. You can start physiotherapy treatment to strengthen the muscles around the knee joint. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan wishing you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed