Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar
Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar is an experienced Oncologist in Parel, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar at Tata Memorial Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. E. Borges Marg, Parel. Landmark: Near to Bai Jerbai Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Dr. Ernest Borges Marg, Parel, Landmark: Near KEM Hospital.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devendra Arvind Chaukar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and AIDS. What kind of medicine will be good for that disease. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Symptoms of AIDS- If CD4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms Symptoms of cancer- Unexplained weight loss and loss of appetite with organ specific symptoms
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Self Examination of Oral Cancer and Various Health Conditions

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Self Examination of Oral Cancer and Various Health Conditions

In this article you will get to know how Dr. R k aggarwal lets us to know how we can examine our health and also by doing that know the real reason behind many diseases.

Dr R. K. Aggarwal says we should treat our self as human not a machine. For example if we have problem in a part of body we should not cut it out but treat it; all these things we do with our body is not good for our health and body.
One further step in good home oral care is regular self -examination for oral cancer. We have already mentioned that any sore that has been in the mouth for more than a week should be brought to a dentists attention at once. The chances are good that it will prove not to be malignant, but we are better able than ever to diagnose and treat precancerous conditions, and early detection is of the greatest importance.

You can play a major part in preventing oral cancer or catching it while it can be readily treated and cured if you take the time to examine the mouth regularly for any signs of disease.

Now all scientists and doctors know and suggest not following allopath. A revolution is happening but for that to reach us could take 30-50 years; which I am helping in getting people knowing that and treat themselves with various diseases.

First we should know the reason of the disease not go for the operation treatment. It never helps it comes out any way or another.

 

Dr. R K Aggarwal says we are here to help you get rid of dependence of yours on allopath medicines.

 

Watch the below video – Dr. R k aggarwal

The reason behind any disease is when bacteria, germs, tocsins and viruses collect in our body it causes diseases. This video also features some talk about tumour, fibroid, tumour cyst, ulcerative colitis and many other problems of our body.

Watch the video for further information about various diseases that are caused because of bacteria, germs, tocsins and viruses also how to treat it through bowel cleanse.

Ssohm want people to understand that it’s never too late start cleansing your body which not only cure diseases like tumor, fibroid, tumor cyst, ulcerative colitis but also rescue your life from various other harmful and dangerous diseases forever.

 

2 people found this helpful

My mother is 54 yr old before 10months ago she notice a tumor on left under arm after biopsy and ct scan doctors said she is suffering from breast cancer and a 2inch tumor is in her right breast. Is it iv stage cancer? but in iv stage cancer will reoccurrence.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Yes it is stage iv cancer unless she also had a tumor in her left breast in which case she would have bilateral breast cancer but not stage iv cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 74 years old. Has been recently diagnosed breast cancer. What are good options for cure in Mumbai and at what cost. Though she is also diabetic but it is under control and in normal health condition. Shall I prefer surgery or else. What are latest technology applicable in my case .Please Answer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Treatment depends on the stage of her cancer. If early, she will benefit from surgery followed by chemotherapy. If locally advanced she may rather need chemotherapy first. Please consult for further advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got prostate surgery on 14/12/2016. Nowadays he is facing problem of constipation, is there any remedy for it, is it the side effects of surgery.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
My father got prostate surgery on 14/12/2016. Nowadays he is facing problem of constipation, is there any remedy for ...
Hello It's not side effects of surgery. But might be less exercise and some medicines. You should consult doctor for advice. Meanwhile more fluids, fruits and plenty of green vegetables helps. Isabgol one table spoon with a glass of milk also good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor. I am a cancer patient. I took 6 cycles of chemotherapy. So I have low sperm count. Will it be permanent? how I can increase my sperm count.?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
How many years back did you take chemotherapy and which drugs were given are the important data needed to tell whether effects are permanent or temporary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I more at risk if my relative have cancer and what do cancer stages and grades mean?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Yes but nearly 5-7 %may be genetically transferred, rest are acquired. Stages means extent of spread and grade means aggressiveness of disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate size has gone to 146 gms. Urination in the mornings is intermittent. Please suggest some medicine for free flowing urination and reduction in size of Prostate gland. Rajan Tandon.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My prostate size has gone to 146 gms. Urination in the mornings is intermittent.
Please suggest some medicine for fre...
Please take tab himplasia by himalaya 2 2 tab veltam plus 30 1 re consult me on lybrate after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 39 year old female. I have noticed lump type formation on the sides of breast which appears and disappears automatically, please suggest medication for the same.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
This may happen due to hormonal changes. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without adverse effects. The medicine acts internally and gradually the lump will be dissolved. Take homoeopathic medicine phytolacca 200 once daily for 10 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Pap smear with altered flora is it very dangerous also tell solution due to this is there any possibility of cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Altered flora can be due to cervical erosion and for confirmation of cancer we have to do a biopsy for diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually i had a throat infection and while that I had consumed some alcohol and now I having dry thorat and a mild pain near my glands and irritation and its almost more than week I am having this issue so I am afraid that can it be cancer.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
Actually i had a throat infection and while that I had consumed some alcohol and now I having dry thorat and a mild p...
Dear lybrate-user, This looks like some kind of Upper respiratory tract infection, and I think it not something to worry about. In case the symptoms are still persisting after you completed a course of antibiotics. Do consult a ENT specialist and get a Laryngoscopy test done. In case of suspicious lesion, the doctor might take a biopsy and we can confirm the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old. Tell me what is the symptoms of Cancer? And how to lose weight?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I am 22 year old. Tell me what is the symptoms of Cancer? And how to lose weight?
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells Leading to symptoms like palpable lump, unexplained weight loss, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, prolonged fever, frequent infection, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits etc depending on organ affected. You must eat healthy, non fatty diet and do regular work out to lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days a nerve bump like structure occur in her hand something like tumour. I'm very upset. What is this? Does cancer can occur in hand also? Please suggest me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam it could be schwannoma or ganglion, usually benign and can be excised. There can be malignant tumours as well in hand like skin cancers, fibrosarcoma or bone tumours. Most likely the one you are suffering from may be benign and can be observed or excised, but once you show it to a clinician to be really sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old. Under my arms small round balls on bothside its lymphoma they are increasing the size of it. What remedies do you suggests to prevent from it ?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . These lymph nodes need to be evaluated. If it is indeed a lymphoma and if that has been diagnosed for you before then that is a very serious condition and it cannot be prevented. These nodes will need to be surgically removed along with other medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of throat cancer. I have habit of smoking for last two years. I am recognizing some symptoms as some pain sometimes around the neck region, and some itchiness in that area. Then some bulgeness in the throat. Can define this problem.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, throat cancer usually presents with the following signs & symptoms - it could be a nagging cough, change in voice, with hoarseness or not speaking clearly, difficulty swallowing/ dysphagia, ear pain/ eustachian catarrh, a lump / sore that does not heal, sore throat, weight loss etc all. As I your case, I would advise you to visit an ent specialist in person, so that he/ she can clinically examine your condition and rule out complications, if any. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old I heard sometime that we consume more water a day than max. Required quantity can cause or possible to suffer cancer after long time . Is it really true or misunderstanding. I want to clear myself.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, it is nothing like that and is only a misunderstanding. Water therapy is always a safe procedure for so many troubles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got lump in breast consulted doc sugsted fnac. Result smear studied r paucicellular&show predominantly mature adipose tissue frags. Bgrond shows few anucleate squames. No epitical elmts seen, no evidence of malignant cells seen" what it means n wts the treatment.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
As it is not Malignant Be relaxed and it is quite normal and do take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do Regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Emilio blastoma tumor on my lower jaw.I already had a surjery 2 years back,but it again swelled. Please tell me what to do ?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
What was the surgery done 2yrs ago. If a currettage was done there is a chance of recurrence. Get an OPG done to confirm recurrence If it is a recurrence then you should go for resection of the jaw bone with reconstruction. this will be a permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed