Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devadiga Prabhakar Yellappa

LCEH, MD-Homeopathy

Homeopath, Mumbai

32 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Devadiga Prabhakar Yellappa LCEH, MD-Homeopathy Homeopath, Mumbai
32 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Devadiga Prabhakar Yellappa
Dr. Devadiga Prabhakar Yellappa is a popular Homeopath in Andheri West, Mumbai. She has over 32 years of experience as a Homeopath. She has done LCEH, MD-Homeopathy . She is currently associated with Niramaya Homeopathic Clinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Devadiga Prabhakar Yellappa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
LCEH - EMP Homeopathic Medical College Mumbai - 1985
MD-Homeopathy - EMP Homeopathic Medical College - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 1, Madhu Kunj Society, Upasra Lane, Near Andheri Railway Station, Andheri WestMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devadiga Prabhakar Yellappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I ran long for exercise from my penis sperm get out freqenty what was the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
When I ran long for exercise from my penis sperm get out freqenty what was the reason.
Penis-enlarging exercises like jelqing and kegel exercises can be really helpful for strengthening erections. If done properly, they can strengthen the entire pelvic floor and groin region. They can improve blood flow to the groin region and strengthen it. However, it is not clear if they can offer any tangible increase in penis size and length. If you have been wondering how to increase penis size, all you have to do is take homoepathic penis enlargement treatment for no less than 3 months. This is specifically designed for men with an underdeveloped penis with reduced growth. You can be of any age and physical fitness level to be able to successfully use this package. It has no side effects and multiple benefits. Apart from increasing your penis size, it also helps increase your testosterone production and improves blood circulation to the groin, improving the health of the entire pelvic region.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old & my wife is 35 year old. She is not interesting in doing sex. She is rarely agree, once in a month or two. what can be done.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 40 year old & my wife is 35 year old. She is not interesting in doing sex. She is rarely agree, once in a mo...
Ashwagandha booster fem capsule supports systemic balance in the female reproductive, circulatory and hormonal system responsible for sexual arousal. It gives healthy, pleasurable orgasms with a healthy sex drive and desire in women. It helps to maintain a healthy nervous system, ongoing female sexual pleasure, optimal sexual health and vitality. It also improves general health in women.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i have obesity issue and have big tummy. Want to reduce my tummy, not sure exactly is the issue. I feel my stomach as a football size unable to reduce it. Earlier have gone through all sought of xray , ct-scan and all the report are normal. I get stomach bolting and feel unfcomfortable. Kindly advise and help in getting riding of all my problems.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
Follow proper diet to loose your extra weight naturally. Avoid outsider foods, deep fried foods, fatty foods, high caloric vegetables, salted foods.You may contact me for your detailed weight loss diet plan diet tips to reduce belly fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Surprise! Garlic CURES Bad Breath.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Surprise! Garlic CURES Bad Breath.
How Garlic CURES Bad Breath

It’s a little known fact that Garlic is very effective when it comes to battling bad breath. Garlic is a natural cleanser and an antibiotic. It helps the body to push out the decaying food particles stuck to the intestinal walls while also killing the harmful bacterium present therein. Food stuck in your gut generally makes your breath smell foul. It’s your body’s way of telling you to clean your stomach.

To get rid of bad breath, simply mince 3-5 cloves of Garlic and swallow with a small glass of milk. You can also add a pinch of parsley to the mix for added effectiveness.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
9971 people found this helpful

I am losing my hair at a very high rate. there are some patches where no hairs are also there. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am losing my hair at a very high rate. there are some patches where no hairs are also there. What to do?
Hi, it seems to be Alopecia Areata. Are you loosing hair only from the scalp or body as well? Is there any family history of same? Send me a clear photo of the affected areas. Meantime, start taking hommoeopathic medicine - Acid Fluor. 200/ twice a day daily for 20 days. If you see any difference, revert me back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. What should I do to get my stomach decrease at home?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 25 years old female. What should I do to get my stomach decrease  at home?
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control. Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Sugar. Milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Dont sleep immediately after taking meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LFT shows total bilirubin2. 2,direct 0.84,indirect 1.42,SGPT 11.3,SGOT 15.7, ultrasound says normal, are paid hbsag Negative, potassium alum was put in barber shop for cuts, any further investigation should be done or how?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My LFT shows total bilirubin2. 2,direct 0.84,indirect 1.42,SGPT 11.3,SGOT 15.7, ultrasound says normal, are paid hbsa...
Thank you for the query. From the reports that you have provided (i assume you don't have symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, abdominal pain), it is seen that your indirect bilirubin is higher and your enzymes are normal. Usg is normal. Hbsag is negative, but I would also suggest you to get an anti hcv antibody and hemoglobin. If all these reports are within normal limits, your indirect bilirubin is persistently high and you are totally symptom free, in all probabilities you are suffering from a condition called gilbert's syndrome. It is a condition in which the body is genetically deficient in an enzyme to conjugate bilirubin. It is harmless usually. The indirect bilirubin often increases in response to stress like fasting. However, I would ask you to repeat your liver function test after a month and keep a record. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to masturbate since many years. While having sex my penis could not erect properly not fully erect. I think I have affected with erectile dysfunction. What are the common thing in ED. How will I know that I have ED problem and how to get rid of this problem. Can it be cure permanently. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I use to masturbate since many years. While having sex my penis could not erect properly not fully erect. I think I h...
Erectile dysfunction may be associated with some Physical or emotional problem Common causes include: Clogged blood vessels (atherosclerosis) High cholesterol High blood pressure Diabetes Obesity etc Psychological causes of erectile dysfunction: Depression, anxiety or other mental health conditions Stress Relationship problems Treatment will depend upon cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons for excessive under arm sweating and what is the cure for the same. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can be due to hyper stimulation of the para sympathetic nervous system and I will suggest you to wear cotton clothes and drink minimum of three litres of water per day and apply talcum powder eight hourly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes and symptoms of kidney infection problem and what are its treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the causes and symptoms of kidney infection problem and what are its treatment.
If infection has passed to kidney perse than it can be due to uncontrolled diabetes or due to infection in kidney stones and it can cause fever with chills with odema face and legs and pain in loin area and we have to plan treatment with antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm working a lot these days and I have not noticed my health and I have put a lot of weight. I am very concerned about my weight I want to lose some pounds so please someone help me on my diet. I will be waiting for your reply so please send me the best way to put off my weight.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I'm working a lot these days and I have not noticed my health and I have put a lot of weight. I am very concerned abo...
Early morning lime juice in warm water every day. Eat warm cooked food. Divide meals and eat a small meal every 4 hours instead of large 2 meals. Cut off refined sugar, extra salt add fruits and salads avoid junk. Brisk walking for at least 30 minutes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years daughter licked thinner bottle today at 12 noon. I observed her behaviour but she is reacting very normally any precautions I should take r anything I should observe in her. And after how many hours reaction can b seen of thinner.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Just licking would not have made any reasonable quantity to be swallowed. Since she is active and normal you need not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My toothe become sensitive. Hot or cold food results in toothe paining.

A.C.C.I - Accredited and Certified Course in Implantology, MDS - Pediatric & Preventive Dentistry, BDS
Dentist,
Dear , the sensitivity could be due to lot of reasons - attrition, abrasion, erosion, decay etc. One would have to be specific which teeth or area it is occurring and whether on the inner, or outer or chewing surface. Once you have localised the same - probably we can help you with the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes??

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Diabetes??
Garlic

Garlic also helps maintain healthy blood sugar levels in diabetic people, thanks to its anti-diabetic and hypolipidemic properties. It contains sulfur compounds that protect against oxidative damage and even high cholesterol.

According to a 2011 study published in the Pakistan Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, garlic supplementation with standard anti-diabetic agent provides better blood sugar control in Type 2 diabetics.

A 2014 study published in the Journal of Diabetes & Metabolic Disorders suggests that garlic can help treat diabetes and related cardiovascular diseases.
•Eat 2 or 3 raw garlic cloves daily on an empty stomach.
•Also, include garlic in your cooking or take a supplement after consulting a doctor.
46 people found this helpful

I am 17 years old and I can't see better even wearing spectacles so what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 years old and I can't see better even wearing spectacles so what can I do?
Hello, get your eyes tested again by an eye specialist. Do these exercises for eyes: Warm your eyes. Rub your palms together to create heat, and then place them against your eyes for five seconds. Repeat this three times. Roll your eyes. Start by looking up and then slowly circle 10 times clockwise and 10 times counterclockwise. Focus. Hold a pen at arm's length, focus your eyes on it, and slowly bring the pen closer until it's about 6 inches away from your nose. Then slowly move it back, keeping your eyes focused on the pen, 10 times in all. Massage your temples. Using your thumb knuckles, massage your temples in small circles, 20 times in one direction and 20 in the other. Repeat the same actions above the mid-point of the eyebrows at the forehead, then below the eyes on both sides of the bridge of the nose. Take a mini-nap. Put your head back, close your eyes, and relax for 3 minutes. Insufficient sleep may weaken your vision, so shoot for 8 hours of sound sleep a night. Rest your eyes 10 minutes for every 50 minutes spent reading or in front of the computer. If your eyes feel overly tired, lie down and place cooling cucumber slices over your eyelids. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine which will help you in preventing rather reducing the power of your eyes. Take Physostigma 6/ thrice daily for 1 month. Thereafter, revert back for further guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and still I have acne problem, acne leaves the scares on my face which looks very bad, please suggest me some treatment to get rid of the acne as well the scares soon Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 years old and still I have acne problem, acne leaves the scares on my face which looks very bad, please sugge...
Acne pimples, tanning r the out come of irregular life style. - tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your facial muscle. - go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety, if any and to nourish cell, tissues to allow your face glowing. - tk, protein rich diet on time. - tk, apples, carrots, cheese, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts, pumpkins, regularly. Tk, homoeo medicine s, @ berb aquaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. @ kali brom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, junkfood, alcohol, conteminated water. Pizza, burger, wear full covering clothes to safeguard from sun tenninig, dust, pollution. Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have conjunctivitis my eyes are always red in color please tell the medical treatments for conjunctivitis.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have conjunctivitis my eyes are always red in color please tell the medical treatments for conjunctivitis.
Please Use Cinereria eye drops by shwabe or SBL Twice a day regularly Take BIOCOMBINATION no 6 4 globules 4 times a day for 3 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I am studying in hostel. I do not know the reason why I am losing my hair. I have consulted a doctor. He suggested to use atolin oil. But there is no use. What to do. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 17 years old. I am studying in hostel. I do not know the reason why I am losing my hair. I have consulted a doct...
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere chehre par bahut pimple ho rhe hai. Agar main unhe touch karta hun to ar bhi jyada nikalne lagte hai. Main kya karun. please help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Mere chehre par bahut pimple ho rhe hai. Agar main unhe touch karta hun to ar bhi jyada nikalne lagte hai. Main kya k...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. A while ago I feel my heart beat very fast . It was like a minute . Not to any physical activity . I was just sitting and suddenly I felt.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi doctor. A while ago I feel my heart beat very fast . It was like a minute . Not to any physical activity . I was j...
The beating of heart is decided by the S A Node which itself is controlled by nerves and hormones from the brain. At times due to imbalance in sympathetic and its opposite para sympathetic tones the heart may beat at higher or lower rates. There need not be something abnormal if this is an isolated occurrence, but if this is repeated often then proper investigations are advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(657 ratings)

Dr. Heena Quraishi

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath
Crresshhha Polyclinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(90 ratings)

Dr. Prabha Acharya

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Professor Bhavesh Acharya

MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(79 ratings)

Dr. Vijaya Patil

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Oasis Skincare & Homeopathy Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Hanumate

BHMS
Homeopath
Shamim's Hair & Skin Journey Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(74 ratings)

Dr. Kanan Khatau Chikhal

BHMS
Homeopath
Life Cures Wellness Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment