Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deshmkh Jain

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Deshmkh Jain General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Deshmkh Jain
Dr. Deshmkh Jain is one of the best General Physicians in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Sanjivani Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deshmkh Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Below Nirmal Ujjawal Bank, Brahmani, Gotmare Lay Out, Kamani-Kurla West, MumbaMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 25 years old female and have headache for last 2months .what should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 25 years old female and have headache for last 2months .what should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.

I have severe headache from 5 years. When headache occurs my eye vision will blurred.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have severe headache from 5 years. When headache occurs my eye vision will blurred.
Get your refraction done and importantly orthoptics examination done. Also get your fundus examined. If these fall within normal limits. Then see a physician who wd find out the cause for headache.

I am a 18 year old boy and I have fever from 1 week. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 18 year old boy and I have fever from 1 week. What should I do?
you can take Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests :--widal..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,

What are the symptoms of swine flu?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of swine flu?
Symptoms of swine flu are:- cough, sore throt, stuffy or running nose, bodyache, headache, chills, fatigue, fever ( but not always), nausea/vomiting, diarrhea, these symptoms are with in 1 to 3 days. welcome in lybrate

Sir, Mujhe neend nhi aati mai kya karu mujhe koi aesi dawa bataiye jisaka koi side effect na ho.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, Mujhe neend nhi aati mai kya karu mujhe koi aesi dawa bataiye jisaka koi side effect na ho.
1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed.

Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, high glucose rate of 240 in fasting & 375 in pp. High glucose in urine also. High esr rate also. Also done hba1c & very higher rate of 12.7 & I m shocked after this I never seen these type of tests results earlier in my life. It means am I diabetic patient now or if yes then what type of diabetes this is, is I have to take insulin now daily? What to do now what type of diet I have to follow? Which medicines I have to take for high cholesterol & high sugar. Is am now a heart patient too?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, hi...
dear be fortunate u have come to know of your diabetic and high cholesterol status well before it could create havoc inside your body..many of the patients are diagnosed diabetic only when they land up in hospitals due to some other reason like heart attack...so be thankful for not falling into that category no you are not heart patient as of now ....and you can prevent yourself from that by taking regular medications.. this is more likely type 2 diabetes and u have to take lifelong medications for that...but be thankful for living in an era whwere we have so many medications to take other than only insulin...your detailed reports like LDL levels are required before prescribing any medications... for diabetes you can take tab galvus met 50/1000 mg twice daily after meals and tab GP1 daily before breakfast ...keep a check on blood sugar daily .as of now..buy a glucometer..take tab atorlip 10 mg at bedtime for high cholesterol levels...avoid sugar rich food and fruits...

I am going to frequently urination. I 've type. 2 diabetes. And I am feeling tight in my pelvis. Pls help me.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am going to frequently urination. I 've type. 2 diabetes. And I am feeling tight in my pelvis. Pls help me.
Shiva Gulika and Madhumeha Kusumakar are choices of medicines for u.kindly message me personally for d details of these medicines and other simple home remedies which I can tell after a bit of questioning. We pray for your speedy recovery.

Advanced implant surgical mastership, MDS Prosthodontics, Implantologist, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Have snoaring problems and not able to control it. No need to worry simple occlusal splint can solve your problem for ever.

I hv seizure problem ,i always taken of mazetol tablets I want 2 b mother.in future my baby will b all ri8? Explain me pls in deep. Nd my proper diet Nd everything.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
You can be a mother- nothing will happen very slight chance of tertaogenicity - deformity of baby. Baby will not have seizures.

If I run I fell like vomiting & can't take oxygen.Please do help

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Seek prompt medical attention if nausea and vomiting are accompanied by other warning signs, such as: chest pain severe abdominal pain or cramping blurred vision fainting confusion cold, clammy, pale skin high fever and stiff neck fecal material or fecal odor in the vomit I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in nausea. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

I'm badly suffering from viral fever from last 6 days I've almost had all the available paracetamol in the market with the consult of various doctors still no difference I hope you may be able to help out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm badly suffering from viral fever from last 6 days I've almost had all the available paracetamol in the market wit...
If you are suffering from viral fever it is best that you take enough rest and have warm soothing food like soup and khichidi till you get better. If you have very severe symptoms like high fever, extreme body ache, etc. you should visit your doctor for some medicines to give you some symptomatic relief. No, once a person is infected by a virus, he/she cannot be infected by the same virus again because the body makes antibodies (infection fighters) for that specific virus. These antibodies fight the virus before it has a chance to infect you once again. If you suffer from recurrent viral fever it is likely that you have been infected by different types of viruses at different stages. Finally, remember that you should not ignore a fever, do not self-medicate and visit a doctor at once if you notice symptoms like high fever with chills, one that won’t subside with medication, one that lasts for a long time and one that is intermittent in nature.

I have cough for more than 2 days and I don't have cold or fever and I smoke 7-8 cigarette daily for last 3 to 4 years. Please share your opinion.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cough for more than 2 days and I don't have cold or fever and I smoke 7-8 cigarette daily for last 3 to 4 year...
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, steam inhalation. saline garggles, it will help you. welcome for further help, stop smoking

I'm 21 years and since many days I'm suffering from irritation in my outer region of the vagina. The irritation subsides on its own and then again starts after some days. Controlling to pee has become impossible when I'm out. And when my garments get wet with water or anything then the urge to itch or wash the region exceeds. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 21 years and since many days I'm suffering from irritation in my outer region of the vagina. The irritation subsi...
Please maintain hygiene. Wash your undergarments with dettol water daily please check you are having any uti or not? also if you are having any white discharge? if so get it corrected. Till the time apply coconut oil on the affected area to relieve itching.

Hi, I'm 28 years old and I'm suffering from alcohol flush means whenever I drink I get red face, heart beat fast Any solutions on that.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I'm 28 years old and I'm suffering from alcohol flush means whenever I drink I get red face, heart beat fast Any ...
Dear lybrateuser, -The solution to your problem is that you stop drinking altogether, stop drinking at the point where your problem starts as this is a adverse reaction to the alcohol intake, it can become serious like dizziness, headache & collapse, so better would be to avoid intake.

Hello doctor my question is my blood sugar level is 130 is this safe or not. Is this is serious thing? Iam 30 years old.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor my question is my blood sugar level is 130 is this safe or not. Is this is serious thing? Iam 30 years old.
Blood sugar 130 if its in the fasting state is abnormal, means you have diabetes. But if after meals, then its normal.

How to avoid my health problems regarding fever and all others which frequently. I was being suffering from those.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to avoid my health problems regarding fever and all others which frequently. I was being suffering from those.
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

I am 20 year old male I had a habit of masturbate from my 16 years I will masturbate everyday nowadays will it cause any problem to me such that after marriage will I had any problem of not having the children or not will I want to stop that or it was dangerous to my life please privacy is important and I want to know about reason for that and talk to me privately please reply me immediately for that?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old male I had a habit of masturbate from my 16 years I will masturbate everyday nowadays will it cause ...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.

Hi doctor, today am gonna ask one major problem related to my brothers health. He always used to tell me that he gets night fall every night since 2 months, so could you suggest any solution to stop those. Looking forward to here u.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, today am gonna ask one major problem related to my brothers health. He always used to tell me that he gets...
Night fall. 1. Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2. Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3. Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Avoid stress, anxiety 3. Practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic, pomegranate help) 5. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food, 6. Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8. Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9. Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice.

Hi, I get tiny cracks on the tip of my foreskin, frenulum and inner foreskin. Urethra opening is always red and swollen. It really pains if I stretch the skin. Could anyone please provide me the best resolution?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
I get tiny cracks on the tip of my foreskin, frenulum and inner foreskin. Urethra opening is always red and swoll...
Hello- generally the tip of penis is and foreskin is moisturized by a waxy secretion known as smegma. Alteration in its production creates dryness and then cracks in the fore skin as mentioned by you. Apply castor oil daily on the affected area. It is the best crack healing natural remedy in ayurveda. Use a clean a sterile castor oil for application.

I am 25 year old but due to over masturbation my testicle and penis both shrink alot and became very small. please suggest what I have to do to recover it .I m totally depressed.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old but due to over masturbation my testicle and penis both shrink alot and became very small. please su...
masturbation doesn't causes any shrinkage in penis or testis. it's guilt feeling about it causes stress and anxiety and it results in shrinkage.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors