Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda Pediatrician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda
Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda is a renowned Pediatrician in Malad West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda personally at ViSHA Therapy and Consulting Centre in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

ViSHA Therapy and Consulting Centre

#135, 1st Floor, Merwyn Cottage, Off Sunder Lane, Malad West, Landmark: Behind JB Dynasty Hotel,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deesha Viral Ponda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 4 months old baby is suffering frm heavy cold. Sardi hai. Nose running nhi. What to do? Allopathy bahut kiya bt no improvement. Pls suggest.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
My 4 months old baby is suffering frm heavy cold. Sardi hai. Nose running nhi. What to do? Allopathy bahut kiya bt no...
Give her Gelsemium 30 in 1/4 cup lukewarm water 4 times a day for 5days. Keep child warm and away from infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year infant has redness in the right eye. I guess it was bcos of shampoo usage. Can you please give me any suggestions about what is to be done! thank you.

Pediatrician, Mumbai
If there is no eye discharge the redness will subside on its own. Clean the eye with warm sterile cotton swab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 34 month old baby, was potty trained and was diaper free since she was 27 months. Lately, she refuses to do potty in pot and holds it for 2-3-4 days and ultimately she does it in her pants. I thought it's cause of constipation hard potty and it might be hurting her. I started with prunes, apples, cantaloupe and other fruits. She took whole grain food, daal, curd, veggies and has water regularly. Goes to pee in the pot and says she wants to pee. But potty, until I catch her trying to do potty, like her facial expressions changes, she does not do it in pot. Her stool is not hard nor soft but it's of normal shape and consistency. Please suggest me how I can resolve this problem. Thank you!

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My 34 month old baby, was potty trained and was diaper free since she was 27 months. Lately, she refuses to do potty ...
Your child probably has developed some fear of potty seat. It could be bcos of constipation and she is more comfortable in passing stool in standing position. Include lots of fibre in her diet sp fruits, vegs, oats etc. Give her lots of water and other fluids like coconut water, lassi lemon water, milk. Encourage her to try passing stool at the same time each morning. For a few days, you sit on a stool in the washroom in front of her when she is passing stool, holding her hand, talking to her, encouraging her, telling her that it's not going to hurt. She shd be ok within a few days. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son was three years old, he got mouth ulcer and whiteness on tongue, he can't eat anything. He got small red spots on skin, which are little painful, please suggest any medication for him.

BDS, MDS Endodontist
Dentist, Gurgaon
My son was three years old, he got mouth ulcer and whiteness on tongue, he can't eat anything. He got small red spots...
It could be teething problem. Improve his diet with vitamin rich food, lot of fluids and apply topical soothing gels over the ulcers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy. Is it healthy or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy....
average Hb at 2 yr is 12 gm% ranging from 10.5 to 14 gm%. ur baby is anaemic and can not be said healthy. if there is any queries, u may consult privately through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pihu is my 8 months old daughter. She is having loose motions for about 3-4 days. I am giving her khichdi, boiled potato n rice. Also I have her z n d solution but no effect. One day she is fine, other day the same. Kindly suggest asap. Also help me with some weight gain tips as she is 8 months n her weight is only 6.5 kgs.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Pihu is my 8 months old daughter. She is having loose motions for about 3-4 days. I am giving her khichdi, boiled pot...
Generally speaking it takes about 7-8 days to stop loose motions in children give her syp rinifol 2.5 ml twice a day for 5 days. Keep watch on signs like 1. Dehydration (decrease urine output i. E urination less than 6 times a day) 2. High fever 3. Blood in stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My daughter is 4 months old and she doesn't take the mother's milk. We give Lactogen powder, however she doesn't digest properly and time to time it comes out from mouth, not too much. We also keep her for 2 mints with shoulder after having the milk. Suggest me what we should do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi, My daughter is 4 months old and she doesn't take the mother's milk. We give Lactogen powder, however she doesn't ...
You need not to worry. This is regurgitation occurs after feed usually due to swallowing of air too during feed. If feeding with bottle, switch to spoon feeding which shall reduce episodes of regurgitation. Give more time to burping. At this age if her wt is about 6 kg, it indicates she is taking required feed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
2 days ago
To prevent nappy rash,change nappy every six hour atleast.Between the changes,keep baby dry and naked for some time,then apply coconut oil.
1403 Views

My kid is of 2 year 2 months .he is suffering from cold, running nose and fever for last two days. We are using p 125 for fever and levocet for cold. Body temperature reaches 101f sometimes. Is there any need to use antibiotic? And how many days should I wait to use antibiotic?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
My kid is of 2 year 2 months .he is suffering from cold, running nose and fever for last two days. We are using p 125...
You should wait for two days. But if fever frequency and intensity decreases on day 2. You can still wait. Best would be, get a haemogram done. If total leucocyte count is more than 11 thousand you can start antibiotics. Also get his throat examined. If tonsills enlarged with congestion of throat and fever is persistent for 2 days start antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have child of 2 month but I have not produce milk to much for fading of my child taking satavri with water and milk both. What can I eat to have more milk.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have child of 2 month but I have not produce milk to much for fading of my child taking satavri with water and milk...
Take Lac Can 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 and half month baby boy. Since last 7 day he does not go toilet. He do lot of urine. Is there any problem. His intake is only his mother's milk.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
1 and half month baby boy. Since last 7 day he does not go toilet. He do lot of urine. Is there any problem. His inta...
Diet of mother effect the mothers milk hence mother should increase fluid intake if still the baby does not pass stool a glycerin suppository 1 gm can gently be push after soaking in water in the anus (do not use often)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 2 years 6th child is it bad for her to drink 1 1/2 lit milk per day. Does it develop kidney stones even gallbladder.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
For 2 years 6th child is it bad for her to drink 1 1/2 lit milk per day. Does it develop kidney stones even gallbladder.
No intake of milk has nothing to with development of any kind of stone in body cheer up best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 years old he is suffering from thalaseemia disease past 10 yrs the remedy is every 28 days once we are giving the blood transfusion 300 ml packed cells b+ blood in salem tamilnadu what should I do?

Pediatrician, Pune
Maintain hb more that 9 gm% by regular transfusions, avoid iron overload by giving iron chelators deferrasirox / others as prescribed by your doctor to keep ferritin < 1000, get his blood checked every six months for transfusion related infections and iron overload, maintain a near normal life, try an option for bone marrow transplant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is having leg ache frm last 4 years and now a days he is suffering from headache. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, He may be suffering from so-called 'Growing pains'. Simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Would advise you to take homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn baby is 5 days old and suffering with jaundice of 14.8. Please guide me the therapy, I am so worried.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My newborn baby is 5 days old and suffering with jaundice of 14.8. Please guide me the therapy, I am so worried.
We call it as neonatal jaundice and main treatment is to keep the baby open in early morning sunlight and as of now follow your peadiatricians advise and it will take around a week to recover back to normal.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo doctor, Kindly tell you that my daughter is 4 months old and she has a problem of contamination. She takes more than 3 days to clear it. Please give some remedies for this solution.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Helo doctor,
Kindly tell you that my daughter is 4 months old and she has a problem of contamination. She takes more ...
provided consistency is normal and child is having good weight gain. For this age definition of constipation is" hard stool above 7 days. So till 6 months shall not be worry some of motion happens once in 6 days provided consistency is normal and child is having good weight gain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months old baby has chest congestion. His nose is not stuffy or runny. He is taking breastfeed properly. His chest make sound when he coughed. Doctor gave maxtra drops and asthalin syrup. I am also giving steam by placing water nearby him . What else I can do for him ?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My 3 months old baby has chest congestion. His nose is not stuffy or runny. He is taking breastfeed properly. His che...
Dear Lynbrate user If your child is able to breast feed and is playful then nothing much to be done . Keep a watch on his breathing if it becomes fast rush to the doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed