Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepali Shabhu

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Deepali Shabhu Gynaecologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Deepali Shabhu
Dr. Deepali Shabhu is a trusted Gynaecologist in Saki Naka, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Deepali Shabhu personally at J.P Hospital in Saki Naka, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Deepali Shabhu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saki Naka Junction, Andher Kurla Road. Landmark: Near Saki Naka Petrol Pump, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepali Shabhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Eating Right

MBBS, MD GENERAL MEDICINE, PDCC CRITICAL CARE, FCCS CRITICAL CARE
General Physician, Hyderabad
Eating Right

Eating right is one of the most important concious decisions that one can make on a daily basis

You found this helpful

My periods are not regular. Recently I feel body swelling, feet swelling, face puffiness when I wake up in morning. Constant bloating. Is it common during perimenopause?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My periods are not regular. Recently I feel body swelling, feet swelling, face puffiness when I wake up in morning. C...
* The reason of stomach pain during periods is due to contractions of uterus (functioning of muscles of uterus). * Breast pain before periods is normal. It occurs due to change in hormonal level before periods. * Reason of vomiting during periods is due to blood loss and due to function of uterus muscles. Follow these methods for relief: * Put a warm water bottle on your lower abdomen (area below the stomach) firstly spread towel or any cloth then put the bottle on it. * Do massage with lukewarm mustard oil on lower abdomen area (below the stomach) and back daily. * Take 1/3 piece of ginger and 1/2 teaspoon of ajwain boil both these in one glass of water when 1/2 glass water remains then drink it. When you drink add one teaspoon of sugar in it. • Do not skip meal during periods. If you feel nausea and vomiting drink 2 teaspoon of Glucone D in one glass of water or drink a cup of tea. • Take rest properly and avoid heavy work during period days. Do not lift heavy material on periods days and before 7 days from periods coming date. • Do some exercises such as jogging or running and fast walking. Stop these before one week of periods coming date. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables and fruits and drink a glass of milk daily this will make you healthier.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the possible cause of pain on both sides of sternum in females. Is this any thing serious issue?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
What is the possible cause of pain on both sides of sternum in females. Is this any thing serious issue?
Most common cause in females is because of calcium and vit d deficiency. Get these two profiles done and you can consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super fact of the day - 28th October, 2015

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Super fact of the day - 28th October, 2015
A baby starts off life with 350 bones. During growth, bones fuse together and an adult ends up with only 206!

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
144 people found this helpful

Is it normal to bleed continuously for 12 weeks after normal delivery. Soon after delivery ultrasound was done, report had no issues. And 2 weeks ago I had tubectomy done.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is it normal to bleed continuously for 12 weeks after normal delivery. Soon after delivery ultrasound was done, repor...
Hello, It is absolutely normal to bleed. Take care of your multivitamins and diet, so you don't feel weak.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 1 month and 20 days since delivery but my wife faces the problem that she attains sudden high fever with sever pain in all bones and body and feels shivering cold. This happens almost after a week or 3-4 days. Doctors are not diagnosing any thing. Please doctors need serious help.

B.H.M.S., M.D. (Homoeopathy)
Homeopath, Surat
Its been 1 month and 20 days since delivery but my wife faces the problem that she attains sudden high fever with sev...
Hello, give her eupatorium perfoliatum 30 (homoeopathic medicine) 5 globules, twice a day for 3 days. She will be alright within 3-4 days. Let me know if you need any other help. How to take homoeopathic medicine? don't touch the globules, put it directly in to the mouth via cap of medicine bottle. Just chew the globules, don't take water with it. You should not eat or drink anything before and after 15 minutes of taking medicines.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Anal sex natural? My partner wants to try it but I am hesitating as I have heard tht it's something not natural and very painful too. How to eliminate pain while doing it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Is Anal sex natural? My partner wants to try it but I am hesitating as I have heard tht it's something not natural an...
It's not natural because nature has made sex for regeneration and life multiplication. Besides painful it has more chances to cause AIDS. To eliminate pain, simply apply desensitising gel.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to sex with my partner. Can you tell me proper time of sex I mean she didn't want to become pregnant. I had listen that on period we can do easily sex on period no girl are pregnant can you help me please Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello I want to sex with my partner. Can you tell me proper time of sex I mean she didn't want to become pregnant. I ...
you have heard correctly but that is not very hygienic.one week after and one week before the period is safe provided her menstrual cycle is regular.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I do not wanna use condom while having sex but also I do not wanna be papa and my wife also do not want to be mother soon so for that what we have to do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She can either take regular oral contraceptive pills or she can get a intrauterine coil inserted like copper-t.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 months pregnant. My sgpt is48 n my sho t is 37. I have been prescribed fortibile. Can I continue taking cashewnut n kismis.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 8 months pregnant. My sgpt is48 n my sho t is 37. I have been prescribed fortibile. Can I continue taking cashew...
Hello, your lft are being raised and borderline and one must be careful in developing ihcp and have to be vigilant for excessive itching over the body, palms and soles specifically. Avoid cashew and kishmish till delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm going through monopos, I feel uncomfortable &tired, mental disturb, what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm going through monopos, I feel uncomfortable &tired, mental disturb, what to do.
Its happen at the time of menopause, relax. Take some ayurvedic medicine, which really helpful for you. Eg_satavari churna_1 tsp+khadi shakar_1tsp 3 time in a day before food. Methi and jawas (flex seeds) best for hormonal problem. Take methi 5 gram and flex seeds 50 gram daily in your food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Aides such as canes or walkers for walking and balancing can be used to prevent yourself from falling.
You found this helpful

I had sex before 10 days. And now my period is not coming. So I wnt to am I pregnt.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex before 10 days. And now my period is not coming. So I wnt to am I pregnt.
You just go for urine pregnancy test as if your periods are regular, there is a strong possibility that you may be pregnant but it doesnot confirm this until confirmed by a urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 16 weeks, she has undergone cervical length surgery (stitch) on 5th September 2016, at that time her cervical length was 2.8 cm and now it is 2.9 cm, will it be safe to travel by flight post 5th October 2016.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant 16 weeks, she has undergone cervical length surgery (stitch) on 5th September 2016, at that time ...
Hello, Once stitching has been done, there is not much to worry about. Before travelling, consult your obstetrician so that she can examine your wife and then give fitness to fly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am diagnosed with pcod. Married in 2012. Under fertility treatment for past four years. Using medicines n injections. Reduced about five kilos. But nothing is helping in my follicle growth. My follicles response is very poor. Planning for a uterus clean up laparoscopy. Kindly advise.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi. Am diagnosed with pcod. Married in 2012. Under fertility treatment for past four years. Using medicines n injecti...
Laparoscopy might help if all medicines have been tried.LIKE i said that Laproscopy might help but if no relief then for a resistant PCO for conception IVF would be a good option. But I doubt that all medical options are done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed