Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Deepak Parekh

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deepak Parekh ENT Specialist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Deepak Parekh
Dr. Deepak Parekh is one of the best ENT Specialists in Kandivali West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Matrushri Hospital in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Parekh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Matrushri Hospital

Plot No.237, 1st Floor, A Wing, Kesar Plaza, Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Rd, Kandivali West. Landmark: Near Charkop Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Parekh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have not received any response from your sides sir if it is sinus infection can I take amoxicillin tablet or not tell me sir.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi, if you have diagnosed as sinusitis. Try for homeopathic medicine. Lot of medicines are available in homeopathy for the treatment of sinus problems. Take homeopathic medicine hepar. Sulph 30 thrice daily for one week. You will find t better result in a week for further contact me online consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I feel that both ears are pluged and closed. Why it happens and related to?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Ear blockage can be due to many reason like wax or fluid collection behind the ear drum due to blockage of eustachian tube. U should start tab. Sinarest twice a day, nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2 and steam inhalation twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I bend down or suddenly get up from my bed my head starts spinning and I see black everywhere. This is happening since one year but since last 2 weeks it's increasing. Why is it so?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Whenever I bend down or suddenly get up from my bed my head starts spinning and I see black everywhere. This is happe...
This basically show general weakness in your body concentrate on your diet and daily lifestyle lead an active healthy life start taking some supplements like cap hepatoglobin once daily for atleast three months and if you don't improve by these measures then consult a general physician and get yourself thoroughly checked and investigated clinically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of nose bleeding. Blood comes frequently, once in 3-4 days sometimes once in a week or 2. But definitely comes in 2 days of eating chicken or having whiskey.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am having a problem of nose bleeding. Blood comes frequently, once in 3-4 days sometimes once in a week or 2. But d...
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help...if no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form tonsils and cold last two days what are the medicine for that.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am suffering form tonsils and cold last two days what are the medicine for that.
Dear user drink lukewarm water ,do gargalling with saline water, tab septillin two tabs thrice daily n syp jufex 2sp thrice daily. For more details consult me. Thnx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my throat is choked form last few days .I guess reason is drinking with ice bt it has been 4days still its coked?please help

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
Your question is improper. If there is pain in the throat take tab azithromycin 500 mg daily before breakfat for 3 days. For pain take tab aceclofenac 1 tab 12 hourly for 3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old I am suffering from throat pain from last 15 days. Please advise.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take kali bichrom 30 / daily 4 doses / 2 days then report me.Take 2 boiled egg daily morning. With black pepper powder and salt. For 2 months. Fruit juice daily for lack of protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I am having sinus problem. How to cure it. I am having exams.

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Take steam inhalation for symptomatic relief but get it checked as soon as possible for long term imrovement as sinusitis can be due to allergy or infection both of which need to b treated
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nose blockage and voice change from past 2 months. No easy discharge from nose . Frequent heaviness in nose which caused headache. When try to discharge from nose created stress in ears. Thick mucus from nose. Living in Bahrain and working as a sales engineer there due to my probation period I am not able to come to India. Taking medicines prescribed for Dr. Are, Flixonase. cetrizine. paracetamol. Zamur tab 500 mg.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Nose blockage and voice change from past 2 months.
No easy discharge from nose .
Frequent heaviness in nose which cau...
It is due to prolonged exposure. Start taking steam medicated with ajwain daily. Take more of black pepper in diet. Stop taking milk, curd or other heavy food items. Drink water only when hungry. Drink more of green tea with ginger.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir / madam my mom is suffering from nose infection, so, how can she overcome this problem? We will be waiting for your reply. I hope tha this is the best opportunity for us.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics Antibiotics, Analgesics and nasal decongestants. May require surgery….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having severe pain in throat, doctors say its swollen tonsils, but inspite of taking antibiotics its still too painful for him to swallow even the saliva please do help me out Thnx.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
My husband is having severe pain in throat, doctors say its swollen tonsils, but inspite of taking antibiotics its st...
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe headaches for some moment of time. With this sometimes everything goes dark, vertigo happens. What is the problem? I do not have any type of addiction but still its increasing day by day. Whats the solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having severe headaches for some moment of time. With this sometimes everything goes dark, vertigo happens. What...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has running nose she is having fluid like water running only by rights side of her nose from 3 months Dr. Has given her treatment n medicins montana l. Is this a serious problem or normal situation ?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
My mom has running nose she is having fluid like water running only by rights side of her nose from 3 months Dr. Has ...
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you. Not serious.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old I am suffering from vertigo problem since from last 2 years I have tried allopathy Homeopathy Ayurvedic.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 52 year old I am suffering from vertigo problem since from last 2 years I have tried allopathy Homeopathy Ayurve...
Dizziness or giddiness or Vertigo…. Is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin B 12 can help you. You require to go for Ear examination. Pure tone and Impedence audiometry, may require CT scan and stepping test (cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blocked Nose - Causes And Remedies!

MS- ENT
ENT Specialist, Jaipur
Blocked Nose - Causes And Remedies!

A blocked nose is not only annoying, but extremely discomforting. Several reasons can be held responsible for it and common cold is certainly not the only one. Some other reasons include:

  1. Flu
  2. Allergy
  3. Sinus

Therefore, the remedial measures for blocked nose vary, depending on the cause that led to it. Some of the ways by which you can redress this problem are:

  1. Use a humidifier: Sinusitis is often held responsible for a clogged nose, a condition that is almost always accompanied by severe pain. In such a situation, placing a humidifier in a room proves to be extremely beneficial. This machine treats blocked nose by converting the water to moisture. This fills up the room and significantly increases the humidity of the room. Therefore, when you breathe, the humid air soothes the inflamed blood vessels in the nose and helps you to breathe properly.
  2. Take a hot shower: When you find it difficult to breathe, a quick hot shower can go a long way in curing the discomfort. The logic that operates is the steam generated from the hot shower thins the mucus and also considerably reduces the inflammation in the nose, allowing you to breathe normally.
  3. Drink lots of water: Though the suggestion may seem incredible, drinking water actually helps in unblocking that blocked nose. When you drink a lot of water, the mucus in the nostrils is thinned, at the same time it pushes back the accumulated fluids, thereby curbing the condition of blocked nose.
  4. Using a saline spray: This is one of the most ancient and trusted ways of treating blocked nose. By administering a saline or a nasal spray, the moisture in your nostrils increases and radically diminishes the inflammation.
  5. Use warm compresses: Using a warm compress has been the most reliable form of medication in times of high temperature and also at times of blocked nose. The compress that was dipped in hot water, when placed on the nose and forehead helps to unblock the nasal passages. The soothing effect of the warm compresses reduces the inflammation and facilitates the process of breathing. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ent Specialist.
2593 people found this helpful
View All Feed