Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak P Turakhias

Cardiologist, Mumbai

800 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Deepak P Turakhias Cardiologist, Mumbai
800 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Deepak P Turakhias
Dr. Deepak P Turakhias is a trusted Cardiologist in Powai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak P Turakhias on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sushila, S.N. Rd, Tambenigar, Mulund West. Landmark:-Opposite Ranjit Society, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing high b. P I am taking telma 40 but some time b. P high and some time b. P normal and all report normal.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am facing high b. P I am taking telma 40 but some time b. P high and some time b. P normal and all report normal.
Dear lybrate-user, with bp medicines also fluctuation of bp is common. If your average bp is in normal range, then you should not worry too much. Carry on with your bp medicines and be consistent with diet and exercise regimen. Thats it.

Feeling very week, pain in chest during turning in sleeping, feeling little sick, little pain in whole body.Please tell.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Feeling very week, pain in chest during turning in sleeping, feeling little sick, little pain in whole body.Please tell.
Hello, you r exposed to viral fever, causing, pain in body, headache, nausea, cough, fever, fatigue. Your diet b easily digestible, on time. Drink, lukewarm water, tk, homoeo medicine. @ eupetorium perf 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills thrice. Tk rest.

Since I a m not able to sleep. From four to five days so what should I do to get rid of this problem and I also want to inform you that I am the sugar and bp patient also so please give diagnose as considering me sugar patient. And I also have pain in my knees and hands also and I have pain in my backbone also so please give me solutions of all this problems as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Since I a m not able to sleep. From four to five days so what should I do to get rid of this problem and  I also want...
Being a diabetic, hypertensive, pl control your illness, at this age there is bound to have some pains, due to condition of your bones and muscles pl do go for walks for 30 mins everyday this will help muscles and bones.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
PLEASE DON'T WASH YOUR EARS WITH WATER, ALWAYS GO TO AN ENT DOCTOR IF YOU FEEL YOUR EARS ARE BLOCKED. EAR WAX IS A SIMPLE BUT TROUBLESOME CONDITION WHICH NEEDS DOCTORS INTERVENTION SOMETIMES ,SO BE CAUTIOUS.
7 people found this helpful

My age is 34 years female, I have a low bp means upper level 105 hgg and lower level 68 hgg and pulse rate is 90-92/min. Is this normal or there is some unforeseen problem waiting for future? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The ideal blood pressure should be 110/70.your Bp is slightly less. Drink plenty of water with little salt. Your pulse rate is slightly high. It could be due to anxiety. Avoid anxiety. It will be normal.Don't worry .You are perfectly normal
2 people found this helpful

I am a 40 years old male had stent in one main artery 2 years back having some medicines as prolomet xl25, unistar75x10 mg, rosuvastin 10 mg. Wants to know how long these medicines I have to take, my lipid profile is ldl 62, hdl 35, triglycerides 85, total cholesterol 112.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 40 years old male had stent in one main artery 2 years back having some medicines as prolomet xl25, unistar75x...
Sir these medicines are for life time. But consult doctor on time to time. Take low fat diet nd low salt diet.
3 people found this helpful

What are the main causes of heart attack?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
What are the main causes of heart attack?
Sudden block in the blood vessel supplying the heart muscle causes damage to the heart muscle known as heart attack.

Cold and cough hai, Lambi saans lene me pain ho rha h chest se niche right side me and medicine leti hu to chala jata fever.

PGDEMS, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Cold and cough hai, Lambi saans lene me pain ho rha h chest se niche right side me and medicine leti hu to chala jata...
The common cold& cough is the most frequent infection in all age groups. Colds are caused by a viral infection that effects the respiratory system. Colds& cough often respond well to homeopathic remedies Homeopathic medicines like bryonia alba, allium cepa, ant tart, merc sol, calc carb has geart effect on cough and cold. ADVICE -Drink plenty of fluids. Drinking 8 to 10 glasses a day will thin the mucous and make it easier for your body to expel. Try drinking extra fluid with lemon juice, or turning it into a herbal tea for additional benefits Go slow on the milk. Reduce, or stop, your consumption of dairy product. Dairy stimulates the production of of mucous, especially in those who are sensitive to it, which in turn supports the growth of viruses and bacteria.
1 person found this helpful

I am 63 years old male, I take medicine for bp daily in the morning named tazloc am. I suffer from calf muscle pain (gastrocnemius) during the night, I could not sleep till late night. Please advise me what to do? what is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 63 years old male, I take medicine for bp daily in the morning named tazloc am. I suffer from calf muscle pain (...
If you still have calf muscle pain kindly check your blood for cbc and electrolytes as low potassium levels cause typical calf muscle pain.

I have a blood pressure problem. Can you help me to take precautions so my blood do not shoot up.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a blood pressure problem. Can you help me to take precautions so my blood do not shoot up.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful

My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.
Dear Lybrateuser, - A slight elevation is not much of a problem, but take precautions have a well balanced duet with more of fruits & vegetables, avoid fried & junk food, have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise to keep the level low & proper digestion of food.

My 1 year 8 months baby is suffering from Ventricular septal defect with perimembranous extension. Gradient of 30 mmhg. Doctor has advised for open heart surgery. I want to know that open heart surgery is must in this case or not and if yes then how many days are needed in the hospital for the treatment of heart surgery?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 1 year 8 months baby is suffering from Ventricular septal defect with perimembranous extension. Gradient of 30 mmh...
Yes it is a must surgery , post operative time depends upon the recovery , and your treating doctor knows best as to when to send less than 2 years old baby home
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of heart attack and necessary precautions required to avoid it and live healthy?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of heart attack and necessary precautions required to avoid it and live healthy?
pain on left side of chest radiating towards left arm and hand , fainting , blackouts , vomittings , backache or some vague gastric symptoms- when in doubt , one must rule out a heart attack by doing simple tests. 2nd query-how to avoid heart attack - keep BP and blood sugar and Blood cholesterol in control , eat good fats , avoid bad fats , exercise moderately ,eat moderately , maintain disciplined lifestyle , avoid stress , meditate and do yoga , reduce weight if overweight and no smoking or polluted air.

Hello gynecologist Mam, My Preg confirmed on August 2015 28th (4 week) Ges sac measures 3MM and Yolk sac identified On sep 4th New guy missed me for sex O sep 11th 2015 (6 weeks with fetal pole imaged and heartbeat 117) On oct 16th 12 weeks On dec 18th 20 weeks My delivery date on May 1st week Please let me know is there my ges sac DNA will change after early preg confirmed due to this new sperm or my old pregnancy only progressing still? Please advise me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello gynecologist Mam,
My Preg confirmed on August 2015 28th (4 week) Ges sac measures 3MM and Yolk sac identified
O...
Dna is decided once only at the time of conception, it cannot change later because of relations with other men. Go to labor room without any doubts or fears of more than one man being responsible for this pregnancy. Your progress so far is good according to ultrasound reprorts.
1 person found this helpful

I am having pain in my chest since last 3 hours. Is it somewhat I have to worry about? Or just a change of climate.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my chest since last 3 hours. Is it somewhat I have to worry about? Or just a change of climate.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain 2Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 3. Drink plenty of water and take rest 2. Avoid stress and strain
1 person found this helpful

I am diabetic and high blood pressure patient From last one year I am unable to sexual relation to my partner Please help.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic and high blood pressure patient
From last one year I am unable to sexual relation to my partner
Please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus if not controlled properly affects small and large blood vessels. Erectile dysfunction (ed), is a complication due to microvascular affection. It is one of the most common condition reported in dm. If it has developed, it may be very difficult to reverse it. A strict blood sugar control is a must, plus some other medications may have to be used. So first step is try achieve fasting sugar nearer 100 mg and pp around 150 to 160 mg and hba1c <7%.
2 people found this helpful

I am 51 year male and have high cholesterol. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 51 year male and have high cholesterol. What should I do?
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.

I tested my blood sugar level through Strip Test at 6.30pm I took my Lunch at 2.45 p.M and coffee with normal sugar at 6.00 p.M. The sugar level shows 143 What is my condition regarding Blood Sugar?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You are a prediabetic.You need to follow diabetic diet. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant diabetologist
2 people found this helpful

Dear cardiologist I simply want to know by which process can I find/detect the blockage/blockages in my heart main and other arteries better in between 1. Simple angiography or 2. CT coronary angiogram Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear cardiologist
I simply want to know by which process can I find/detect the blockage/blockages in my heart main an...
Both can detect blockages, angiography is more specific but it is invasive, needs a day in hospital, ct is also specific for heart blockages and it is a walk in test, regarding radiation risks-same for both.

Hi! Since a year I am getting pain in random places from chest to abdomen. I am 31 now. I don't have any health problems other than this. I don't have diabetes too. Pain is mild to moderate. Can you please tell me about possible reasons. Thank you in adv.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi!
Since a year I am getting pain in random places from chest to abdomen. I am 31 now. I don't have any health probl...
If all other parameters are normal, then possible cause is worry, stress and emotional issues. Join a friends group, a club where you can relax, laugh and make new friends. Take a break and spend time with close people around you. Join a gym. Listen to music, read, learn a new hobby.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed