Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Deepak
Dr. Deepak is a trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Matoshree Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, A Wing, 239, Keshar Plaza CHS , Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marg, Charkop, Kandivali West,Landmark:Above Wellness Forever, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What precautions should be taken to check sinus? I have this dust allergy which causes flowing nose and frequent sneeches.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi The best way to maintain the sinuses clean is by performing jal neeti with salt water every morning. If that is difficult then using a pressurised spray of salt water in the nose 3-5 times a day is very helpful. You can try the brand solspre or physiomer whichever is easily available. Use it for 3 weeks at least.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a friend of mine who has LOW BP and is off late complaining about feeling dizzy most of the times. If she goes out in the sun, she feels dizzy, if she does some work like walking for some time she feels dizzy and tired. She is mostly tired all the time and keeps getting body pains. If you could point out to me as to whom to consult (which speciality doctor) and any diagnostic tests required that would be great.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. take fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 10. check your hemoglobin and monitor BP. 11.Consult physician for further advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus infection from the past 6 months. And I had consulted a ENT specialist. It was seems to be ok last month. But again I am facing the same problem. Whqt is the cure for this disease from its root?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Generally sinus infection is preceded by allergy. You must avoid your allergens to prevent cold which in turn prevents sinusitis. Try to avoid dust smokes perfumes and pollutants. Use facemask in such situations. Prevention is better than cure. Take regular steam inhalation. But if you have structural block in your nose and sinus that has to correct surgically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frontal sinusitis, cyst and polyp in nose running and congestion. Antibiotic and other medicine not responding for the last 20 days. What is next in treatment. Without surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 24 years old, I have chronic cough from past few years. I have got my medical check up done in 2011, which shows that I am suffering from sinusitis. However, these days I get the chronic Cough attack every now and then. And I have to take an Antiallergy (Ketasma) pills to control. Please help me with this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male. I am having neurological problem whose symptoms are dizziness which are very frequent. And also results in multiple vision.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. Need more history r you suffering from any other illness. Please converse on private chat what is your bp. Pulse. Sugar. Tsh report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much pain in ear. Sometimes I can't listen proper?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
I have so much pain in ear. Sometimes I can't listen proper?
There may be some infection or wax in ear that can be ruled out after examination. Impacted wax can cause pain and hearing loss. You can get an audiometry (hearing test) done to find out amount of hearing loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paining in ear for last 4 days! Peep is coming and took all medicine but didn't effect good.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Paining in ear for last 4 days! Peep is coming and took all medicine but didn't effect good.
It could be a fungal Infection or there could be a hole in the ear drum. You need to consult with a good ENT surgeon and get the ear cleaned.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever climates change like june to july my nose starts bleeding sometime. Will you please give me any solution. Or precaution.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Use badam tail 2 -2 drops in both nostrils, regularly, avoid kachha mango, spicy foods, if bleeding starts the simple remedy is doob ghass take and wash 3 drps of this juice instilled in nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m male 39yr old and have sinus infection. What should I do?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus . Always having headache. Sometimes I take Crocin or sari don to get rid off of pain. I am 16 years old . Because of Continuous headache my studies are getting suffered.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from sinus . Always having headache. Sometimes I take Crocin or sari don to get rid off of pain. I am ...
Headache: Can be due to sinus problem or Deviated nasal septum or may be also due to Nasal polyps. Thorough exam of ear nose and throat is required. If required Endoscopy and Ct scan can help to come to diagnosis and treatment accordingly….
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, recently I noticed, I am getting smelly mucus from my nose. How to get rid of this ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Oflox-oz twice a day for 7 days and tab.Allegra 120 mg at bed time for 7 days Nasoclear nasal drops 2-2-2-2 for 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my tonsil some small small balls had grown which is paining. What is that. How can I reduce it.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the past 5 days I am suffering from nose bleeding. What are the symptoms of that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
The easiest way to stop a nosebleed is the time-honored pinch cure. Pinching the nose sends pressure to the bleeding point in the nasal septum, which helps stop the flow of blood immediately. 1. Sit up straight with your head tilted slightly forward. 2. Using your thumb and index finger, pinch the soft part of your nose below the bony bridge. 3. Do this for 5 to 10 minutes. During this time, breathe through your mouth. 4. Release the pressure gently and sit quietly for 5 minutes. 5. Repeat as necessary until the bleeding stops. Note: do not lay flat, tilt your head back or put your head between your legs. Also, do not blow your nose. Also take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear is blocked how can remove the blockage by the earwax?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
My left ear is blocked how can remove the blockage by the earwax?
You should not try to remove wax by yourself. It can damage your ear. It is advisable to use soliwax ear drops 3 drops, 3 times in a day for 3 days then visit any ent specialist who can clean your wax 100%.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some nose ailment, what actually happens is. My nose gets blocked every night till the morning and I cant even breathe properly and even pain in my chest

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This could be because of some bone being bent inside your nose, some swelling or a polyp in the nose. This will need further evaluation. However, it should be easy to treat once the cause is established. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right side ear is not hearing. I took many medicine but it cannot solved. Please help me. I am a 12th biology student.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
My right side ear is not hearing. I took many medicine but it cannot solved. Please help me. I am a 12th biology stud...
Hi lybrate-user Hello if you have hearing problems, it's important  you get an urgent *Pure tone audiometry  and tympanometry  done. Get an otoendoscopy  done if possible. Share  the report on Lybrate, I can help you even more. Decreased hearing  causes. *wax *otitis media (chronic/acute/serous) *Sensorineural hearing problem Do you have dizziness, ringing sound in your ear, blocked sensation, earache, itching, discharge. How long /which ear/fever cold any other symptoms? These symptoms may be present alone or together. Kindly share what other problems  you have with your ear, then the cause may be found. Do not delay because a delay of few Hours can change quality of hearing recovery in sensorineural  hearing loss. Hope this helps
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Hoarseness Can be Treated

MBBS, MS-ENT, DNB (ENT) -, DOHNS(LONDON) -
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
How Hoarseness Can be Treated

Hoarseness in the simplest sense means, 'hoarse voice'. It may be defined as an abnormal voice change. It is experienced in the form of strained, rough, thick, harsh and grating voice. Variations can be felt even in the loudness and pitch of the voice.

Hoarseness is a temporary infection associated with the larynx, which is also known as the voice box in animals as well as humans. Vocal cords are present inside the voice box. Depending on the vibration of the vocal cord, different sounds are produced.

What are the general causes of hoarseness?

Hoarseness may be caused by common cold, viral infection, cough, irritation due to screaming, smoking, allergy, thyroid problem, acute laryngitis and benign tumor. In adults, the stomach asset comes up to the throat causing hoarseness. Heartburn can also be one of the causes.

When hoarseness arises due to common cold and cough, it will last for 2 to 3 days and will subside using cough suppressant and home remedies like salt water gargling, drinking hot milk with turmeric and pepper powder. As cough or cold suppress, hoarseness will also reduce.

When to see an Otolaryngologist (ENT specialist)?

Serious infections in ear nose and throat are treated by an otolaryngologist. It is very essential to consult this specialist if hoarseness lasts for more than 2 to 3 weeks; pain in ENT is not due to cold or flu, coughing up blood, lump in the neck.

Evaluation: The medical specialist starts his diagnosis by physically examining the vocal cord. Flexible light weight fiber optic tube scope is also used to visually examine the larynx area. Videotaping, acoustic analysis is also done to study voice irregularities, airflow to guide treatment.

How can hoarseness be treated?

The mode of treatments depends on underlying the cause of the problem. The patient may be advised:

  1. In most cases, hoarseness can be treated just by resting your throat or modifying the use of your voice.
  2. To avoid smoking or passive smoking
  3. Referred to a speech therapist to improve sound of voice.
  4. In case of benign tumor the nodule or polyp is removed by surgery.

How can you prevent hoarseness?

We've all heard the phrase, 'prevention is better than cure'. Alas, it is. Preventing hoarse voice and throat is a much better option than treating it. Here are some tips on how to prevent hoarseness:

  • Avoid smoking
  • Avoid overconsumption of caffeine and alcohol.
  • Consume plenty of water
  • Avoid eating spicy food.
  • Avoid speaking loudly for long intervals of time.
3191 people found this helpful
View All Feed