Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepa Katyals

MVSc

Veterinarian, Mumbai

21 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Deepa Katyals MVSc Veterinarian, Mumbai
21 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Deepa Katyals
Dr. Deepa Katyals is a trusted Veterinarian in Chembur East, Mumbai. She has been a successful Veterinarian for the last 21 years. She is a MVSc. You can visit her at DR Deepa Katyals Canine Dermatology... in Chembur East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepa Katyals and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MVSc - Mumbai Veterinary College - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Waman Apartment Pushpanjali Chs Society Behind Matri Park Stand Ghatle Village Road Chembur East Mumbai - 400071Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor, My rabbit's hair removes from his mouth side,is their any medicine ? please advise .

MVSC
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Check what he is eating. Check for any allergic compounds in the grass while nibling. Check for the external parasites like nits or lice on the hair. Change the place for feeding and see the difference.

My dog back leg was broken.What did I do?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
You have to figure out which bone is broken. Get x-ray done for that part. After x-ray get consult with the vet.
1 person found this helpful

I have a 45 day old french mastiff that has lameness in his hind legs that started 24 hours after administering puppy DP. He is alert and active, eating fine, not throwing up and no fever. What could be the cause and what is the cure?

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
It is just trauma to the nerve, it happens sometimes giving a prick, by a vet. But don't bother, it will go, analgesics will give relief very soon but not necessary. I suggest, analgesic (pain killer) ointment daily two-three times is enough & light massage.

My 6yr old Lab has dandruff.I have bathing him with medicated shampoo prescribed by his doctor.Not much of help.Please advice.

MVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Dandruff could be due to fugal infection , bacterial or skin infection so please do skin scrapping routine and bacterial and fungal culture

Question specifically for a veterinarian but open to all. Post exposure rabies vaccination in injured pet cat, bitten by unknown animal (probably by stray dog), with visible bite mark injuries on back, resulting in paralysis of the the rear section of the cat (hind legs dragging) due to fracture of the spinal chord. My cat (female, 4 years) old was bitten on April 14th 2016 by an unknown animal (the vet in my place India suspected it to be a dog). She was pregnant at the time of injury. The cat was vaccinated (rabies vaccine CANVAC® R) given in last January and February 2015, I took the cat in a jute sack to the veterinarian and his assistant ,however, injected the vaccines both the times through the sack, however he said to me that he was sure that the vaccines were injected successfully. The cat however missed the scheduled anti rabies booster dose in Feb 2016. Actually the cat it belonged to my aunt residing near my house but somehow she came to our place, however at night she always stay outside like a free roaming cat. Two months back (possibly nite of April 14th 2016) the injury took place and we found her in our garage dragging her hind limbs, the doctor (veterinarian ) confirmed it to be bite injury causing damage in her spinal column, she initially could not urinate on her own, her bladder has to be evacuated with catheter every alternate day for a month. She underwent cesarean on May 5th and two kitten survived, kitten are healthy. After the injury she was given post exposure prophylaxis 5 doses of Nobivac® Rabies on 0,3,7,14 and 28th starting from April 15th to May 13th (however the 7th and 14th dose delayed by 1 and 5 days due to urine infection and fever. Is this post exposure vaccination effective? The vet in my place performed an xray on May 16th and plain xray revealed irreparable spinal chord fracture (probably the teeth of the biting stray dog went inside the spinal chord). Other than unable to urinate on her own sometimes and the rear leg paralysis, the cat looks fine, will the post exposure rabies vaccine work, is there any chance of her developing rabies in the future? In my place, there is no vet center where we can quarantine her for 6 months , so we have kept her home? It will be almost 3 months after the injury and she has not show any signs of rabies, she is eating fine and behaving normally , other than unable to walk due to hind leg paralysis cause of the spinal chord injury. Somewhere I read in the internet that "--post exposure prophylaxis should not be given on injured cats cause it mask symptoms of infection (like rabies) in cats. The documented rabies quarantine time is 6 months. There is a chance that any pet bitten by an unknown animal can develop rabies as we cannot affirm that the attacker did not have rabies--" But the veterinarian in my place gave the post exposure rabies injection, is this correct? Is there any chance of developing rabies in my cat in the future? Me and my family are taking care of the cat in the best possible way.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Rabies can cause only and only by an infected mammal only to any mammal walking the earth. Infected mammals like a dog, may show typical signs of rabies (mad dog with ropy saliva from the jaws and red eyes), so easily identified a d isolated by fellow pack mates and humans. Rabies vaccination protects (doesn't mask the signs) a mammal like a cat or a dog or a human, from being infected by rabies when bitten by a rabid animal. Symptoms of rabies can be seen within a week to 10 days from the day of bite. Extra dosages of a rabies vaccine would not coz any harm as such except mild fever or local pain at the site of injection for a day or two. Your family is safe in handling the cat as it is not showing any such sign of the rabies infection so far. Rabies is transmitted only when your blood will come in contact with the saliva of an infected animal.
1 person found this helpful

I have 2 pairs of budgies. One pair laid an egg 2 weeks ago. They laid the second egg four days after the first egg. Till now, the third egg hasn't come. The female budgie mostly climbs on the bars of the cage, and hardly goes inside the nest. The male budgie sometimes goes and sits on the eggs. Will the eggs hatch?

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
I feel so, the eggs will hatch with care & incubation by male budgie, the third one has not come, it may come if their diet is good,

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

Mai bhopal se hu. and meri female dog hai. Jo Abhi 12 days ho gye hai use cross huye To kya use puppy na ho aisa koi injection hai ?Jisse use koi nukasan na ho. please advise.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
You can have tablets for it from the receptive days on wards . But it has all the side effects i would suggest you to go for one breeding and surgically remove the uterus . With a vet surgeon

Please Suggest something for my 2.5 months old german shepherd for a shiny coat. Its coat is dull and rough although I brush it regularly and feed him non veg and roti with curd. Please. Suggest some home made food not pedigree or market items if possible.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Please give him fish oil and also possible food of hills science plan large breed puppy food all the time as per the standards. With dog food you cant acheive these things as they require 20 times more protien than human as the growth rate of dog is higer they attain weight of 30-40 kg in just 12 months were as human it takes more years normally (diet contains what we need) and 10 times more fat and 15 times vitamins and omega fatty acids for hairy breeds. Its then upto you to change you r mind set in feeding your pet.
5 people found this helpful

My dog has skin disease he sleep on wet place the place is effected him so what can I do please tell me my dog is not well please any body help me to help my dog because I love him allot.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Do not let him sleep in wet places. Wetness/dampness attracts fungus and can cause chronic skin problems.
3 people found this helpful

RESPECTED SIR, MY DOG NAME IS "TIGER" BRED IS LABRADOR, I HAVE ONLY ONE PROBLEM FOR MY DOG. SKIN PROBLEM ,

MVSC
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Hi, what type of skin problem ? hair loss / dandruff / scratching all the time? deworm first, give wokazole dip once in a week and support with good diet.

My dog is not eating food since last three or four days.If we feed her food with spone or our hand then she will eat otherwise she drinkd only mink and eag and left the bread.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
She has been practised so . Please don't encourage such thing in future and if they don't take food also please leave him after few days automatically they will take .This is behavioural problem
1 person found this helpful

My dog aged 12+ breed Shiba Inu is suffering from wound on back feet & testicle.We apply Neomycin+polymyxin B Sulphate+basitratin Zinc Powder.Please guide us what should we do ?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
This is case of Scrotal dermatitis case. Even after applying ointment u should consult ur vet for oral medications.
1 person found this helpful

My dog is not eating food.what should I do?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Offer him right kind of and balanced food. In general - 2 -3 meals a day based on his age. Do not pamper him with table scraps and try to humanize him by offering human foodstuff. Check if he has any fever/infection, or overdue deworming - which may also possibly contribute to lack of appetite. Take care.
6 people found this helpful

My labrador puppy is having parvo virus what to do? is there any medicine or injection for him?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
How old is your dog. Best treatment for parvo virus is regular fluid therapy. You can use parvo virus immunoglobulin along with fluids. Antibiotics for prevention of secondary infection.

Good morning all, I have pug of 1 year, now days he is not eating much food. His epetite seems to be reduced, just need to confirm is it normal or should I take any steps. Kindly help. Thank you, Achal

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Hi. Reduced appetite may be considered normal as long as his activities, water intake, urination, stools remain normal. Appetite does reduce during summers. Check if he prefers to eat during cooler hours of the day. Check if he's overdue for deworming. Hope this is helpful.

Hi doctors. My dog is 4 years labrador. There are some areas on his body where are few hairs left. With some redness. I am now using wokazole lotion. Please give some advice.

Ask Free Question
Hi doctors.
My dog is 4 years labrador. There are some areas on his body where are few hairs left. With some redness....
Wokazole is steroid combination it will subside the rashes for now but it can reappear. Next time get skin scraping done first.
View All Feed