Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal
Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal is a trusted Endocrinologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal at Sidhi Vinayak Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New #101 Marchelli Bulding,Marve Road,Malad West. Landmark:-Near Pandey Kerosene Bunk, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hypothyroidism and my menstrual cycle is becoming weak every month it gets over in 2 days please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am suffering from hypothyroidism and my menstrual cycle is becoming weak every month it gets over in 2 days please ...
Hello, please get a tsh level done and possibly you are still uncontrolled and might require thyroxine supplementation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt and sgot is about 90 & 65 respectively and any other blood test is in normal condition. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My sgpt and sgot is about 90 & 65 respectively and any other blood test is in normal condition. What should I do?
Hello, * Take,easily digestible diet,avoiding junk food. * Take, carbohydrate- rich diet .i.e-Potatoes, sugar -cane juice,glucose water, radish,pumpkins,carrots,curds, rice, * Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, * avoid, exertion. * Homoeo-care* @ Chelidonium Q -10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Report ,wkly. take,care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and Depression

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Diabetes and Depression

According to most experts, depression and diabetes have been intricately connected in a vicious cycle. While the prolonged and sustaining nature of diabetes directly makes one vulnerable to the bouts of depression, doctors tend to locate traces of depression in the family history of an individual in order to diagnose the roots of diabetes. It won't be too far-fetched to state that both causes as well as affects the other.

If you have diabetes, either type 1 or type 2, you have an increased risk of developing depression. And if you're depressed, you may have a greater chance of developing type 2 diabetes. The good news is that diabetes and depression can be treated together. And effectively managing one can have a positive effect on the other.

How Diabetes and Depression Correlated?                    
There are myriad ways in which diabetes affects depression and vice versa.

Firstly, tackling such a long drawn disease and its various pitfalls might cause a lot of anxiety to one and lead to depression. Whereas on the other hand, depression reduces the zeal to live and thus results in poor lifestyle choices which in turn causes weight gain, unhealthy food habits, physical inactivity. As we are well aware, all these have the potential to wreak havoc for any patient of diabetes. 

Similarly, diabetes ushers in various other health complications, adversely impacting one's productivity. This may cause depression in a lot of people. 

On the flipside, depression impedes one's ability and enthusiasm to work or communicate, this in turn intervenes with one's monitoring of diabetes. Since these two extremely malevolent diseases have such close connections, medical science recommends ways to grapple with both. The rigors of managing diabetes can be stressful and lead to symptoms of depression.

Diabetes can cause complications and health problems that may worsen symptoms of depression.

Depression affects your ability to perform tasks, communicate and think clearly. This can interfere with your ability to successfully manage diabetes.

Treatment: Depression is just like any other illness, it can be treated. Treatment can lift the depression and improve diabetes control.

Looking after your diabetes will help decrease the risk of getting depression. If you already have depression, good diabetes management will help lessen the negative impacts it can have. Depression is no different to any of the other complication of diabetes. It is a genuine illness for which you need to seek help and support from health professionals.

The treatment for depression and diabetes involves a coordinated approach that monitors both diabetes control and the symptoms of depression. It is about finding the treatment that works best for each person. For example, people with diabetes and mild depression may find that regular physical activity improves depressed moods and also helps control blood glucose levels.

Helping Yourself.

If you suspect you might have depression, take control of your health by:

  • Going to a doctor or other health professional
  • Getting involved in social activities
  • Engaging in regular moderate physical activity
  • Learning about depression and diabetes
  • Very particular about medicines prescribed for Diabetes
  • Eating healthily and including a wide variety of nutritious foods
  • Achieving and maintaining healthy weight
  • Limiting your alcohol intake
  • Getting help, support and encouragement from family and friends
  • Asking your doctor to check your blood pressure, cholesterol and blood glucose levels
4799 people found this helpful

I am diabetic and age 65, sugar level 240-250. I am pure vegetarian and habituated of eating sugar in moderate quantity from very childhood. It is difficult leave up sugar completely. Please prescribe me proper food/diet, fruit/dry fruits.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am diabetic and age 65, sugar level 240-250. I am pure vegetarian and habituated of eating sugar in moderate quanti...
Unless you stop taking excess sugar and carbohydrates there is no medicine that will help you. Diet, exercise and medicines are the treatment of dm. Ask me for personal guidelines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we take ayurvedic and English medicine together for keeping my blood sugar under control? will it harm my health anyway?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can we take ayurvedic and English medicine together for keeping my blood sugar under control? will it harm my health ...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and take any one - either allopathy or ayurvedic medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient yesterday she has a sugar level 145 of fasting She feels weakness and hungry daily in evening So what should we give her to eat in evening please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is sugar patient yesterday she has a sugar level 145 of fasting
She feels weakness and hungry daily in even...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and in between can give green vegetables or sprouted moong etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long time and Now she is sugar patient. Her sugar level are pp and fasting 349 and 232 respectively. Now I am requesting you for diet plans of my mother. She takes insulin injection and metformin tablets and glyciphage g1 tablets. Please Dr. Help for sugar control and diet chart.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Long time and Now she is sugar patient. Her sugar level are pp and fasting 349 and 232 respectively. Now I am request...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. A diabetic for more than 10 yrs, but under control with medicines. Latest HBA1C is 6.3During the last two months, I feel pain in myright hand -between shoulder and knee- and also in the shoulder whenever I lift the hand or turn it. With muscle relaxant tablets and/or with ointment massage (moov or Himami) I get relief considerably. But the discomfort returns from time to time. Can you kindly advice on further course?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am 64 years old. A diabetic for more than 10 yrs, but under control with medicines. Latest HBA1C is 6.3During the l...
Proper shoulder and knee exercise and vitd3 and calcium and vit. B12 means green vegetables salad and fruits. You will get benefit definetely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having hypothyroidism and weight gain. She wants to reduce weight. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother having hypothyroidism and weight gain. She wants to reduce weight. Please suggest.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if hypothyroidism is in control with tsh values aroun 3 to 4 mu/l, then efforts to reduce weight do succeed. So please see that her tsh levels are maintained in that range. Then let her take a diet that gives exact calories based on her ideal body weight (54 kgs), plus she should exercise daily for at least 1 hour, brisk walking is a good option. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my weight day by day and not able to be healthy due to tension and I am diabetic help in gaining the weight and being tension free also I have problem with my memory I will forget the things immediately and also I have short temper.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am loosing my weight day by day and not able to be healthy due to tension and I am diabetic help in gaining the wei...
Burn fats and calories healthy diet to lose weight leave carbonated beverages eating vegetables to lose weight eating fruits to lose weight stop eating sugar lose weight fast reduce sodium lose weight herbal tea to lose weight eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water avoid sweets eat more vegetables you need to take a balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful

Symptoms of thyroid in male Teen age 25, is constipation and ejaculation, frequent urination problems. Symptoms of thyroid please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Symptoms of thyroid in male Teen age 25, is constipation and ejaculation, frequent urination problems. Symptoms of th...
Mr. Lybrate-user, symptoms of hypothyroidism (i am sure you mean hypothyroidism by saying" thyroid"). The symptoms are: weight gain, slow heart rate, sluggishness, early fatigue, tired feeling, swelling of face & lower limbs, intolerance to cold, dry skin, dry hair, hair fall, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, anxiety, depression, in females irregularity of menstruation, inability to conceive & miscarriage the symptoms mentioned by you are usually not related to hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have high uric acid level like 6. 1 I am already avoid non veg foods since one month along. But no result I have back pain and leg pain.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir. I have high uric acid level like 6. 1
I am already avoid non veg foods since one month along. But no result
I ha...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Consult me in private for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am using 50 mg thyroxine tablet for one year. But recently my tsh level is 8.9 so how much taken thyroid mg .& my b12 result is 185 pg/ml this is normal ya low please advice .thanks.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My comprehensive approach for a case such as yours would be to measure all metabolic parameters and optimize them after corelating the findings to your clinical picture. My preference is to switch to compounded Thyroids that contains both T4 and T3 (Thyroxine contains only T4). I would definitely optimize your vit B12 by giving you SUBLINGUAL vit B12. Many of these meds are not available in India in local pharmacies, hence we supply these through our compounding pharmacy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one daut that how much will be sugar levels in non diabetic how much will be called diabetic how much sugar levels will be means called as diabetic.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
I have one daut that how much will be sugar levels in non diabetic how much will be called diabetic how much sugar le...
Non diabetes is fasting sugar < 100, pp2bs < 140 diabetic: fbs > 126, pp2bs > 200 pre diabetic: fbs: 101-125, pp2bs: 141-199.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My mothers r.h,thyroid, uric acid tests are normal but there are symptoms of chikungunya So please help me. I think the chikungunya is at last stage so what should I do And her age is 40+

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello,
My mothers r.h,thyroid, uric acid tests are normal but there are symptoms of chikungunya
So please help me. I ...
Hello, Chikungunya is a viral infection, goes away on its own. Only if there is high fever or severe joint pains then necessary medication has to be given. Plus patient should be well hydrated and proper nutrition should be maintained. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am suffering from thyroid I am using medicines every day so is their any chance to avoid this problem for ever.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi If you have hypothyroidism, then treatment with thyroxine tablets in appropriate dosage is the only option available, that too for lifetime. There is no other treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drinking juices is good. I am not a diabetes patient but I am a boundary line case. I drink tea without sugar to be on safe side. Will drinking juices sold by Tropicana and Real advisable for me?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Drinking juices is good. I am not a diabetes patient but I am a boundary line case. I drink tea without sugar to be o...
Commercial juices have many additives in them and are harmful. You take freshly homemade juices and too in small amount if you have diabetes monitoring it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65 and I am Veg, teetotaler and non smoker. I am suffering from Constipation for last ten years. I am border line diabetic with normal blood pressure. I take 100 mcg eltroxin daily to keep my thyroid level balanced. I take fibre rich food. I get relief from constipation when I take "Kayam" tablet. Please suggest treatment.

MRCP (UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
My age is 65 and I am Veg, teetotaler and non smoker. I am suffering from Constipation for last ten years. I am borde...
Hi Quite a few explanations for your condition. Thank God doesn't sound serious. As you get relief with kayamat tablets n it is good you do not take them regularly. If I was you .I wld start myself on even a lighter laxative .to start off with isabgol n it's various formulations. To figure ouut which one works best for me n in what amounts as excess has its own problems n less n irregular use does not give desired relief. Hope this helps Rgds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar can be cured permanently or not. Can sugar patient live a tablet free life.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Sugar can be cured permanently or not.
Can sugar patient live a tablet free life.
Yes sure diabeto powder (naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang + gudmar kshar) 1 gm twice a day basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 40 year old she have sugar problem and. Recently in ultrasonic she. Have tumor.in uterus doctor said we have to do uterus removal operation for that but in normal sugar . So my question is can. Operation be done using insulin or we have go through laser treatment where d treatment is good for this in varanasi.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My mother is 40 year old she have sugar problem and. Recently in ultrasonic she. Have tumor.in uterus doctor said we ...
Uterus can be removed with sugar control with insulin. Laser is new technic, nin invasive, no surgery is done, less complication, sugar need to be controlled in this procedure, you can try laser as she is only 40 yrs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed