Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal
Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal is a trusted Endocrinologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal at Sidhi Vinayak Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sidhi Vinayak Clinic

New #101 Marchelli Bulding,Marve Road,Malad West. Landmark:-Near Pandey Kerosene Bunk, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deep Sikha Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 43 years old, suffering from thyroid, feeling very lazy & it increased food consumption, no sugar, what I should take care so that I feel freshv& energetic again? my weight is 103 kgs.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 43 years old, suffering from thyroid, feeling very lazy & it increased food consumption, no sugar, what I should ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Hormone therapy. you can take 1 tab. charcoal at night for constipation. and tab. mecobala 500mcg once a day for weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few weeks ago my dad just used my grandfather's pin accidentally to check sugar level any, problem in that thing? Please let me know I am quite worried since that time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
A few weeks ago my dad just used my grandfather's pin accidentally to check sugar level any, problem in that thing?
P...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it always advised to use separate needles or lancets for pricking the reason is not pass any serious viral infections like hepatitis b or hiv. But none of these problems are there then no reason to worry. But hence forth take precautions not repeat such mistakes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form diabetes for last three years but I am not able to keep my sugar level in control. What should I do for keeping my sugar level in control.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am suffering form diabetes for last three years but I am not able to keep my sugar level in control. What should I ...
Diabetes cannot be cured but controlled if you walk for 40 m. Every day, keep a strict diet and take regular medicines. The treatment of diabetes has to be monitored every 3 months by a diabetes specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Give me a solution for Loo's a Wait. Sir, Give me a solution to minimize sugar. Sir, Give me a solution to Loo's a fat. Sir, Give me a solution to give a long height.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Sir. Give me a solution for Loo's a Wait.
Sir,
Give me a solution to minimize sugar.
Sir, Give me a solution to Loo's...
start drinking gau ark (cows urine empty stomach in morning) all researches has proved that cows urine has all 18 micro nutrients which helps being away from all diseases. more than 18 crore people in india are drinking it, go to patanjali store and buy it. cow is a miraculous animal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level is 80/150, now I am taking Walaphage GP2 (1 tab/day). Can I reduce the medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar level is 80/150, now I am taking Walaphage GP2 (1 tab/day). Can I reduce the medicine?
Mr. lybrate-user, You have mentioned blood glucose levels as FBS 80 mg & PP 150 mg. These are good, showing very good control. But just based on one day's blood glucose levels no decision is possible. Secondly the levels are in control because of adequate medication, hence, if dose is reduced, the levels will most certainly go up. Also get HbA1c% checked. That should be maintained <6.8 %, to say there is good control. I do not recommend any change of dosage. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is 70 years . Recently He is suffering from Right foot pain which is only one side but it is not stable . When the pain arise it migrate all the area in the leg but it gradually goes down after some days . Doctor suggest to change the shoe and give some medicine . But no recovery notice . Please suggest the medication . No Sugar (FBS/ PPBS0 , Pressure is normal.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
My Father is 70 years . Recently He is suffering from Right foot pain which is only one side but it is not stable . W...
Do contrast bath therapy Take hot water in one bucket & cold in another. First immerse foot in hot water for 3min then immediately in cold water for 1min,keep repeating for 20min, twice daily Do ankle pumps Stretching of calf muscles Keep shoe insoles in footwear Avoid walking on unstable surfaces Avoid long standing
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient and I put on lots of wait suggest me how can I reduce my body weight.

PGC Diabetology, ACMDC (Diabetes and Cardiovascular Diseases), CCMTD (Thyroid Disorders), MD-Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Durgapur
I am a thyroid patient and I put on lots of wait suggest me how can I reduce my body weight.
Weight losing needs a strong determination as lifestyle and diet motivation can lead to wt loss but gradually. Try 30 min of regular brisk walking and diet rich in complex carbohydrate like oats. Avoid junk and roadside food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father has increased uric acid level and he has pain in the heel. What precaution should he take and also what medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day.Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos or tab. Naprosyn 500 mg once a day or sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from diabetes last two years which medicine I take for joint pain problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I Am suffering  from diabetes last two years which medicine I take for joint pain problem.
Take your regular medications on time and do regular blood sugar checks. Get your self checked by a doctor for your joint problems. Do regular exercise which will not only help you reduce weight but also reduce pain in the long run. (yoga including pranayam will bring harmony in mind and body) follow up with me if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a women of 46 years. I have diabetes. What should be my diet daily to reduce sugar to nil and at what time should I take it?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a women of 46 years. I have diabetes. What should be my diet daily to reduce sugar to nil and at what time shoul...
Be particular about food choices & timings. Follow the proper do's and don't of diabetes avoid all refined foods from your diet such as maida, pasta. Avoid high starchy foods such as rice, potato & colocasia. Include more fiber, pulses & green leafy vegetables in your diet. Avoid sweetend fruits such as banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grapes from your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got uric acid 7.4. Can I take hens eggs, spinach, brinjal and what type of lentils.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to avoid all nonveg food items incl. sea food, maida products, tea, coffee, alcohol, veggies like spinach, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, asparagus, fruits like chikoo & custard apple.You can take low fat dairy products & pulses or lentils one at a time. Prefer to have moong or moong dal
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am thyroid patient from 7-8 yrs. & taking tab Thyroxine-100mg empty stomach. Now I have checked my Thyroid & it is normal range. Should I take Thyroxine-100mg or decrease this dose.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
if now your reports is normal you can take low dose of medicines consult by physician. Take diet in hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and control weight also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from high uric acid. My uric acid 7.3% and swallow whole body. My age 22 yrs, male.give me suggestion for quickly recover from this problem.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I'm suffering from high uric acid. My uric acid 7.3% and swallow whole body. My age 22 yrs, male.give me suggestion f...
I don't think uric acid has anything to do with your problem. High uric acid most times means you are having poor diet and no exercise. Don't treat uric acid treat the under ling problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes and I want to increase my weight. So can you suggest some nutrition so that I can gain weight easily and one more question is if I'll eat egg for protein is there any problem.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes and I want to increase my weight. So can you suggest some nutrition so that I can gain w...
You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further. Their is no harm in egg protein.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about the diet for a diabetic patient. And also some exercise tips.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir I want to know about the diet for a diabetic patient. And also some exercise tips.
Avoid fruits with high carb like mango, chickoo, banana, grapes, custurd apple. Avoid taking fruit juices instead have fresh fruits. Avoid maida products like bread, biscuits etc. Avoid oily and high salt food apple, orange, pears, peaches, strawberry, guava is good for diabetic. Increase whole grains oats in diet. Daily 40 mins of brisk walking is good.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If diabetic patients can drink sugar-cane juice. Some one says can drink and some on esays do not drink. What is right. Pls.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If diabetic patients can drink sugar-cane juice. Some one says can drink and some on esays do not drink. What is righ...
sugarcane contain with more calories which cause elevate sugar level in blood. you can take pure sugarcane juice in moderation not too much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years of woman my bp, sugar, lft, urea, cretinine, calcium, tsh t3, t4, mri of brain every thing is normal but I am suffering out head reeling what can be the cause. I have cervical spondolysis but the doctor told this can not be the cause of such reeling. I have bit vit d deficiency and I am taking arakitol injection. Can you suggest me what can be the cause?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Actually although there is a strong possibility that yr headreeling is due to yr cervical problem but anyway, I will recommend you a medicine for head reeling may be due to deficient blood supply to cerebellum inour brain. Ginko biloba 1 x (wilmar schwabe india )! tab 4 please hrly to be chewed without water. Buy from a please homoeo drug store cap meconerve forte! daily night for 15 days. This can be bought from a allopathic drug store. Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabitic from last 30 years till now all parameters are good but suger is increasing say 7.2 HBA1C ALREADY ON HUMAN INSULINE 50:50 ,34 UNITS MORNING &38UNITS AT NIGHT, WITH METPHORMINE 1GRAM SR BD .NOW WHICH ORAL MEDICEN SHOULD BE ADDED SO AS TO BRING DOWN MY SUGAR LEVEL ,I TAKE ONLY TWO MEALS, GO FOR WALK 4.5KM,BODY WT92 KG KINDLY ADVISE

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Your HBA1c only tells you the blood sugar control over 3 months. So if your blood sugars are normal and only your HBA1c is high I would recommend you to continue the same medications and repeat HBA1c after 3 months. About your weight, I would definetly recommend weight loss. Because the weight itself can increase your blood sugars.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic She is taking sugar free Sugar substitute Is this recommended or any side effects.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My mom is diabetic She is taking sugar free Sugar substitute Is this recommended or any side effects.
Better avoid it. Take medicines regularly and follow the diet and exercise advise strictly good luck.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed