Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dangi

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Dangi Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dangi
Dr. Dangi is a renowned Ayurveda in Mahim West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr Dangis Clinic in Mahim West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dangi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Dangis Clinic

Ground Floor,Sumeet Sadan Chs ,'b' Wing, Block No.10, Near Paradise Theatre,Mahim West, Bhagoji Keer Road, Mahim, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dangi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 61 my name is yogesh my problem is that whenever i walk in the morning after bath i feel dizziness for some time. My bp is normal and my general health condition is good.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You will have to be worked up for to rule out central or peripheral vertigo...you might have to be done a maneuvre. Report to ENT who has good experience in vertigo disorders. You can get in touch with me on 9560523260 Rockland hospitals Delhi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Increase Water Intake In Winter

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How To Increase Water Intake In Winter

Don't feel like drinking water often in winter because it isn't warm enough? in winter, we do not sweat hence we do not feel thirsty like in summer, so automatically our water intake decreases. Water is important in keeping the body functioning properly, as well as flushing out toxins from the body.

Insufficient water intake may lead to:

Digestive problems like constipation.
Dry, itchy skin, acne: water keeps skin healthy, soft moisturized during the dry months of winter
Nosebleeds
Repeated urinary tract infections
Sneezing with dry cough
Sinus pressure
Headaches


How much water should you take in winter

Men: 8-10 glasses/day
Women: 6-8 glasses/day
Lactating women: 8-12 glasses/day
Exercising men: 10-14 glasses/day
Exercising women: 8-12 glasses/day
Water requirements vary from person to person, depending on activity of the person.

How to increase water intake in winter?
Take clear soup before each meal. It will provide nutrition & increase water intake of body.

Take herbal tea, it will increase taste buds indirectly water intake of body.

Natural fruit juices are another way to add to your daily water intake.

Drink one glass of water every two hours, strictly.

29 people found this helpful

I am 19 year old boy. Last one week I got asthma. What should I do to recover from asthma?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, it happens in monsoon, take care thanks for trusting authentic ayurveda. Share your tests of pfm, pft, x ray chest, ige. On what medicine you r right now, your routine of diet, exercise, food n thing you like n don't like your sleep habit do you snore? ayurveda avails better fitness through detox n modification in routine with simple medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav only 1 kidney. So frm beginning onwards urine was leaking why. Cn you suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I hav only 1 kidney. So frm beginning onwards urine was leaking why. Cn you suggest me.
One kidney perse will not cause urine leakage and it might be due to damage to bladder muscle due to some other factors which has to be clinically examined for diagnosis and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the diet chart for my father as he is recovering from heart attack and stent is placed in heart.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I want to know the diet chart for my father as he is recovering from heart attack and stent is placed in heart.
Since your father has a stent now, he should be on strict no oil, less fat, soft fibre diet. Please share his blood report for food plan. Thanks take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student I have to sit to long while studying which has caused back pain in my lower back. So do you have solution for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a student I have to sit to long while studying which has caused back pain in my lower back. So do you have solut...
Hello you are suffering from the back pain caused by long continuous sitting posture and sedentary life style. you are advised to take 10 minutes break after every 2 hour sitting.Start a morning walk for at least 30 minutes.Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight.Try to maintain a correct sitting posture. Take homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox. 200, 5 drops twice daily for 10 days, then revert me with feed back. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase height after 20 years old? please help im 5" 7. Can you please give me a special diet or some special exercises?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to increase height after 20 years old? please help im 5" 7.
Can you please give me a special diet or some special...
Follow methods by which you can gain your desired height. 1. Follow these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly. 5. Take 1/2 teaspoon of ashwagandha powder with milk once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years married and my husband age 45. MY last period end 3rd July and last 4 days we did sexual intercourse with out any sefty. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Also I want to know withdrawn method useful. My husband want to use condoms but I am not like with condoms. Please help. Thank You.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 29 years married and my husband age 45. MY last period end 3rd July and last 4 days we did sexual intercourse wi...
If you have regular 28 to 30 days cycles then pregnancy is unlikely from this episode alone. However in order to prevent any unwanted pregnancy you cannot rely on withdrawal method alone and need to use regular contraception like pills or injection or condoms or consider a coil
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 healthy. I want to increase my height by 2 inches suggest me any medicine. No operations.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 24 healthy. I want to increase my height by 2 inches suggest me any medicine. No operations.
For increase of height- take protein rich food -eggs, milk products, seeds, pulses, dry fruits, soya milk etc. Whole grains, fruits, vegetables and greens provide carbohydrates, vitamins and minerals. Have vigorous physical exercise to improve absorption of food and blood circulation. Games like basketball, volley ball and stretch exercises like pull ups, cycling will be helpful. Chances are better for the age group up to 20 years. Homoeopathic treatment will be beneficial to you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some anxiety problems. Can I take Amixide H for anxiety as no other medicine like melzap or alprazolam suits me? Due to anxiety, my blood pressure always becomes elevated.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have some anxiety problems. Can I take Amixide H for anxiety as no other medicine like melzap or alprazolam suits m...
The choice of anti anxiety drug to be used depend son severity of the anxiety, it's type, duration and relation with any stressors or biological problems like heart diseases, headaches, hormone imbalances etc. I would advise you not to make any wild guesses about treatment options and consider visiting a psychiatrist personally. Amixide h is used for anxiety but may not always be useful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain and foot pain also Back pain from 3 4 month. Foot pain kuch time se ho rha hai foot pain jayada nahin ho rha hai kyun pr back paine jada ho raha hai.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain and foot pain also Back pain from 3 4 month. Foot pain kuch time se ho rha hai foot pain jayada nahi...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 year old boy and I have not cool fill I am also tired filling so what I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years male. please suggest a sun screen for me as I have oily skin and so have pimples too.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am 24 years male. please suggest a sun screen for me as I have oily skin and so have pimples too.
Hi! Oily skin is a common cosmetic problem that is characterized by medium to large-sized pores, a shiny appearance, especially around the area of the nose, chin, and forehead, and a tendency to develop blemishes and blackheads. Stress, medications, hormones, incorrect products and changes in seasons can rob skin of needed moisture, causing it to produce a surge of oil to compensate for what’s lacking; overuse of products including make-up which is not suitable for your skin type, and sun tan can injure skin and cause it to produce excess oil. You can chose a water base sunscreen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my face I have a lots of small pimples I use to press it white colour soft pash type comes out not in liquid form but in solid soft form. What can I do it for.

BHMS
Homeopath,
On my face I have a lots of small pimples I use to press it white colour soft pash type comes out not in liquid form ...
Dear lybrate user, pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease & develops due to blockages in the skin's hair follicles. These blockages are thought to occur as a result of the following four abnormal processes: a higher than normal amount of sebum production (influenced by androgens), excessive deposition of the protein keratin leading to comedone formation, colonization of the follicle by propionibacterium acnes (p. Acnes) bacteria, and the local release of pro-inflammatory chemicals in the skin. Neither can you stop the over-production of androgen or keratin protein nor can you stop the release of pro-inflammatory chemicals because all these processes takes place internally in your skin. However you can stop the accumulation of p. Acnes bacteria on your skin by preventing your skin from getting oily. Always keep a handkercheif with you whenever you go outside. You should wipe the slightest sweat from your face as soon as you perspire. When you enter your room from outside wash your face with an oil-free, non-moisturizing facewash. Take a less carbohydrate rich diet. Do some exercise daily. Along with maintaing the aforesaid rules you can also take homoeopathic calcarea phos 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am in my 12th day of missed period. Lmp was 7th apr. Did home pregnancy test but it is negative. Mine is 28 days cycle. Regular periods. Wat would be the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. Am in my 12th day of missed period. Lmp was 7th apr. Did home pregnancy test but it is negative. Mine is 28 days ...
Hi, irregular diet, sudden weight loss, ectopic pregnancy may be the cause, I would suggest you to do urine pregnancy test done again, and have a consultation with gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to keep heart well at the age above 45 year s of age and what not to eat and what to eat.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to keep heart well at the age above 45 year s of age and what not to eat and what to eat.
Eat less oily food, less salt, more of seasonal fruits and vegetables, do light exercise like simple walking, take less tensions, keep bp, cholesterol & blood sugar under control if high, do not smoke or get exposed to pollution, be near clean green plants which give fresh oxygen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take to keep the blood sugar level correct. What is the FBS low level ? What medicine I have to take to keep correct level ? My FBS reduced from 100, 90, 85, 80 and now 74. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, normal blood fasting glucose level is in the range of 70 to 110 mg/100 ml. If a person is non diabetic then there hardly any situation where hypoglycemia occurs. Hence, the levels mentioned by you are absolutely normal. Nothing to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yr old male. Suffering from depression. Now taking daxid 100 in the morning clonotril. 5 mg two times in a day. My question is can I take clonotril 3 times day to get more relief. Also taking pregabalin er 75 in night for the relef from the pain from disc bulge.

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
Clonotril is a benzodiazeine. It has addictive potential. Talk to your doctor to wean off clonotril and try on something else which is non-addictive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed