Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dandapani Kuppuswami

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Dandapani Kuppuswami Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Dandapani Kuppuswami
Dr. Dandapani Kuppuswami is one of the best Gynaecologists in Malad West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Leela Maternity Nursing Home in Malad West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dandapani Kuppuswami on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aditya Co-Operative Housine Society, A Wing, Ground Floor, Chincholi Bunder Road, Malad West,Landmark:-Opposite Madhur Soceity, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dandapani Kuppuswami

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 24 years old. I eat alot raw rice much does it affect in the body? due to this white water is coming from my vagina. Some times not regularly does it affect in pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is an abnormal food habit. In medical terminology it is called pica. Raw rice, if it is not properly washed, may have lots of impurities, insects. Moreover eatting lots of them may cause stomach ache, discomfort as they get swelled up in the stomach. Your cause of white discharge is not because of raw rice. It could be due to vaginal infection or may be a normal physiological discharge. To diagnose that an elaborate history is needed. Better, you should consult a gynaecologist for proper diagnosis and treatment. In pregnancy excessive discharge is very common and that could be normal but to assure that a doctor's opinion is needed. Because some of the infections of vagina leading to white discharge is harmful for the pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menstrual Managment

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Menstrual Managment

Avoiding aerobic exercises is recommended during menstruation. Whereas, smooth exercises like yoga and walking can be done as they stimulate balanced flow.

35 people found this helpful

Laser Skin Tightening - How Is It Beneficial?

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Rewari
Laser Skin Tightening - How Is It Beneficial?

Ageing is often the harshest foe to the skin. The years will take its toll on the skin’s tightness, resulting in loose saggy skin. However, there are many techniques which allow for the rejuvenation and tightening of the skin and help you get your youthful look back. Most of these are usually non-invasive or minimally-invasive and include creams, peels, dermabrasion and other such forms of treatment. One such method which has become quite popular is laser skin tightening.

What is Laser Skin Lightening?

As is evident from the name, this method uses a laser or an infrared light source of a specific wavelength to heat up the treated area. This method of treatment specifically heats up the collagen present under the skin and stimulates it to cause tightening. This treatment also encourages the growth of new collagen under the skin.

Benefits of Laser Skin Tightening:

Some of the benefits of laser skin tightening are mentioned below –

  1. It works deep beneath the skin– While most other treatments make you look younger by treating the superficial layers of skin, laser skin tightening works by stimulating the collagen under the skin and thus works from way deeper, making it a more effective treatment. It can easily correct all forms of lines on your neck, forehead, eyes, wrinkles and blemishes.

  2. Minimally invasive– There is no involvement of surgical tools and thus no incisions, stitches or even injections are used. Although the skin is heated up from beneath the surface with the help of a laser, it is still a minimally invasive procedure.

  3. Less painful– Although the lower layers of the skin are heated up, the laser mechanism allows for the top-most layer of the skin to remain cool, thus lessening the pain and discomfort faced during the procedure.

  4. Minimal downtime– Laser skin tightening is a minimally invasive process and is usually done on an outpatient basis. The total downtime is quite minimal and you can resume daily activities quite quickly after the procedure.

  5. Lasts for longer– As the new collagen develops under your skin, the effects start to show in full swing in about a couple of months. You may at best need a follow up treatment to ensure that the best results are achieved. However, once the treatment is completed and the skin tightens, the effects do stay for quite a while.
4515 people found this helpful

Gyno has given me Yasmin 21 pills medicine bcoz my stomach pain during periods .I want to ask after taking this medicine my stomach will not pain or it will pain after completing its course and this medicine will harm to my reproductive parts or not. My age is 21 and I have regular periods.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Gyno has given me Yasmin 21 pills medicine bcoz my stomach pain during periods .I want to ask after taking this medic...
Dear Lybrate user, Your gyneacologist prescribed medicines after proper examination & as per present condition. Take it as per instructions and after completion of medicine visit for followup. There is no harmful effect on reproductive organ.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prickly heat (miliaria)

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Sikar
Prickly heat (miliaria)
In this hot and humid environment prickly heat is very common. It is characterised by red coloured rash over chest, abdomen, back and axillary areas. To avoid this condition stay in cool environment, take regular bath (2 times/ day), wear loose cotton garments and apply some soothing emollient such as calamine.
23 people found this helpful

Before 4 month unfortunately mera miscarriage ho gya tha. Lekin m 2 month se try kar rahi hu but m conceive nhi kar pa rhi hu. And mam give me some tips to stop miscarriage in next time.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Before 4 month unfortunately mera miscarriage ho gya tha. Lekin m 2 month se try kar rahi hu but m conceive nhi kar p...
Hello, 4th month miscarriage could be due to chromosomal anomalies, else reason cannot be ascertained unless there was a mechanical cause. For conception you must follow your fertile period for conception to increase chances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mahesh merit wife k dono breast, ek small hai or ek big bacche ko doodh ek se pilati hai or ek ka nipple chota hai jis se baccha doodh nahi pi sakta dono breasts ka size ek jaisa krne k liye kya krna hoga.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am mahesh merit wife k dono breast, ek small hai or ek big bacche ko doodh ek se pilati hai or ek ka nipple chota h...
If the baby is not able to suck the breast milk from either of the breast - milk has to be expressed from hand and then administer to the baby. A general massage with olive oil needs to be done.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife 5 months ki pregnant h.kal se use suddenly pet me bohot pain ho raha h. Kiu?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Meri wife 5 months ki pregnant h.kal se use suddenly pet me bohot pain ho raha h. Kiu?
Hi Manash, their are multiple reasons for having pain in lower abdomen, it could be due to some infection or ovarian pathology or appendicitis. It could be sign of early abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sexlogist. Main ek ladki hun. Main do baar sex ki he. Mera ek problem huaa he. Penis sucking ke time urine mouth ke andar chala gaya hai. Main raat ko nind ke time urine pite chala gaya. Baat mein pata chala .jab urine ke cent huaa. Tab pata chala. Mouth mein salty taste huaa. .ab main kya karun bolo . Yeh urgent hai. 3 ghanta huaa hai.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear sexlogist. Main ek ladki hun. Main do baar sex ki he. Mera ek problem huaa he. Penis sucking ke time urine mouth...
Hello, relax! nothing to worry about, tk. Plenty ofwater to eliminate toxins tk homoeo medicine:# nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice. @ cheledonq-10 drops, thrice with little water, report after 3 days. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small cyst on both of my breast but it neither pains me firstly I do not know what is it but now this things pinch me out what is it? What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please get an ultrasound of the breasts done and it has help rule out any lump, cyst of benign/malignancy. This may be fibroadenoma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sex pain, why it happened, how cure it, female can have this type of pain, solution for male and female both.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Painful sex in women. Women can experience pain during or after sex, either in the vagina or deeper in the pelvis. Pain in the vagina could be caused by: an infection: thrush or a sexually transmitted infection (STI), such as chlamydia, gonorrhoea or genital herpes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

1 person found this helpful

Hello dr, I hv 10 month old she does breastfeed. Still I does not get periods is it normal? What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello dr, I hv 10 month old she does breastfeed. Still I does not get periods is it normal? What should I do?
Hello, Please stop breast feeding as high prolactin levels can easily make your cycles irregular was of now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, my wife's age 25, she is pregnant. She have one month and 17 days of pregnancy. We take her to doc, she said to ultrasound, we did. But report said baby's growth is less by one week. Now what will we do. To grow the baby. Tell me some diet or other things pls.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doc, my wife's age 25, she is pregnant. She have one month and 17 days of pregnancy. We take her to doc, she sa...
You have to repeat sono after 15 days if interval growth is good doc most have give progesterone support pills no special diet required she shud eat healthy well balanced diet, it could be late conception don't worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having uti. It occurs very frequently. After comletin the antibiotic course it seems am fit but again reoccurs. Can you tell me whether excessive use of condoms is the cause or what else. Give me remedy and say me whether it will create prob for pregnency.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Condoms have nothing to do with it, rather condom prevents uti. We have to assess her and find out the cause of uti if you want permanent cure. Yes, uti can affect the baby in pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to know whether there is any side effect of using sanitary pads during periods?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I need to know whether there is any side effect of using sanitary pads during periods?
Hello- no, sanitary pads maintain proper hygiene during periods, but you should take precautions while changing the pad. Don't over use a pad, it will lead to vaginal infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today my follicle was 21mm but doctor has see multiple endometrium polys during the scanning and on monday is my 1st cycle of iui so is there success rate of conceiving.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Today my follicle was 21mm but doctor has see multiple endometrium polys during the scanning and on monday is my 1st ...
If any abn of endometrium .It can a affect iui result. . fr success of pregnancy endometrium shd b good
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can both the tablets in an mtp kit given orally. Should I give the pills myself to her or should I consult a doctor first. What are the side effects please do tell. I read it might lead to excessive bleeding how does that happens? Plss tell me the informations I should know before giving this to my girlfriend who is on high risk of pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can both the tablets in an mtp kit given orally. Should I give the pills myself to her or should I consult a doctor f...
No abortion pills should be taken without medical supervision. This could be dangerous. If you are interested in abortion, the same shall be done by medical professional under strict supervision. Yes there is likely hood of heavy bleeding once you consume such tablets.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed