Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D M Parekh

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. D M Parekh General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. D M Parekh
Dr. D M Parekh is a trusted General Physician in Santacruz East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. D M Parekh personally at Parekh Eye Clinic-Santacruz East in Santacruz East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D M Parekh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 12, Annes Apartment, Kalina Kurla Road, Kalina, Santacruz East, Landmark : Opposite ICICI Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D M Parekh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cough, cold,loose motions and fever Also is it dengue symptoms? What should i do? Please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have cough, cold,loose motions and  fever Also is it dengue symptoms? What should i do? Please advice.
Not just dengue, all viral fevers gets d same symptoms. Please take only liquid foods. Easy to digest. Fruit juices etc. Try to take raisins extract with kadi shakkar. Will give you strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, I am 20 year old male. Heard from lots of people about not to drink water after having meal. And in some links they say it is beneficial. What is the truth behind it. Is it good or bad. And approximately how much in a day do we have to drink water.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hey, I am 20 year old male. Heard from lots of people about not to drink water after having meal. And in some links t...
You can take small sips of water during your meal. But it's best to drink water 30 minutes before and after a meal for the best digestive effect. In a day you need to drink approximately 2 to 2.5 litres of water. More if it's a hot dry day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not control myself towards seeing porn and whenever I see it I do masturbation. I have tried many time to control this habit but I never got any success. So please help me for controlling this habit because this is really a very bad habit.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I can not control myself towards seeing porn and whenever I see it I do masturbation. I have tried many time to contr...
Hello, Block access to porn. Masturbate without watching porn, but only when you are excited and not as a habit. You have not mentioned since how long you have been doing this, hence, in general, it will take 3 months to break this habit. Masturbation is not bad unless you do it compulsively. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having very strong dry cough for a few days and also had cold and sneezing but reduced very much. But cough still remains please advice as to what medicine should I take.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Having very strong dry cough for a few days and also had cold and sneezing but reduced very much. But cough still rem...
take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 5 days. drink warm water. do gargle . take steam. it will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 91 years old suffering from skin itching problems. His skin is dry and lines due to age.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
My father 91 years old suffering from skin itching problems. His skin is dry and lines due to age.
Please upload it?s photo, in this age this happens mainly due to dryness of skin,or fungal infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 days I have detected jaundice. Can you pls. Advice me what diet should I take. To get fast recovery.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always feeling sleepy and my body is always tired and ache. I do go for evening walk. Don't know what's wrong, what should I do? Please suggest.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am always feeling sleepy and my body is always tired and ache. I do go for evening walk. Don't know what's wrong, w...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea coffee cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.avoid stress. take balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from early ejaculation at the time of intercourse just after 4 to 5 strokes, I masturbate daily once and do heavy smoking and Drinking daily. Pls Suggest some good treatment to get rid of this problem, I am 27 and my penis size is also reduced and my penis has become too soft.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from early ejaculation at the time of intercourse just after 4 to 5 strokes, I masturbate daily once a...
Due to over masturbation you have exhausted your sexual strength if you have done over masturbation reduce masturbation frequency try to stay busy doing other activity do yoga exercises daily and some diet change avoid fast and spicy food eat healthy nutritious diet may take ayurvedic medicine for fast effective result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have child of 7 months old, I want to give a gap for next pregnancy, please suggest best contraceptive methods.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Your options would include condoms or a copper t device in your womb. You could also try the oral contraceptve pills in case you are not feeding the baby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is most of time pain I feel headed most of time what I do for that that problem give a solid solutions.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My head is most of time pain I feel headed most of time what I do for that that problem give a solid solutions.
he cause has to be found out and you need a eye check up and if it is normal you may need migraine medicine like Suminat tablet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my chest. When I touch at the painy place, it looks as a round spherical thing. Its so paining when I press on it. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am feeling pain in my chest. When I touch at the painy place, it looks as a round spherical thing. Its so paining w...
Ok reduce your work load for few days. Take tablet zerodol twice daily for 3 days with tablet pan 40 once daily empty stomach for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/maam I recently had a blood test in which my vitamin b 12 is 183 and vitamin d is 13 is it dangerous? I have started the medication but my doctor also prescribed 12 injections I asked if dey r compulsory so my doctor said dat if you wnt a rapid increase else you can take tablets fo 6 months I hv been prescribed Inj. Methycobal I/M Twice a week total 12 injections Cap- Uprise D3 60k Once a week -8 tabs Then once a week -4 tabs Tab- Folvite Twice a day Cap- Gemcal DS Once daily Tab- Mbson SL Once daily SO TABLETS R OK! And my count f vitamins r dangerous?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Respected sir/maam
I recently had a blood test in which my vitamin b 12 is 183 and vitamin d is 13 is it dangerous? I...
Tablets are OK and your level is not dangerous. Values of less than 200 pg/mL are a possible sign of a vitamin B12 deficiency. Older adults with vitamin B12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/mL may also have symptoms. Deficiency should be confirmed by checking the level of a substance in the blood called methylmalonic acid. The most accurate way to measure how much vitamin D is in your body is the 25-hydroxy vitamin D blood test. A level of 20 nanograms/milliliter to 50 ng/mL is considered adequate for healthy people. A level less than 12 ng/mL indicates vitamin D deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is bent downwards . So while I masturbate I slightly bend it upwards directions and masturbate in the hope that it might become straight. But it pains after I orgasm and my penis is still bent down.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My penis is bent downwards . So while I masturbate I slightly bend it upwards directions and masturbate in the hope t...
Hello- You might be placing your penis in downwards direction in your briefs, as a result of which penis during erection gets bent downwards. Do not force it to become straight as it may rupture the muscles of penis causing severe discomfort. Instead try massaging your penis with plain sesame oil during erection in a manner opposite to the bend.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old suffering from left side chest muscle pain since 1 year and I am also suffering from strong palpitations. I have ecg, 2d echo and tmt all are normal. But still I am not getting relief from pain. Please help me out.

Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I am 33 year old suffering from left side chest muscle pain since 1 year and I am also suffering from strong palpitat...
If all these tests are normal, you may be having non cardiac chest discomfort. Take t paracetamol for a few days and see for symptomatic improvement. Nothing to panic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Generally I get fever and stomach pain kindly suggest me and also some time I feel like vomiting. Thank full.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Generally I get fever and stomach pain kindly suggest me and also some time I feel like vomiting. Thank full.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sexual inter course with my wife for about 5 mins but she says she does not enjoy what to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I do sexual inter course with my wife for about 5 mins but she says she does not enjoy what to do.
If you can divert mind before ejacualtion you can do for longer time or if you do for a second time after some rest then also you can do for longer time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of masturbation. I am not able to sleep in I masturbate. What should I do to avoid it. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have a habit of masturbation. I am not able to sleep in I masturbate. What should I do to avoid it. Thanks.
Dear Lybrate user. Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir madam I had too pain in head last 2 weeks At night time it be solved at journey time it becomes more effective.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Sir madam
I had too pain in head last 2 weeks
At night time it be solved at journey time it becomes more effective.
Hi Arun, Your headaches could be due to sun heat, protect your from sun with cap and goggles. Homeopathic Treatment - Take Natrum Mur 200, 6 pills two times a Day for three days only.. You will be cured.. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from premature ejaculation is there any treatment how much time will it take to cure and how much will it cost?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'm suffering from premature ejaculation is there any treatment how much time will it take to cure and how much will ...
If you notice yourself getting too excited, turn your thoughts to something distant, abstract and unsexy, such as math, rush hour traffic or baseball. Only dwell on it long enough to give yourself a short break from arousal, maybe 5 to 10 seconds, then refocus your attention on your partner. Avoid thinking of a topic that is going to make you stressed or cause you to lose your arousal entirely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed