Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chowdary

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Chowdary Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Chowdary
Dr. Chowdary is an experienced Gynaecologist in Govandi East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Chowdary at Kailash Jeevan Hospital in Govandi East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chowdary and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 120, Saikung, Govandi Railway Station,Station Road, Govandi East,Landmark:Opp Ankur Theatre, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chowdary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

It's being 1 years after the pregnancy. She did not get her period yet. She is breast feeding her baby Most frequently. Is it normal or there is any issue. Do we need to consult a gynaecologist. Regards HB.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Greater Noida
It's being 1 years after the pregnancy. She did not get her period yet. She is breast feeding her baby
Most frequentl...
It's happen with breast feed mother, you take iron supplement diet. Chukkandar, palk, gud, munnaka etc. & advise for Hb test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is my weight normal at this age? I'm a mom to 15 months baby I gained weight while I was pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sure you have scope to loose 5 morey kgs but focus on good energy levels through the day rather than weight per se. You are doing great otherwise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Leucoderma

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Leucoderma

Leucoderma is a genetic disorder triggered due to stress, irregular life style and constipation.

You found this helpful

I get unbearable pain during my periods. The pain starts two, three days before the period and is high during the menstruation.I feel very week and exhasted. The pain is on the right before and is getting extended upto thighs during the period. Can you please suggest some medicine or tip for this ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear , Dysmenorrhoea is a medical term for painful menstruation or menses or periods. Pain during menses is the most disturbing. It may be due to cramps and congestion of the uterus or ovaries. Usually, it occurs just before and during menses. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irritation, itchiness and white thick discharge from vagina since 4 days. I had diarrhea for about a month. I had consulted my doctor about the diarrhea but the medication didn't work. I had unprotected intercourse a months ago and had i-pill with 64 hours too so I fear this might have something to with all these. What should I do?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I pill does not cause diarrhea for 1 month When was your last menses date White discharge may be candida infection Plenty of fluids ,curd Probioticsand treatment for white discharge.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is on menstrual period since 20 days....she became very weak....n the periods are still continued.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My cousin is on menstrual period since 20 days....she became very weak....n the periods are still continued.
Hello, Your friend is having bleeding for the last 20 days, so it's very natural to have general weakness of the body. Has she gone to a gynaecologist? Ask her to do so. And also ask her to take homoeopathic medicines which are very safe to take - Schwabe's Hamamelis Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ after every 2 hrly. and China 200/ thrice daily (for bleeding). Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - both thrice daily regularly for general weakness, it contains calcium and iron both.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Drink lot of water in sitting position summer has started! Avoid fast food!
3 people found this helpful

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
We all know smoking cigarettes is bad for health but for people with Diabetes, there are even more risks.

"Lung diseases caused by smoking. If you have asthma, tobacco smoke can trigger an attack or make an attack worse. Smokers are 12 to 13 times more likely to die from COPD (long term lung disease Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease) than nonsmokers.”

Smoking puts you at risk for developing many cancers including Lung cancer.

Smoking makes it more difficult to control your blood sugar. And the reason is the NICOTINE.

Nicotine raises levels of hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) by as much as 34%.

HbA1c is a blood test performed generally every 3 months which indicates overall blood sugar control during the previous 3 months. 

Non-Diabetics are increasing their risk for developing Type 2 Diabetes by smoking, for the exact same reasons.nicotine elevates blood sugar levels.

Nicotine replacement products such as patches and nicotine-containing electronic cigarettes, aren’t a safe option as well. ‘Because they still contain nicotine, these products are just as likely to boost A1c levels as cigarettes are.'”

“In order to minimize your chances of developing Diabetes or Diabetic complications, you need to quit smoking,”

Have you successfully quit smoking? What was your personally approach for success? You can share your idea to help others as well.

15 people found this helpful

Mere period 20 din late ho rahe hai. Maine pregnancy kit se check kiya to negative show kar raha hai. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Mere period 20 din late ho rahe hai. Maine pregnancy kit se check kiya to negative show kar raha hai. Please help me.
Hello if the period is delayed, repeat the pregnancy test. If it is again negative, go for a sonogram.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi iam 19 weeks pregnant, from the past 4 days I feel some quickening or butterflies movements in the lower abdomen, please explain what it is?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi iam 19 weeks pregnant, from the past 4 days I feel some quickening or butterflies movements in the lower abdomen, ...
this is known as quickening... u have started feeling baby movements..nothing to worry...enjoy your pregnancy
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility problem with me as doc said it the pre menopause condition im only 31 year old

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You and your husband needs detailed work up and then to decide the treatment plan. Menopause at 31 years is not common but still can happen. But that does not mean that there is no hope. Even after this ''early menopause", you still can have a baby. Never lose hope. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years, female and have been attending gym for last one year but my weight didn't reduce. I have pcod and weight increased after puberty. Can I opt for ayurvedic massage for obesity and pcod ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
For obesity the massage is not sufficient .So you have to take the diet controls and some AYURVEDIC poweders you have to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday night I had sex without safety. Can I found today. She's pregnant or not.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Yesterday night I had sex without safety. Can I found today. She's pregnant or not.
No there is no method which can find pregnancy so early. You have to wait for next periods. If missed then do urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stretching and Flexibility

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
Stretching and Flexibility

How stretching routines will help boost your flexibility?

Stretching is very important for your well-being. Not only does it help you become more agile and flexible, it helps you become better at sports and also makes sure that you have fewer injuries when you are playing sports. Here are some exercises, which are guaranteed to make sure that your flexibility will improve:

1. The runner's stretch:

In this stretch, put your right foot forward and then try to touch the floor with your fingertips. If your fingers do not reach the floor, place them as far down as possible. You have to then inhale, and go back to your starting position.

2. The standing side stretch:

This stretch starts when you are standing straight upwards with your arms raised above your head and your fingers interlocked. When you breathe out you have to slowly bend your upper body to the right then return to the starting position. After you have reached the starting position, you inhale again and after you have inhaled, you have to stretch your upper body to the left.

3. The forward hang:

In this stretch, your starting position is when you stand with your legs apart and then you lock your fingers together and place them behind your back. Once this is done, you breathe in. After breathing in, you have to exhale by bending forward and keeping your hands interlocked above your head. You have to hold this position for 5 seconds.

4. The low lunge arch:

This stretch involves bringing your right leg as forward as possible and then lowering your left knee onto the floor. You then have to lock your hands together with your palms facing the floor and your hands in front of your body. You then have to inhale for the stretch. The stretch involves lifting your arms as far up as possible and then stretching as far back as possible keeping your legs in the position they were already in. Once you have finished this exercise, you have to do the exact same thing with the left leg in front.

5 people found this helpful

Me and my wife getting intimate without any precaution and we got married in april 2016 only. But this is the third time she is getting in periods. Why she is not able to conceive ?

M.B.B.S., m.b.b.s
General Physician, Delhi
Me and my wife getting intimate without any precaution and we got married in april 2016 only. But this is the third t...
Sometimes it takes time if not conceived within a year get infertility investigations if you r in hurry you can get your semen analysis right away after five days of abstinence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems with my monthly periods, I feel scared that due to non regular of periods in future I can't be pregnant.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have problems with my monthly periods, I feel scared that due to non regular of periods in future I can't be pregnant.
if they are irregular and you are sexually active it is best to consider hormonal pills like novelon or femilon to regularise your periods and help with contraception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got married ,we are trying to conceive from three but it's not working, getting white discharge is there any problem?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Recently I got married ,we are trying to conceive from three but it's not working, getting white discharge is there a...
Consult an Infertility specialist. Go for follicular monitoring to check ovulation Get your husband's semen testing done. GO for laparoscopy to check if fallopian tubes are patent or closed. You might need aid of ovulation inducing agents to conceive. Please mention your age, with age, ovarian reserve declines. You can take help of ART (assisted reproductive techniques) to help in fertilization. All the best PLease feel free to discuss further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed