Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chokani Omprakash

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chokani Omprakash Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chokani Omprakash
Dr. Chokani Omprakash is one of the best Cardiologists in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Chokani Omprakash Shrikishan in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chokani Omprakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chokani Omprakash

Dr. Chokani Omprakash Shrikishan

607 608, Dhiraj Apartments, Natwar Nagar, Road Number 1, Jogeshwari EastMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chokani Omprakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After Angioplasty surgery the patient should take complete bed rest for how many months and should avoid what type of food for life time. Also after Angioplasty surgery are there chances of citica or any other side effect chances.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
After Angioplasty surgery the patient should take complete bed rest for how many months and should avoid what type of...
Angioplasty is passing a wire through major blood vessel in groin or through radial area- arm. Local injury to vessel can cause bleeding and infection. Rest for at least a week. There are no chances of sciatica as that is a nerve-muscle disease. Food for lifetime should be low in salt & sugar despite bp & sugar in blood being normal, no bad fats like street food, burgers etc. Lots of protein through toned milk, curds & protein supplements, good fats & good proteins through a katori of assorted nuts + 1 spoon of pure ghee/ butter. Lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol. Hdl or ldl is good? my ldl rate is 4.6 mmol /l, normal range (0-3.87) checked in ksa hdl 0.81 mmol /l normal <1.04 normal range total cholesterol is 6.48 mmol /l normal. (1.3-5.2), I need to take any medical treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Cholesterol. Hdl or ldl is good? my ldl rate is 4.6 mmol /l, normal range (0-3.87) checked in ksa hdl 0.81 mmol /l no...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 21 years old and my grandfather is 81 years old he had first heart stroke 2 months before in sleep and he is also a diabetes patient so I just wanted to know the diet and precautions for him please suggest me as soon as possible.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Hi im 21 years old and my grandfather is 81 years old he had first heart stroke 2 months before in sleep and he is al...
The moment we get diagnosed with diabetes, our minds cringe in fear by the thought of all the restraint on our life, especially diet, which would be imposed on us for a lifetime, taking away the joy from celebrations and fun eat out sessions etc. Diet management is of utmost importance in diabetes not only to control blood sugar levels but also to keep other risks such as body weight and heart risk factors at bay. People with HbA1c levels mild to moderately elevated (<7.5%) at diagnosis, may be advised to take a diet and lifestyle modification trial before they are put on any drugs and some of these people will be able to control their diabetes/pre-diabetes for a significant amount of time without drugs. Even for people on drugs or insulin diet and lifestyle management is equally important. Therefore, dietary modifications to manage risk factors for CVD are very important in diabetics. These modifications include controlling the intake of salt and ‘bad’ fats in your diet, and the recommended levels of intake are lower than those in general population Diabetics in general are often advised even by their doctors and dieticians, some times, to consume ‘low fat’ diet to manage their heart risk. But In India, where average intake of carbs is much higher than recommended intake of fat, for most people, such an advice is not only erroneous, it is harmful! (Read: Indian diet: ‘pro’s and ‘con’s, to know more) Instead what is needed is to replace the ‘bad’ fats, present in high quantities in vanaspati (found in snack items and restaurant/ fast food meals etc.), full cream milk, butter, ghee and red meat (but not mutton: read more), with vegetable oils (such as olive, canola, rice bran etc. But not coconut and palm oil)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe chest pain and the pain travels from my left hand to back side of my brain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have severe chest pain and the pain travels from my left hand to back side of my brain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby age (30 days) born with congenital heart disease as per doctor's. They also said that she need surgery, and might so high risk and too much expensive, that beyond my annual income. I am feeling so helpless. Please give some way out. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello thanks for the query congenital heart defects can be of different types and depending on that the timing of surgery has to be decided. There are few centers where you can get it done at concessional price. I know few one of them is ram manohar lohia hospital, new delhi. I request you to give history in detail and to attach the report so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the exact way to check bp in a digital machine and how accurate is it over the conventional one use by a doctor?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
What is the exact way to check bp in a digital machine and how accurate is it over the conventional one use by a doctor?
Not accurate, wide variation may happen. So every time you should take 3 reading and take average of 3, which is more accurate.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My father have age of 56. He gone yesterday for regular checkup and Dr. found ECG report was not ok. Dr. done ECHO and TROP I test which was very normal. Dr. suggest not to worry and continue with med and precautions. Today my father have a little bit pain in their chest but yesterday his reports was normal. Is it an issue or Dr. is right or he can continue with his medicines. Please help doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello,
My father have age of 56. He gone yesterday for regular checkup and Dr. found ECG report was not ok. Dr. done ...
Dear lybtateuser, - Do not worry & follow your doctors advise, continue taking medication regularly along with heart healthy diet & regular exercise - occasional pain could be due to acidity - he should have more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy ones, avoid spicy, fried & processed foods, have food on time, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - get regular checkup done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have a pain in my heart and I don't take any medicine because last week I consult a cardiologist but who told its only muscle pain not anything so please advice me what I do ECG and ECHO done these tests are normal.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir I have a pain in my heart and I don't take any medicine because last week I consult a cardiologist but who ...
This is gastritis with muscle spasm. Follow the following diet plan. Drink lots of water. Avoid Spicy foods. Avoid fatty foods. Avoid oily and fried food. Eat smaller meals. Never remain hungry for long duration. Have 3-4 serving of fruits every day. Never skip a meal. Always have salad with meal. Even if you skip the meals, have some salads. Watch your Caffeine and Tea intake. Reduce Alcohol intake and Smoking. Never lie down after a meal for at least 30 minutes. Reduce weight if obese. Avoid Carbonated drinks. Make sure you do not have Constipation, eat plenty of fibre rich foods, Do exercise for about 30-40 minutes a day. Avoids certain foods like peppers, beans, cauliflower etc. Avoid Meat and Milk. Private consult for the detailed medicine protocol.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age 59 years is suffering from 70%blockage in lady & Doctor adv ptca+stenting. Is it cure by medicine?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
As blockage is not develop in a day its process of many years. Do his lipid profile send his body weight and height in cm. Past n latest history. Any habit like tobacco smoking n drinks. Image of latest ecg. If he is clinically stable n not having chest pain then we can try herbal preparation but it has risk depending up on (how much risk?) all above parameters that I had asked you to send me. Like ecg report cholesterol his built. Chest pain. While walking air hunger? n also though you done ptca there are again chances of blockage in next few years to avoid all these our herbal medicine works.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment