Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan Valani

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Chetan Valani General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chetan Valani
Dr. Chetan Valani is a renowned General Physician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Chetan Valani at Parakh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chetan Valani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Valani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am having chest pain since 2 months. Am taken treatment of beoncodilater but these complaints are not cured.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am having chest pain since 2 months. Am taken treatment of beoncodilater but these complaints are not cured.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to rule out muscular pain and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I am suffering from left side hydrocele (also in Upper parts off my left side of hydrocele) it's always paining lightly. An injury were during playing cricket by 6sep. My sonography and prescription is given below. So what can I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a student. I am suffering from left side hydrocele (also in Upper parts off my left side of hydrocele) it's alwa...
Hello- Hydrocele can be contained and cured with ayurvedic treatment and some dietary changes. A) -Underlying toxicity that is the root cause should be eliminated. -Adopt exclusive fruit 3-meal diet for 10 days. -Unsweetened lemon water or plain water can be taken. -After that follow a diet – Breakfast – Glass of milk, grated raw carrot, fresh fruit, prunes or dried fruits. Lunch – Steamed vegetables with a scrambled or poached egg, baked apple or stewed fruit. Dinner – Raw vegetable salad, prunes or dried fruits, whole wheat bread and butter. B) Take equal quantities of dry powder of the following ingredients easily found in most ayurveda store: -Black myrobylan (haritaki) -Roasted long pepper -Rock salt The mixture should be made wet with little water and made into pea sized globules. One globule half an hour before food, thrice daily for 45 days is the recommended dosage for hydrocele to heal itself.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20) --tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5) --ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 (1.5-3) non-hdl cholesterol 160.3 mg/dl (160) lymphocyte percentage 44.3 (20-40) basophils-absolute count 0.01 (0.2-0.10) mean corp. Homo. Conc (mchc) 30.9 g/dl (31.5-34.5) could you please let me know what does these test results mean. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20)
--tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5)
--ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling excess of sneezing and pain in throat I was at journey suffer of 7 days what to do excess of headache I feel and cough too much taken mox 500 from 2 days but not got any relief please give me some suggestion and medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am feeling excess of sneezing and pain in throat I was at journey suffer of 7 days what to do excess of headache I ...
Dear user it might be that you got cold affection resulting tonsilar problems. Gurgle twice a day with luke warm water adding salt to it. Avoid cold exposure and intake. Use the medicine Belladonna 200 thrice for 3 day and Allium cepa 30 once daily for 3 days you will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has broken his leg before 3 years. doctors treated him n they have put a rod in his leg. After 6 months he was good. He was walking but his leg was became some wat short (3 inches. After removing rod it will come into the previous state are it will be short like now.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Sit to Stand •Excellent hip exercises to maintain your leg and hip strength. •One of the most important exercises used daily to keep your independence and confidence. 8. Heel Stand Strengthens the front part of the lower leg with ank Strengthening exercise has many health related benefits which reduce disease and improve your functional quality of life including: •Improving your lean muscle mass. •Reducing your blood pressure which reduces your risk of stroke and coronary heart disease. •Improving your bone health to reduce the risk of osteoporosis. •Improve your glucose tolerance and insulin resistance. •Increase the strength of your low back reducing lower back pain. •Providing beneficial effects on lowering your total cholesterol. Below you will find 12 great lower body strengthening exercises to try. Have a chair handy for some of the standing exercises to help with balance. Pick two or three to perform when you exercise during the week. Strengthening exercises for seniors should be done at least twice a w 1. Ankle Circles 1. Ankle Circles •This exercise improves your ankle flexibility and ability to move your ankle upward and downward. •This is a great warm up exercise for the lower leg and feet. 2. Hip Marching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My uric acid level is 7.5, ra factor 10. Having pain in joints. Weight is not increasing. Its just 58 kg and height 170cm. Kindly suggest a healthy diet so that I can maintain my uric acid levels and also can gain weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. My uric acid level is 7.5, ra factor 10. Having pain in joints. Weight is not increasing. Its just 58 kg and heig...
I will suggest you to not eat pickles and papads and eat only freshly prepared home made food items which is rich in protein content.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough all the year and also have skin allergies like eczema with in 2-3 months. Is there any solution for both the problems?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have cough all the year and also have skin allergies like eczema with in 2-3 months. Is there any solution for both...
Yes, there is solution for it. Take Conium Mac 6C one dose now and second dose after 10 days. In between you need to take Cosmos 30 3 doses daily. You need to at least give 3 months for this treatment. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm addicted to watching porn and adult videos. I masturbate thrice in a week or sometimes daily. I have strong desire to have sex. But sometimes I feel dat am doing wrong n jus wanna come out frm this stuff. So please help me n guide me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm addicted to watching porn and adult videos. I masturbate thrice in a week or sometimes daily. I have strong desir...
Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, if person increase the uric acid. How can we treat more efficiency ?please tell me the food or prescription?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Doctor, if person increase the uric acid. How can we treat more efficiency ?please tell me the food or prescrip...
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cock is getting erected but sperm is coming only after when am in deep sleep. Need a solution to this.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Cock is getting erected but sperm is coming only after when am in deep sleep. Need a solution to this.
May be you are talking about night fail problem. If its so it may be cure well in ayurved. Just keep your stomach clear and do not let constipation. May take one amla murraba every day and keep your blood pressure, weight, and sugar level. If any thing else is there see to doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin scabies on my hand and leg's joint and it is little infection. What can I do please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, take homoeo-medicine ** @: psorinum 200-6 pills, once a day, 10 days. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. * take, plenty of water. * take, easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. Report, weekly. Stay-fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year old married man and my inquiry is regarding my sex life. I am facing semi erection past many years and premature ejaculation. I am not able to fulfill my or my wife's sexual desires due to this problem. I am masturbating past many years now and enjoy masturbating more than having sex. While masturbating I get better erection and can hold ejaculating a bit longer than having sex with my wife but not that satisfactory though. Please help.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am a 32 year old married man and my inquiry is regarding my sex life. I am facing semi erection past many years and...
It is completely understandable why you enjoy masturbation more than actual sex. To correct problems of erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, start tab. Tadaza (10+30) almost 1-2 hours before starting sex. Some and arleast 25-30 minutes in fore play before beginning intercourse. For a complete cure of erection problem and premature ejaculation you also need to get treated for associated stress, anxiety and loss of self confidence since that plays a major role in maintaining the positive effects of treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ear is paining when I hear some loud noise. Some times it does kur kur sound if I hear high decibel noise.

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My ear is paining when I hear some loud noise. Some times it does kur kur sound if I hear high decibel noise.
Bhimrao Patil you are sufferrig from hyperacusis where there is high sensivity to to certain frequency and volume ranges of sound. The most common cause of this condition of high decible level, then diseases of ear like Menier's disease where there vertigo and excessive sensitivity to noise and headache , temporo mandibular diseases. Homeopathy give very good result with proper selection . some of drug of homeopathy can restore the sensitivity of the nerve
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years and suddenly my eyes started blurring and after diagonise my eyes was drying please let me know the reason for eyes drying ?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
There are many causes of dryness, mainly due to contiuous watching the screens, decrease in blinking of eyes due to some cause, and various others factors. Use some long acting lubricating drops for this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have Left chest pain, sometime extends to left hand, neck and left eye. Since few month continuous pain. Glucose & T cholesterol normal, LDL 129 mg/dL and ECG also normal. I think it is cardiovascular problem.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi i  have Left chest pain, sometime extends to left hand, neck and left eye. Since few month continuous pain. Glucos...
Hi as told earlier its not a chest pain of cardiac origin most commonly its because of gadtritis or heart burn take tablets as adviced and you will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from hypertension from several years and have problem of sweating suddenly on night sometime. Can you some suggestion for her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sinus prblm & have allergy with dust & even prblm with air conditioning Sir I am having diverted nasal syndrome what can I do to prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what are the precaution to be taken to prevent dengu?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of dengue and what are the precaution to be taken to prevent dengu?
The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. Prevention:-Clothing, mosquito repellent, and netting can help reduce exposure to mosquitoes. Traveling during periods of minimal mosquito activity can also be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has had ringworm for about a year now. Does he need to use different towel.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If it is a fungal Infection Thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily 2. Avoid using soap in the thigh. 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it sweat free, 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of synthetic. 5. Change underwear daily 6.maintain personal hygiene
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been getting severe headaches on one side of my head from past 1 month. I went to a doctor but result isn't satisfying.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have been getting severe headaches on one side of my head from past 1 month. I went to a doctor but result isn't sa...
Search for the triggering factor and avoid. Find out relieving things and use. e.g. When you start to have the episode, drink strong coffee and observe whether it improves or worsens. We can have good control over it with some medications, do come for follow up. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed