Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan Shah

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Chetan Shah Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chetan Shah
Dr. Chetan Shah is an experienced Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at SevenHills Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chetan Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SevenHills Hospital

Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri - East. Landmark: Next to Marol - Maroshi Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Its an urgency. please tell me how many biopsy shld I go for to confirm cancer? And which hospital's biopsy report is treatable? please help me.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Diagnosis of cancer is done by biopsy, so one can have as many as biopsy till he gets diagnosis confirmed when has high suspiciousness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old woman & experiencing a severe pain on the right side of my nipple. Can it be a breast cancer? Pls advice.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, it may not be a breast cancer. It could very well be due to a localized infection/ inflammation seen commonly in breast feeding women. Nevertheless, to be on a safer side, I would advise you to seek prompt medical attention from an experienced gynecologist given that you are experiencing severe pain. For the time being, however, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. Stay well hydrated and take a tablet of chewable vitamin c (500 mg) daily for the next 10 days. Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added. Your doc shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine you in person. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

USG of right breast showing large hypoechoic SOL (22*15 mm) seen at upper quadrant and one small SOL (10*7 mm) seen in lower quardant. Is it breast cancer?

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, it is most unlikely at your age to have breast cancer. Usually breast cancer presents as a single lump. I will need more features to make a diagnosis. Those sol (meaning space occupying lesions) will most likely be fibroadenomas which are benign lumps a caused by the normal changes in the breast with age. They will not turn to cancer. You can confirm it by getting an fnac done. It would be better if you consult a surgeon who can diagnose and treat it. Surgery is the only treatment for fibroadenomas, done if they are painful or large or for cosmetic reasons. Hope this helps. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had breast cancer and she was operated on the left breast and the doctor said her lymph node were positive Now I would like to ask you Doctor that her left hand is swollen and I would like to know how to reduce the swelling and the pain in her hand because of the swelling.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
The left lymph nodes also drain the left hand. Since it is removed there is swelling. You need to c your doctor for further advice.

My Mother has confirmed Lungs cancer before last two weeks. Dr. said that it is in stage 3B and now we can not cure. Her life will be of only 2-3 years even after Chemo and next treatment. Is it true ? Please advise.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
In most of the stage 3B lung cancers they are not operable so chances of their cure are less.and further prognosis also depends the type of lung cancer it is and its molecular make up. these days targeted therapies based on the receptor studies of tumour have added some extra life to lung cancer patients over and above the conventional chemotherapy
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have breast pain 1 week before my period but this time I have breast pain 2 weeks before my cycle date actually. And even if not have sex in this cycle .my period started from may 25 -may 29. And pain started around June 6.and had sex on 23rd day of my cycle ?reason of pain?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I usually have breast pain 1 week before my period but this time I have breast pain 2 weeks before my cycle date actu...
You must be getting a condition called fibroadenosis. In this prior to menstriation you get pain. It is hormone related. Even then you need to under go physical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular periods from jan 2015 and also I have bloated stomach and weight gain.. I have taken hb test hb% -10 gms. Later I have taken hormonal test in which my gynecologist has told me that the luteinizing hormone is slight high i. E 14.92. Wat does it mean is it dangerous? can I get cancer or other deadly diseases? can it b curable? I have gone through internet some are saying it leads to dangerous diseases like cancer. please do reply i am worried thank you in advance.

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Iam 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular periods from jan 2015 and also I have bloated s...
Hi, let me first reassure tyou that you don't have cancer. Your symptoms are in line with any young girl with menstrual disturbances. Most common cause of such disturbances is hormonal imbalance. Leutinizing hormone is a hormone which has various functions, and its value varies all through your menstrual cycle, peaking during ovulation. So gynecologists do the test to get an idea of the same. You need not worry about that. Just follow whatever medications/ hormonal treatments your gynecologist suggests. Once your cycles become regular, and hormonal imbalances settle down you will improve. Hope this helps. Take care. Regards
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of moles (till) on face and some on chest. Is it a reason to worry? What should I do .i have taken homeopathic medicine for a long time but there s no improvement. .thuja and calcarea prpeta type medicine thi .it has really made me tensed.

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of mole...
Hello Kamil, I think take second opinion from an expert. Specially skin specialist, I don't think you should worry about it. There could be a solution. By worrying you will add on stress, best is to take an expert advice, and be calm about it. Regards Stuti
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat tobacco. In my mouth the color changes to yellow. It is called cancer problem?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
No it does not mean you have cancer. But you should avoid tobacco in any form as it can lead to cancer take professional help if you cannot quit on your own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have symptoms of BPH. I have got it checked and report says "Grade 2 PROSTATIC ENLARGEMENT WITH SIGNIFICANT POST VOID RESIDUE" Do I need to go for surgery or it can be diagnosed with medicines.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Shimla
Hello, I have symptoms of BPH. I have got it checked and report says "Grade 2 PROSTATIC ENLARGEMENT
WITH SIGNIFICANT ...
The report will mention something like "Post void urine" That would be of help. Also further evaluation of symptoms along with size of prostate and post void urine are needed to decide if surgery is the best option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3.7 mm dense focus seen in the right pelvis - Soft tissue classification / calculus. Urinary bladder is mildly distended . NO focal lesion seen. Prostate is normal in size and attenuation. No focal lesion seen. Please advise if I need surgery or just medicine?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
3.7 mm dense focus seen in the right pelvis - Soft tissue classification / calculus.
Urinary bladder is mildly disten...
Respected lybrate-user hi dear if it's confirm 3.7 mm then no surgery at all just medicines only dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old girl, I'm suffering from itching on breast. Now-a-days its too much, I have not yet taken any precaution. Let me know what best I can do. I wondering whether it is breast cancer or not. Please do let me know.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi don't worry it's not cancer itching is due to excess perspiration. Keep part clean & dry. Apply dusting powder like nebasulf powder 2-3 times a day. For sometime avoid very tight brassiere. Consult later if problem thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about mouth cancer. And its diet after surgery. What should eat or not. And what kind of precautions should be taken after surgery, Radiation and chemo. Is it curable? Actually surgery done on Dec 2016 ,now radiation is going to complete. But still now he is unable to take food.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Whether or not you can eat or drink after your operation depends on your type of surgery. Any surgery to your mouth usually means you can't eat or drink for a few days. You have fluid through a drip and you can wet your mouth with ice or sips of water. If you have a feeding tube, a dietitian will see you to decide how much liquid feed you need, until you are eating and drinking normally. Once your wound has healed you can gradually increase the amount you drink. Soon you can start to eat a soft diet, such as soup or jelly. Your dietitian will monitor this, and gradually cut down your liquid feeds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, please share me about the causes of cancer, how can we overcome it. What are the situations of cancer. Is the tobacco is a cause of cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is usually caused by some abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells which may be triggered by some genetic mutations or changes. The cause of this genetic change may be some carcinogens like tobacco, alcohol, pesticides, artificial colours and adulterated food, pollution, radiation exposure etc. It may present as lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, changed bowel habits, hoarseness or change of voice etc. Tobacco either smoking or smokeless Is responsible for nearly 40%of cancers.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a benign fibroadenoma its size is 2 cm . In lifetime there is a chance to get cancer. And I have not removed the tumor, doctor told no need to remove. In lifetime I have to remove this tumor.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
2 cm fibroadenoma is a small one. It doe not have any chance of getting converted into cancer and you may observe it. But how have you confirmed it as a fibroadenoma. Do you have an FNAC done on it?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Khane ki nali main cancer hai 4 keemo lag chuke hain aur gale main stain dal chuka hai aaj wait 35 kg hai khana khane main liquid hi ja raha hai bo bhi bahut kam matra main le rahi hai marij feamale -32 hai .yahan ke doctors ka kehna hia ki weekly keemo 1 days ka denge jo pehle 4 keemo lage hai bo 3 days ke lage hain. Paclitrust260 mg ke keemo lage hain. Sath hi colstim300 mg ke injection lage hain.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Given her present weight, she seems to have cachexia owing to weight loss. You need to improve her nutrition either through nasogastric (ng) tube or parenterally as appropriate. Simultaneously, its important that her immunity be improved too. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can help improve clinical outcomes. You can connect for further traction. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd is suffering from blood cancer but doctors says that it is his initial stage nd can be cure with the help of medicine nd it's been about four months that he didn't get chest pain but before 4 months in the initial day he got some blood spot from his mouth so I want to knw that what this sign signifies .abhi 4 months se asa kuch ni hora h but phela asa ku hua tha. Bcz tub uska initial day he chal ra tha.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking opinion for your friend. Well, as far as I understand, gums are likely to bleed, which is one of the presenting symptoms at the onset of leukemia. This may as well have been triggered by some other reason including chest or throat infection too. Now that he is free from any such symptoms (of bleed), I do not think there is any reason to worry on this front. Nevertheless, I would still advise that you check this aspect with his consulting oncologist too, and proceed as he/ she advises you to. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old, female. I got my underarms waxed a week ago. Now I have got swollen lymph nodes in my right armpit. What medicines should I take?

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
I'm 19 years old, female. I got my underarms waxed a week ago. Now I have got swollen lymph nodes in my right armpit....
Swollen lymph nodes are common. It might occur in the presence of infections. It usually resolves on its own. In case of associated fever or weakness, short course antibiotics are recommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed