Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Chetan Shah  - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Chetan Shah

MBBS - MD - Internal Medicine - DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

28 Years Experience  ·  1200 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chetan Shah MBBS - MD - Internal Medicine - DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Mumbai
28 Years Experience  ·  1200 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Chetan Shah
Dr. Chetan Shah is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Chetan Shah at Zynova Heart Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chetan Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MD - Internal Medicine - DM - Cardiology - . - 1989

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Chetan Shah's Clinic

3rd Flr,rhythem Heart Clinic, M G Road, Above Step In Manu Market, Ghatkopar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more

Rhythem Heart Clinic

3rd Floor M G Road ,Ghatkopar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

Fortis Hospital - Mulund

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Mulund-WestMumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (47 ratings)
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I used to work night shifts from last 3 years in delhi now I left the job. Bcoz of my heart. I feel my heart beat its so high. N yes I used drink n smoke as well. But know I left every thing n started workout. But still I feel the same. Please advise me what should I do?

MD - Family Medicine, MBBS, Pain & Palliative Care Specialist
General Physician, Anand
Sir I used to work night shifts from last 3 years in delhi now I left the job. Bcoz of my heart. I feel my heart beat...
Don't worry lybrate-user. You can start relaxation therapy like Yoga, Pranayam. However, you should check ECG (Cardiogram) to find out any heart problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old male having on medication after stent and my homocysteine 36.5 and Anti ccp level 6.36 is higher side. I am suffering back pain for last 5 years, kindly suggest treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 44 years old male having on medication after stent and my homocysteine 36.5 and Anti ccp level 6.36 is higher si...
Hi, continue medication for heart as it was advised by cardiologist, for back I would suggest you to get X-ray done, and then have consultation with orthopaedic spine surgeon. For mean time you can have Tab. Dolo 650 mg one tablet 2 time a day for 3 days for symptomatic pain relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have chest pain problem from last 6/month please sir help what I do sir I started treatment from last 60 month before but medicine not working properly tell me right treatment sir for my chest pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have chest pain problem from last 6/month please sir help what I do sir I started treatment from last 60 month ...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist 11. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old with bypass heart surgery and diabetic for 30yrs. At present my two kidneys have failed and taking dialysis treatment weekly thrice in hospital. My creatine level is 5.3 and urea is 79 and other electrolytes are normal. please suggest me medicines so as to forgo the dialysis. With regards, k. Subbarao 8971694254.

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
I am 60 years old with bypass heart surgery and diabetic for 30yrs. At present my two kidneys have failed and taking ...
Our Kidneys work 24×7 and They ensure harmony in the whole body by regulating lot of vital metabolic, Excretory, and harmonal functions. So It's essential to undergo dialysis to substitute for the lost kidney function. The only way to forgo dialysis is to go for a renal transplantation. But we need to assess whether you are fit for renal transplantation and whether there are willing donors in your family.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years female. I have some problem when I got emotional or quarrel with family and husband then I face problem of breathing Chase pain. After some time automatically normal. What I will do sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 years female. I have some problem when I got emotional or quarrel with family and husband then I face problem...
It happens due to anxiety, stress and agitation. please follow the advice given below 1.Avoid stress,strain, anxiety, depression, agitation, physical and mental exertion 2.Go for regular exercise 3.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check your BP, and if required ECG after consulting doctor 6.Take rest and drink plenty of water 7.consult for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a sharp pain in left side of chest. It pains when he is sleeping. It pains more while breathing in or breathing out. Why does it happens?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
He has a sharp pain in left side of chest. It pains when he is sleeping. It pains more while breathing in or breathin...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and chest pain whenever I cough hard please give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and chest pain whenever I cough hard please give me suggestion.
1. Do warm saline gargling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including chest x ray after consulting physician, if no relief 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has getting chest pain ,vomiting (normal and blood), over sweat, can't walk much. We consult a Doctor And done blood test and x ray test. Reports were normal. Is these is a serious problem. Now my friend is not consulting any Doctor And when he is happy he get little problem and when he is sad or in depression he gets a problem alot.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
My friend has getting chest pain ,vomiting (normal and blood), over sweat, can't walk much. We consult a Doctor And d...
Hi If reports normal than take Sulph 200 morning one dose nux com 200 night for 5 days Ars alb 20two time day for 4 days Ant crud 3c 4tims day for WK Lachesis mother tincture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old. diabetic since 1998. BP with medicine 140-160/ 58-75 and pulse 58-65. Thyroid TSH 7.85 (taking 100) Heart problem: Stunt inserted in year 2010 Sometimes feel tired and heaviness in chest on moving upstairs.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 65 year old. diabetic since 1998. BP with medicine 140-160/ 58-75 and pulse 58-65. Thyroid TSH 7.85 (taking 100)...
Get 2c d echo done and if indicated get graded and monitored tmt test done. If positive you may require check angio in cath lab. Consult for more diet and nutritional programme. Aldd nitrates/sorbitrate in treatment in small dose in consultation. Diabetic and cardiac diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old having pain in left side on heart Sometime means today morning I can not move my hand cause its paining too much please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old having pain in left side on heart
Sometime means today morning I can not move my hand cause its pai...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from type two diabetes from 5 year and I have a problem of high bp also so can you tell me the solution for these two problem and how can I control my sugar level in my daily life without medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm suffering from type two diabetes from 5 year and I have a problem of high bp also so can you tell me the solution...
for diabetes you should avoid carbohydrate intake like grains, bread, pasta, milk, sweets, fruit, and starchy vegetables like rice.you can take protein and fats but in moderate quantity. take leafy greens, broccoli, cauliflower, asparagus, and carrots are low in carbohydrates and high in fiber and other nutrient.cauliflower is also best for hypertension too.you can take berries. take monounsaturated fats found in avocados, almonds, and pecans or the polyunsaturated fats found in walnuts and sunflower oil, which can help to lower bad cholesterol. do exercise regularly atleast for one hour to keep away from diabetes or hypertension.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking primodil 5 mg for bp and ecosprinav75 for cholesterol now since last 15 days my bp is remaining high around 155 and 105 kindly tell me I have to change my dosage or medicines.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am taking primodil 5 mg for bp and ecosprinav75 for cholesterol now since last 15 days my bp is remaining high arou...
Yes you have to change medicine after one month of starting the medicine if there is no reduction in BP. Start walk regularly for 30 min daily. Take low fat low salt diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Live to walk, walk to live

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Live to walk, walk to live

Daily 60 minutes of brisk walk can reduce blood glucose by 20mg/dl and reduce bloos pressue by 10/6 mm of mercury. Walking is an excellent mood elevating activity, keeps away depression, lowers cholesterol also

Dr deep dutta was awarded by research society for the study of diabetes in india (rssdi) on 18th nov 2016 at hyderabad for being the best researcher in diabetes and for prevention of diabetes in india for the year 2016

10 people found this helpful

I am 55 years old. So. I facing the problem of my cholesterol how can I clear this problem. Immidiately. Please advice me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 55 years old. So. I facing the problem of my cholesterol how can I clear this problem. Immidiately. Please advic...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angina & Heart Attack

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
Play video

Here are causes, symptoms, treatment of angina and Heart attack

Mai Dr Pramod Kumar Sharma, Max Smart Saket City hospital me Senior Cardiac surgeon ki pad par hu. Merese bahut saare patient aate hai aur baar baar yahi poochte hai ki doctor saab ye angina pain kya hota hai? Heart attack hota kyun hai? Unka jawaab dene ke liye, unko ye samjhata hoon ki angina jo hota hai ki jab dil ke andar jab khoon ki supply kam ho jati hai aur, dil jo hai it’s like a pump. Pump ke andar aapko chalane ke liye energy chahiye, energy aati hai usko apni supply mine se. Jab vo apni supply dheere dheere khoon ke naliya sikudne ki wajah se kam ho jaati hai toh patient ko angina shuru ho jaata hai. Aur agar suddenly wo nali band ho jati hai to patient ko heart attack ho jata hai.

Ab sawal ye uthta hai ki ye hota kyun hai? Angina ya heart attack dono ek hi beemari ke do roop hai. Dono ke kaaran ek hi hai. Pehla kaaran jo hota hai wo hota ki jisko hum bolte hai non-modifiable factor. Non-modifiable factor hai isko hum bolte hai ki patient ko vanshanugak problem hai. Matlab uske pitaji ki taraf ya mataji ki taraf kisi ko bhi family me agar ye problem rahi hai heart attack ki, angina ki toh usko jo aage santaan aati hai unko hone ke kafi kafi chances rehe hai. Dusra hota hai modifiable factor. Modifiable factor me bahut saare factor hai jaise ki patient agar diabetes hai usko control nahi kar rahe hai properly, patient ko blood pressure hai usko properly control nahi kar hai, patient ko cholesterol bahut jaada rehta hai, hyperlipidaemia jisko bolte hai usko properly control nahi kar rahe hai ye jo factor hote hai iske alava jin do cheezo pe mai bahut jyada mai stress dena chahunga aur samjhana chahunga jo ki bahut aasani se aap bacha bhi sakte ho aur bahut dangerous hai.

Ek sabse badi problem hai smoking ki, smoking ek itni katarnaak cheez hai jo ki aam taur par logbagh samajhte hai ki smoking se cancer hi hota hai. Smoking se cancer to hota hi ye har aadmi jante hai, par har aadmi ye nahi jante hai ki smoking se khoon ki naliya sukad jati hai, khoon gaadha ho jata hai aur khoon ka bahaav kam ho jata hai. Uski wajah se patient ko jo stroke bhi ho sakta hai, jisko hum bolte hai brain attack ya heart attack bhi ho sakta hai. Jisko hum normal bahasha me hum bolte hi hai har log jante hi heart attack kya hota hai. To ye do cheeze hai agar aap smoking karte hai to aap ko bahut jayada chances hai ki heart attack ya brain attack hone ke chances bad jate hai.

Dusra mai bolunga ki humara jo life style hai, life style modification ka bahut bada role hai, heart attack ya angina ko prevention ke liye. To life style hum log ka bahut change hogaya hai. Aaj kal logbagh raat der tak jagte rete hai. Proper need nahi le paate hai, proper relaxation nahi ho paata hai, mind ka relaxation nahi hota, tension bada rehta hai. Yeh sab cheeze aaj kal itni jyada ho gayi hai ki jiski wajah se aap dekh rahe hai ki din pratidin heart attack aur angina ki problems badti jaa rahi hai.

Agar aap ko is baare me koi consultation karna hai to lybrate is a very good forum. You can interaction with the lybrate people, you can have my advice on internet by posting your questions.

3113 people found this helpful

I am 51 year old and have blood pressure (Hypertension) and diabetes both. For BP I taketelmikind-H and S -Amcard5, 1 tab each one time in morning after breakfast. I also usessandhaNamak in my food. What should I do to control this hypertension in natural ways orayurvedic ways. As Dr. told that the BP tabs will have side 3effects in long term. Pl Advice me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 51 year old and have blood pressure (Hypertension) and diabetes both. For BP I taketelmikind-H and S -Amcard5, 1...
As per ayurveda the best things are as below 1) briskwalking for 30 min 2) swimming for 30. Min if you know well swimming 3) avoid completely non veg, oily spicy food, and chat masala, and sweets 4) as per ayurveda you can take tab. Sarpagandha 1 tab twice per day initially and if controlled then we can reduce it instead taking 2 allopathic medicine. 5) dinner should be early by 7.30pm and avoid day sleep. 6) if any mental stress then please reduce it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed