Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan P Chheda

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Chetan P Chheda General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chetan P Chheda
Dr. Chetan P Chheda is a renowned General Physician in Mulund West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Chetan Chheda Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chetan P Chheda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chetan Chheda Clinic

Lbs Marg, Veena Nagar, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan P Chheda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am ravi (24) I have been suffering from night fall for 5 years and now become very weak and thin and also less confidence it happens with me 3-to 4 times a week pls help me.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hi I am ravi (24) I have been suffering from night fall for 5 years and now become very weak and thin and also less c...
Hello dear lybrate-user. First of all nightfalls can never make anyone. Including you weak or thin. There can be other reason for the thin body of yours. Main reason I see is your stress and frustration from the nightfalls. Well 4 to 5 nightfalls are like 4 to 5 times having sex per week. So you can not grow thin by this. Now. To stop nightfalls you have to start doing regual sex or masturbation can help. Eating high in protein food like cheeze and eggs can also help you a lot.
63 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOD from 5 years. I am married and try to conceive. But its not possible kindly suggest me wats has to be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from PCOD from 5 years. I am married and try to conceive. But its not possible kindly suggest me wats ...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice Take salads and fruits more Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Do sonography of abdomen after 3 mths Send me report on Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 yrs old male My height & Weight 5'4" & 4. I'm so thin. I do masturbation 1/2 Time in a weak. My friends and family thinks that my masturbation is the cause of my thinness. Is it right? Will I Stop This? Advice Me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 21 yrs old male
My height & Weight 5'4" & 4.  I'm so thin. I do masturbation 1/2 Time in a weak.  My friends and ...
Yes it can be cause. There are many more side effects-masturbation makes the penis to get weak it makes a penis to develop too many vein thereby making it unattractive. It weaken the hormone responsible in producing sperm. It reduces the period of ejaculation in men it can cause sperm disability which leads to abnormal children (in fewer cases).
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache regularly. I also have work tension. Can you give some treatment for relaxation of me? Please give me some solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache regularly. I also have work tension. Can you give some treatment for relaxation of me? Please give me...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Foods To Stay Away From This Monsoon

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
6 Foods To Stay Away From This Monsoon
6 foods to stay away from this monsoon

Change of season and onset of monsoon, every year gives rise to more number of people falling sick. While a lot of it is to do with the change in temperature, and other environmental factors that induce infections, food and water are no less responsible for it.
Here are few foods to be avoided during the monsoons -

1) pakoras or fritters - with the humidity level being high, our body's digestive ability is low. At such times, eating heavy and oily/fried food is not advised. If your still wish to, make it at home in a hygienic manner and eat.
2) roadside food - roadside snacks are a strict no-no during the monsoon. Water available is largely impure and contamination risks are high.
3) leafy vegetables - these are very important for our health however it is advised to avoid them during monsoons and substitute their health benefits with other foods. Due to the dirt, dampness and mud these vegetable are more prone to germs and can lead to stomach infections.
4) roadside juices - water used for washing the glasses or the machine or in ice has high chances of being contaminated. In fact, water is indeed more contaminated in monsoons than in other seasons. The fruits are also cut before hand and kept, often with flies sitting on them.
5) sea food - monsoon is the time when fish and prawns breed mainly. So be careful in what kind of fish you eat in this season. Stick to fresh water fish.
6) carbonated drinks - these drinks affect the mineral levels in our body. They also reduce enzyme activity which is known to assist digestion. As a result, indigestion occurs. In the monsoons, it is advisable to drink warm beverages.

3912 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old female and have headache for last one week. I have used the pain killer for last week onwards but of no use. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old female and have headache for last one week. I have used the pain killer for last week onwards but o...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old and from Mumbai. Travelling to office - to and from around 80 kms daily. On 14.09.2016 I have done blood test and the report shows --- FASTING BLOOD SUGAR -- 109.30. Please advise.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 58 years old and from Mumbai. Travelling to office - to and from around 80 kms daily. On 14.09.2016 I have done ...
Hello Sir, according to your fasting blood glucose you are in the Pre-diabetes range. You can bring your blood glucose to Non- diabetic range by following a good healthy diet and exercise. Plan: 1) Eat plenty of vegetables, whole grains, pulses, milk, fruits. Avoid fatty food and sugary stuff. You can treat yourself to these high calorie stuff once a week so that you derive some pleasure in eating. But watch your portion sizes (ie instead of big slice of cake eat a smaller one) 2) exercise at least 30-45 min daily - walking, jogging, cycling etc. Start slow and gradually increase the duration and intensity. 3) By doing 1) and 2) above you can lose weight. Your ideal weight is around 67 kg. This will also help your blood glucose to come under control. 4) Check your fasting and post prandial blood glucose in 3-6 months. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am 68 with medication for bpand diabetes. As of today I have good health with bp and diabetes under control with regular medication since many years. Please advise me which are the routine test that I should do periodically to keep me fit? by the grace of god I never had any major sickness as on today. Please advise.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Dear doctor, I am 68 with medication for bpand diabetes.
As of today I have good health with bp and diabetes under co...
Hello , glad to hear you are more healthy I wish the same for coming years too. Pls do - general check up regularly. Once in a year will be good. Also, let me advice you some natural food supplements, which gives more vitamins minerals required by your body and makes you healthy aging. Have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bone Fracture - Understanding the Types + Causes

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellow In Joint Replacement , Fellow In Arthroscopy
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Bone Fracture - Understanding the Types + Causes

Broken bone is commonly known as bone fracture a d it occurs when an exorbitant amount of force is applied causing the bone to split or shatter. While some minor fractures lead to cracks and crannies, others may lead to complete breakage of the bones. Despite being hard, bones are formed in such a way that they can absorb pressure to only a certain extent, beyond which they break. Statistically, the incidence of broken bones are most common in children and in old age people.

Causes of Bone Fracture
Bone fracture can be caused due to a number of reasons; both intentional and accidental. Some of them include:
1. Accidents and injuries: Sports injuries, being hit by a car and tripping and falling are some of the typical episodes.
2. Old age: Diseases such as osteoporosis and brittle bone disease are common in aged people. As bones tend to become more fragile among the aged, they are at a greater chance of bone fractures.

Type of bone fractures
Primarily bone fractures are of four types, based on the way the bone splits. They are:

  1. Complete fracture: This type of fracture refers to a complete breakage of the bone wherein the fracture may occur at various parts of the bone.
  2. Incomplete fracture: In this type of fracture, the bone partially breaks instead of splitting entirely.
  3. Compound fractures: This is a type of a fracture wherein the bone breaks past the skin. It is also known as an open fracture.
  4. Simple fracture: In this type of a fracture, the bone breaks without causing an open wound on the skin.

Treatment of bone fractures
In case of a broken bone, the immediate course of action would be to reach for the first aid box. This can be done to stabilize the bone prior to hospitalization. Icing the injury, elevating the injured area to prevent further swelling and covering the wound with bandages are common measures. In many cases, people also make household splints (made of newspapers) to keep the bone stabilized. Hospitalization and especially surgery, can be also opted for in case of severe fractures. Consult a doctor for more details.

4200 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, my penis is very small you will not blive I am very guilty feel in sexual life doctor please help.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
Hi doctor, my penis is very small you will not blive I am very guilty feel in sexual life doctor please help.
Unfortunately there is no way you can increase your penis except plastic surgery. However you must know that average indian penis size is 4 inches when erect and a penis of just 2 inches is sufficient to satisfy a female.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting cough from November 2014. Then it stopped in January 2015. After that in March second week or so, while driving a insect went into my mouth. Now I got a swelling in my throat. What do I do now?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Insect bite swelling will not last for 15 days. Take azowin 500/day for 3 days.No relief consult ENT spe
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old & i am having sneezing allergy problem of four years what should I do.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
if you have sneezing from 4 years.it s sinusitis..you can use nasal spray regularly..i.e. otrivin 1puff into each nostril thrice a day..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range HCT 34. (38-45) NR MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR But my hb is 11 but still I feel tired, often sleepy, unable to concentrate more and feels out of body which scares me. Also my bp is low like upper bp is 80 someday. Is it possible that m anaemic and I have symptoms of anaemia ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range
HCT 34. (38-45) NR
MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR
MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR
But my hb is 11 but ...
Hello, you should take, natural diet to improve your vitality &energy. Iron- spinach, blackberries, cherries, bananas, carrots, zinc- wheat, pumpkins, avocados, ripened mangoes, spinach, oyster, carrots, protein- milk, almonds, soya been, rajma, green peas, carrots, eggs, omega3- & fatty acid --walnuts, amino acid- dark chocolates, vit' a' -apples, mangoes, spinach, carrots. Vit'b'- banana green peas, milk, black beans, salmon (fish, spinach, mangoes. Vit'c'-strawberries, mangoes, milk, amla, oranges, kiwis. Tl, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and to regulate metabolism & to hydrate yourself. Urge sound sleep for 7/8 hrs in d night. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, to nourish your brain and physique to release your litharzic attitude. Ensure sound sleep for 7-8 hrs in d night. Tk homoeo medicine: @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom don't have any disease. Then her leg swells. When she stand and do any work. She have gone through many checkups but. No medicine works. Can you whats whts the problem?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
My mom don't have any disease. Then her leg swells. When she stand and do any work. She have gone through many checku...
IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO ADVISE WITHOUT PHYSICAL EXAM & INVESTIGATIONS. SWELLING MAY OCCUR DUE TO THYROID,HEART.KIDNEY DISEASES.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning after eating breakfast and watching TV I had a severe headache and because of it I vomited. After that I slept as I was feeling cold but no fever. I was also feeling very weak. What's the problem doctor. please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Today morning after eating breakfast and watching TV I had a severe headache and because of it I vomited. After that ...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I am suffering from typhoid since 4 days. Can you pls suggest things I should eat during this particular period.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Take plenty of fruits and fruit juices, tender coconut, milkshakes,etc. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of snoring in sleep even when I sleep on sides as also Please help me to solve the issue.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed