Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan Bhambure

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1250 at clinic
Dr. Chetan Bhambure Cardiologist, Mumbai
1250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chetan Bhambure
Dr. Chetan Bhambure is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Chetan Bhambure personally at Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chetan Bhambure on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Bhambure

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BLOOD SUGAR FASTING 315 my age 26 Sir, am I in serious condition what type of food should I consume. TRIGLYCERIDE 1040 according the report.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
BLOOD SUGAR FASTING 315 my age 26 Sir, am I in serious condition what type of food should I consume.
TRIGLYCERIDE 104...
You should definitely avoid all sugars. You should also immediately start treatment for both diabetes and triglycerides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in my right chest between 01/07/2015 and 08/07/2015. I consulted a doctor and had a prescription. My pain reduced after five days. But I am getting slight pain usually. Why?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I had pain in my right chest between 01/07/2015  and 08/07/2015. I consulted a doctor and had a prescription. My pain...
Nothing to be worried normally this is gastritis or neuromuscular pain which your doctor has treated. The slight pain which you are feeling will pass out.
15 people found this helpful

After having a some over meal, there is a sudden pain causing at heart region. When I take a deep breath the pain is increasing and making the breathing hard. So please suggest what mainly causes this thing.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
After having a some over meal, there is a sudden pain causing at heart region. When I take a deep breath the pain is ...
Hi as your age is just 21 years chances of angina are highly unlikely you have not mentioned your smoking habits alcohol intake you life style sedantry or active you sleep cycle do you have gastritis. Acid disorder, flatulence,gas problem is the pain associated with fore head sweating chest heaviness after heavy food can be angina also or it can be because of ulcers in tomach or gstritis please clearify the above question before I could make a diagnosis for you thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 50 years old and he has been recommended to get heart stent placement immediately within this week. Will you please suggest me all the details and the cost for the operation.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 50 years old and he has been recommended to get heart stent placement immediately within this week. Will...
Stent is also caled baloon therapy. A wire is passed through a major blood vessel towards the heart vessel which is blocked by plaque. The wire is fitted with device to open up the blood vessels, to put aside plaque, once blockage is clear, the wire is withdrawn and person is put on bed rest for a day. Proper posture is to be maintained to avoid bleeding through the site. Cost is about 1 l plus, depends upon the center.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 2 mahina huaa transplant karwakar meri age 51 hai mujhe sirf high blood presser aur kuchh nhi? Mujhe kya krna chahiye abhi.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Mujhe 2 mahina huaa transplant karwakar meri age 51 hai mujhe sirf high blood presser aur kuchh nhi? Mujhe kya krna c...
Hello, lybrate user, I being a homoeopath can suggest you some recourse in homoeopathy.         •        U need to opt certain natural norms to control BP,other than medication.         •       if You are over weight ,please try to reduce your weight to get rid of your BP, by reducing cholesterol level .         •       Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to check your cholesterol level & BP.         •       Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your entire body to feed your heart,too,reducing cholesterol level.         •       Tk,plenty of water ,free from conteminants to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cells,fast to curb cholesterol level under control.         •       Your diet be regular,easily digestible,non- irritant,simple on time.        • Tk,apples,carrots,milk( skimmed),spinach,papaya. •Avoid,junkfood,nicotine,caffiene,alcohol,pizza,burgers,cookies,butter,ghee. Measure to check cholesterol: #  opt olive oil which reduces LDL,soluble fibres,oats # Tk,fruits : Pears,apples,strawberries,grapes. # tk, vegetables: carrots,tomatoes,Beens zinger,green leafy veg. # Tk,Green tea - 3/4 cups. # Tk,spices: garlic,Cadman,cinnamon,brown rice,cereals.  * Homoeopathy can stand as  a reliable friend of yours,in need.         •       Your feed back will highly b appreciated for further follow up,please. Tk care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a low blood pressure problem what should I eat when blood pressure is low? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
A salted drink n put your legs up n sit for increasing blood flow to heart. Coffee can help only temporarily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I smoked 2or 3 cigarettes in a day. From the last two days I am suffering from throat pain chest pain I want to know what happen to me and solution.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Actually I smoked 2or 3 cigarettes in a day. From the last two days I am suffering from throat pain chest pain I want...
Congratulations Yugandhar for thinking of cigarettes as cause for throat and chest pain. This is the best time, to plan and to stop smoking permanently. If you go on, you may need more and more cigarettes and stopping them will be more and more difficult. However check with your doctor your throat and chest. There are other causes for it - they will be treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I was diagnosed high b. P of 150/96. I am taking hypertension medicines (doctor's advise) for past 8 months (metpure xl 50 for first 3 months and metpure xl 25 for last 5 months). My bp at this moment stands normal at 122/80. I have not any past record of heart disease or anything. Is it safe to take these medicines at this age? And how long should I continue? Kindly advice.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hello Doctor,
I was diagnosed high b. P of 150/96. I am taking hypertension medicines (doctor's advise) for past 8 mo...
Hi. It is good that your bp is now normal. For anybody who has raised bp at a lesser age, thorough investigations have to done to look for cause of raised bp and then medicines are to be started as per the reports. So hope you had also underwent such investigations. There are other group of bp medicines, which are more suitable in your age group rather than metpure. So, you should ask your doctor regarding its bad effects (like weakness, erection problems, etc) and discuss and decide weather a change in medicine is required or not. Take care.
46 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son whose age 22 month is getting over sweat. For example in a cloudy day is also getting sweat at the time of sleeping. My son had a open heart surgery at the age of 5 months (VSD. Is this a cause for this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My son whose age 22 month is getting over sweat. For example in a cloudy day is also getting sweat at the time of sle...
No, the season is hot and humid with lots of droplets in air which trap allergy giving elemts plus evaporation is less. Keep the fan on or use ac which regulates humidity. Restore water by ors type drinks & give him less fats. You must be already aware of diet after vsd operation. No creams or ointments. Only antiseptic powders or deo with spirit.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old with hypothyroidism and taking 100 mg thyronorm. My cholesterol levels are 240 total HDL 48 triglycerides 150 ldl 190 I am not using any medicine for cholesterol. I don't want to use statins because of their proved side effects. I read that ldl receptors will be decreased in hypothyroid patients which is the cause for increased ldl. I follow healthy diet and do brisk walk 45 min a day. Are there any alternatives to lower ldl cholesterol alone.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 37 years old with hypothyroidism and taking 100 mg thyronorm. My cholesterol levels are 240 total HDL 48 triglyc...
LDL of 190 is unacceptable. If with your current regimen it's not coming down then do start cholesterol reducing med. The side effects of statins are over exaggerated by ill informed press. But still if you have any reservations for statin, then you can start Ezetemibe, which though not as effective but may be a stating point.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from hypothyroidism 10 years taking eltroxin100mc. She has no problem takes losarH 25, but her bp remains 110/90. Why systolic is OK but diastolic remains high? Is she progressing towards chf or any cardiac problem? Please answer in detail. Thanking u.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
She is suffering from hypothyroidism 10 years taking eltroxin100mc. She has no problem takes losarH 25, but her bp re...
The answer is her weight. She is 15 kg over weight. For weight reduction program ask a private question with her face photo, so that we can follow a sustained program.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest keeps paining suddenly sometimes, if I drink some water or eat some food my chest keeps paining a lot, what should I do?

M.D.MEDICINE
General Physician, Rajkot
My chest keeps paining suddenly sometimes, if I drink some water or eat some food my chest keeps paining a lot, what ...
Hi there. Chest pain on drinking water or on eating food warrants thorough examination by a gastoenterologist to rule out any problem in esophagus and stomach or 1st part of small intestine like ulcers. Cardiac problem seems less likely at this age and with these symptoms. Avoid eating oily and spicy foods. See your physician or a gastrologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Am 40years old male and have high BP (ie 185/115), from last 3 to 4 years and am taken medicine daily for this. Now reduced around 150/105 average. Also past 4 to 5 days am affected with neck and both shoulder pain. This symptom are related to BP and what should I do?. By Manoj, Coimbatore. India.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Sir, Am 40years old male and have high BP (ie 185/115), from last 3 to 4 years and am taken medicine daily for this. ...
unless the pain is on the left side then it will not be related to your BP. only if its on the left side then the high BP can affect your heart and in turn cause pain on the left side. if you have any numbness or weakness in the upper limb then it could be due to neck (spine ).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 1 year old baby girl with ASD problem of heart. It is possible to cure ASD problem please help me out.

M.D PEADIATRICS, MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
I have a 1 year old baby girl with ASD problem of heart. It is possible to cure ASD problem please help me out.
Asd needs to b operated. Its not a major open surgery. Doctor puts a catheter through femoral vein & introduces small balloon like device at asd site, once its in place balloon is inflated to close the asd. Your child will b fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in my heart often pain suddenly. Please tell me what should I do? And after some time I am feeling better. Often I worried about it. Second question is that what does ratio between height and weight. I mean how many weight should a person according his height. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir in my heart often pain suddenly. Please tell me what should I do? And after some time I am feeling better. Often ...
There is a chart available in all hospitals , follow it to know if you are overweight or in the normal range. regarding your second query , at 23 you feel pain in the 'heart' . get checked for heart disease if you want to but remember all pain on chest are not related to heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I lie sideways for sometime like 15 min. Then while any upper body movement. I feel an acute pain at a particular point. I think its in upper ribs in right ribs i. E. 2 inches from centre line. What should I do and what can it be?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whenever I lie sideways for sometime like 15 min. Then while any upper body movement. I feel an acute pain at a parti...
Take paracetamol500 mg three times daily after food. Give hot fomentation,apply volini gel. If no relief consult doctor
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My moms age is 45 and she is having diabetes she is also suffering from cholesterol and also problem of blood pressure what should she do to control all this things?

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
My moms age is 45 and she is having diabetes she is also suffering from cholesterol and also problem of blood pressur...
Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes Food ItemAmountProtein (g)Calories (kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water––– Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1–40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total–49.51286 How is an Ideal Indian Diet Plan for Diabetes made? An Ideal 1200 Calorie Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes can be designed keeping in mind the person’s individual requirements and other medical conditions. Every person has different caloric requirement. The calorie requirement is based on various factors like age, sex, medical conditions, activity levels, metabolism etc. To lose weight in a healthy manner, calculate your BMR (Basal Metabolic Rate). This will help you understand the minimum calories your body requires in order to function properly. This sample 1200 Calorie Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes, will provide you with an idea of what an ideal 1200 Calorie Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes looks like. Although you must understand that this is just a generalized 1200 calorie Indian diet plan for diabetes, it may or may not suit your goal as there are chances your body requirements will be different. So do consult your dietician in person to know if you can use this 1200 Calorie Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated. My age is 34 Weight is 63, reducing more than 1 kg per mon th. What to do to cure all the things?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated.
My age is 34
Weight is 63, reducing more th...
Hi your hb1 ac is raised that means your sugar may be raised so first of all do blood sugar level and then consult to dibetologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed