Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chayyabajja

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chayyabajja Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chayyabajja
Dr. Chayyabajja is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him/her at Trustee Masina Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chayyabajja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chayyabajja

Trustee Masina Hospital

Main Building, Sant Savta Mali Marg, Jijamata Udyan, Landmark: Near Balaji Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chayyabajja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a heart patient my bypass surgery had done in 2008 I am also a diabetic patient please suggests me tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a heart patient my bypass surgery had done in 2008 I am also a diabetic patient please suggests me tablets.
Dear lybrateuser, - To prescribe any medication for you there is requirement of your complete medical history, present status & latest investigation results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from hypertension ,we got her tests done her creatinine was 1.4 and egfr was 55 BP 180/100, rest all tests normal ,weakness in body, there was stone in kidney 1 year back ,now it is ok ,kindly guide what to do any best investigation to prevent further damage to kidney.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mother suffering from hypertension ,we got her tests done her creatinine was 1.4 and egfr was 55 BP 180/100, rest ...
Keep BP under control with medicines. Avoid pain killer NSAID medicines. Balanced diet is healthier than restricted diet. So avoid modern fashion of very restricted diet. Nuts, butter etc should be included in diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have forgetting problem, weaknessand hyper tension (low bp) what can I do and duodenum ulcer what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My mother age was 44. And she is suffering with high blood pressure from last three days. Her B.P count was 110/170 since from three days. She using 40 mg B.P tablets but its still not controlling. And now she is feels pain at neck nerves and feels vertigo. So please help me to how to control her blood pressure immediately. Thanks.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hello,
My mother age was 44. And she is suffering with high blood pressure from last three days. Her B.P count was 11...
Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly use firm hard and even mattress for sleep do consult physician for high bp best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, 30 years old with a weight of 72.5. Recently did general blood test, liver thyroid, kidney, sugar and also lipid profile. Everything came normal but lipid reports are as follows Cholesterol 186 Triglycerides 267 HDL 33 LDL 118 HDL RATIO 5.6 LDL RATIO 3.6 Low density lipoprotein 53.4 Creatinine 0.83 Basically what should I do about high cholesterol, what to eat and what not to eat? I am a vegetarian. I do not want to control cholesterol with medication rather with walk, exercise and diet plan.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, 30 years old with a weight of 72.5. Recently did general blood test, liver thyroid, kidney, sugar and also lipid ...
1) You need to bring changes in your lifestyle by starting with daily exercise like brisk walking, begin gradually and increase to 40-45 mins daily and take a diet consult with a dietitian for a low fat, low carbohydrate diet. Avoid eating high sugary foods like indian mithai and desserts. Quit drinking and smoking in case you do. If you are overweight please reduce your weight with help of diet and exercise. And follow these changes for 6-8 weeks and then repeat your cholesterol levels if still high then you will need addition of low dose cholesterol reducing medicine along with measures. 2) Also please get your sugar, Thyroid function and BP tested and get a baseline cardiac echo done as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from low BP since a week now. She had a low sugar as well. She is shivering also because of cold also now she has 101.8* fever now. Had given her DOLO 650 MG. She is sleeping now. But is there anything to worry or should I take her to hospital?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
You've probably heard that high blood pressure is a problem. Sometimes blood pressure that is too low can also cause problems. Blood pressure is the force of your blood pushing against the walls of your arteries. Each time your heart beats, it pumps out blood into the arteries. Your blood pressure is highest when your heart beats, pumping the blood. This is called systolic pressure. When your heart is at rest, between beats, your blood pressure falls. This is the diastolic pressure. Your blood pressure reading uses these two numbers. Usually they're written one above or before the other, such as 120/80. If your blood pressure reading is 90/60 or lower, you have low blood pressure. Some people have low blood pressure all the time. They have no symptoms and their low readings are normal for them. In other people, blood pressure drops below normal because of a medical condition or certain medicines. Some people may have symptoms of low blood pressure when standing up too quickly. Low blood pressure is a problem only if it causes dizziness, fainting or in extreme cases, shock. Certain medicines and substances can lead to low blood pressure, including:     * Alcohol     * Anti-anxiety medicines     * Certain antidepressants     * Diuretics     * Heart medicines, including those used to treat high blood pressure and coronary heart disease     * Medicines used for surgery     * Painkillers Other causes of low blood pressure include:     * Nerve damage from diabetes     * Changes in heart rhythm (arrhythmias)     * Not drinking enough fluids (dehydration)     * Heart failure You can do a few things to prevent low blood pressure     * Drinking more fluids     * Getting up slowly after sitting or lying down     * Not drinking alcohol     * Not standing for a long time     * Using compression stockings so blood does not collect in the legs Get these test done to find cause of blood pressure problems tests include Thyroid functions, ECG, ECHO.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year since a week I am feeling my heart beats run fast when I take rest Please let me what to do Thank you.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 32 year since a week I am feeling my heart beats run fast when I take rest
Please let me what to do
Thank you.
Reduce tea coffee, spicy foods. yoga , meditation destress. No relief holter monitoring to know cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.
It is post pericarditis or post myocardial infaction syndrome likey due to auto immune disorder. Symptomatic treatment for pain ibuprofen, colchicine, paracetamol etc given. Rest accoding your difficulty treatment will be given.
2 people found this helpful

How to Identify If Chest Pain Is Related to a Heart Problem?

MD - Cardiology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardoology
Cardiologist, Rudrapur
How to Identify If Chest Pain Is Related to a Heart Problem?

The term 'chest pain’ is a very common term and is usually used in day to day life. Basically, chest pain refers to the pain that may generate in your chest, shoulder and can travel to your ribs, jaws and towards your arms. The feeling of the pain can be sharp or dull, depending on the severity of your condition and cause.

There can be several reasons behind chest pain. You need to conduct a few tests to examine the real cause of the chest pain. It is always advised by health experts to take the symptoms of chest pain very seriously in order to avoid any serious problem in the future. Most of the severe and life-threatening diseases behind chest pain involve lung and heart problems. People having serious heart problems often feel discomfort, followed by pain in their chest area.

Symptoms
Chest pain which is related to any heart disease such as heart attack usually has symptoms like:

  1. Feeling of fullness and tightness in the chest region
  2. Vomiting
  3. Nausea
  4. Burning or crushing pain, which travels from the chest to jaw, hands and back region.
  5. Weakness
  6. Breathing problem

Usually, it is very tough to distinguish whether the pain is associated with a heart problem or not. But generally chest pains which are not related to heart problems involves symptoms like

  1. Sensation in your mouth
  2. Problem in swallowing food
  3. Pain that worsens when you cough
  4. Burning sensation in your chest

Common causes of chest pain

  1. Angina: Angina is a medical condition described as a feeling of discomfort or pain in the chest region. This situation occurs when your heart muscles don't receive blood, which contains rich oxygen. Angina is a symptom of Coronary Heart Disease (CHD). The pain can take place in your shoulder, jaw, neck and arms also.
  2. Lung problems: People with lung disorders can encounter various types of chest pains. But some common causes are:
    • Pleurisy: It is a type of medical condition, which occurs due to inflammation of the lining of chest and lungs. Due to this, you feel a sharp pain at the time of breathing, coughing or sneezing.
    • Pneumonia: It is a type of lung infection, which causes chest pain.
    • Pneumothorax: It is a type of lung disorder, which occurs when a portion of your chest gets collapsed.
    • Asthma: It is a type of condition, which occurs due to shortness of breath and causes chest pain while coughing, sneezing and breathing.
  3. Gastrointestinal problem: Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) is also a common reason for chest pain such as burning sensation in your heart.
  4. Other causes of chest pain: There are several other reasons of chest pain such as muscle strain, ribs injury, shingles, anxiety and panic attacks. It is always important to visit a physician whenever you encounter any of such chest pain symptoms.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3153 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment