Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Charan

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Charan Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Charan
Dr. Charan is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Masina Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Charan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St Savta Marg, Mustafa Bazar, Byculla.Landmark: Near Gloria Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old male and have following problem1) blood pressure2) cholesterol 247 triglycerides 298 hdl 35 ldl 152 vldl 603) uric acid 9.24) RBC 4.39 MCV 107 MCH 34.5Doctor recommend me----1) Seloken xl 2) Olmark 3) Atchol f 4) febustat 40Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 35 years old male and have following problem1) blood pressure2) cholesterol 247 triglycerides 298 hdl 35 ldl 152...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 62 years old, get chest pain sometimes, it's like dragging pain. Relieved by ranitidine or antispasmodics. But after some days again got chest pain. What's the probable cause?

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
My father 62 years old, get chest pain sometimes, it's like dragging pain. Relieved by ranitidine or antispasmodics. ...
There are different causes of chest pain like cornary artery disease, in which case it is called angina, acid peptic disease, in which case it is called heart burn, atypical chest etc. A proper history physical examination followed by some test can differentiate the causes. For that I recommend you consult a cardiologist or a physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type II diabetic since last 6 years with high blood pressure. BP range. 145/100 Blood sugar: 140-160 230-260 Kindly. Advice Medicine &other precaution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am type II diabetic since last 6 years with high blood pressure.
BP range. 145/100
Blood sugar: 140-160 230-260
Kin...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. Take Sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs twice daily before meals. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Longer chest pain equals bigger heart attack risk.

Patient with acute myocardial infarction have longer duration chest pain than those without myocardial infaction.Patient with chest pain of short duration ,lessthan 5 minutes,are unlikly to have myocardial infarction and have good prognosis at 30 days.If the clinical impression and ECG are benign then patient can be discharged from emergency department itself.
9 people found this helpful

I have a chest tightness so where could be the the cause for that? I have CT scan report for chest it says followings Patchy fibrosis strands are noted in apical and posterior segments of right upper lobe with minimal traction of bronchiectasis and right apical pleural thickening Small patchy subpleural fibrosis strands r noted in apicoposterior segment of left upper lobe Thickening of bilateral inferior pulmonary ligaments with focal pleurodiaphragmatic adhesions.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I have a chest tightness so where could be the the cause for that?
I have CT scan report for chest it says followings...
You previously had Tuberculosis which is healed now but left residual scarring. It has made your lungs weak and may be the cause of tightness. Otherwise there could be fresh infection or inflammation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in between left chest and stomach. When I had more food or masala item .I done scanning, xray, took so many medicines still not cure, kindly guide me what to do or give suggestions.

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I have pain in between left chest and stomach. When I had more food or masala item .I done scanning, xray, took so ma...
Detailed history and results of the tests done to be seen. Diet history, your job, your daily routine needs to be evaluated. Stop dairy products eat proper food more of veggies and fruits drink plenty of fluids change your cooking oil do not skip meals with just diet and life style changes with minimal medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 yes old. Having blood sugar. High pressure. From last three yes I have noticed that a period of few days come after every 40 to 50 days. At that moment I won't like anything Even meal. Only at that time want to keep mum.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 54 yes old. Having blood sugar. High pressure. From last three yes I have noticed that a period of few days come...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it will be good if you give following details like: fasting, pp sugar levels (current), hba1c%, bp readings, extent of exercise done daily, dietary pattern and medicines being taken with dosage. Only on going through those details there is possibility of giving some opinion or guidance. However, one important thing is to keep yourself engaged in some sort of activity all the while, so that no negative thoughts enter your mind upset you. Plus learn to relax and reduce both physical and mental tensions. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother hau suffering suffering from high low blood pressure problem. She is 46 years old and her bloodpressure remains good only by taking strong medicins. What should she have to do for controlinh bloodpressure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My mother hau suffering suffering from high low blood pressure problem. She is 46 years old and her bloodpressure rem...
Dear lybrate-user, first of all go for proper investigation & find out cause her low blood pressure. According to cause appropriate treatment will definitely help her & she will recover from her preoblem. At present follow following tips:- 1) light - easy to digest - freshly home made food. 2) break fast at 7 am, mid morning at 10 am one fresh fruit, lunch at 12.30 pm, evening at 5 pm one fresh fruit & dinner at 7 pm. 3) 6-8 glass boiled water. 4) sleep 10 pm - 6 am. 5) veg soup, non-veg soup, juice are also helpful. 6 no maida, chana, rajma, fried, heavy, oily, fermented, junk, tinned, packed, chinese food. For further complete management consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sir, Why do we feel palpitation? Are hormones responsible for this? Are menopausal women get palpitations? Dr. Kindly answer me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Dr. Sir,
Why do we feel palpitation? Are hormones responsible for this? Are menopausal women get palpitations? Dr. Ki...
Occasional palpitation lasting for a 1- 2 mts may be part of menopause. But if it is lasting for long periods and occurs frequently, then it needs to be investigate. Get blood cbc, blood sugar f/pp. Lipid profile and ecg. BP and report good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing breathing i get a feeling of brain mussle squzing. My bp is in the range of 145-150 &- 80-85. Sugar fasting was last rexored 146. What could be the reason for this ?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, it seems like its because of your High BP problem. Some times high BP caused unknown disease. So control you BP take low sodium salt i am prescribing you this. THE LUNA BP SALT. Take this in your meal and avoid fast food, avoid oily food. Just take home made products.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I think of some diseases the same symptoms come in my body. I become really worried about my health and also my heart stars beating fast. It started when I read some of the article related to disease online.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Whenever I think of some diseases the same symptoms come in my body. I become really worried about my health and also...
Helllo please do not panic google or health article are there to help your understanding about a particular disease. These things cannot diagnose a disease so do not trust google etc consult a doctor whenever you feel any problem in your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 35 years only he has high bp 180/120 please let me know what to do ?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Bp of 180/120 is very high, he should get himself examined by a cardiologist to rule out secondary causes of high bp. In the mean time, he should reduce salt intake, start exercising and take tab telma 40 mg once a day in the morning. Dr. Nishith chandra, md, dm, fscai, director interventional cardiology, fortis escorts heart institute, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from high blood pressure. On 11th oct her bp was 170, on 12th oct it was 150 and on 13th oct it was 160 .so what remedy should we take? Before this their was no such problem infact her parents also do not have BP problem.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My mother is suffering from high blood pressure. On 11th oct her bp was 170, on 12th oct it was 150 and on 13th oct i...
Please consult a doctor for correct prescription of BP medication. Variations of 10 points plus minus is not to worry about. Human body responds to natural situation and change in mind state, food and fatigue will affect BP But at her age, and at those measurements for BP, it is best she takes some medication as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done preventive blood check up by thyrocare. They resulted bold in our lipid test as, Total cholesterol-249, Ldl cholesterol direct-157 TC/hdl cholesterol ratio-5.9 Ldl/hdl rstio-3.7 Non hdl cholesterol-207 Sir, I want to know what precautions or medication required suggest me pls.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have done preventive blood check up by thyrocare. They resulted bold in our lipid test as,
Total cholesterol-249,
L...
Hi, Welcome. I have gone through report which shows that you have deranged lipid profile. Please tell me whether you have associated hypertension, diabetes or any heart disease. If yes than you will need medicine, otherwise it could be managed by dietary restrictions & exercise. Dietary restrictions include: Stop fat rich diet, Stop junk food, If fat is to be used, use olive oil. Exercise regularly for at least 30 minutes for 5 days in a week. If you want to decrease it by medication, we generally prescribe a medication Prelipid twice daily. This will reduce your cholesterol in 3 months. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 23 and height 5.11fit and My weight is 81. I lost my energy in some small works. heartbeat fast. When I wakeup my foot is paining. When I stand my backbone pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age 23 and height 5.11fit and My weight is 81. I lost my energy in some small works. heartbeat fast. When I wakeup...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor lately I started to feel like I am going to die and also my stomach and whole abdomen thuds/vibrate with each heart beat and I can hear my heart beating in my ears loud and clear and when I work out it feels like my heart will give up. I smoke and drink does it affect. Do I have any possible heart condition or cancer growing in my body. Please help me doctor I am afraid to share this with my parents. Please help me out:(

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor lately I started to feel like I am going to die and also my stomach and whole abdomen thuds/vibrate with each ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -To improve your condition do stop smoking & drinking as it raises BP & also the heart rate -do light exercises to start with as your system may not be able to adapt to the sudden strenuous exercises in the gym & may cause damage, start with a walk only on the treadmill, do warm up before the actual exercise & also do cooling down for 5-10 min -if still no improvement then get your BP checked up at rest as well as during exercise as if you have high bp then vigourous execise will put more strain on the heart & complete system which is damaging for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72. I am diabetes and heart and bp patient but under medical care and control. I am having anxiety disorder. My cardiologist prescribed alprazolam 10 mg. But not effective another doctor added amytripline hcl 10mg in addition. I get sleep but always feel insecure. Even small adverse happenings make me go restless. What else can be made to become normal in this evening of my life?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take kali phos - 12x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week and rauwolfia serpent. - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Keep a 10 to 15 minutes gap in between these medicines. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and has undergone medical tests yesterday. My one of the test says I have 0 total cholesterol. What does that mean? is it good or bad?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 32 years old and has undergone medical tests yesterday. My one of the test says I have 0 total cholesterol. What...
dear ajay....never possible value of cholesterol..." 0 ". pl. cross checkup of your lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Bangalore
The Great Cholesterol Myth
One of my top missions has been is to educate people on the true cause of heart disease, and it’s not cholesterol. Most doctors and cardiologists are still testing their patients’ cholesterol numbers and wearing out their prescription pads with orders for prescription-lowering statin drugs. Meanwhile the true cause of heart disease, inflammation, is still largely ignored

The hypothetical link between high levels of total cholesterol and heart disease has NEVER been proven. It’s a diagnosis conjured up to serve drug companies who want to sell cholesterol-lowering statin drugs.

Cholesterol levels are a poor predictor of heart attacks. Only about 50% of heart attack victims have high cholesterol levels, and 50% of people who have high cholesterol do not have heart disease.

Recent studies suggest statin drugs are associated with a higher risk of diabetes, which is a major risk factor for heart disease.
2 people found this helpful

I am using Lipicure20 for having cholesterol. But now my cholesterol level is 100. Should I continue my medicine or stop it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am using Lipicure20 for having cholesterol. But now my cholesterol level is 100. Should I continue my medicine or s...
if your cholesterol is 100. it is normal you can stop medicines. but take diet for control high cholesterol eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed