Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

14 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1200 at clinic  ·  ₹800 online
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Mumbai
14 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1200 at clinic  ·  ₹800 online
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar is a well experienced and learned Cardiologist . Trained under renowned experts. Well known for his clinical approach and intervention expertise. Loved by pati......more
Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar is a well experienced and learned Cardiologist . Trained under renowned experts. Well known for his clinical approach and intervention expertise. Loved by patients because he spends enough time with every patient to their full satisfaction. Quite expert in procedures like echocardiography, angiography, angioplasty, pacemaker etc.
More about Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar
He has helped numerous patients in his 11 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has completed DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Nagpur - 2005
MD - General Medicine - J J group of Hospitals, Mumbai - 2009
DM - Cardiology - Bombay Hospital Institute of Medical sciences, Mumbai - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Marathi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar

Sohum Health care centre

311,3rd floor, Sai Infotech, between Neelyog mall and Patel Chowk, near railway station,Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Parisoha Foundation

H J Doshi Hindu sabha hospital, Ghatkopar west, near ghatkopar station Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Shantiniketan hospital

LBS Marg, Ghatkopar west Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

S.L.Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg, Mahim (W) Mumbai Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
1000 at clinic
...more

Axon Hospital

5th Floor, Pranik chambers,Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹800 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹900 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekhar Munjewar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ayurveda's Common Sense Ways to Keep Your Heart Healthy!

BPTh/BPT, Diploma In Ayurvedic Medicine (DAM), Diploma In Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
Ayurveda's Common Sense Ways to Keep Your Heart Healthy!

The modern age is full of tensions and stress, expecting peaceful mind and healthy lifestyle is just impossible. To prevent common diseases and living a healthy life requires keen knowledge of the main organ of the body, that is the Heart. The heart is a muscular organ which works like an engine and provides fuel to run human body by pumping blood. Our heart has two chambers which separates the oxygen rich blood from oxygen poor blood and each time you breathe the valves of heart opens and closes. There are many cardiovascular diseases that are caused due to the blood vessel and heart issues like lack of flexibility, blockage, fatty plaques of the arteries or lack of strength of the parties.

The modern medical systems suggest surgical treatment for the cure of the heart problems but on another hand, Ayurveda targets the deep root cause of the disease. The best cure for heart diseases is to adopt a holistic approach named Ayurveda the part of the great Indian heritage. This is not only based upon the ancient principle but many researchers worked and proofed that heart issues are reversible with the help of Ayurvedic treatment.

As Ayurveda believes in the natural ingredients for treatment, many remedies are available in our surrounding. Here are some commonly recommended remedies to prevent and cure heart diseases by Ayurveda.

  1. Triphala: To reduce the blood fat level and high cholesterol Triphala- the mixture of three herbs named Amalaki, Bibhitaki, and Haritaki. This handles the causative issues of blood fat and cholesterol and keeps the heart healthy.
  2. Ashwagandha: This is a wonder herb to reduce tension from mind and body and provide strength to the heart muscles.
  3. Chaywanprash: this is the mixture of various herbs like sugar, honey, ghee, Indian Gooseberry (amla), jam, sesame oil, berries, herbs and various spices. Chaywanprash is an herbal jam which strengthens the heart muscles and boosts up the immune system as well.

These three are the most common and easily available remedies for heart problems. Other than these three garlic, ginger, turmeric, saffron, arjuna, guggul, etc. herbs which are good for heart diseases and provides a complete cure. I would suggest consulting an expert Ayurvedic physician for the better results and proper guidance instant of trying self treatment.

3412 people found this helpful

My father is 54 years age. And his creatinine level is 9 due to high bp. What will be diet chart of him?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed. You need to provide me daily food intake example. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients achieve their optimum weight goals and help in several diseases. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals and help heal many of your lifestyle diseases. Check my tips blog on lybrate to see more details on healthy diet for your problems. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.
1 person found this helpful

What is vldl cholesterol, My vldl cholesterol is 21.6 mgdl I want to know is it normal or above d normal range ldl is71 mgdl hdl is 45.2mgdl.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is vldl cholesterol, My vldl cholesterol is 21.6 mgdl I want to know is it normal or above d normal range ldl is...
Any HDL level above more than 60 mg/dL (1.56 mmol/L) is considered high. A high HDL level is considered very healthy, since it has a protective role in guarding against heart disease. An acceptable HDL range is between 40- 60 mg/dL (1.04–1.56 mmol/L). An undesirable level of HDL is any level below 40 mg/dL (1.04 mmol/L). In this case, low HDL levels may help to contribute to heart disease. Very Low Density Lipoproteins Very low density lipoproteins, or VLDL, are lipoproteins that carry cholesterol from the liver to organs and tissues in the body. They are formed by a combination of cholesterol and triglycerides. VLDLs are heavier than low density lipoproteins, and are also associated with atherosclerosis and heart disease. This number is obtained by dividing your triglyceride levels by 5.
2 people found this helpful

Slight pain in chest and upper side of chest and cough. Mucous in throat, continuous splitting of Mucous, throat irritating, pooling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Slight pain in chest and upper side of chest and cough. Mucous in throat, continuous splitting of Mucous, throat irri...
Do saline gargles daily. Whenever possible do steam inhalation also. Cover your nose and mouth with hanky for at least 30 sec when you go in dusty areas also when you go in and out of AC. As our nose is the most sensitive part of our body, When there is temperature difference between two rooms or inside n outside, then if we not protect our nose, it gets affected. Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results and gives relief in long term please ask for consultation with detailed information so that I can help you better.

Hello Dr. I am 36 years old and 115 kg weight. In recent medical tests my triglycerides is high and also my TSH is 15.5 and T3, T4 is normal. B.p- 140/90, vitamin D deficiency, fbs-105, ppbs-141, HDL- 43, LDL-144, S cholesterol - 204. I have started doing exercise. But diet also important. So, please help in the proper diet and I am fond of non veg and what all precautions shall I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Dr. I am 36 years old and 115 kg weight. In recent medical tests my triglycerides is high and also my TSH is 15...
Dear Lybrateuser, - To reduce your weight you have to have more of fibrous foods like fruits & vegetables, beans, legumes, whole grains, peas, nuts, seeds - to reduce triglycerides have more of fibrous foods, do regular exercise, reduce weight, avoid alcohol & smoking, reduce carbohydrates in diet - avoid fried, processed, junk food, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - reduce nonveg take one portion a day as it has more of saturated fats which will increase cholesterol & triglyceride levels - do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming, cycling for 30-40 min, do moderate weight lifting at least twice a week, also do yoga for 10-15 min every morning, it will help reduce weight. -

Dear Sir, My father has Khujli or Kharajvu on his feet. If he tries to take medicine, he is affected by heart attack. So he is unable to do anything and it is as it is from 5 years. This question is for dermatologist.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear Sir, My father has Khujli or Kharajvu on his feet. If he tries to take medicine, he is affected by heart attack....
There's no medicine for allergy that causes heart attack...attacks could be due to different reasons...it might be fungal infection and other than lezyncet.. Certain antifungal are also required which can be prescribed on seeing the site

I have with blood test there hdl cholesterol 36, LDL cholesterol 120, SGPT 59, MCHC 31.4 come. Pls advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have with blood test there hdl cholesterol 36, LDL cholesterol 120, SGPT 59, MCHC 31.4 come.
Pls advice.
These reports suggests that time he come to be alert and try to control your oily diet although your good cholesterol is in normal range but it is low borderline range and simultaneously your bad cholestrol is increasing in your body saturated fat and cholesterol in the food you eat make your blood cholesterol level go up. Saturated fat is the main culprit, but cholesterol in foods also matters. Reducing the amount of saturated fat and cholesterol in your diet helps lower your blood cholesterol level. So from today onwards use only olive oil and mustard oil in home and say bye bye to outside food in all forms and by doing this you can also control your weight to below 72 kg and your sgpt will come down a your digestion will improve by eating home made easily digestable food.

I have daily problem of low b.p and low sugar. Approximate 2-3 times during only summer season. so please help me

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have daily problem of low b.p and low sugar. Approximate 2-3 times during only summer season. so please help me
If you are not a diabetic and hypertensive and not on any mediine these probles should not be there. Please consult a physician who will evaluate you clinically and will suggest proper treatment. Sine your problem occurs in summer only avoid exposure to excess heat, take plenty of liquids and salt and keep your nutrition proper.

Hi, Last night my mom got chest pain, one of my friend suggested me to take this medicine for safety ‘Cap. ecosprin Gold stat Tab. Sorbitrate 5 mg stat’. So my mom take this two tablets once, after that we went to doctor for ECG and Echo tests, and both ECG and Echo reports are normal. So we came back home, now mom is feeling headache and a pain in arm and hand that moving from one hand to other hand. Is it the side effect of that medicine? If yes then what can I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Hi, Last night my mom got chest pain, one of my friend suggested me to take this medicine for safety ‘Cap. ecosprin G...
If the pain is moving from one hand to other then most probable cause is GERD. Do this-- 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. It contains a lot of fiber which will help reduce tendency for constipation 8. Drink lot of water. 9. Take half cup of cold milk when you feel acidity, it will help. Curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking etc. This is for long term results But for now to bring your digestive system back on track you need to take medicines. For that I need more details, you can consult me.

My BP reading is 135/90. By doing exercise I am able to bring the level to 130/90. Sometimes due to rigorous exercise the reading is 125/80. Do I have to consult a doctor for medication.

General Physician, Delhi
My BP reading is 135/90. By doing exercise I am able to bring the level to 130/90. Sometimes due to rigorous exercise...
Your Bp is within normal limits as per latest American studies you must take less salt and more water avoid papad and pickles continue balanced workout regulaly.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kamales Kumar Saha

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB General - Surgery, MS General Surgery, MCh (CTVS)
Cardiologist
HeartClinic, 
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment