Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrahas Sane

Pediatrician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Chandrahas Sane Pediatrician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chandrahas Sane
Dr. Chandrahas Sane is an experienced Pediatrician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Khushal Hospital & Maternity Home in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrahas Sane and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

102/103 Karmavihar Building,Pant Nagar, Station Road, Ghatkopar East,Landmark:Opposite Municipal Market & Near Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai doctors, my baby is three and half month old. Always he is keeping his leg fingers are bend. Is it normal. When I checked wth doctor he told it will be normal. I'm realy worried. Please suggest me.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Hai doctors, my baby is three and half month old. Always he is keeping his leg fingers are bend. Is it normal. When I...
In mother's tomb baby remains like this and gradually change the position should improve as time passes or you can manually make the fingers strait gradually daily it may improve slowly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister baby 1 year old. She is in normal behaviour except weight gain. She is so lean. Suggest me how to increase her weight.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My sister baby 1 year old. She is in normal behaviour except weight gain. She is so lean. Suggest me how to increase ...
A good complementary diet, along with breastmilk ensure a good weight and proper growth of a child after the age of 6 months. I may need to see your baby's growth chart to comment further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughters age 10+, her period is not start now, we want her weight gain before starting her period.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My daughters age 10+, her period is not start now, we want her weight gain before starting her period.
General instructions •Take meals in frequent intervals (ie every 2-3 hours) •Do not skip the meals •Take munakka, makhana, khajoor, anjeer, chuhara, nuts with milk •Take compulsory milk and milk products like yogurt, shakes, smoothies, sweet lassi, paneer, khoya etc. •Add soya flour, chana flour in your wheat flour chapatti. * take protien rich foods likes - paneer, soya, kala chaana, besan, egg, lobia. Some weight gaining snacks are: •Paneer tikka •Soya chaap •Tofu sandwich •Green mung sprouted sandwich •Paneer vegetable tikki •Cheeku shake, banana shake, anjeer shake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is two years old. He is qhis weight is approx 12 kg. He eats chapat & dalia but doesn't eat vegetables. What should we try for his food so that he can have all vitamins, calcium, iron etc.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Encourage him to eat all varieties of food and avoid giving too much bakery sweets. Need to do some blood tests. You ask me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter now 9 month but stil she is not crawling up to now wht I need to do pl tell me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter now 9 month but stil she is not crawling up to now wht I need to do pl tell me.
I suppose she must have started sitting without support very well and must be enjoying. If other development parameter are normal, you need not to worry. Leave her free on floor and encourage her to move towards you. If it fails after a week or so, consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best medicine for a 7 month old child. Can you please suggest me a better medicine.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
What is the best medicine for a 7 month old child. Can you please suggest me a better medicine.
You means tonics. Well a child at seven months needs four times breast milk, 2-3 time s soup like food made at home of cereals, curd or milk. No necessity of tonics. You may add vitd sachets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. My baby girl is 8 month old. She have redness and itching in her nappy area. She always feel pain and cry. Pls suggest me something.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Hii. My baby girl is 8 month old. She have redness and itching in her nappy area. She always feel pain and cry. Pls s...
Stop using diapers on regular basis. You can apply calamine lotion locally. It is better if you consult your skin specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loose motion ke liye best medicine and cold, cough please suggest the best medicine for children.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Oral rehydration therapy is only treatment needed for most children suffering from diarroea. Most cases of common cold do not require any medicine.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 19 months had been vaccinated for HEPATITIS A.when to give him booster dose.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son aged 19 months had been vaccinated for HEPATITIS A.when to give him booster dose.
If it is 1st dose which should be given at 12 month, now hepatitis a 2nd may be given after 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 31 years old female. One month before I lost my son during delivery as it was preterm labor and true knot. There is fibroids in posterior side equal to egg size my Dr. said I got preterm labor due to this egg size fibroid. Now she has given me medicine named fibristal 5 mg. Before starting to take this medicine just wanted to know whether this medicine can cure my egg size fibroids. please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi Dr. I am 31 years old female. One month before I lost my son during delivery as it was preterm labor and true knot...
The egg size fibroid will become much smaller as your uterus size normalises to pre-pregnancy level. Fibristal has temporary effect only, and fibroid size will start increasing if it is stopped. The main problem is that fibristal may prevent next pregnancy from coming. You have to stop it after 3-6 months, do ultrasound for fibroid size and location. If situated towards the outside of uterus it may not affect the pregnancy. If located towards the inside, and size 2 cm or more, it should be removed by laparoscopy or hysteroscopy before trying for pregnancy again. True knots have nothing to do with fibroids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has completed 6 months now, for last 20 days she is having loose motions. We are not giving any outside food except mother's milk. The pediatrician advised not to worry, it will stop on its own. First three days we gave econorm, but doctor suggested to stop it as the Baby don't have any infection problem, so no antibiotics needed. Baby is active, no vomiting. But motions didn't stop. What to do ?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby has completed 6 months now, for last 20 days she is having loose motions. We are not giving any outside food ...
It may be your perception that stool is loose. It may be liquid or semi solid but may be many times in a day. It does not require any medicine. Since she is still on exclusive breast milk at 6 months, she requires additional food and top milk too. It is her weaning period. Start with semi solids with any one like kheechadee, dal, suji kheer etc. It may resolve problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What we should do if baby got caught by fever of 105 ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
What we should do if baby got caught by fever of 105 ?
Very high grade fever, better to hospitalise her. You can give meanwhile paracetamol and tepid water sponging.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter head is flat from right back side. Not in proper shape from backside. What to do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter head is flat from right back side. Not in proper shape from backside. What to do.
If your baby is less than 3 months and active to age feeding normal, it is normal. It shall take its shape by passage of time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors Team, My son born on 10-APR-2016 with 34 weeks 6 days with weight of 1.96 kg, and as on today his weight is 2.9 kg and we have doubt like he is taking enough milk or not through breast feeding and also we need to know how to find out the difference because after breast feeding also he is crying some time so we are giving around 30 to 40 ml powder milk. So can anyone suggest, can we go with same ways of feeding or only we can with Mother feeding and also request to share the correct milk powder for additional usage for the current stage. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello Doctors Team,
My son born on 10-APR-2016 with 34 weeks 6 days with weight of 1.96 kg, and as on today his weigh...
Baby's stomach capacity grows with each day. If the baby is fed enough milk, he or she should stop crying. Although for any reason the baby will cry, you need to check other reasons aswell. Like passage of stools, urine, gas in stomach etc. If there is proper weight gain, sleeps well, passing adequate quantity and quality of stools and urine, one need not use formula milk. Formula is for mothers who really have documented low milk output or their milk aint enough for twins or triplets. Mother's milk is the best always.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir or mam, Mera 2 months ka baby boy hai use last ek months se loose motion ki problem hai wo motion din me 6 se 7 baar krta hai motion small quantity me krta hai uski jabse uski mummy ko last month bwaseer ki problem thi uski medicine chal rhi thi jab se he baby ko problem aa rhi hai abhi khaafi dino se uski mummy ne medicine chod rakhi hai jab bhi baby ko problem hai wo motion ek baar me nhi krta baar baar thodi thodi krta hai. Please help.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear Sir or mam, Mera 2 months ka baby boy hai use last ek months se loose motion ki problem hai wo motion din me 6 s...
Dear lybrate-user bahut achha laga ki ek papa ne question poochha hai. 6se 7 mahaine tak bachhe jitni baar dudh piyange utni baar motion karenge. Jo ki kuch patli hogi aur itni hi baar vo thori thori motion krenge. So nothing mch to worry ma feed dete rho dhire dhire normal routine ho jayegi. Kuch aur puchhana to likhna.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Felling cold and suffering from cough and having a races in the body and body is paining very much and can not suffer from the pain and sometimes there is a small pain in my chest.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Felling cold and suffering from cough and having a races in the body and body is paining very much and can not suffer...
These symptoms what umentioned looks like viral fever. Take paracetamol 650 mg 3 times a day for 2 days. Take plenty of fluids and rest at home. Bland diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1.9 year daughter don't have control on potty and susu. She never tells before. we have told in a nice way many times but of no use. Please Help.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Is this your 1st child? its looking like so. Don't worry this is normal for this age. She will achieve control with time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Chennai
TO MANAGE CHILD STUBBORNNESS
Many patents call a child stubborn if he does not obey instantly. He may be engrossed in a game which he does not want to leave. A child's stubbornness or refusal to cooperate may stem from too many orders,too many demands and the attitude. ' I have said so, and you shall do it. A little laxity will help a lot and the child will cooperate mist of the time if he is not disciplined too much.
You found this helpful

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 14 months old n he has a problem that as soon as he eats any sort of food he vomits ; he can" t take in food. So Dr. Suggested me to give him junior lanzol 15 and also a thick feed. But prob is he's not taking in any sort of feed. What should I do?

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is 14 months old n he has a problem that as soon as he eats any sort of food he vomits ; he can" t take in foo...
Frequent milk feeding can cause this problem, reduce milk three times only and give ondem syp 3ml twice a day empty stomach and wait for one hr than feed, should take feeding. Do it for3days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed