Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandel

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Chandel General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Chandel
Dr. Chandel is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Ashirwad Hospital-Ambernath East in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ganesh Ashish C H S, Vadavali Section, Ambernath East, Landmark: Near Shri Ram Medical Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 59 year old. I am suffering leg & ankle swelling & pain lst 3 months. I take some ayurvedic medicine Vedantak Vati for some relief. Please suggest me what I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 59 year old. I am suffering leg & ankle swelling & pain lst 3 months. I take some ayurvedic medicine Vedantak Va...
Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Wall calf stretch Stand about two feet away from a wall. Place the ball of your right foot against the wall while your heel remains on the ground. Slowly and gently lean into the wall while keeping your knee straight. Hold this for 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Hold this for the 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day.

I am 57 year diabetic type ii, having 500 mg of glycipage sr and 2.5 mg in the morning and 500 mg glycipage and ecosprin av 75mg, please let me know I am having these medicine for 5 years. Do I need to change these after some time.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 57 year diabetic type ii, having 500 mg of glycipage sr and 2.5 mg in the morning and 500 mg glycipage and ecosp...
Vipen, your doctor may suggested based on your health condition. Please keep continue and visit doctor once you have diabetes in control. Also pls don't do over medication which may leads to side affects, let me suggest you some natural food supplements which full fill the gap in your food and keeps your body healthy. That way you may have a better chance to healthy. Have a nice day.

I am having a severe headache since two days? And also suffering from fever and cold.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am having a severe headache since two days? And also suffering from fever and cold.
Adv blood cbc, blood for mp, and dengue serology, in the mean time take simple medicine to control headache, and more liquids like milk, water, soups.

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.

Which is better for covering up during a sunny day, light or dark clothes? Also, is there a danger from tanning sprays rather.

MD - MD- Skin & VD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Indian need anti-tan sprays not tanning sprays, tanning can be very harmful for the skin. It is better to wear lighter colours in sun, dark colours absorb more heat. It is a good idea to wear layers in summer to remain sun protected.

I m 100 kg now and I want to loose 20 kg in 2 to 3 months . I had high uric acid up 8 and have skin problem.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
High level of uric acid in the blood is gout & Gout is a kind of arthritis. Dietary measures to overcome gout: high intake of vitamin C -1500mg/day extra fluid can help flush uric acid crystal out. Cherry juice help you alleviate pain & inflammation omega 3- fish like salmon,or fatty acids in flax seeds or nuts help reduce inflammation follow a diet low in fat,low in protein & high in carbohydrate foods which can consumed moderately: beans,mushrooms,cauliflower,cabbage,banana,grapes foods to be consumed occasionally : roots & tubers,country beans,custard apple,chicko exercise is a must,and losing 20 kg in 2-3 months is very unhealthy. Slow and steady can help you lose weight

My left leg is fracture and there is a rod planted by a doctor around 5 months done we are walking this time but I have feel the pain in leg and not proper walk by me.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My left leg is fracture and there is a rod planted by a doctor around 5 months done we are walking this time but I ha...
Goodevening lybrate-user what I would advice you to do is to start with a few strengthening exercises for your leg. You need to get a proper gait (walking training) done for yourself. Always make sure that you place your heel first and then your foot should be flat. Walking properly with the right type of posture is very important. You could also do a fermentation of heat and cold that will also reduce your pain.

I am 38 year old I am suffering from sugar from last 2 years now a days I have pain in my stomach and back side.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 38 year old I am suffering from sugar from last 2 years now a days I have pain in my stomach and back side.
Mr madan, please tell me the present fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c % and medication being taken. Also your weight and heoght. Unless all these details are there I can not really advise.

I sweat a lot irrespective of season, mainly under arms and the part under chest and smells bad. Please suggest me a solution.

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take garlic in your diet, avoid bakery products, use nuforce soap,& go for kft. Revert with reports.

Hey folks ; I am 27 year old girl. And my question is that my boyfriend insist me for anal sex and oral sex. Due to which some time his sperm I take on my mouth. Although he is doing natural sex very well. Please. Tell. Me this anal. Sex and. Oral sex s dangerous and how should I take protection?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Anal sex can expose its participants to two principal dangers: infections due to the high number of infectious microorganisms not found elsewhere on the body, and physical damage to the anus and rectum due to their fragility. Risk of injury to the woman is significantly higher because of the durability of the vaginal tissues compared to the anal tissues. Cunnilingus or oral sex is safe kind of sex as compared to vaginal or anal sex.

I am a 23 years boy facing a problem that my face is normally oily but when I coming in sunlight it make to sweating. What can I do for that.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 years boy facing a problem that my face is normally oily but when I coming in sunlight it make to sweating....
More oiliness of skin means over activation of skin situated oil glands, this is due to hormonal imbalance in general and changes in diet, lack of exercise, etc. Requires to weep out oiliness and balancing hormonal function local and internal.

Some of them marry three to four wife's they also have children too but still they don't get hiv aids why explain me in detail.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Some of them marry three to four wife's they also have children too but still they don't get hiv aids why explain me ...
Dear Lybrate user. HIV spread from an infected person to another. You can have sex with any amount of women. You contract HIV only when any of those women are infected. Take care.

Im suffering from gas problem and constipation i'm not passing proper bowel like not satisfactory it's very hard to pass bowel. Due to gas sometimes my BP rise and when I vomit my bp comeback to normal. Normally my resting bp is 110/70&60. But when due to gas its rises and I feel very uncomfortable and I consult a doctor and shown my reports he told me to consult a doctor yes I have a anxiety problem and doctor prescribed me a medicine for anxiety but I never took and I took this as a challenge that I will control my anxiety on my own. I really want to get rid of this problem. Im sure doctor that you will help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Im suffering from gas problem and constipation i'm not passing proper bowel like not satisfactory it's very hard to p...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11. Consult gastroenterologist if no relief.

Why i am getting pain in my chest, what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why i am getting pain in my chest, what should i do?
Hello, Chest pain in your case may be due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem 4.We have to rule out cardiac cause a. You can take tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days b. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with baseline ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 3.Avoid stress, smoking, alcohol 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do not postpone breakfast consult physician for further management

I failed in my state board exams because of which I am very sad and my head pains continuously.

Advanced Skills in Counselling, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, DCS, Hypnotherapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I failed in my state board exams because of which I am very sad and my head pains continuously.
Dear lybrate user, I understand your anxiety about failing the boards. You might be thinking that you are behind your classmates and will lose 1 year of your life in school. Well, these worries are real but need not bog you down completely. Because you can learn wherever you had made errors and this is a good chance for you to rectify them. 1. Identity your strong and weak subjects and choose your subjects wisely this time. 2. You will get a chance to reappear in the papers which you failed. So all is not lost. This time prioritise your time so that you are able to focus on these subjects. 3. If studies are not your forte, then you could look at what your interests are and pursue vocational or specialised courses. 4. Stressing out will only drain out your emotional and physical energy. I suggest that you start eating healthy food and exercise everyday for a healthy mind and body. It will be help to remember and retain portions for longer periods. 5. For this period, avoid all those activities which will distract you from your goal of passing the exams. Instead make a timetable and add those activities which will take you closer to your goal of passing. 6. Set targets for every day studies so that you finish the portion in time and also revisions. You could start with difficult portions first followed by easier portions.

Hi, i am aged 44 years old, I have been suffering from ED from 2005 but have not sought medical help. I also suffer from Hyper tension from 2008 and high cholesterol levels. Can I be treated?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, i am aged 44 years old, I have been suffering from ED from 2005 but have not sought medical help. I also suffer f...
Inadequate production of testosterone is not a common cause of erectile dysfunction; however, when ed does occur due to decreased testosterone production, testosterone replacement therapy may improve the problem.

I have headache for over 1 week, I think it caused by sleeping on terrace. When I suddenly move it cause irritating in my eyes. please give some treatment advice to cure my headache!

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have  headache for over 1 week, I think it caused by sleeping on terrace. When I suddenly move it cause irritating ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management

Sir What happens when someone masturbates daily at least 2 times. What could be problems. Will he loose hair due to excess masturbation.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir What happens when someone masturbates daily at least 2 times. What could be problems. Will he loose hair due to e...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu resulting in multiple health problems It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life also.

My mother's blood sugar level is about 270, which is really high. Can you tell me what diets should be taken and what type of exercises can help?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mother's blood sugar level is about 270, which is really high. Can you tell me what diets should be taken and what...
for a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise like brisk walking, strength training or yoga and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.

I want to use viagra tablet is it safe? Nd which brand I have to prefer. Nd how to use it. Please help me in this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
The recommended dose of viagra for you is 50 mg taken as needed about one hour before sexual activity. It may be taken between 30 minutes and four hours prior to sexual activity. Depending on effect and tolerability, the dose may be increased to a maximum dose of 100 mg daily or reduced to 25 mg daily. It should not be used more than once daily. Viagra is a good company medicine.
View All Feed