Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bindhu

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Bindhu MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Bindhu
Dr. Bindhu is one of the best Gynaecologists in Goregaon West, Mumbai. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Bindhu personally at Shree Sai Clinic & Late Parvati Shankar Rao Chavan Memorial Hospital in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bindhu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Sai Clinic & Late Parvati Shankar Rao Chavan Memorial Hospital

Padmavati Building, S V Road, Unnat Nagar, Road No 2 , Goregaon West. Landmark: Near Patkar College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Shree Sai Clinic & Late Parvati Shankar Rao Chavan Memorial Hospital

Padmavati Building, S V Road, Unnat Nagar, Road No 2 , Goregaon West. Landmark: Near Patkar College.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bindhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Healthy Living

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Healthy Living

Become physically active every day which will improve your posture, muscle strength and balance.

33 people found this helpful

It is possible sperm go through clothes when I rubbed my penis in my gf pussy and my sperm discharge in my underwear.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Sperms get denatured on coming in contact with fibre or cotton and hence loose their motility usually. Hence chances are low that they can penetrate clothes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i am not getting periods regularly. after scaning doctor said iam having water bubbles. due to that only u r not getting pregency also they told. iam using medicians fom 4months but there no result. no pregency & no periods also from nov onwards. suggest me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Pinky, Please visit hospital after appointment it is not possible to advice telephonically. good treatment is available . visit us :-malhotraayurveda.com . mailus:-infomalhotraayurveda@yahoo.com or call us 09416497909
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r d symptoms dat indicates dat a girl is pregnant apart from missing her periods.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi, there are several physical and mental/emotional symptoms that are the earliest symptoms of pregnancy. The most obvious sign is a missed period. Tender, swollen breasts and/or sore nipples, darkening of the areolas, fatigue, faintness or dizziness and nausea and vomiting etc are signs and symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo doc. While having sex I do not feel anything from last 3-4 days. I want to feel that pleasure. N also want to is sex safe during periods.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
in during periods do foreplay and oral, tell ur husband to do massage n ur vagina near clitoris through fingering
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I conceive with a retroverted uterus? My gynec put me on Clomid and after trigger shot I ovulated on 17th day. Took duphaston from. 21 april to, 25th April. But got my periods on 29th April. My hsg test is normal. I had given birth to a boy 8 years ago I lost him last year in accident pls help me. I had a surgical abortion in2011 opted by me only. My husband results are normal. Will I conceive again. I am 5 feet and 61kg taking THYRONORM 50 mg the is 3.9 as of now.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I would advice you to go for insemination, as you have a retroverted uterus. This will help in proper depositon of semen, which does not happen in normal sex in cases of retroverted uterus. Please continue and I am sure you will concieve. If you fail to do so in 3 months, I would suggest further investigations.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After abortion if we wil have to done urine or blood test or ultrasound. Whether, In that report, everyone knows about abortion, that I have done. please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Yes. Urine or blood samples for pregnancy test can come positive even after 2 months of abortion. Though usg will hardly show any sign of pregnancy after abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I m 24 yrs old unmarried girl .I wanted to ask that whether medicine crisanta is helpful in treatment of light periods ? Are there any side effevts of it?

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
First we need to find out the cause of light periods only then can suggest a proper remedy for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have PCOS and hence I do have disturbed hormones. I am taking medicine for it but even after taking Krimson and Melmet for 4 months now, I am facing acute acne problem. My face is all covered with acne and marks which don't show a sign to go even after 3-4 months. pimples pile up over one another with white puss, causing extreme pain. I even get 1-2 on my lower neck, they cause me more pain. Please suggest what can I do?

Dermatologist, Delhi
Tanya! PCOS is a very common problem now a days. Do not worry. I think the doctor who prescribed you hormonal treatment should have prescribed you antibiotics like dixycyclins also. This would have taken care of your pus filled lesions. You can send us your latest pics and get a proper prescription also. Good luck. Avoid stress as it also exacerbates acne.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf does not get periods on the same date of the month. Everytime it is late gor her. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, there are many reasons for delayed menses , but initially we start by giving you Pulsatilla 200 ch , 5 drops , once daily in the morning for 7 days. IF menses start in between 7 days then please stop Pulsatilla. IF menses do not start even after taking this medicine then we will go for investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer
A study published in the journal Archives of Internal Medicine has shown that people who regularly take painkiller drugs like ibuprofen or naproxen are 51 percent more likely to develop kidney cancer. There is no increased risk from taking aspirin or paracetamol. The mechanism through which painkillers could cause kidney disease is the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis with resulting papillary and tubular injury, and ultimately damage to DNA.

The study analyzed data from 77,525 women in the Nurses’ Health Study and from 49,403 men in the Health Professionals Follow–up Study. The risk was related to the duration of use of the painkillers. There was a decrease in the risk by 19% if the painkiller was used for less than four years. There was a 36 per cent increase in risk of kidney cancer for people who used them regularly for 4 to 10 years. The risk increased almost three times for those who used these drugs regularly for 10 years or more.

The good news is that kidney cancer is uncommon so the risk is small for average users.

Two other important causes of kidney cancer are obesity and smoking. So people on painkillers should not smoke and should also keep their weight under control to prevent kidney cancer.

Simple Diet Ideas: Effortless Ways to Lose Weight and Eat Healthy

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Simple Diet Ideas: Effortless Ways to Lose Weight and Eat Healthy

Eating healthy and maintaining a happy number on the weighing scale is stuff that dreams are made of - or so you thought! It is never too late to get on to the weight loss bandwagon in case you have a few extra pounds that you are not too proud of. But the concern is how to get rid of the pesky extra kilos in a smooth sailing and effortless manner?

Well, that's easy - take these diet ideas and lose weight effortlessly even as you eat healthy!

  • Shop Right: Get nutrition right by first of all shopping right. When you fill your kitchen and pantry with healthy food, remember that good food choices will automatically follow you. So, ditch the packaged food and go for fresh ingredients that can help you cook up a storm even as you get aromatic and rich homemade flavours, right on your table. And remember there is nothing better than the satisfaction of a home cooked meal at the end of the day. Throw in some organic grains, put out the brown bread, and get yourself some fresh tasting ingredients to make a pasta sauce from scratch or prepare a salad dressing in a matter of minutes.
  • Smaller Crockery: Are you guilty of overeating? The real culprit might just be your crockery - or rather, its size. Try taking on smaller portions with smaller bowls and plates. This will ensure that you take smaller heapfuls by default, and before you know it, your stomach will be full!
  • Smaller Meals, Bigger Effect: You may have heard this being said many times, but it is true. The trick is to pace your metabolism and throw small quantities at it, so that it is easier to break the food down faster. Take at least five to six meals in a day and watch how soon your tummy starts to shape up and lose its flab.
  • Mental Hunger: Hungry for a snack and ravenously so? Well, it may be time to tackle that pesky mental hunger. Begin by taking a few glasses of water and then give yourself a few nuts like almonds as well as some raisins. Keep these kinds of snacks handy so that you can pass your time when you are bored or even anxious, without overeating and putting on excessive kilos.
  • Vegetables and Fruit: A good dose of fibre can help in tightening your contours because these digestive fibres are well known for flushing toxins out of your system and breaking down the food really fast!

So get on the effective diet bandwagon and banish those fad diets from your menu, today! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized dietitian-nutritionist and ask a free question.

3611 people found this helpful

Doctor I am 32 years old female and I am feeling some white discharge from my breast but I am not sure because some time I am feeling sometime not. I am unmarried woman. So what is this, it is weird for me, should I go to doctor. please give me suggestion.

MD (Medicine), BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi there is some harmonal changes in your body so there is milky dishcharge from breast. No need to worry. Consult your gynecologyst.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive. My period is due for 6 days still pregnancy tests are negative. Now there is a brown discharge. I am afraid if my periods started. Can this be implantation bleeding. It is light and brown in colour.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
It might be implantation bleeding. please repeat urine pregnancy test after 5 to 7 days. It will be better to go for pelvis-usg scan (sonography)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does having a hsg test increase the chances for getting pregnant. Actually m pcod patient treatment is going in for the last 3 and half months. Is this the last treatment. please plz suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
HSG TEST is done to see the tubal potency. It is not related to the treatment of PCOD. It is a part of investigation for infertility to check the tubes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want anal sex with my wife but she is not agree with that she says it gives her pain suggest me a cream which reduces the anal pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Anal sex will predispose your wife for fissures , piles etc and its an unnatural way of sex and can apply lidocaine ointment for lubrication over the penis for normal sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and a mother of one year old baby. My husband works in Muscat and we haven't had any physical relation after my delivery. My husband is coming for a one week leave during my ovulation period. I don t have copper t and we both are not interested to use condoms. So can you please prescribe any birth control tablet for 1 week.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
there's no birth control pills for one week. you have two choices take emergency pill whose effect lasts for 48 hours or start taking a low dose oral tablets starting from day five of the cycle
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
We all know smoking cigarettes is bad for health but for people with Diabetes, there are even more risks.

"Lung diseases caused by smoking. If you have asthma, tobacco smoke can trigger an attack or make an attack worse. Smokers are 12 to 13 times more likely to die from COPD (long term lung disease Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease) than nonsmokers.”

Smoking puts you at risk for developing many cancers including Lung cancer.

Smoking makes it more difficult to control your blood sugar. And the reason is the NICOTINE.

Nicotine raises levels of hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) by as much as 34%.

HbA1c is a blood test performed generally every 3 months which indicates overall blood sugar control during the previous 3 months. 

Non-Diabetics are increasing their risk for developing Type 2 Diabetes by smoking, for the exact same reasons.nicotine elevates blood sugar levels.

Nicotine replacement products such as patches and nicotine-containing electronic cigarettes, aren’t a safe option as well. ‘Because they still contain nicotine, these products are just as likely to boost A1c levels as cigarettes are.'”

“In order to minimize your chances of developing Diabetes or Diabetic complications, you need to quit smoking,”

Have you successfully quit smoking? What was your personally approach for success? You can share your idea to help others as well.

15 people found this helpful
View All Feed