Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bikas Authul

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Bikas Authul MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Bikas Authul
Dr. Bikas Authul is a trusted Oncologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Nulife Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bikas Authul and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. B101/110, Aniraj Tower Co-operative Housing Society Ltd., LBS Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Metro Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

No. B101/110, Aniraj Tower Co-operative Housing Society Ltd., LBS Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opposite Metro Mall.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bikas Authul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am advised TURP. No sugar or BP. Is it safe to undergo this procedure. I am on catheter.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am advised TURP. No sugar or BP. Is it safe to undergo this procedure. I am on catheter.
Yes, it is a reasonably safe procedure. It should obviously be performed in a good center by a qualified & experienced urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Prostate Cancer, had Orchidectomy 2years back, PSA came down from 549 t0n 0.6. And increasing now. Cancer metastasized to Iliac Bone. Taking Calutinnde Tb 1 and Monthly Zoledronic IVwill this cure cancer spreading and restore the bone?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from Prostate Cancer, had Orchidectomy 2years back, PSA came down from 549 t0n 0.6. And increasing now...
Well in plain terms the answer is no. The treatment you r undergoing is mainly meant to slow down the growth or progress of your cancer but not cure it. You haven't undergone any curative procedure like radical prostatectomy. So cancer still stays and it will spread with time. Anyways you should consult your urosurgeon. You may undergo radiotherapy as it may help in bone mets.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does smoking hookha and cigarette may be lead to TB. What are the diseases cause by them other then cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, it is not proved that smoking causes tb but it definitely weakens your chest and may lead to many chest problems and even tb if already there may be aggravated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 37 years old male, I have BENIGN SALIVARY GLAND TUMOR, possibly WARTHIN S TUMOUR. Please suggest me what shall I do? whether any alternate solution is there besides operation. Please sir i am in fear about this.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Please don't be afraid. It is not that big a deal. One surgery only, 3-4 hrs procedure. Superficial parotidectomy. I shall be happy to help if you want
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is prostate? What are the reasons for its enlargement, and what is the treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is prostate? What are the reasons for its enlargement, and what is the treatment.
The prostate is a gland in men. The prostate grows larger due to an increase in the number of cells (hyperplasia). However, the precise reason for this increase is unknown. A variety of factors may be involved, including androgens (male hormones), estrogens, growth factors and other cell signaling pathways. Once the diagnosis of prostate enlargement is made, your doctor may not recommend immediate treatment if symptoms are mild. Likely, one or more exams will be conducted per year to be sure that you are not developing any complications from prostate enlargement. Should your symptoms become more severe, both medical and surgical treatments are available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know the symptoms of the cancer please let me know quickly please. Am suffering from cogh from 3 months. Hey please let me know what the problem.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer may present as a painless lump, ulceration, fever, weight loss, altered bowel habits, bleeding from Anywhere, prolonged cough etc. For long standing cough please see a chest physician for sputum test and chest evaluation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to do an early detection of cancer for my family, especially my children. I do not have any options to go straight to a hospital and ask for tests for cancer especially the blood. Incidentally, My husband's sister died of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia, at the age of 19. Can there be tests similar or that can give some indications of the presence of cancerous stage or likelihood in the future, like bone marrow test. Why is bone marrow test not a part of early detection tests of cancer for children? Are there side effects, if affordability is not a concern. What other early detection tests are recommended for children.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, leukaemia can be detected by simply doing CBC, peripheral blood smear. Bone marrow is a pain ful test and has some complications also so it's not done routinely. Only in suspected cases where pancytopenia is present or abnormal Cells in peripheral smear need further investigation. Just watch your children for any kind of prolonged fever, frequent infection, anemia, bleeding etc then only go for further Investigation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lump at breast on right side how to cure it Age 52 years (F) without F. N. A. C. please suggest?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Get a mammography done (both x ray and sonomammography). If it is suspicious you will need an fnac or biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am rahul Raj. I am 20 Yr old. Nd my mausi has blood cancer. What is the process of cure of these diseases.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Blood cancer treatment & therapy options Treatment for blood cancer depends on the type of cancer, your age, how fast the cancer is progressing, where the cancer has spread and other factors. Some common blood cancer treatments include: • Stem cell transplantation: A stem cell transplant infuses healthy blood-forming stem cells into the body. Stem cells can be collected from the bone marrow, circulating (peripheral) blood and umbilical cord blood. • Chemotherapy: Chemotherapy is the use of anticancer drugs designed to interfere with and halt the growth of cancer cells in the body. Chemotherapy for blood cancer sometimes consists of giving several drugs together in a set regimen. It may also be given before a stem cell transplant. • Radiation therapy: Radiation therapy may be used to destroy cancer cells or to relieve pain or discomfort. It may also be given before a stem cell transplant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating Lumps and Pain in Breasts of Women

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Treating Lumps and Pain in Breasts of Women

Feeling a lump on your breasts can be a terrifying moment. 'Cancer' is the first thing that comes to mind but in reality, most lumps in the breast are not caused by cancer. Apart from cancer, breast lumps can be caused by non-cancerous growths, injuries and infections. The only way to correctly diagnose the cause of a lump in the beasts is through a biopsy. Hence, this is the first step towards treating a breast lump. From here on, treatment will depend on the cause identified.

Mastitis or Breast Infection

Mastitis is a painful infection of the breast tissue often faced by women who are breastfeeding. It can be treated with heat treatment and antibiotics. Massaging the breast while taking a warm shower or applying a warm compress. This will open up the milk ducts and should be followed by nursing the baby or using a breast pump to relieve the swelling and pain.

Abscess

Antibiotics are the first line of treatment against an abscess but this is effective only if given in the initial stage of the infection. In later stages, an abscess will need to be surgically drained.

Fibroadenomas

This is a non-cancerous tumour often found in young women. It is often difficult to distinguish between a Fibroadenoma and a cancerous tumour and hence these are usually surgically removed.

Fibrocystic Changes

In some cases, the breast itself is composed of knotted, rope like tissue. This is known as having fibrocystic breasts. If a new lump presents itself on fibrocystic breasts, a mammogram and an ultrasound are performed to evaluate the lump. In most cases fibrocystic changes do not require any medication or surgery.

Breasts Cysts

Cysts can be defined as fluid filled lumps. In some cases, these cysts become apparent at the time of ovulation and disappear after the period. In other cases, it may need to be drained with a thin needle. Cysts often recur and need to be re-drained.

Fat Necrosis and Lipoma

Fat necrosis is a lump caused by an injury to the fatty tissue in the breast. Lipoma is a fatty growth within the fatty tissue. In both these cases, no treatment is required but if it causes any problems, it can be removed.

Breast Cancer

If the biopsy reveals the presence of a cancerous tumour, you must immediately consult an oncologist. Treatment options for breast cancer include chemotherapy, radiation, surgery and hormone treatment.

3620 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, My sister is 18 year old she has a left arm lymph node. I get her to 2-3 doctors and they tested blood and tissue cells as well before 2 years and result was normal. She felt pain sometimes in that lump. Please help me what should I do now? Is everything normal ot I need to worry.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, My sister is 18 year old she has a left arm lymph node. I get her to 2-3 doctors and they tested blood ...
It is nothing to worry. Sometimes this happens. There can be variation in pain with menstrual cycle as well. You have nothing to worry!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old man. I have prostate problem .Igo to urine at least 20 time in 24 hours. However my urine flow normal. L have done ultrasound xray .l cannot take sound sleep at night. What should I do.

General Surgeon, Pune
I am 48 year old man. I have prostate problem .Igo to urine at least 20 time in 24 hours. However my urine flow norma...
Mr. lybrate-user Get yourself checked for diabetes. Also visit a surgeon who can rule out urinary tract or urinary bladder infection. Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old man have got a prostate problem prostate enlargement 37 cm have urine fall problem while on tension frequency of urine fall increase and very slow kindly suggest suitable medicine I do not want operation.

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Srinagar
I am 56 year old man have got a prostate problem prostate enlargement 37 cm have urine fall problem while on tension ...
Dear the details provided by you are a bit incomplete. Kindly tell me what is your post voidal urine volume, serum psa levels and uroflowmetry. I will be able to help you better after knowing these details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian Cancer: Early Signs and Symptoms

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Ovarian Cancer: Early Signs and Symptoms

Ovarian cancer tends to occur in the cells of an ovary. The ovaries are the two glands which are responsible for female reproduction. They produce ova or eggs and also create the female hormones oestrogen and progesterone. Ovarian cancer begins when abnormal cells in the ovary start to multiply rapidly and grow out of control to form a tumour.

Generally, it was believed that ovarian cancer does not deliver any specific side effects until the tumour has spread to a later stage and early indications of ovarian cancer were not recognizable.

Nonetheless, in some of the cases, ovarian cancer may bring about early indications. The most widely recognized symptoms of ovarian cancer are as follows:

  1. Constant bloating
  2. Ache in your gut or pelvis
  3. Inconvenience eating
  4. Feeling full instantly
  5. Urinary issues, for example, an urgent need to urinate or urinating more frequently than expected

In case that you have at least one of these side effects and it happens every day for more than two or three weeks, try to consult a doctor or a specialist.

These symptoms are basic for a few women. They may not imply that you have ovarian cancer. It is very important for women to understand that these symptoms do not necessarily imply that they have ovarian cancer. The same number of other common and harmless conditions can bring about the same indications. Additionally, different reasons for these symptoms are significantly more common than ovarian cancer. These may include irritable bowel syndrome and urinary tract infections (UTIs). In any case, the early indications of ovarian cancer tend to follow a pattern, which is as follows:

  1. They begin abruptly.

  2. They do not feel the same as your typical stomach-related or menstrual issues.

  3. They happen almost consistently and do not leave.

Different signs and symptoms that affect a few women with ovarian cancer include the following:

  1. Digestion problem

  2. Fatigue

  3. Back pain.

  4. Pain during intercourse

  5. Constipation

  6. Menstrual cycle changes

However, these side effects are also common in a few women who do not have ovarian cancer. Most of the ovarian cancer cases are diagnosed at a later stage after the tumours have spread. Fortunately, around 20% of women are diagnosed early, when the infection might be generally treatable. There is no complete screening test for early ovarian cancer. General pelvic examinations now and then, followed by ultrasound examinations or blood tests for cancer-related markers, have been routinely used for ovarian cancer screening. However, none of these tests are particularly effective when it comes to identifying ovarian cancer.

In case some of these symptoms start to manifest in your body, one should go for a general check-up. This is so because cancers are usually diagnosed at later stages where treatment is very difficult. Hence, the sooner one knows, the better it is.

2932 people found this helpful

What is grade 1 prostatomegaly, what is the remedy and medicine for enlarge prostate ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
What is grade 1 prostatomegaly, what is the remedy and medicine for enlarge prostate ?
This early stage of prostate enlargement with mild symptoms not requiring any surgery. certain alpha blocker drugs help in reducing symptoms
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer and how can we understood about the cancer and cancer related treatments.

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist, Varanasi
Symptoms of cancer Unexplained changes to your body Sudden appearance of a lump Blood in your urine change to your usual bowel habits. Lump in your breast Coughing, chest pain and breathlessness Changes in bowel habits Bleeding Moles Unexplained weight loss Its not always necessary that above mentioned symptons are only because of cancer but In case of any abnormal change in your body, always consult your doctor, get it checked and diagnosed and get treated for any disease or clinical condition if found. And if it comes out to be cancer immediately consult oncologist for proper and complete treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Screening for lung cancer: age group 55-80 years with a history of smoking united states preventive services task force (uspstf) recommend annual screening for lung cancer with low dose computed tomography in adults aged 55-80 years who have a 30 pack year smoking history and currently smoke or have quit within past 15 years. Screening should be discontinued once a person has not smoked for 15 years or develops a health problem that substantially limits life expectancy or the ability or willingness to have curative lung surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of moles (till) on face and some on chest. Is it a reason to worry? What should I do .i have taken homeopathic medicine for a long time but there s no improvement. .thuja and calcarea prpeta type medicine thi .it has really made me tensed.

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of mole...
Hello Kamil, I think take second opinion from an expert. Specially skin specialist, I don't think you should worry about it. There could be a solution. By worrying you will add on stress, best is to take an expert advice, and be calm about it. Regards Stuti
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed