Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhusan Takore

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Bhusan Takore Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Bhusan Takore
Dr. Bhusan Takore is a popular Gastroenterologist in Trombay, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Nova Specialty Hospitals - Chembur in Trombay, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bhusan Takore on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunder Baug, Ujagar Compound, Opp. Deonar Bus Depot Main Gate Off. Sion Trombay Road, Deonar, Chembur, Landmark: Near Tata Institute Of Social Sciences, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should I do?
To soften rough hair, use fenugreek seeds. Powder the seeds and add water to make a thick paste. For visible results, apply regularly on the scalp for a month at least. You can also apply warm oil with lime and egg on the scalp. Wrap head in a warm towel. Leave until it cools and wash thoroughly. Repeat twice a week to soften hair.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve my gas problem and little pain on my chest often?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
How to solve my gas problem and little pain on my chest often?
Take antacid daily in morning reduce tea coffee intake take food low in oil and spices take frequent an small meals drink plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir or mam .i would like to know the remedies of acidity heat burn and bloating .my friend is suffering from this everyday he is using medicines and gastric tablets and some syrups but there bo use. After eating anything he is bloating to mouth so. please tell me some solution here .thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi sir or mam .i would like to know the remedies of acidity heat burn and bloating .my friend is suffering from this ...
1) oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) more gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) use butter milk in meal 5) do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have food poisoning since 4 to 5 years so what do I do and when I take medicine for this then it is OK but whenever I am not taking any medicine for food poisoning again it is start.Please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have food poisoning since 4 to 5 years so what do I do and when I take medicine for this then it is OK but whenever...
Conditions causing loose motions off and on are irritable bowel syndrome, gluten intolerance, worm infestation etc. Avoid the food you r allergic or sensitive to. Eat fresh food. Avoid fermented foods, processed foods. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have GERD (Acid reflux )problem from more than one year. I did endoscopy and the result was normal. I am taking sompraz d40 capsule as doctor prescribed to me. But Acid reflux has been increased and it is affecting to my throat please guide me what should I do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi, I have GERD (Acid reflux )problem from more than one year. I did endoscopy and the result was normal. I am taking...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food./ no chocolate 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in bottles. 10 no smoking 11. Reduce weight 12. No alcohol, tea,coffee 13. Eating meals at least 2 to 3 hours before bedtime 14. Elevating the head of the bed on 6-inch blocks. Do not use pillows to prop yourself up. For medicine contact on private chat good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

My wife is 23 years old. She has bloated abdomen. She wants to reduce it. please suggest how to get a flat abdomen.

MBBS, DNB Family medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
My wife is 23 years old. She has bloated abdomen. She wants to reduce it. please suggest how to get a flat abdomen.
Hai Mr. Lybrate-user, this is most common problem of most of the women. Don't worry. Your wife requires dietary fat restrictions as other doctor mentioned and also abdominal exercises to reduce tummy fat. You can taken help of a trainer/physiotherapist/ internet for abdominal exercises. Tell her to do these exercises regularly and stick to fat restricted food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

symptoms: right Abdominal pain while take long breath or eat something or take turn to left of right. CT SCAN REPORT: RIGHT sided minimal pleural collection of fluid is seen visualised lung parenchyma is normal. 2-LIVER IS mildly enlarged in size and measures 13 cm in infero-caudal direction parenchymal texture is homogeneous. A decreased attenuation space occupying mass lesion is seen in right lobe of liver posture-inferiorly placed. The lesion is measuring approx 49*38 mm in longest dimensions. PRESENCE OF AIR IS SEEN within. Minimal perifocal reaction is present. Portal venous system is normal in caliber. Intra-hepatic biliary radiclea are not dilated. Porta hepatis is free of lymph nodes 3-spleen mildly enlarge im size parenchymal texture is homogeneous. SUMMARY - -: SMALL liver abscess in right lobe of liver with hepato-splenomegaly and minimal right sided pleural collection of fluid. My question - -: from today gastro doctor giving her antibiotics (earlier she was on antibiotics medication but different) but she has breathing, eating, turning to other side she has pain. I'm afraid if abscess is big enough to burst? On 18th april she had acute pain on right abdomen but after that painkiller control her pain. It's been 20 days i'm concerned is she getting right treatment?

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Hello, the possibility of liver abscess rupture is dependent on size and location of abscess. Superficial or deep in the liver. This is assessed in ct scan. After treatment the chances of rupture are reduced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 15 days my father is having acidity problem. Burnt feeling in chest, the feeling is somewhat controlled by drinking water. He is having Aciloc tablet. Once he ate it, the burnt feeling remains off for approx 12 hrs. What is the problem and how should it be treated.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
From last 15 days my father is having acidity problem. Burnt feeling in chest, the feeling is somewhat controlled by ...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Edit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep well since last 2 days because of stomach pain. I appointed to my family doctor he said its gas problem and digestion problem but this is happening from week before. Last 2 days it was so painful. Please help me what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am not able to sleep well since last 2 days because of stomach pain. I appointed to my family doctor he said its ga...
Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?
It is improper food intake during the day. Avoid gas forming and spicy food and do not smoke or drink.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an 35 year old I am suffering from acute diarrhea its been since 4 weeks what should I do Itsa making me so ill and discomfort please see it asap.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
May be some infection has reached to your digestive tract. Maintain proper hydration of body by taking oral re hydration solution. Take easy digestible food like khichadi, sago etc. Avoid oily and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i am from amritsar my age 41 years I am eating any thing so much gas in my stomach and my self feeling nausea and vomiting some time please suggest for cure gas problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir i am from amritsar my age 41 years I am eating any thing so much gas in my stomach and my self feeling nausea and...
Dear Lybrate User, You need to take Homoeopathic NUX VOM 1000, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try Homoeopathic Liver Tonic LIV-T (SBL company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When Should You Start Having Colonoscopies?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
When Should You Start Having Colonoscopies?

Screening for cancer of the colon or large intestine and rectum is a proven way of saving a person from the impact of colorectal diseases. This is partly because colon cancer is something that can be prevented if detected at an early stage and the polyps which may advance to cancer are removed properly. Thus if you are turning 50 soon, be prepared to present yourself for a screening colonoscopy that will help you ensure good health and well-being. It may sound uncanny, but do you know that 50,000 people across the world die from colorectal cancer every year, and it is ranked second in terms of cancer-centric deaths.

Understanding the importance of having colonoscopy: You may wonder how a painful, invasive, embarrassing, uncomfortable and time consuming a health test may be today. A screening colonoscopy is able to expose a cancerous tumour that's presently under way and cast light on chances and risk factors that may precede it. When you choose to intervene early, you have the power to nip those risks at their budding stage, much before those malicious cells become malignant.

Spreading of the colorectal cancer: Your large intestine is really a big and last organ of the gastrointestinal system where the small intestine discontinues. Its primary function is to remove the water out of the leftover solids of digestion and get rid of them in the form of stool. Cancer may start to develop anywhere within the tube that expands 5 feet long and squares the vacant area of the abdomen. The large intestine expands up towards the right side, i.e. the ascending colon and then turns left through the liver, i.e., the transverse colon cancer, bending down right at the spleen on its left, i.e. descending colon and loops to the middle, i.e., the sigmoid colon before it runs across the rectum and ends at the anus.

People who need a colonoscopy: To simplify matters, it can be said that all adults are at a potential risk of the colorectal cancer, including those people who lead a healthy life. But some people are at a higher risk. Those individuals have a specific gene mutation that predisposes them to develop into numerous polyps. The risk is also high with people who are first-degree relatives of a person diagnosed with cancer before the age of 50. People with Ulcerative colitis, various types of inflammatory bowel diseases and Crohn's disease are also at a higher risk.

Colorectal cancer is a serious ailment and screening colonoscopy is a feasible means of detecting any polyps that may be cancerous in the future. Speak with a reputed gastroenterologist today to stay ahead of the disease.

3534 people found this helpful

I have lower abdominal pain from last one week please let me know the reason is there any problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has gastroduodenitis. Her left part of stomach is paining from 4 months. And it is still paining after treatment. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mom has gastroduodenitis. Her left part of stomach is paining from 4 months. And it is still paining after treatme...
If she is not getting relief after taking antacid for 4 week, you have to do upper GI endoscopy .Consult gastro enterologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning after stool in rectan hai sclerotherpy ki Dr. Ne per problem theek nahi Gerd ka treatment le rahi hu. Ek saal se problem hai.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Mr. lybrate-user. You had sclerotherapy for piles it shows that you are passing hard stools or ou have some infection. Normaly this therapy does not give much problems. Please take full diet of three full meals vegetables fruits plenty of water and keep your stool soft with stool softener. Sit in warm water4-5 mint. 2 times a day. If you don't improve please consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from gas and hemorrhoids (no constipation and no piles but smelling like gas) and also anemia.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I suffer from gas and hemorrhoids (no constipation and no piles but smelling like gas) and also anemia.
Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to washroom many time in a day. I eat something and go to toilet many time. I feel very weak in these days. What I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I go to washroom  many time in a day. I eat something and go to toilet many time. I feel very weak in these days. Wha...
For your stomach problem-- you need to avoid spicy, masalas and nonveg food and eat only curd rice or khichdi for a week to make it regular.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've an itching problem on my anus from last 2-3 months and it feels like there is a wound. So please tell me the treatment.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply betadine ointment daily for 10 days. if not ok then consult doctor for detail clinical check up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed