Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhupen Desai

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Bhupen Desai MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Bhupen Desai
Dr. Bhupen Desai is a trusted Cardiologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Bhupen Desai personally at Phadke Nursing Home in Andheri East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhupen Desai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8 Modern Town, Off Mahakali Caves Road,Andheri East. Landmark:-Next To Takshashila, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

S. V. Rd, Vile Parle. Landmark: Near Pawan Hans, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

S.V. Road, Vile Parle West Landmark : Opposite Pavan Hans & Juhu BeachMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhupen Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After taking meals I feel burning in my chest and some time with pain in heart side so is it normal or I have to check up for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After taking meals I feel burning in my chest and some time with pain in heart side so is it normal or I have to chec...
It might be due to oesophagitis and Avoid spicy food in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroidism and taking 100 mg Levi thyroxine. I am having high cholesterol since a year it is reducing after using rosuvastatin 20 mg but when the medicines are stopped again cholesterol will become high. Please advise how long can I use cholesterol medicines and how to reduce cholesterol naturally.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypothyroidism and taking 100 mg Levi thyroxine. I am having high cholesterol since a year it is reducing...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am heart patient please suggest me a doctor for better treatment or also suggest me precaution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am heart patient please suggest me a doctor for better treatment or also suggest me precaution.
Hi, Consult a cardiac physician for cardiac problems. Please follow these tips to avoid heart attacks: - Work out everyday (yoga or gym) or walk for 1 hour daily. -Avoid excessive intake of sweets, oil fried food, excessive intake of carbohydrates. - Take high fibre diet. - Check your lipid profile once in 6 months and sugar levels once in 3 months. - Undergo stress test (TMT) once in a year - Avoid sedentary life style and be active. - Do not put on weight - Use heart friendly cooking oil like rice bran oil, olive oil, etc - Avoid mental tension and worries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 and diabetic and hypertension for 1 year and medicated with GLYCIPHAGE SR 500 nd NEBICARD 5 as medicines. I am having a erection problem and cannot satisfy my wife. Any homoeopathic solution with no side effects?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 34 and diabetic and hypertension for 1 year and medicated with GLYCIPHAGE SR 500 nd NEBICARD 5 as medicines. I a...
Erectile dysfunction is common with diabetic people. Start doing Kegel Exercises for sexual stamina.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart pain in lower chest since 6 months. I take medicines but no more results show. Now I am afraid. Please suggest me. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have heart pain in lower chest since 6 months. I take medicines but no more results show. Now I am afraid. Please s...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest.6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

D/sir. My brother whose age is 37 years .he is facing problem of vitamin d deficiency, uric acid is high, cholesterol level is more than normal. N his doc advice him that he is near to have heart related problem like heart attack. Sir its a humble request that pls advice how to cure all these problems n what better food or something will cure him fast as he is the only earning member in the family . Please tell.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
D/sir.
My brother whose age is 37 years .he is facing problem of vitamin d deficiency, uric acid is high, cholesterol...
Weight loss will help him solve most of the problems. Ask him to follow a healthy diet & lifestyle regimen. He should increase his physical activity level. Regular 1 hr brisk walk in morning will be good. Having small frequent meals at regular intervals instead of 3-4 large ones is essential. He should eat slowly & chew food well. Take stairs instead of lift & walk instead of hiring transport. Avoid junk/ processed/ packaged/ sugary/ fired foods, soft & hard drinks, refined carbs (sugar, potato, white rice, sabudana, jaggery, honey, noodles, white bread, biscuit, cake). Instead have plenty of whole fruits & vegetables. Include whole grains (atta, dalia, suji, jowar, bajra, barley, oats, brown rice) vitamin d- sunlight exposure between 12-2 for 20 mins, shiitake mushrooms, fatty fish, cod oil capsule (2 daily post meal). Uric acid- avoid seafood, chicken. Include low fat dairy (curd, buttermilk, lassi, channa, milk). Not more than 1 bowl pulse a day. Maintain optimal body weight. Cholesterol- weight loss, avoid- yolk portion of egg, red meat, saturated fats, trans fats, fried foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does patient's suffering from high blood pressure are prone to heart diseases? If they are prone suggest how to prevent?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Does patient's suffering from high blood pressure are prone to heart diseases? If they are prone suggest how to prevent?
Your BP under control. Salt 1500 mg/ day. No pickles. Walk, walk walk exercise. Meditation. Plenty of fruits and vegetables. If untreated High B.P. Can damage your heart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Today's Health Tip

Effects of Consuming Beans
Beans prevents constipation, helps hemorrhoids, lowers cholesterol, combats cancer, stabilizes blood sugar.
5 people found this helpful

I have started taking thyronorm 1 tab since one month, I feel some discomfort in my chest. Is this common?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have started taking thyronorm 1 tab since one month, I feel some discomfort in my chest. Is this common?
Hello, Lybrates user, thyronorm produce gastric disorders, occasionally causing load on chest. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins restoring metabolism to absorb neutrients preventing constipation. •Go for meditation to reduce stress and  nourishing cells & tissues including brain to calm your nerve nourishing your entire body. •Your diet be normal, non-irritant in small intervals avoiding gastric disorder. •Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffiene,  nicotine, piza,  burger. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv mitral valve prolapse no Mr. My Dr. Said there is no need of medicine. Bt I hv palpitations I heard and read on internet that magnesium help in regulating heart rhythm so can you advice m some magnesium tablet. please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I hv mitral valve prolapse no Mr. My Dr. Said there is no need of medicine. Bt I hv palpitations I heard and read on ...
Mitral valve prolapse will need surgical intervention. I have not heard of any tablet of magnesium. Most of the greens have it, and every multivitamin tablet has this vital mineral and bananas is a good source besides giving potassium, another mineral good for heart and entire body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri beti 16 year ke hai. Problem ye hai ke uska bp hamesha low rahta hai. Kabhi 93-53; 80-70; 95-55 rahta hai. Kabhi kabhi ye chakkar khake gir jati hai. Koi solution bataye. Hindi me bataye.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Uska 2d echo karaye ,heart ki pumping gadbad ho sakti hai, jo bhi gadbad haiga 2d echo mai ajaega haiga. Agar sub sahi aye tou lahaul bila kuat namak cheeni paani ka harbat 3 dafa pilaye aur khub namak khilae.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost the capacity of learning power what I hv to do pls suggest. I have so much pressure I am really confused.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I lost the capacity of learning power what I hv to do pls suggest. I have so much pressure I am really confused.
Homoeopathic medicines----------- bacoppa monneri (wilmar schwabe india) chew 2 tab twice daily------- bren-up (allen) drink 2 spoon 3 times daily------------- bramhari pranayam daily for 15 minutes ------- report after 30 days-----------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let us know whether eggs are good even for heart patient or not ? Whether they should eat total egg or they should eat white portion and throw yellow portion of egg ? How much quantity a person can take per day or week if the age of the heart patient is 50 .

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Please let us know whether eggs are good even for heart patient or not ?
Whether they should eat total egg or they sh...
You can have whole egg everyday. Yellow is a good source of proteins and vitamins specially b 12. Eggs do not effect the levels of cholesterol.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Increased blood pressure. Please tell major steps to control high blood pressure. Which diet should be taken?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Increased blood pressure. Please tell major steps to control high blood pressure. Which diet should be taken?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time in Acidity my chest feeling like burning or some time vomiting was occurred. Most after dinner I am walking for 30 - 40 mints, than its feeling like good. This problem generally occurring in early morning and mid night, some time in mid days. Please do needful

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
Some time in Acidity my chest feeling like burning or some time vomiting was occurred.
Most after dinner I am walking...
It seems it is acid peptic disease. Take food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy, oily food, excessive intake of coffee & tea. If it still persists you need take medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is always high & I take one tablet amlopres-at daily. My b. P is 180/102. Please Help me.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My blood pressure is always high & I take one tablet amlopres-at daily. My b. P is 180/102. Please Help me.
This bp is quite high can damage organs. Further evaluation and treatment upgrade is necessary to keep bp below 140/90
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell causes of heartattack and what are the first aid if any suffer immediate heartattack.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can you please tell causes of heartattack and what are the first aid if any suffer immediate heartattack.
Dear lybrateuser, -Heart attack occurs due to blockage of the blood vessels supplying blood to the heart, the blockage occurs due to formation of plaque (fatty deposit) in the lining of the blood vessel, these plaques rupture & then can block a blood vessel -the deposits develop due to unhealthy lifestyle, more unhealthy fats in diet, sedentary lifestyle, diabetes, high cholesterol, familial history, stress, obesity -the first aid is to make the patient lye down, loosen tight clothing, open windows for air circulation, give a tab of aspirin if available to chew , rush the patient to a medical set up with cardiac care unit as soon as possible preferably in a cardiac ambulance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So doctor advised to reduce LDL level. I can't manage it properly. Please advise me how I shall manage. Please give me a diet chart.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So ...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid foods as much as you can.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night he had a sudden Pain in left shoulder joint and upper arm. Had difficulty in sleeping in certain positions. Pain reduced during the day with some pain relieving ointment. Could it be a heart problem?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Last night he had a sudden Pain in left shoulder joint and upper arm. Had difficulty in sleeping in certain positions...
Heart's pain also feels on left arm, specially inner half and two and half inner fingers. It lasts for short time only say less than half an hour or less. If it lasts more than 45 minutes, it may get converted into hear attack with pain in left hand, nervousness, sweating and weakness. So, it may be joint pain or pain referred from abdomen due to some problem there or due to gas in intestines. Nevertheless, you may get trade-meal test done to acess your vulnerability for heart problems (coronary artery disease)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed