Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhimani

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Bhimani General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bhimani
Dr. Bhimani is an experienced General Physician in Sion, Mumbai. You can visit him/her at ltmmc in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bhimani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ambedkar road, SionMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhimani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I take desi haldi milk. There are many suggestions available in internet. If I boil one cup of milk with half teaspoonful of haldi dust and take at bedtime, will it be beneficial for me? Please Answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
How can I take desi haldi milk. There are many suggestions available in internet. If I boil one cup of milk with half...
Yes, it is beneficial for your bones, muscles and ligaments. Milk and turmeric always give benefit of all nutrition helpful for bones joints and muscles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and l have chest pain whenever l cough hard, can you suggest what should be done?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
For dry cough the best remedy is the =intake of oil preferably almond oil. Take 2 tsf twice daily with ginger tea. If it does not go away in 2-3 days, then consult privately for medicinal advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old guy. I don't get the desired hardness in my penis from the last 2-3 months. I masturbate daily, sometimes even twice a day. What should I do to make my penis healthy once again?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 23 year old guy. I don't get the desired hardness in my penis from the last 2-3 months. I masturbate daily, so...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am apart from constipation when I wake up in the morning and I go for toilet I spend lot of time in toilet inspite of this I not get fresh I am facing heard problem please give me some idea and solve my problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir I am apart from constipation when I wake up in the morning and I go for toilet I spend lot of time in toilet insp...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old girl. I am too weak and slim. I want to gain weight and want to be healthy. I also have a lot of headache. Please give me some tips for all these.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am a 23 year old girl. I am too weak and slim. I want to gain weight and want to be healthy. I also have a lot of h...
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe contact for good diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have first problem is that in my stomach is paining & problem of gas so I need answer & treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have first problem is that in my stomach is paining & problem of gas so I need answer & treatment.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, During sleeping nose blocked. I use nozzle spray. Kindly give me detail.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir,
During sleeping nose blocked. I use nozzle spray. Kindly give me detail.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
ADHD is not fun for the child!

ADHD or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder is a condition characterized by an inability to concentrate and sustain attention. It is a biological problem of the brain.

Due to poor concentration the child feels bored easily and may become impulsive and appear to be mischievous

He may answer out of turn and will talk even when not spoken to.

He may have difficulty sitting at one place.

He maybe restless, fidgety and jumping about.

This will hamper his ability to remember things and may become forgetful and lose things.

This is something the child does not do on purpose and feels guilty and unhappy about, making the child feel low on self-esteem which may manifest as aggressive and rebellious behavior.

Tips for the teacher and parents

1. Keep the child close to her in the classroom

2. Keep the child away from the windows

3. Shower praise when he behaves appropriately.

4. Write important information down where the child can easily read and reference it

5.Divide big assignments into smaller ones, and allow children frequent breaks.

6. Incorporate Physical movement into classroom teaching.

7. Working with interruptions:

Reducing the interruptions of children with ADD/ADHD should be done carefully so that the child’s self-esteem is maintained, especially in front of others. Develop a “secret language” with the child with ADD/ADHD. You can use discreet gestures or words you have previously agreed upon to let the child know they are interrupting. Praise the child for interruption-free conversations.

8. Dealing with Impulsivity:

Give consequences immediately following misbehavior. Be specific in your explanation, making sure the child knows how they misbehaved.

Recognize good behavior out loud. Be specific in your praise, making sure the child knows what they did right.

Write the schedule for the day on the board or on a piece of paper and cross off each item as it is completed. Children with impulse problems may gain a sense of control and feel calmer when they know what to expect.

9. Dealing with Hyperactivity:

Ask children with ADD/ADHD to run an errand or do a task for you, even if it just means walking across the room to sharpen pencils or put books away.

Encourage the child to play a sport—or at least run around before and after school.

Provide a stress ball, small toy, or other object for the child to squeeze or play with discreetly at his or her seat.

Limit screen time in favor of time for movement. Your child will enjoy fast games like Subway Surfer and Temple Run.

Make sure a child with ADD/ADHD never misses recess or PT period.
6 people found this helpful

Hi I am 23 years old i am suffering globus hystericus(lump in the throat) something is strucked in my throat. So please advice doctors best tablets for me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: Swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) Fever Enlarged and tender glands in your neck Discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got regular nightfall, in this week its make me weak and irritated. Even I don't think and watch sexual content. Due to this I feel tired and nervous.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got regular nightfall, in this week its make me weak and irritated. Even I don't think and watch sexual content. Du...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna and swapna dosh har churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and im female, my white blood cells count increased to 15,000. I am feeling abnormal. What should I do and what food should I eat.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 38 years old and im female, my white blood cells count increased to 15,000. I am feeling abnormal. What should I...
Don, t bother about the count, but you mentioned hat you are feeling abonormal That bohers us as medical doctor, I am interested to know what is that abnormal feeling, if you can tell I can advise about that At this juncture I can only tell you to repeat the count after 10 days, same time the abnormal feeling of yours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing daily masturbation Since when I am 16yeats old now I am 20 years . Recently I participated with one Girl On that time My pennis is not erected . She didn't did any foreplay with me . I do not know what happens .I m thinking That masturbation Effected my sex . Is it true or Y my pennis didn't erected On that tym.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am doing daily masturbation Since when I am 16yeats old now I am 20 years . Recently I participated with one Girl O...
Its due to nervousness/anxiety/stress/excessive masturbation. You need to reduce masturbation to once a week only Take balance diet Avoid watching porn Take Acid phos 1M single dose and revert after 2 weeks Continue treatment
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing pain in my male organ after passing urine & I feel discharge of semen after urine. After passing urine I feel there r still some drops in the penis. Also my male organ becoming cold after ruination & Washing of organ. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am experiencing pain in my male organ after passing urine & I feel discharge of semen after urine. After passing ur...
You feel discharge of semen in urine and pain in penis. Some urine remains in the penis. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old guy and I am facing stomach pain for long time so what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 21 years old guy and I am facing stomach pain for long time so what should I do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas/ constipation or gastroenteritis you can take: 1. Tablet meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapati pain is on which side of abdomen? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir for last few weeks I am thinking too much of sex and watching porn. How to stop this feeling or reduce it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir for last few weeks I am thinking too much of sex and watching porn. How to stop this feeling or reduce it.
It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: · Do not watch adult material. · Concentrate more on your studies or work. · Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma is suffering from piles from last q year wo consult every Dr. in kashmir but she is not getting fine everyday she suffers from pain so I saw that consult the Dr. from delhi so please help me to sort out thanks.

Homeopath, Nagpur
My grandma is suffering from piles from last q year wo consult every Dr. in kashmir but she is not getting fine every...
Miss lybrate-user, just don't let her eat spicy or food with chillies. Add 'jhaanch' (curd + water) in her diet. It will help in digestion, n soothe her motions. Take help of homoeopathic medicines. You can consult privately for the medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I am 25 year old. I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. I come within 3 or 4 second when I insert in her. My partner know this but she say it will be fine. Please help me I want to overcome from this issue. Please sir.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi Doctors,
I am 25 year old. I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. I come within 3 or 4 second when I insert in ...
Hello- premature ejaculation is mostly psychological and partially physical. You can increase your intercourse time by the use of ayurvedic aphrodisiacs. In the meanwhile- >practice kegel exercise. >increase non-veg diet. >try meditation techniques for mind control during sex. >keep stress away from your life.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have broken my leg last year. I had gone through surgery, but still I can't walk without help of walker. Please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
you have to do physiotherapy for quite sometime because if it is a compound fracture it take 3to 4months to heal and followed by by physiotherapist. or you can consult your treating surgical. orthopedic. if there is any shortening of leg?

When I am making sexual relation my penis became soft after few minute let me know what is the main reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When I am making sexual relation my penis became soft after few minute let me know what is the main reason.
Its called erectile dysfunction.. Erectile dysfunction is a disorder that can devastate a man’s self-esteem and spoil his relationships. Causes- Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, Homeopathic remedies successfully treat Erectile Dysfunction
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(24700 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(2371 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment