Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bharati Desai

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Bharati Desai General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bharati Desai
Dr. Bharati Desai is one of the best General Physicians in Mahim West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Bharati Desai at Total Health Clinic in Mahim West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bharati Desai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Total Health Clinic

#No. 5, Dhanlaxmi Apartment, T. K Road, Mahim West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bharati Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is having breathing problem. Can you suggest doctor who can diagnose this because I had consulted many doctor who has been saying that she doesn't have any problem and they always use to say we have conducted all the necessary test and is nothing is found. Pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello lybrate-user thanks for sharing your health problem. According to ayurveda, respiratory system gets vitiated by wasting, suppression of manifested natural urges, exposure to dry climate, irritants, consumption of excess dry, spicy foods, exercises during hunger. Try to avoid the cause. If you are using any inhalers, stop using for few days only on emergency you can take it. Start with following medications for 2 weeks rx pushkaramrita 10 ml_0_10 ml diluting with warm water a/f immuwin tab 1_0_1 a/f for 3 weeks pranadhara drops for steam inhalation. Start with normal physical and breathing excercise acc to your capacity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has burning sensation inside mouth in tongue also she feel difficulty in eating hot and little spicy food. Doctor give some vitamin b complex medicine n she has no allergy or any diseases from past this is first time happen and also color of lips turned little black. Plez suggest what to eat to give relief or to make it fine. She is 42 year.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
My mom has burning sensation inside mouth in tongue also she feel difficulty in eating hot and little spicy food. Doc...
Kindly apply dologel ct over affected area. For three to five minutes. And then rinse your mouth after that. This should be done two to three times a day daily for a week. Hopefully the burning sensation will come down. 20 minutes prior to eating food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily in morning tine she feels like vomiting And rest of day she is OK What should she do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Daily in morning tine she feels like vomiting
And rest of day she is OK
What should she do.
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as ipecac 200 and aloes 30 has good result in such cases and tell ur proper case history as how and when it started whether you have any other disease or addiction and drink plenty of water and ORS ghol
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anal fissure occurred , am I notice everyday bleeding ? How was the feel if anal fissure occurred on me ? Anal fissure completely cure by surgery ? If I noticed one or today blood in the stool for constipation so it is called anal fissure ?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Pune
If anal fissure occurred , am I notice everyday bleeding ? How was the feel if anal fissure occurred on me ? Anal fis...
painful passage of stools while defecation along with appearance of 2-3 drops of blood mixed with stools is likely indicative of anal fissure. acute fissure requires medical treatment only. long standing fissures require surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been masturbating once a day. I want to getaway from this habit please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I have been masturbating once a day. I want to getaway from this habit please help me.
I advise you to meditate and avoid masturbation. Do not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it. Strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc. Doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you. Healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken. And last not least medicine. For this there are special medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mouth always gets bitter. I have to spit my saliva. Can not drink it cause I always feel like vomiting. I am 9 weeks pregnant. Please advise.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
Mouth always gets bitter. I have to spit my saliva. Can not drink it cause I always feel like vomiting. I am 9 weeks ...
normally in pregnancy, the taste of mouth changes. do don't worry. for relief, use mouthwash twice daily after brushing. maintain proper oral hygiene. also clean your tongue. increase your water intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the symptoms of jaundice and typhoid and how to cure at its preliminary stage?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
The symptoms of jaundice includes -- yellow sclera/lethargy/weakness/loss of appetite, etc. The symptom of typhoid includes - continued fever/malaise/weakness. Etc. Jaundice can be cured by -- taking complete rest and diet restriction. Typhoid can take long time - as its already there when you come to know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day early morning coming around 15 sneezes, its unbearblehistory---sinositiswhat should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 2.Take plain X ray PNS and consult ENT specialist If it is due to allergic rhinitis 1.. do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist to find out the cause of allergy 2.. Follow the advice and treatment of allergy specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30y male. I am huge smoked cigarette in day. Now felt some time pain in head and chest. Now I planning to quit smoking. Will you suggest me how could I drop this bad habit. I try alot but difficult to leave this. please suggest me. How I can do this.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi I am 30y male. I am huge smoked cigarette in day. Now felt some time pain in head and chest. Now I planning to qui...
Dear lybrate-user, For persons like you, I have written a small health tip. Please go through it. Try it. Send and ask all of your smoker friends to try. If you have any doubt or get struck at any stage, come on private consultation online. Please try to stop smoking at the earliest. It has many health benefits in the long run. When you stop suddenly, you may get withdrawal symptoms like restlessness, irritability, lack of concentration, increased hunger, sleep disturbance, headache, impatience, anxiety, depression, etc. If you have them please don’t get back to smoking, take nicotine gum or lozenge or patch. They are available in all medical shops. You don’t need a prescription from doctors. Use 2 mg gum if you smoke less than 25 cigarettes/day. Use 4 mg gum if you smoke more than 25 cigarettes/day. First 6 weeks, use 1 gum every 1 – 2 hours. Reduce it in week 7 – 9 to one gum every 2 – 4 hours. In week 10 – 12, reduce it further to 1 gum every 4 -8 hours. By 3 months, you will be able to stop both cigarettes and gum fully without any withdrawal symptoms. Please feel confident that you can do it and give yourself some gift for doing it like vacation or books or new mobile. Smoking is a chronic relapsing condition like diabetes and B.P. So please don’t worry if you restart smoking. Start all over again to stop. You will learn the situations that make you smoke and avoid them. Please think of health benefits and money saved often. Plan how to avoid relapsing situations, like smoking friends, along with alcohol, stressful feeling or depression. Delay, drink, deep breathe, distract and discuss are the helpful tips. Increase of non smoking zones, gift yourself for stopping smoking. Even chewing cinnamon may delay. Please remember that the urge to smoke comes and goes like waves. Delay and see whether it goes away. It will like a passing cloud.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache from last 3 days I have taken treatment but not get relaxation.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have stomachache from last 3 days I have taken treatment but not get relaxation.
Tell me name of medicine you have taken this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day avoid excessive tea, coffee Do Not postpone Breakfast Medication can be started after personalpersonal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend are ready for the sex she is 17 and I am 19 years old would she will be pregnant if I does sex will she will be pregnant now doctor we love each other alot I forces her to have sex I am virgin and she is to a virgin we both are scared what we should do doctor.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Yes, by having sex, she can become pregnant also, so don't force her for sex and make her life complicated, find other ways to fulfill your lust
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spider veins on my thighs & also have nerve pain in my right arm & legs. Please suggest any remedy about it.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have  spider veins on my thighs & also have nerve pain in my right arm & legs. Please suggest any remedy about it.
Do consult vascular surgeon off appropriate therapy and management and take if and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years male. Hypothyroidism problem. borderline sugar and pressure. Now I am fatigue lost in interest in work. Sleepy. Testosterone level 321 ng/dl. Can I take testosterone treatment to revitalize myself. If yes give me advice.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am 42 years male. Hypothyroidism problem. borderline sugar and pressure. Now I am fatigue lost in interest in work....
I don't think you require testosterone until it is deficient. Once check all parameters for sugar, TSH and blood pressure., if every thing is normal then try Cap Co enzyme Q available as Co Q Forte daily. You will feel energetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had heart attack 7 days back and he had angioplasty. He had one artery 100% blocked. And other vein 50%. Stent has been placed inside 100% blocked artery. He used to take medicine before like - mirtaz-30, clonotril-2 mg, zolfresh-10 mg. I want to ask you that should we continue taking these medicines or stop it.? Please reply as soon as possible. Please. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
He had heart attack 7 days back and he had angioplasty. He had one artery 100% blocked. And other vein 50%. Stent has...
Please continue the treatment so that more blockages do not occur and blood remains thin and flows clearly, cholesterol is kept under control to avoid formation of plaque and he remains sterss free with the help of medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have a curved penis which bends on my left side and it is very unfortunate for me while having sex. Can I get some tips to straighten my penis?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Doctor, I have a curved penis which bends on my left side and it is very unfortunate for me while having sex. Can I g...
Some curvature - usually to the left - is very common in men. This is not caused by masturbation. Only surgery can correct the problem, but surgery may have its own complications. So, better to leave it as it is. The curvature does not interfere with your sexual ability or performance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain and I have a constipation problem since one month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from stomach pain and I have a constipation problem since one month.
Baking soda lies at the heart of home remedies. It’s is so incredibly versatile, and it pretty much does its job 95% of the time. It works incredibly well for constipation (and tummy aches in general) because it is a bicarbonate, which will encourage air to come out of you one way or another, and relieve pain from pressure. It also re-alkalizes the stomach, neutralizing the acid a little bit and helping things pass through your gut. You will need… -1 teaspoon baking soda -1/4 cup warm water Mix a teaspoon of baking soda with ¼ cup of warm water. Drink all of the mixture-the quicker you finish it, the better it seems to work. I think it will relieve your stomachache. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dnt use soap or face wash on my face .i use only water. But I use soap on my body. Smetym after bathing I feel itching on my face .what to do.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I dnt use soap or face wash on my face .i use only water. But I use soap on my body. Smetym after bathing I feel itch...
Obviously you are hypersensitive to ingredients of the soap in use. It has nothing to do with the fact whether you use on face or elsewhere. Once these ingredients irritate your immune system, the secretion of Histamine in the body causes itching in any or all the parts of the body. It is better to identify the soap at fault and stop its use. Change it with some other soap not having the same ingredients and your problem should go away. The water supply if chlorinated may also be at fault to cause it because anything can be an allergen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a proper diet for a person suffering from gastritis and not able to eat properly due to heartburn fear at night.? What is the best food.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
What is a proper diet for a person suffering from gastritis and not able to eat properly due to heartburn fear at nig...
GASTRITIS DIET I. An all-fruit diet for five days. Take three meals a day of fresh-juicy fruits at five-hourly intervals and use warm water enema during this period. II. After an exclusive fresh fruit diet, gradually adopt a well-balanced diet on the following lines:- 1. Upon arising: 25 black raisins soaked overnight in water along with water kept overnight in a copper vessel. 2. Breakfast: Fresh fruit and a glass of milk, sweetened with honey. 3. Lunch: A bowl of freshly-prepared steamed vegetable, two or three whole wheat wheat tortilla and a glass of buttermilk. 4. Mid-afternoon: A glass of carrot juice or coconut water. 5. Dinner: A large bowl of fresh green vegetable salad with lemon juice dressing, green gram bean sprouts, cottage cheese or a glass of buttermilk. 6. Bedtime Snack: A glass of milk or one apple.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed