Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Behram Pardiwala

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Behram Pardiwala General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Behram Pardiwala
Dr. Behram Pardiwala is a popular General Physician in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Behram Pardiwala at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Behram Pardiwala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Behram Pardiwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem if blotting gas due to that gas is continuously produces. When I eat chapati I felt very bad in stomach. What can I do to stop excessive production of gas?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have problem if blotting gas due to that gas is continuously produces. When I eat chapati I felt very bad in stomac...
Hi acidity & gastric disorder r common now a days, caused due to irregular life style, unpunctual dietary habits, intake of junk-food, inadequate sleep, sluggishness of liver. Stress, anxiety & depression, chronic diseases, medicinal aggravation. # it produces, vomiting, distension of abdomen, burning & pain in chest, ringing in ears, fatigue, lethargic attitude, constipation, pain in legs, burning in urine, vertex, sole, throat, back pain, headache, even piles & fissure may occur. # remedial measures -natural: *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach, regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation, piles &fissure. * go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder. * go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by secreting edequate digestive enzymes and to calm down stress, being, one of d main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible, on time to avoid, indigestion. * consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya, bottle gourds (lauki, mung- dal, # medicinal measure-tk homoeo medicines, gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day. @ carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, chapaties, as prevention is better than d cure. Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza, barber, cookies & watching tv in late night. Stay, fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the incubation periods for infections? How do I take someone's temperature? How long is someone infectious after a viral infection? Is pneumonia contagious?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What are the incubation periods for infections?
How do I take someone's temperature?
How long is someone infectious a...
Incubation period is the time elapsed between exposure to a pathogenic organism, a chemical or radiation, and when symptoms and signs are first apparent. In a typical infectious disease, incubation period signifies the period taken by the multiplying organism to reach a threshold necessary to produce symptoms in the host. Take temperature easily by digital thermometer, u can take oral/ axilla temp, it beeps in 1 and half minutes n the temp can be read out.. It depends on what sort of viral infection you r talking about to know hw long it is infective. Yes pnemonia may be contagious by droplet infections
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?
Mr. lybrate-user, The mentioned blood glucose level is absolutely normal. Following are the various criteria to decide about diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 - 110 mg/100 ml, PP <140 mg, HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33years male Wight 70kg diabetic since 1year last week sugar is 91 fasting 170 post lunch I am taking capative0.2mg 2times. Voglitor M. D. 0.2 afternoon since one week I am feeling weaknesses & tiredness and when getting up in the morning my legs are paining pls help me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 33years male Wight 70kg diabetic since 1year last week sugar is 91 fasting 170 post lunch I am taking capative0....
Mr. Lybrate-user, your reported blood sugar levels look good, but it is essential to see the hba1c% also, to observe long term control. Weakness and tiredness are usually seen when sugar control is not good. Regular exercise and proper diet are equally important to overcome all such symptoms. You may get a test done to check b12 and vitamin d3 level in blood.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am suffering from tb since two years.Please do help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Sir should be cured with 6 month treatment. Please consult a good pulmonologist of your area and ask why you are not responding to treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 male. I used to drink beer 4 days a week for last few months. Last day when I checked blood sugar fasting it showed 280. If a stop and keep diet and exercise will it come down. I have itching in my penis head.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm 29 male. I used to drink beer 4 days a week for last few months. Last day when I checked blood sugar fasting it s...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having sex without condom in her periods is safe or not. Can she get pregnant? Please advise.

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
During periods you will not get your girlfriend pregnant but its bad for her reproductive health. Please avoid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce excess uric acid formation in body?

MBBS
General Physician,
There is only one way to reduce this...by reducing intake of protein rich food...most of us are actually excreting less uric acid when it starts accummulating and causes gout...there are drugs like probenecid to imcrease the excretion...allopurinol maybe used to reduce the production of uric acid in body...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in stomach 15 days back and it continued with fever from 101. Nd now its goin till 104. And reports for tests are coming normal.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
There are several causes of pain in stomach varying from infections to cancers. First a thorough blood examination involving cbc, (tc, dc, esr) urine and stool routine, smear for mp and sputum for afb, widal test needs to be done. Based on the results we can proceed further. If you have any further queries please ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache and fewer for past 3 days...what kind of medicine I need to take to get rid of that soon as possible?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having headache and fewer for past 3 days...what kind of medicine I need to take to get rid of that soon as poss...
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. avoid stress/anxiety. consult again if not ok. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right ear suddenly stopped hearing, it sounds like falling water inside the ear. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to ear infection.Get your ear examined by ENT specialist and follow the advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Sick day management
Do not skip medications
Test blood sugar more often
Check ketones if type 1 diabetes.
Check temperatures twice a day
Drink plenty of fluids
Eat small frequent meals or snacks
Keep in contact with provider-know when to call.
You found this helpful

I had suffering from headache. What should I do for recovery?

MBBS
General Physician,
I had suffering from headache. What should I do for recovery?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not been able to sleep from 2 days, tried multiple home remedies but no result what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have not been able to sleep from 2 days, tried multiple home remedies but no result what to do? Please help me!
Hi, take nat mur 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily. Revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for fever and what are the precautions to take for recovered?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What are the reasons for fever and what are the precautions to take for recovered?
Any kind of infection like viral/ bacterial causes fever For fever follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I suffering from fungus infection from last year. I take many medicines and consultants with specialist doctors but do not have any relaxation. Please give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I suffering from fungus infection from last year. I take many medicines and consultants with specialist doctors b...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine echinacea q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to take pain killer in mensuration cramps? If yes, then which medicine should be taken. Please suggest?

BHMS
Homeopath, Theni
Is it safe to take pain killer in mensuration cramps? If yes, then which medicine should be taken. Please suggest?
Prolonged use of painkiller leads to side effects like vomiting, diarrhoea, dizziness and liver damage. Every month you get menstrual abnormalities like endometriosis, fibroma etc, drink liquids often with give massage in abdominal area in circular motion just tell your age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been suffering from cyclic vomiting (migraine) from last 6 to 7 years I m taking medicines and also take proper care of my diet but there are no such good results so plzz suggest me something so that I can get rid off this problem as soon as possible.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety, depression. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. *take, your breakfast, lunch and dinner in time, avoiding junk food. * homoeo-care** @ natrum mur 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Since, your case is typical, it needs to be assessed, properly, please clarify certain things: # do you suffer from hyper-acidity/gastric disorder. #ant, liver related problem, cholesterol -level, your wt. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got high fever and sneezing also but have tried many sough scars and medicine but it doesn't work.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got high fever and sneezing also but have tried many sough scars and medicine but it doesn't work.
Take sanjeevani ras vati and laxmi vilas ras twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed