Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B.S.Dwivedi

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. B.S.Dwivedi General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. B.S.Dwivedi
Dr. B.S.Dwivedi is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. B.S.Dwivedi personally at Sudha Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. B.S.Dwivedi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Income Tax Colony Road,Meghwadi.Landmark: Near Income Tax Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctors, I Wanna Know The Best Homeopathic Medicine To Cure Premature Ejaculation Kindly Suggest Me I Am Taking Baryta Carb 30 Three Drops Daily But Not Achieved Best Result.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hello Doctors, I Wanna Know The Best Homeopathic Medicine To Cure Premature Ejaculation Kindly Suggest Me I Am Taking...
Don't take medicines at random ideal method to take homoeopathic medicines is after proper history only then it will be of help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is paining from 4-5 days. I have gas problems I take medicines it gets cured but again after few days the problem is back.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My stomach is paining from 4-5 days. I have gas problems I take medicines it gets cured but again after few days the ...
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21.8 years old I want to know that my B.pressure is ok but my heartbeat always remain around 85-95 times per minute, why my heartbeat always so high or above normal. Because normal limit is 72 approx ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21.8 years old I want to know that my B.pressure is ok but my heartbeat always remain around 85-95 times per min...
Normal limit is 72, but some people can have increased heart rate. It can vary due to anxiety/stress/physical exertion etc. Sometimes it could be due to thyroid problem. Do a thyroid function test, take an ecg and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from headache since one month it is severe in the evening. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi, I am suffering from headache since one month it is severe in the evening. Please advise.
Hello, You Can take 1.Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days ( maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day ) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. get your BP checked 6. regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga and kindly get your CBC checked and review with reports and kindly give me complete history of your headache for further Management like like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22 and I have an erectile dysfunction due to over musterbation. How can I get out of that problem. My also young and healthy no other prob. Please suggest me. Some easy way.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurvedic treatment is best in case of sexual problems. So you start it immediately. We have many medicines for this like kamkeshari ras. Manmath etc. Massage gopal oil on your penis two times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and cough. When I was trying to eat something my tongue is cheydhu, my throat is full of shit due to cough. And I am getting vomiting so please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I have fever and cough. When I was trying to eat something my tongue is cheydhu, my throat is full of shit due to cou...
Cough and chest pain can be due to upper respiratory infection, lower respiratory infection, allergies or even gastro esophageal reflux disease. We need to find out the correct cause for your symptoms and treat accordingly. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sore throat and runny nose. I cough sometimes. My body temperature is normal. What do you advise me to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have sore throat and runny nose. I cough sometimes. My body temperature is normal. What do you advise me to do?
Hello, tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. 4.Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days 5.You can take (if no drug allergy) Tablet Sinarest (Paracetamol. 500 mg+Chlorpheniramine 2 mg) one Tablet after food twice a day for 2-3 days We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is having problem of asthma and he daily take montemac-l one capsule. And also some time he need inhaler for asthma attack. He also suffers from skin allergy and rashes problem. How to get rid of this boring and irritating problem.

PhD in Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My brother is having problem of asthma and he daily take montemac-l one capsule. And also some time he need inhaler f...
Lybrate-user you can get best result from yoga n praynam for few days with medicine then decrease slowly tab. All the best happy holi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oats and flaxseed laddo is good for diabetes patient so what we add in this for sweetness!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Oats and flaxseed laddo is good for diabetes patient so what we add in this for sweetness!
Hi. Oats and flaxseeds are very healthy for diabetics! If you want you can add simple sugar or 'gur' in very less percentage (for diabetics), they are more healthier than your synthetic or artificial sugar/ sweetner!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She suffers from fever as now she is not having fever but has weakness, she has pain in joints and feet. Please suggest home remedies only.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
She suffers from fever as now she is not having fever but has weakness, she has pain in joints and feet. Please sugge...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old man , I am loosing my weight very rapidly from 75 kg to 64 kg. Last 4 years. My height is 5 ft 9 inch and diabetic patient .My sugar level now fasting = 110 and pp 140. As per doctor advice I have taken one tablet in the morning daily. The name of medicine pioglit mf 15. As per doctor advice I have tested several blood test like Hba1c. Hiv.Thyroid (TSH ) AND MANY OF RELATED TESTS, But all is ok. Now suggest me how can I regain my body weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old man , I am loosing my weight very rapidly from 75 kg to 64 kg. Last 4 years. My height is 5 ft 9 in...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if blood glucose is high, (well over 200 to 300 mg/100 ml) then a considerable amount of glucose is lost in the urine. That causes weight loss. Once diabetes is controlled and blood glucose levels return to normal, weight stabilses. You may have lost weight when blood glucose level was not well controlled. If now it is in good control, weight may not be lost. So please give current details including hba1c% (actual number, do not say it is normal). Even other test results like tsh and thyroid hormone levels. Looking at those details I may be able to guide. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.
Dear, Your ppg is very less and your creatinine and urea are high. Your creatinine clearance is only 48.49, means very less. So I will like to advice you treat very aggressively, as your kidney is affected more. It should be more then 60. So please consult to good diabetologist and nephrologist for dm and kidney. As your kidneys are affected, you have to reduce the dose. Please inform me your all medicines you are taking. You may be having type 1 dm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old and have diabetes (fasting 136 and pp 124) for the last 3 years and also have thyroid (6.5). Please Advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 56 years old and have diabetes (fasting 136 and pp 124) for the last 3 years and also have thyroid (6.5). Please...
Mr your sugar levels appear in good control. You may continue the present treatment only. What is your hba1c level and also your lipid profile? the level 6.5 about thyroid mentioned by you is unclear. What are you referring ther? is it tsh, t3 or t4 and what units. For hypothyroidism you have to take thyroxine tablets, dose will depend on tsh level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Is biting nipple and boobs does cause any harm to women ,help me in this regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Yes it can. Biting nipples or boobs can make a injury or wound small enough to be seen through naked eyes but will infect soon and can be the cause of sore and swollen nipple with discharge. It can also cause fever during the infection. Recurrent infections can lead to permanent damage. However you can lick or kiss them during foreplay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of uric acid please let me know some home remedy for this.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
you can take tab. bencid-500 mg once a day after meal, tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day after meal. continue checkup your tests. avoid more protein diet,milk products.avoid alcohol,stress, go walk, take whole grain foods,oats,green veg.,juice,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother have 21 year old. He is suffering from sneezing and allergy. Lot of medicine are used including homeopathy. Now he is totally upset and cannot study well. So suggest a medicine to treat this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My brother have 21 year old. He is suffering from sneezing and allergy. Lot of medicine are used including homeopathy...
Please Tell him It seems that his immunity is low Please increase it by Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Put ANU telam in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Take Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day Tab geriforte by Himalaya 2..2 regularly Tab allegra M 15 1 at nt for few days Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor What is PCOD doctor. Can a woman suffering from PCOD get pregnancy? Explain briefly. How many days after sex we can say that a lady got pregnancy? Is it possible to get pregnancy 20 days after sex? Kindly explain. Thank you

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Respected doctor
What is PCOD doctor. Can a woman suffering from PCOD get pregnancy? Explain briefly. How many days a...
poly cyctic ovarian disease when u reached puberty with every cycle there is libration of ova from ur ovary normally under the influence of hormones . in case of pcod it doesn't happens n ova instead of rupturing form cyst in ovary as they fail to come out n as a result cyst appears . yes these patients can conceive. after 3 days of missing period u can do upt n can say whether she is pregnant or not . n pregnancy depends upon the ladys cycle .n sex . 7 days before menses n 7 days after menses is the safe period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from last 2 days. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having headache from last 2 days. What should I do?
Take sootshekhar ras. Kaparda and godanti with honey two times a day. Brahmi vati two times a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time. Consult me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and have severe joint pains in my body, pain in the fingers and knees is the most, have tried certain exercises but not much of result have been obtained, kindly guide and suggest for better. Thank yu.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
I am 24 years old and have severe joint pains in my body, pain in the fingers and knees is the most, have tried certa...
concentrate on diets rich in calcium, magnesium and vitamin-d or a supplement with this combination. have iron rich food and fruits. do simple exercises in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Greetings! I am 13 weeks pregnant and having nausea and vomiting problem from very 1st day. My gyne hase suggest me to take 2 dos of Doxinate tablet. But I am not getting better results. Due to regular vomiting, I got cramps in stomach. Please do help. Thanks for your time & consideration.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello Doctor,
Greetings!
I am 13 weeks pregnant and having nausea and vomiting problem from very 1st day. My gyne has...
Hi, Take Madiphala Rasayana 2 tsf 3 times a day before food to stop nausea and vomitting. Eat in ssmall quantities frequently. Avoid hot and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed