Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli

Ayurveda, mumbai

Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli Ayurveda, mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli
Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli is an experienced Ayurveda in Worli, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli personally at Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli Clinic in Worli, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Dharavi Medical Association
Telugu Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli Clinic

#11-A, Shree Ram Chawl, P. B. Marg,Worli. Landmark: Opp. Century Mill, Mumbaimumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. N. Chintalapalli

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you please tell me the measures he should take to lower it down? N what kind of precautions and remedy does he have to observe and take? Why does cholesterol level rise? I would be highly obliged if you can help me. I just want help him.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you pleas...
Hi .. Looks like he is just a little away from normal ...it shall get better once he regularly does physical routines and follows diet restrictions Reduce foods like curd banana non- veg sprouts and refrigerated foods and drinks Instead try having good amounts of Amla barley oats buttermilk garlic and warm water always when drinking This should take care from his levels getting abnormal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost 18 years old. But my weight is as like as a 14 years old boy. I am vegetarian. How can I gain more weight?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am almost 18 years old. But my weight is as like as a 14 years old boy. I am vegetarian. How can I gain more weight?
You can include thick fruit milkshakes (ex mango milkshake), cheese, whey protein, fresh fruit juices (ex bel juice), premix (mixture of cereal, pulse & nuts), cereal malt, nuts, oilseeds, white rice, potato (ex- potato curry), atta-maida roti. Eat small frequent meals (at regular intervals-2-3 hrs). Drink 2-3 litres water daily. Walk for 15 mins before main meals & include soup before lunch/ dinner to increase appetite.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 27year old. I have hair problem like white hair, growing very slow way and little bit curly. Is any solution for my hair because I love my hair. I dont want to lost in this age.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take calcarea carb 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a vegetarian and I workout from gum last 01 year no improvement so kindly provide me a full dietary plan to improve my body.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
I am a vegetarian and I workout from gum last 01 year no improvement so kindly provide me a full dietary plan to impr...
A balance diet with minimum 3-4 litres of water. Intake diet rich in fibres, vitamins and proteins. Also have regular visit to dentist. Only diet dosent help you need maintenance of teeth too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have lot of laziness for that I will postpone the my works. For that reason I lost so much in my future. What can I do for remove this laziness from me. Please help me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Weakness can be due to many reasons such as hormonal imbalance, disturbed lipid profile, improper sleep, certain deficiencies in the body and many more, get your tsh, t3, t4 and lipid profile profile test and take proper sleep and drink lots of water and take balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii. Dr. m 17 n I wan to know how to get rid of pimple marks n dead skin please Reply or give me any home suggestion Or any skin cream.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hiii. Dr. m 17 n I wan to know how to get rid of pimple marks n dead skin please Reply or give me any home suggestion...
Hi, apply homoeopathic ointment - berberis aquefolium over the post-inflammatory hyperpigmented marks twice a day daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The quantity of my hair become less day by day. What can I do. I have grey hair also. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
The quantity of my hair become less day by day. What can I do. I have grey hair also. please help.
I will suggest you to wash your hair daily with lux shampoo and apply hair oil daily and I will suggest you to take tablet orofer-xt once a day after food for three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 27 years old. Very much disturbed. Im suffering frequent heart palpitations since 2 years. Did do ecg test, thyroid and blood test, everything normal. But palpitation doesn't seem to go. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im 27 years old. Very much disturbed. Im suffering frequent heart palpitations since 2 years. Did do ecg test, thyroi...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to anxiety, fear, excess intake of tea, coffee or consumption of alcohol, tobacco if you do so since your tests are normal - do regular exercise, walking, jogging, swimming, also include yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10, min in your schedule - have a balanced nutritious diet with more of fruits & vegetables, have 7-8 glasses of water in a day - if not much relief get your blood serum electrolytes, calcium levels done, consult a cardiologist. -
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a professor. My age is 27. I have digestive problem. So I regularly take medicine. Please help me to cure the gastric problem.

MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
General Physician, Pondicherry
I am a professor. My age is 27. I have digestive problem. So I regularly take medicine. Please help me to cure the ga...
Your problem needs appropriate diagnosis. Usually when such gastrites like symptoms comes people goes to a medicine shop or a quack and get some antacids or conventional tablets, and problem goes for a moment and reverts back again with more rigidity. Unfortunately this cycle goes on till such gastrites converts in to a cancer or non-healing ulcer (for which surgery is the only treatment). Almost all types of stomach problem are treatable but need correct diagnosis as early as possible. There are at least 6-8 causes of such gastric problem and the medicine for each of them are also different. Hence, kindly get your problem diagnosed early and correctly first.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my girlfriend 2 months she had under period and in the third month she was pregnant is this possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had a sex with my girlfriend 2 months she had under period and in the third month she was pregnant is this possible.
If you did not had sex after the last menses then she can not be pregnant. Menses can be missed by hormonal changes or stress also. If you had sex after her last menses then pregnancy is possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastric issue with heavy burping Indigestion and skin itching with rash formation in skin. Both are my issue since last 7 years. Pls help by giving best solution.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, PG HOM (London), CCH, CGO, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Gastric issue with heavy burping Indigestion and skin itching with rash formation in skin. Both are my issue since la...
lybrate-user, Both of your issues are curable with Homoeopathy. Do not apply any medicated cream on the skin. It will suppress the condition. We can start online treatment, I will send medicine by courier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old and facing problem of overweight actually after my delivery my weight increase randomly now my weight is 78 and height 5'3 n coz I am feeding my baby not good to take any weight loss medicine please suggest me how can I reduce my weight.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 31 year old and facing problem of overweight actually after my delivery my weight increase randomly now my weigh...
I suggest you some natural antioxidant with Vitamin C combined diet like.. green tea with lemon juice , Sprouts with slice of ginger and lemon, Lemon juice with lukewarm water that will help you weight reduction and protection from skin damage. But green tea and lemon water not to take at empty stomach. Avoid oily food, spicy foods,jam jelly,ghee, honey, salt, sweets, fried foods, junk foods. Green vegetables, fresh fruits, Skin less fish, chicken add in your diet chart. Do not be at fasting more than 3 hours take low amount of food at regular interval.Do brisk walk for 45 min in a day at any time. Thanks..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid from dark black circles around eyes called as dark circles. Caused due to no sleep. And vitamin deficiency and make eyes glow with no dark patch for beautiful look.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to get rid from dark black circles around eyes called as dark circles. Caused due to no sleep. And vitamin defici...
Take healthy balanced diet including whole grains, green leafy vegetables, fruits and nuts. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. Take a sound sleep of 8 hours minimum. Apply bakson's under eye cream on the dark circles. Apply ramdev's aloe vera gel on the whole face at night. Home remedy:-cucumbers have skin-lightening and mild astringent properties that help fix those raccoon eyes naturally. Plus, they have a soothing and refreshing effect. Cut a fresh cucumber into thick slices and chill them in the refrigerator for 30 minutes. Put the slices onto the affected skin area for about 10 minutes. Wash the area with water. Repeat twice daily for about a week or more. Another option is to mix cucumber juice with lemon juice in equal amounts. Use a cotton ball to apply the mixture on the affected skin. Leave it on for 15 minutes and then wash it off with water. Follow this remedy daily for at least one week:- raw potato there are natural bleaching agents present in potato that can help lighten dark circles and get rid of puffiness around the eyes. Grate one or two raw potatoes to extract the juice. Soak a cotton ball in the juice and place it over your closed eyes. Make sure the juice covers the dark circles under your eyes as well as the eyelids. Allow the juice to sit for 10 to 15 minutes. Rinse your eyelids well with cool water. Repeat once or twice daily for a few weeks. Instead of potato juice, you can also use thick potato slices to remove dark cir.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yoga and Fit

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Yoga and Fit
Research shows regular yoga practice lowers risk for heart disease and hypertension. It also lessen symptoms of depression headaches diabetes some forms of cancer and pain related disease like arthritis
Yoga stimulate pressure receptors in skin which in turn ramp up brain and body's vagal activity, as it plays a role in hormone production and release
96 people found this helpful

I used to smoke. My teeth are yellow. What should I do to make them shiny and white. Tell me both ways home based and allopathic.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
I used to smoke. My teeth are yellow. What should I do to make them shiny and white. Tell me both ways home based and...
Hi lybrate-user! its good to hear that you stopped smoking! apart from yellowing your teeth it is also a leading cause of oral cancer. To make your teeth white again you can 1. Go to a dentist, get scaling and polishing done. Ask for bleaching your teeth. 2. Try rubbing strawberries on your teeth. Keep it for 2-3 mins and rinse. Repeat 3 times a week. There are various home based methods which proclaim to brighten up your teeth but over zealous use of them can lead to enamel weakening and porosities and hence teeth sensitivities.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with pimples dark spot and tanness around my mouth and chin area and I use many face wash but it doesn't work kindly suggest me face wash and cream for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering with pimples dark spot and tanness around my mouth and chin area and I use many face wash but it doesn...
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5'2" I am the shortest student of our class. Tell me how to increase my height?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My height is 5'2" I am the shortest student of our class. Tell me how to increase my height?
Hello,Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is eating wetted almonds (outer layer removed) is beneficial for our health and how?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hanumangarh
Is eating wetted almonds (outer layer removed) is beneficial for our health and how?
The number one reason to soak almonds is to sprout them and activate their enzymes. The enzymes in the almond allows better digestion and access to its nutrients. Soaking almonds helps in releasing enzymes which in turn help with digestion. Soaking almonds releases enzyme lipase which is beneficial for digestion of fats.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering high sugar and I have suffering bp I want to know how to control it? Please suggest me what I do? Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering high sugar and I have suffering bp I want to know how to control it? Please suggest me what I do?
Plea...
Mr Maruti, To control diabetes mellitus and high BP one is you need to take appropriate medication, plus balanced and restricted diet that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight, sugar levels and extent of daily exercise. Plus exercise daily for at least 1 hour. For controlling BP you have to reduce salt intake and deep fried foods. If you are looking for specific guide lines then please come in a private conversation with details like fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, BP reading, dietary pattern and amount of exercise done daily. There I will be able to give specific suggestions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tried so many products for acne but there is no effect And my skin is so oily, even after I wash my face 5 minutes later it gets oily.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I tried so many products for acne but there is no effect And my skin is so oily, even after I wash my face 5 minutes ...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed