Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. B.k.shah

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

59 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.k.shah MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
59 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. B.k.shah
Dr. B.k.shah is an experienced General Physician in Sion, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 59 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. B.k.shah personally at Dr. B. K. Shah's Clinic in Sion, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. B.k.shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 1958
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. B. K. Shah's Clinic

# 131, Mani Bhavan, Sion(W), Mumbai-400022, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.k.shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to straight the bend penis in 1 month with tablets or any ayurvedic tablets please say me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to straight the bend penis in 1 month with tablets or any ayurvedic tablets please say me.
A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on the proportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likely to have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or even straight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus. In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for a relationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration is impossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Well query related to Skin. From couple of months I have been sensing some itching kind off between my both legs when I observed it recently I found some scar kind off with a weird look as If the outer skin color totally got changed. Could you please help me in understanding the reason behind it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, Well query related to Skin. From couple of months I have been sensing some itching kind off between my both legs ...
Hello, Lybrate user, tk, homoeo medicines; @Rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. Clean ,your affected part. Wear, loose under garments to allow free air passage to affected parts of yours. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on small intervals. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please send or share the diet chart for sugar patient. 24 hours routine set up. Bhupesh, Burdwan.

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Please send or share the diet chart for sugar patient. 24 hours routine set up.
Bhupesh, Burdwan.
Hello dear, According to Indian diet, you should take 1200 calorie per day. Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes Food ItemAmountProtein (g)Calories (kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water––– Tea (without sugar)1 cup43 5 Marie Biscuits2 156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1–40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total–= 49.51286 Hope this may help you Best regards Dr. Sagar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old my hemoglobin level is upto 6. From last two days may bone is paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 years old my hemoglobin level is upto 6.
From last two days may bone is paining.
1. Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses, soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables, tomato, cauliflower, broccoli, pumpkin, beans, spinach. 3. Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4. Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5. Drink plenty of water, 6. Go for regular exercise, 7take adequate rest, 8. Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9. Take haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old, due to busy schedule I am very tired, so my sex life is not good and also I am discharge very soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 31 year old, due to busy schedule I am very tired, so my sex life is not good and also I am discharge very soon.
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married so please tell me how to get twins child so please tell me a good procedure.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am married so please tell me how to get twins child so please tell me a good procedure.
Getting single, twins, triplets or determining the gender of child is not done by man, but it is the female who's bodily systems do. And it is 100%luck factor that a lady's ovary ruptures two follicles or more and simultaneously getting chance to get fertilized. No practical chance for you man except for luck, I am sorry that nobody on the earth can tell you anything but best of luck. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Maam, Iam male, 20 years of age. Can you please tell me how many times should I masturbate a week and masturbating 2 times a day can cause a disease or weakness? Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir / Maam, Iam male, 20 years of age. Can you please tell me how many times should I masturbate a week and masturbat...
You can do Masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily Masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old male and suffering from chronic constipation from last 25 years. Have to take laxatives. I am also diabetic from last 7years type 2. Recently had surgery for appendix removal. Please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 43 years old male and suffering from chronic constipation from last 25 years. Have to take laxatives. I am also ...
Limit the amount of white bread, sugar, meat, junk food and milk products (cheese, milk, butter, cream.) and increasing fresh fruits, veggies, water and fiber (beans, oats,) also yogurt really helps due to the probiotics. Maybe you could do a food diary for a period, eliminate a couple of items at a time and build up until you have added enough other of good items to make the stools loose. Oatmeal helps out tremendously. Figure out the diet and once you've added enough good things, slowly pull back on the laxatives and pay attention as you go. This could be a food allergy, do some research, usually its lactose (dairy), nuts, sugar, food coloring, preservatives. Try to avoid boxed and processed foods which have more preservatives, calories, fat, high carb. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication, consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 39 year old married woman I have shoulder pain problem last five months what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
5 months shoulder pain requires xrays ,, do an Xray - SHOULDER - AP AND AXILLARY VIEW (whichever side is involved ) and follow up
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and sneezes from last one month continuously mainly at the time of walking up.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from cold and sneezes from last one month continuously mainly at the time of walking up.
Please Take lukewarm water twice a day for 5 days Take SBL biocombination No 6 8 globules in 50 ml water twice a day for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, from one month, urine is light yellow color in morning & night with some pain. After drinking some water returns urine to white color with no pain, after some 4 or 5 hours turns to light yellow, next day same procedure follows. What is problem sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, from one month, urine is light yellow color in morning & night with some pain. After drinking some water returns...
Yellow coloration of urine may be due to concentrated urine. Drink plenty of water 2-3 liter( 6-8 glass) of water daily. if no relief, do urine examination for bile salt, bile pigment and Liver function test and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 and suffering from anemia my hb has gone down to 9.3 every report is normal but I feel weak and become lazy because I do not have inclination to do any work I am taking iron folic acid green vegetables and milk please guide me.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 62 and suffering from anemia my hb has gone down to 9.3 every report is normal but I feel weak and become lazy b...
Dear user giv your detail history regarding diabetes, hypertension etc, if any. Start with tab Punarnava mandoora 2bd, and narsimha rasayan one spoon bd. For 15 days, for more details consult me. Thnx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male from past 4 days I'm suffering from severe stomach pain I took few tablets but then too my pain didn't end. And I poop lyk water.

BHMS, PGDEMS, Diploma in Cosmatology
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 21 years old male from past 4 days I'm suffering from severe stomach pain I took few tablets but then too my pai...
Hello Mr Arun. Have pre and pro biotic drinks. Don't drink milk for 5 days. Hydrate your body. For medicines you can consult us privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Too much Itching frequently and I have hot water padding everyday in evening still the itching is persisting.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Too much Itching frequently and I have hot water padding everyday in evening still the itching is persisting.
Start taking powder allergen,1 tsp 3 times a day with milk. Appmy lippu ointnent over affected area. Take mahamanjishtha 20 ml twice daily after meal with equal water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old female. I recently found out that I have PCOS. I am under medication recommended by my Gynecologist. I am taking glycomet- 500mg and normal twice a day since a month. I am also taking Ayurvedic Medicines. My periods were supposed to start on 4th of Jan but the irregularity still continues and my periods are late. I am bloating and my weight keeps increasing every week because of PCOS and irregular periods with acne all over my face, shoulders and back. The acne is growing and becoming big with white fluid in it. What should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 21 years old female. I recently found out that I have PCOS. I am under medication recommended by my Gynecologi...
You have to take on major lifestyle changes. Curtail diet drastically. Reduce carbohydrates. Stop fats. Increase vegetable and fruits. Undertake 30-60 minutes of iosmetric exercise- jogging, cycling, swimming. Start a racquet game like badminton or tennis/table tennis. Another good activity which reduces stress is yoga. Avoid stress at work place, with colleagues and family members. Once you are able to achieve 5-10% weight loss, all you have to do is maintain. From 78 kg, try to come down to 72 kg and many of your problems will reduce. Medications will not be required after that.
110 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, but how is penis size going to affect my ejaculation problem? Also to increase my penis size, what can I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, but how is penis size going to affect my ejaculation problem? Also to increase my penis size, what can I do?
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Sexual satisfaction has nothing to do with penis size. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a 2 inch erect penis can satisfy any girl. There are certain methods which can naturally improve your penis size. T but do not get carried away. There are no surefire ways to increase the size. Therefore do not worry excessively. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin d is very low. Reports show below 4. But my calcium levels are ok. I have a problem of acute pain in my feet if I stand for a long or exert myself. Please guide me as what should I do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My vitamin d is very low. Reports show below 4. But my calcium levels are ok. I have a problem of acute pain in my fe...
Hello Mrs. low levels of vitamin d can cause bone and joint pains. You can either take arachitol injections or arachitol oral suspension (if available), once a week for 4 weeks. Along with it, you will have to take d 3 up granules-one sachet mixed in one glass of water and drink it once a week for 6 weeks. After the sachets are over, you will have to take tab d3 up 1000 iu daily one capsule for a month. This entire course will solve your problem of deficiency and of leg pain too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years old I didn't get proper sleep how can I get in my sleep lots of night mares.

Hi I am 24 years old I didn't get proper sleep how can I get in my sleep lots of night mares.
Hello, Firstly try to sleep early at 10 pm. Have heavy exercise. Do Yoga like suryanamaskar, sarvangaasan.Do meditation too. U need Shirodhara and panchakarma also ayurvedicmedicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed