Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. C. Kalmath

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. B. C. Kalmath Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. B. C. Kalmath
Dr. B. C. Kalmath is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. B. C. Kalmath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. C. Kalmath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, My name is Ameet & I am taking following medicines for last 1.5 years. Eritel Ch40 for B.P rosuvas for cholesterol. Now just I have checked checked cholesterol & Lipid. HDL cholesterol direct 21 MG TCL hdl ratio 7.1 LDL ration 4.3 Urvi Acid 8.5 Kindly check & inform me whether I would continue with old medicines or change?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hello, My name is Ameet & I am taking following medicines for last 1.5 years.
Eritel Ch40 for B.P
rosuvas for cholest...
Dear Cholesterol lowering drugs cause major side effects. Please see that your total cholesterol is around 200. Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs. Food does not alter this. Pl do not disturb God given cholesterol system. You can safely stop Rosuvas. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday when i awake from sleep at morning i feel pain in the left side of my lungs,these is happening from last one month ocassionally.Suggest some remedies

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello it sometimes caused by acidity, winter season, chronic injuries, all you need to do is just go for lab test and get your diagnosis done in the first place. Until then take some anti-acid and painkiller. Flask by some hot water bottle. Avoid spicy, oily, cold things, for more help contact us
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Do cough syrups work? Do sugary soft drinks lead to diabetes?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Do cough syrups work? Do sugary soft drinks lead to diabetes?
Answer is yes to all 3 questions but use in moderation. Skip sugary soft drinks which have lots of caffeine in them eg pepsi and coke's as they weaken bones. One can have sherbet and roofafza and thandai and aam panna type of sugary drinks in moderation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir . I have acidity problem since several days I am suffering a lot I have consult a doctor n take medicines. Am suffering from all this things ie. Heart burning, burning sensation abdomen, palpitation, chest pain is rotating around n back side also not constantly one place n not regularly oftenly showing this all n I was scared n I have taken ECG report n shown to the doctor report was very good. doctor given to medicine rabeprazole&domperidone n megaldrate&symthicone syrup n I was used one month n again repeated my problem Am psychologically suffered a lot pls help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir . I have acidity problem since several days I am suffering a lot I have consult a doctor n take medicines. Am ...
Good to know that ecg report is normal, and you get relief with basic medicines for acidity. There's something wrong with your food and eating habits, take less oily and spices and more of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. All of these items are available in your market. Eat regularly, milk and bananas or with curds is natural anti acidity food which is nourishing food also. Do take medicines if required. Eat regularly, do exercise to digest the food and drink lots of water preferably with honey at least once a day. Do get back with progress report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a high blood pressure patient. So please suggest me some tips to made my blood pressure normal.

Cardiologist, Faridabad
I am a high blood pressure patient. So please suggest me some tips to made my blood pressure normal.
First tell ur bp in morn and nite level Ur heart rate Start taking med in low dose only first Low salt diet Brisk walking
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 40 YEARS OLD. MY WEIGHT NEAR 100 KGS. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. COME anxiety IN EVERY TIME. PLEASE SUGGEST ME HOW I RELIEF THIS PROBLEMS?

M.Sc - Psychology
Psychologist, Kolkata
I AM 40 YEARS OLD. MY WEIGHT NEAR 100 KGS. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. COME anxiety IN EVERY TIME. PLEASE SUGGEST ME HOW I R...
Overweight problems are always related to high blood pressure and anxiety. Anxiety is one of the most distressing emotions because of the co related physiology is so severe - heart pounding, stomach churning, shaking, dizziness and variety of other symptoms give you further cause to worry. The physical symptoms of anxiety play a great part in this over estimation of threat perception, as they are seen themselves as significant indicators that something is seriously wrong. Participating in physical activity reduces these symptoms. Meditation and relaxation therapy are also useful. Mindfulness exercises help a lot in anxiety related issues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has haemoglobin 17.5,cholesterol 209, bilirubin 1.37. What can be the reasons for high haemoglobin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
My husband has haemoglobin 17.5,cholesterol 209, bilirubin 1.37. What can be the reasons for high haemoglobin?
It is natural in males to have comparatively higher Hb. Nothing to worry as long as it remains within 17 g% range.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in the chest when I breath. What is the causes and what are the possible diseases?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having severe pain in the chest when I breath. What is the causes and what are the possible diseases?
Could be some chest infection ...or simple muscular pain...get chest X-ray ecg done and review with reports
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a girl baby 3yrs old. Recently I find out she is having abnormal heart beat like 120 times/minute. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Increased heart beating occurs due to many reasons like fever, anxiety, exercise, anemia etc. It need not be a heart problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 10 sep 2015 2d echo done it shows mild pulmonary hypertension rvsp 44 mm hg on 6/7/2016 again 2d echo done pa pressure 36 mmhg. My question is how many years can person live with mild pulmonary hypertension in how many years mild pulmonary hypertension becomes serve. If it is serve hypertension how many years can person live. What happens if I continue to smoke is treatment is available for serve hypertension.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
On 10 sep 2015 2d echo done it shows mild pulmonary hypertension rvsp 44 mm hg on 6/7/2016 again 2d echo done pa pres...
Dear Please stop smoking Improve your lung health by pranayam and exercise. This will help in long run Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prone to cough infections every year during start of winter like September onwards and it remains until April. I have taken amoxylin and other antibiotics/cough syrups but these effect shortly. Due to regular cough sometimes I feel headache& chest pain. please suggest some permanent cure for this in any way.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am prone to cough infections every year during start of winter like September onwards and it remains until April. I...
YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM ALLERGY DUE TO CHANGE IN ENVIREMENT TAKE some precautions ...don't take cold things, you can tab. sinarest sos .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thin with height 5, 3' inch and weight 54kg. In July, I was having cholesterol 255 and after medicine it down 125 in Sep-15. I am not sure why it has increased. Now I leave all medicine but weight not gaining. What kind diet to increase weight.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
I am thin with height 5, 3' inch and weight 54kg. In July, I was having cholesterol 255 and after medicine it down 12...
Mukesh to increase weight you should improve your digestive system...by digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system..so walk regularly .take chitrakadi vati after meal...Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day..Take banana milk shake....Take pranacharaya karsyatanashak capsule twice a day..Take sleep after taking meal..Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products..take warm milk with honey twice a day before sleeping..take high protein diet like white egg only coz of your cholestrol problem..skimmed milk etc...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Health Quote of the Week

Daily consumption of banana improves memory, reduces blood pressure and lowers cholesterol.

2 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms of flu & heart attack. What is the causes of malaria. How can HIV Transmit.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the symptoms of flu & heart attack.
What is the causes of malaria.
How can HIV Transmit.
Hiv is transmitted by unprotected sex with hiv patient or hiv infected blood or accidental transmission of contact with hiv blood through wounds or abrasions. Etc. Malaria is transmitted by mosquitoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have cold cough and headache, also I have fever chest pain so which medicine I take please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Dear sir I have cold cough and headache, also I have fever chest pain so which medicine I take please tell.
Hi, cold is always followed by cough. And if cold settles in the sinuses then it leads to headache and fever. For this take spongia tosta 200 4pills to be taken thrice a day. Kali bich 200.4pills thrice a day for 15 days avoid fried food, curd, pickles, citrus fruits oranges, sweet lime, green skin bananas, pineapple. Till your problem is not solved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of AVN. I have High BP problem. Below to year I have clothing in my brain. My age is 35. Can this is reason to have AVN Problem to me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of AVN. I have High BP problem. Below to year I have clothing in my brain. My age is 35. Can thi...
Many people have no symptoms in the early stages of avascular necrosis. As the condition worsens, your affected joint may hurt only when you put weight on it. Eventually, the joint may hurt even when you're lying down. Pain can be mild or severe and usually develops gradually. Pain associated with avascular necrosis of the hip may be focused in the groin, thigh or buttock. In addition to the hip, the areas likely to be affected are the shoulder, knee, hand and foot. You should consult a neurologist for for the proper treatment of clot in the brain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am sudip sarkar from ranaghat dis-nadia. I want some advice related to my father. He is a heart patient. But now he is having some problem of swelling of the feet. And he is now under medication also. Nw what I should do to overcome this swelling problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am sudip sarkar from ranaghat dis-nadia. I want some advice related to my father. He is a heart patie...
Hi Sudip Following things needs to be done:- 1. He needs to go for a thorough check up by a qualified physician, for that you should consult the doctor who is treating him for the heart problem. Blood pressure should be monitored regularly. 2. Routine blood tests are required to rule out any advanced pathology which may be developing in some organ. 3. Assuming that he is under medication for his heart problems there are some medicines which are known to cause swelling of the feet if taken for long; in that case the medicine needs to identified and replaced by a suitable one. 4. Other than these he should maintain a healthy lifestyle with proper physical exercise; in his case walking is best. 5. Diet should be maintained properly with a balance of all nutrients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure for last 10 years and have been taking medicine also now am feeling heavily exhausted and get tired very soon.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure for last 10 years and have been taking medicine also now am feel...
Dear Ashokji Do Pranayama meditation regularly with exercise.take following Allah powder and turmeric powder equal quantity mix well.and take 3 to 4 gms with water empty stomach and evening before food along withyour routine medicines. Take Muktha vati 2tabs morning and evening(Baba Ramdev..Review after one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed