Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. Anil

Urologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. B. Anil Urologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. B. Anil
Dr. B. Anil is an experienced Urologist in Chembur East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Sushrut Hospital in Chembur East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. B. Anil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

365, Swasthik Park, Chembur East. Landmark:Opp Swasthik Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have kidney stone in left side. Following is sonography report 5 mm non obstructive calculus in middle calyces. What treatment I need to go. I am drinking lot of water. 1glass per hour but this is still coming in reports from last 1 year. Size from 4 mm to 5 mm.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have kidney stone in left side. Following is sonography report
5 mm non obstructive calculus in middle calyces.
Wha...
Dear Parvez. You take following Vrukka dosha hara vati 2tabs morning and evening with water Gokshuradi guggulu 2tabs morning and evening with water'Review after one month.
1 person found this helpful

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I have problem going pee again n again? Also Check blood and urine n found no sugar have minor infection in urine. Still no found any progress. I heard its May be weak of kidney? It's that true? What should I do nw.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I have problem going pee again n again? Also Check blood and urine n found no sugar have minor infection in urine...
Hello, take Cantharis 30 , 3 drops twice daily. Echinaecea 1X , 2 tabs twice daily after lunch. Revert me after 7 days.

Sir, my father is suffering with pain because of kidney stones. I think ayurvedic can cure him permanently. So suggest the medicines.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, my father is suffering with pain because of kidney stones. I think ayurvedic can cure him permanently. So sugges...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.

I am 42 years old male. I am getting urine pressure at night, after I sleep, every 1 and half hours to 2 hours.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 42 years old male. I am getting urine pressure at night,  after I sleep, every 1 and half hours to 2 hours.
U may be suffering from uti or cystitis. Please go for following investigation: usg abdomen urine routine urine culture and sensitivity. Drink plenty of water in day time and avoid any liquids before sleep. If you hv any stress or depression, get rid of it.

Dear doctor, my father having prostate problem due to age. He is 63 years old. He is not ready for operation. So I want to know any medicine which can control it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
please mention his post void residue mentioned in usg report and consult further... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

I have fissure problem from last 1 year please somebody tell how to solve any good medicine name?

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
There is no definite medicine for fissure. You need: 1. Plenty of fluids in your diet 2. Plenty of fibre in your diet (green leafy vegetables etc) 3. Sitz bath at least twice daily and overtime before and after passing stools. For sitz bath, take a tub of warm water, add 5ml of betadine solution and sit in such a way that your anal region touches the water.
2 people found this helpful

Please suggest me a medicines for urine infection. Also number of days to consume. And is there any side effect of it?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
You need to first get urine examination for your urine infection like urine routine and urine culture. Medicine will be decided based on same.

My father aged 77 has recently done his psa test result is 6. 42. He has no complication of prostrate gland what to do.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Most of the time, it is asymptomatic. 6. 42 is not significant elevation (you must refer to the lab range, in any case). Repeat psa after few months. If it continues to rise, you will have to consult a urologist to get prostate biopsy.
1 person found this helpful

I am male of 26 years. By the last 10 days, I have pimple like structure on the opening of my anus and now it got cut and it's paining a lot.. What should I do to cure it. Is it piles or anything else. How can I cure it.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am male of 26 years. By the last 10 days, I have pimple like structure on the opening of my anus and now it got cut...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you mostly had an peri anal abscess, for which you will have pain for at least for a week. You can sit in a tub of warm water for aduration of 10 min, 3 times in a day, pain will decrease.

My father is suffering from polycystic kidneys and multiple liver cysts (largest 6.29 cm*6.11 cm in liver. Will they damage the kidney and liver function in future?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering from polycystic kidneys and multiple liver cysts (largest 6.29 cm*6.11 cm in liver. Will they ...
Hi yes these may damage the organs in the long run so better you take its medicine course-3-5 months to resolve or rreduce it packages are available.

Usually when I go to urinate it takes too much time to start. I'm experience this problem for years. Very rarely it comes immediately. This situation is true even when my bladder is full and in an urgency to relieve.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Usually when I go to urinate it takes too much time to start. I'm experience this problem for years. Very rarely it c...
Hello, get your urine examination done as well as an ultrasound (pelvis). Share those reports with me along with all the details. Meantime, can start taking homoeopathic medicine - can notharis 30/ 3 times a day daily for 1 week then let me know.
1 person found this helpful

I am loosing protein through urine because of diabetes and kidney disease. May I take shelcal 500 tablet?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.

Sir, am 68 year old retired college Prof. I start my day with playing Badminton from 7 am to 9 am. My game depends upon my sound sleep. Quality of my sleep is not sound, I have to awake three to four time in a night for urination. Please advise. Who can I improve the quality of sleep. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, am 68 year old retired college Prof. I start my day with playing Badminton from 7 am to 9 am. My game depends up...
Increased urination at nigh can be due to diabetes or prostate enlargement and you have to check these .If these are normal you can take a tablet for sleep for a week to regularise sleep
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. Give medicine for prostate silodol d 8' for last 5 years I regularly eat this medicine now my question. Its solution is this medicine.?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. Give medicine for prostate silodol d 8' for last 5 years I regularly eat this medicine now my question....
What is size of your prostate. Medicine will control symptom only -ultimate treatment is turp-//-laser technique.

I am male 32. I heard about a kegel exercises and its benefits for all. Is a person without any problem or need can do kegel exercises, if yes then how it can be done correctly? What are the benefits of doing it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am male 32. I heard about a kegel exercises and its benefits for all. Is a person without any problem or need can d...
Its for strengthening pelvic floor muscles. Anyone can do it. There is no harm doing it. It helps in urinary incontinence.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from pain in anus while sitting, Gas used to block, in night while sleeping there is huge gas formation which creates noise and unconfort. I used to take harad with castor oil half spoon at night. I was also suffering from bleeding piles 3-4 years before. However there is no bleeding piles as on date.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
You need to get examined weather you are suffering from anal fissure or not.Please consult the surgeon/gastroenterologist.

Often get a crack between my two bump. What shoud I do to get of that permanently?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , your skin must be dry and that is why it cracks apply vaseline based moisturiser or even vaseline would do but do it regularly

A) Is it true that tomatoes can cause or increase a pre-existing Kidney stone? B) If a) is true then, is the tomato pulp, or tomato skin or tomato seeds cause Kidney stone? C) Should tomato be avoided if a person has a small Kidney stone?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
A) Is it true that tomatoes can cause or increase a pre-existing Kidney stone? B) If a) is true then, is the tomato p...
Hi dear -tomatoes are not concerned with stones too much. - any how ;; stones occur bcz of high acidity and acidic wastes in blood, tomato is also acidic in nature, so better you avoid it in diet or decrese its use. - best way is you take stone dissolving pathrihar course--20-30 days and be happy/ tension free. -its package is availble.
1 person found this helpful

What is piles and I have in anus itching problem and burn also so its piles or any other problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Piles is localized engorgment of blood vessels in the anal area. Initially it is limited to inside the anal canal and gradually they tend to pout outside. They may or may not cause bleeding. They may just cause irritation or some anal discharge. Piles tend to get aggravated by chronic constipation. Yes, what you perceive as piles may not be piles because there is an overlap of symptoms with certain other conditions like fissure, fistula, polyp and occasionally more serious problems like anorectal cancer. Occasionally in patients of cirrhosis liver you may get secondary piles as a consequence of portal hypertension. That would require a different kind of management. It is important for you to know that anal fissure & piles improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed