Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. B.A. Krishna  - Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai

Dr. B.A. Krishna

MBBS & DRM

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai

40 Years Experience  ·  2300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.A. Krishna MBBS & DRM Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
40 Years Experience  ·  2300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B.A. Krishna
Dr. B.A. Krishna is a renowned Nuclear Medicine Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. B.A. Krishna personally at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B.A. Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS & DRM - . - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B.A. Krishna

S L Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg, Mahim (W)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (94 ratings)
2300 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.A. Krishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can any one tell me the symptoms if thyroid and how to cure thyroid? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Can any one tell me the symptoms if thyroid and how to cure thyroid? Please help me.
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level are found to be 13.39.i am 30 year old male. Is it secondary level thyroid. Will I have to be on medication for complete life? No way I can get rid of it? Can the report be faulty? Is it life threatening?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My TSH level are found to be 13.39.i am 30 year old male. Is it secondary level thyroid. Will I have to be on medicat...
TSH 13.39 is definitely high and suggestive of hypothyroidism means your thyroid gland is not making thyroid hormone as per your bodi's requirement, which is required for proper metabolism. Hence you have to take it in the form of medicine. If you are suspecious of report you can get it repeat and if still high consult a physician. It is not life threatening if take thyroid medicine as per requirement which is judge by regular estimation of TSH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19 and I have obesity problem what can I do to reduce my weight should I go for thyroid check up or not Which one will be more helpful and please mention what are the symptoms of a thyroid.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My age is 19 and I have obesity problem what can I do to reduce my weight should I go for thyroid check up or not Whi...
Yes, of course. You must rule out thyroid problem. Tsh, t3 and t4 levels. Just as the types of thyroid conditions can vary, so can the symptoms of thyroid problems. Here, I have listed ten common symptoms of thyroid disease: nervousness and tremor: these symptoms, along with agitation, can signal an overfunction of the thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism). Mental fogginess and poor concentration: mental functioning can be affected in both hyperthyroidism (elevated levels of thyroid hormone) and hypothyroidism (too low levels of thyroid hormones). While sluggishness and depressed mood are often associated with hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism can also lead to a reduced capacity for concentration. Feeling bloated: fluid retention is often a sign of an underactive thyroid gland. Racing heartbeat: an increased heart rate (tachycardia) and palpitations can be symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Aches and pains: muscle aches and pain can accompany different types of thyroid problems. Weight gain: a modest amount of weight gain often accompanies conditions in which thyroid gland activity is lower than normal. High cholesterol levels: an increase in blood cholesterol levels can occur in individuals with hypothyroidism. Heat intolerance: people with an overactive thyroid gland often complain of intolerance to higher temperatures. Feeling cold: conversely, those with an underfunctioning thyroid may feel constantly cold. Sexual/ menstrual problems: like loss of libido and mentrual irregularities in females it is important to remember that none of these symptoms is absolutely specific for thyroid disease. All of them may be caused by a number of different conditions and normal states. Go for laboratory tests to evaluate the function of your thyroid gland if you have troubling symptoms.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use albertdryl _CR congestion relief effective for cough & phlegm cough formula with composition of ambroxol hydrochloride 15 mg and guaiphenesin 100 mg to my 23 month old baby boy with 5 ml three times daily? He is coughing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can I use albertdryl _CR congestion relief effective for cough & phlegm cough formula with composition of ambroxol hy...
It needs to be given 2.5ml eight hourly only if cough is in chest and it’s better to get him clinically examined by a nearby doctor and follow up with finding
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 34 and she underwent a total thyroidectomy recently. Diagnosis was papillary thyroid carcinoma. The tissue has been sent for biopsy. The doc has advised Radio Iodine after some time. What precautions should she take to maintain good health and to avoid recurrence in addition to regular checkups. What is your advice as life seems to have come to a standstill for us.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Keep atmosphere at home healthy and happy. Give her Dates, jaggery, beet root, green leafy vegetables regularly Take her for morning and evening walk in greenery daily Continue her current medicine Take second opinion from oncosurgen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my thyroid test and report says T3 is 111 T4 is 6.7 TSH is 6.8 is it oks and normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Your Tsh level is slightly higher than normal value. It's early stage of hypothyroidism. Don't worry if you can continue with proper homeopathic treatment you will be cure. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate for further quaries and treatment purpose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Good morning. What can be done to reduce hypothyroid? Please suggest some ways or remedies to reduce it

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
Hi. Good morning. What can be done to reduce hypothyroid? Please suggest some ways or remedies to reduce it
Making dietary changes is your first line of defense in treating hypothyroidism. 1. Greatly reduce or eliminate caffeine and sugar, including refined carbohydrates like flour, which the body treats like sugar. 2. Up the protein - Protein transports thyroid hormone to all your tissues and enjoying it at each meal can help normalize thyroid function. Proteins include nuts and nut butters; hormone- and antibiotic-free animal products and legumes. 3. Get fat - Fat is your friend and cholesterol is the precursor to hormonal pathways; if you’re getting insufficient fat and cholesterol, you could be exacerbating hormonal imbalance, which includes thyroid hormones. Natural, healthful fats include olive oil; ghee; avocados; flax seeds; fish; nuts and nut butters; hormone- and antibiotic-free full fat cheese, yogurt, and cottage cheese (yes, full fat, not skim); and coconut milk products 4. Nutrient-up - While nutritional deficiencies may not be the cause of hypothyroidism, not having enough of these micronutrients and minerals can aggravate symptoms: vitamin D, iron, omega-3 fatty acids, selenium, zinc, copper, vitamin A, the B vitamins, and iodine 5. Go gluten-free - The molecular composition of thyroid tissue is almost identical to that of gluten. So for those with Hashimoto’s, it’s a case of mistaken identity. Eating gluten can increase the autoimmune attack on your thyroid. 6. Be mindful of goitrogens - goitrogens are foods that can interfere with thyroid function. Goitrogens include broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, spinach, strawberries, peaches, peanuts, radishes, and soybeans 7. Look at your stressors and practice relaxation. The thyroid is a very sensitive gland and is exceptionally reactive to the stress response. Besides this, do work out and if you want homeopathic medicine, then do contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism off late and obese now. Is there a particular diet I have to follow?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism off late and obese now. Is there a particular diet I have to follow?
Hello Lybrate user, I would suggest you to follow a diet rich in proteins and fiber (like- animal/plant proteins- chicken, eggs, fish, milk, pulses, etc and fiber foods like- salad, fruits, vegetables). Limit the intake of high carbohydrates and sugars like- table sugar, sweets, refined flours products etc. Also try to keep yourself hydrated the whole day and even during exercises. You should exercise or walk for 20 mins per day will help you more fast in reducing weight. Also limit the intake of salt after 7 pm and avoid saturated fats and junk foods will you reduce weight. Also with thyroid you need to avoid certain foods like- soy and soy products, cruciferous vegetables like-cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnip etc) Good Luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My TSH level is 5.12. I am a PhD student in Electronics Engineering. I have a lot of exams to crack in near future. But I heard that with hypothyroidism the memory efficiency will decrease. So is it at all possible for a guy with hypothyroidism to score a good result in competitive exams. My dream is to be a scientist. But I have never heard of a scientist with hypothyroidism. So is it possible for a guy with hypothyroidism.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Recently I have diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My TSH level is 5.12. I am a PhD student in Electronics Engineering. I...
Nothing is impossible if you put your heart to it. Work hard and focus on your studies. Also, take your medicines at proper time. If you feel like, your memory power is lacking or you cannot concentrate, then Take Brahmi 3X 3 pills once in a day for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed