Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. B.A. Krishna  - Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai

Dr. B.A. Krishna

MBBS & DRM

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai

39 Years Experience  ·  2300 at clinic
Dr. B.A. Krishna MBBS & DRM Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
39 Years Experience  ·  2300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B.A. Krishna
Dr. B.A. Krishna is a renowned Nuclear Medicine Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. B.A. Krishna personally at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B.A. Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS & DRM - . - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

S L Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg, Mahim (W)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (36 ratings)
2300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.A. Krishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 29 years old female (Married). I have problems with my menstruation cycle. It usually comes after evry 60 days. I am suffering from thyroid as ell (Hypo). I am planning for baby now. Please suggest will I get issues in same?

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
You should get ultrasound of pelvis done to r/o polycystic ovaries. Nothing to worry in hypothyroidism. Once thyroid levels are controlled you should conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother was suffering with thyroid problem since one year. His age is 36 years now. My question is that he can do the swimming or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, you can do swimming.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My weight is 100 kgs. I have thyroid problem also is there any effect for my pregnancy. Please clear my doubt.

M.B.B.S, M.S (Master of Surgery), D.N.B (General Surgery), Fellowship (Minimal Access & Bariatric Surgery)
Bariatrician, Delhi
As per your height, your weight should be 60 kgs. You are 40 kgs above your ideal body weight. Diet & exercise have 90 % failure rate. Only thing that will work for you is bariatric (weight loss) surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, have thyroid problem from past 10 years now I am using thyronorm tablets suggest me doctor for permanent treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I think the same question is being asked in different names. The answer is same. The only treatment for hypothyroidism is to take thyroxine tablets in specific dose as advised by the doctor for lifetime. You may go to any doctor on the earth, treatment is same. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm 39 years old married lady, I have lots of problem due to hormonal problem, pcod ovaries, hypothyroidism, ANA & DNA, R Factor positive. After 2 miscarriage I am not getting pregnant. please help me. My hypothyroidism is under control. But ana positive & pcod syndrome is not controlled. Suggest what can I do? I am taking thyronoms 75mg, mcbm 69, calcirol & ecospirin 75.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It can reduced over weight. send your reports for best treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, pure vegetarian and having hypo thyroid since last 10 years, I am feeling weak most of the time despite of taking medicine of thyroid everyday as per regular check up. Kindly suggest medicine to keep me energetic.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time. avoid cold thing for breathing problems have you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 40 years. She is having thyroid problem since one year. Since three months she is having pain in the right underarm and arm area. Yesterday she found a small lump in the underarm which is painful. What might be the problem. Is it a cancer? Please reply soon. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it can be due to infection also..cancer probability can be ruled out only after fnac investigation of the node
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or nt thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Nisha flaxseeds should be included in diet which is antioxidant rich helps to improve quality of eggs and multiple benefits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. And I have thyroid problem. Daily take eltroxin100 mg. Feels very tired and sleepy. Weight is increasing. Digestion is not good. Feels tired if I stand for sometime or walk.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Homoeopathy has better prospects and results in hypothyroid cases. Consult me or any homoeopath whom you trust.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month ago my thyroid tsh level is 20. My doc recommend me Ettroxin 50 mcg. After one month My report of thyroid tsh is 3.37. Can I stop taking pills now?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no don't stop it...just dose needs to be reduced after 2 months of therapy ..revert back with your latest t3 t4 tsh complete report ...but don't stop it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female suffering from thyroid tsh 12.90 n low blood sugar n low hb n calcium what can I do for this? is it cause any problem in conceiving please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
You need to be euthyroid first to conceive as hypothyroidism can lead to various complications including abortions. Are you taking thyroxine?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 year old. He is having cough continuously if I fail to give monticope. We have tested that he is having allergy. I am giving monticope for the past 3 months. Please give suggestions. I am very much worried about my son. Whether I have to continue or change the medicine.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
These medicines are some side effects as well and your kid is too small. According to me you should follow ayurvedic treatment along with. And after some recovery you can totally shift to ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does thyroid 9.06 found recently for first time after prolonged bleeding cause problem with uterus thickening or period irregularity? Can correction of thyroid by taking eltroxin 25 mg be helpful.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Yes this is hypothyroidism and it can cause these problems. First : medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as reproductive  and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio ,weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya ,nugget, chunk,tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres .Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips,pickles, sauces as they contain  large amount of sodium .Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation :5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, i am 29 years old. Please tell me thyroid the patient can not be a baby? thyroid the patient can not be a baby?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
thyroid affect pregnancy..do all pre-pregnancy tests and consult. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are effect of hypothyroidism during pregnancy? even when she is continuously on thyroid medicine.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
If thyroid levels are normal by medicine then there will be no problem. Otherwise pregnancy complications may occur.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 and my weight is 39.5. I am a female. My thyroid level is 7.2 can I have been using thyronorm 25mcg. But I feel palpitations in my heart.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Due to thyroid you are having low weight n palpitations. Continue your tablet. If possible contact for herbal medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9years old he had cough in report x.- ray-broncho -vascular markings r prominent Hb%13.8, RBC-5.1, WBC-WBC-22.6, plt-320, N/L-79H/13L. M/E-7/1 med. hetrazan100, xyzalsnia claribid250 sy- cosere-cosere-d all for ten days again same cough started after 1 month why this problem occur.

Postgraduate Programme in Pediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
History and results suggest some kind of acute chest infection. Recurrent infections are common as same chest infection can be caused by different viruses. As children lack immunity, they have infections more commonly than adults till the immune system is ready. If the previous infection cleared completely before the second infection, it is most likely a viral infection. It is better to consult a pediatrician to listen to chest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hashimoto's disease (ht), is an autoimmune disease where there are antibodies prepared against thyroxine secreting cells, this leads to deficiency of thyroxine hormone and hypothyroidism. There is lymphocytic infiltration of thyroid gland, it becomes firm and lobulated. There are anti bodies against thyroid peroxidase enzyme (anti tpo ab). One of the causes for ht is said to be excess iodine intake through iodinated salt. Most of the patients with ht are likely to have other autoimmune diseases like t1 dm, rheumatoid arthritis etc. Treatment is with thyroxine tablets, iodine has no role in this disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having thyroid TSH = 7.01. So Please suggest the medicines for the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
HI YOU CAN USE TAB. THYRONORM 75MCG BEFORE MEAL DAILY IN MORNING . CAP. NEUROKIND PLUS ONCE A DAY AFTER MEAL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is not increasing since I was 15, now my age is 20. Am I suffering from thyroid?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, according to ayurveda weight gain not only depends upon heavy diet but also on other factors like proper digestion, sound sleep, and mental relaxation. Your excess diet/protein powder is not being digested and hence major of its portion is being wasted as excreta. Try these modifications for weight gain- a) avoid fast food and spicy diet. B) avoid late night sessions. C) wakeup early before 6: 30 and perform yogasana like pawan muktasana and slight running schedule. D) increase sweets and dairy products in your diet. E) try to sleep at least eight hours a day. F) take thyroid medication along with this treatment for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed