Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avnit

General Physician, Mumbai

50 at clinic
Dr. Avnit General Physician, Mumbai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Avnit
Dr. Avnit is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Avnit personally at Matunga Guj. Seva Mandal Dental Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Avnit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

398, Telang Road, Phullgalli, Near Matuga Post Office, Matunga C. R, Mumbai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avnit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere sir mein dard hota hai, aur aankho se pani nikalta hai,aankhe lal rahti to kya karu.please help

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere sir mein dard hota hai, aur aankho se pani nikalta hai,aankhe lal rahti to kya karu.please help
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor Ji, I am 63 years old and I work in a private company as an accounts manager. I take medicine for high BP and blood sugar. Both are within normal range. I always carry two packets of marie biscuits and when I feel hungry I take few biscuits and water. You suggest peanuts. Salted peanuts are available but will it do any harm to my health and BP and sugar problem. Kindly confirm. Even potatoes chips are available. Please confirm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor Ji, I am 63 years old and I work in a private company as an accounts manager. I take medicine for high BP...
It would have been better if you had mentioned the blood glucose readings both fasting and pp as well as hba1c% and bp. When diabetes is in control fasting should be closer to 100 mg. Pp 150 to 160 mg or up to 180 mg and hba1c% <7. Bp should be 130/80 mm hg. As regards eating a few biscuits, let me tell you, it is better to avoid them. At the most 2 can be aeten, the reason is that all biscuits give about 30 plus calories per piece and contain simple carb, hence increasing the blood glucose rapidly. Peanuts rosted ones without salt are good about 30 g per day. Salt intake is not good for a person with high bp. Potato chips, other packaged foods, are harmful, as they contain too much of salt and trans fats. Even if one consumes peanuts those should be brought from home, packed will have salt in them. You have not mentioned the weight, so so bmi can not be calculated. It should be <23 kg/m2. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine from last 5 years can it be permanently cure by anyway.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem. From several years. What should I do. Don't want temp relief.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have acidity problem. From several years. What should I do. Don't want temp relief.
TakeRobinia200 after breakfast. And AcidSulf200 after lunch and NuxVomica200 after dinner for 1month and see the change
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi What is the best medicine for type 2 diabetes.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
There is no specific best medicine. The choice of medicine differs according to patient history. Metformin is usually 1st choice drug unless contraindicated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 year single guy. I have premature ejaculation and weak tightness of dick.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 27 year single guy. I have premature ejaculation and weak tightness of dick.
You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist for advice
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65 years. Taking Telmikind 40 at night after Dinner. Now BP is 120/80. Fasting Sugar is 142 without any medication. My diet since 142 is detected 25 days back, Bf: Moong. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My age is 65 years. Taking Telmikind 40 at night after Dinner. Now BP is 120/80. Fasting Sugar is 142 without any med...
Hi Fasting blood sugar of 142 is diabetes. You may have to take small dose of medicine to bring it under control apart from regular exercise and proper diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching. What should I do? Please help me.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxietyt
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Female. I am suffering from headache from last two years, I am having a two years baby, with ceasorion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old. Female. I am suffering from headache from last two years, I am having a two years baby, with ceaso...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lifestyle choices in controlling blood pressure

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
• Try lifestyle management for up to 6 months. It can alone control the high blood pressure if initial BP is <160/100 mmHg.

• Lifestyle interventions have effects similar to single drug therapy.

• Combinations of two (or more) lifestyle modifications can achieve even better results.

• Maintain normal body weight. A reduction of 5–20 mmHg of BP can be achieved for every 10 kg weight loss.

• Consume a diet rich in fruits, vegetables and low fat dairy products with a reduced content of saturated and total fat. It can reduce a blood pressure of 8–14 mmHg.

• Reduce dietary sodium intake to no more than 100 mmol per day (2.4 g sodium or 6 g sodium chloride). It can alone reduce blood pressure by 2–8 mmHg.

• Do regular aerobic physical activity such as brisk walking (at least 30 min per day, most days of the week). It can alone reduce blood pressure by 4–9 mmHg.

• Limit consumption of alcohol to no more than 2 drinks (1 oz or 30 mL ethanol; e.g., 24 oz beer, 10 oz wine, or 3 oz 80–proof whiskey) per day in most men and to no more than 1 drink per day in women and lighter weight persons. It can alone reduce blood pressure by 2–4 mmHg.
You found this helpful

I am a married male with age 25 years. Last year I had a testicular torsion so I underwent the surgery. Doctor had removed my left testicle and fixed the right one so that it won't rotate. My question is. Can my sex life will get affected? Or can I perform sexual activities normally? And if soy sperm count will be normal? And last one. What precautions should I take now onwards? Waiting for your reply Doctor. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a married male with age 25 years.
Last year I had a testicular torsion so I underwent the surgery.
Doctor had re...
no effect on sex life sexual activity will be normal sperm count will be normal do sex weekly eat five food to increase sperm count,Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods help grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from fever and headache and also from body pain. Sir please suggest me some useful medical treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, I am suffering from fever and headache and also from body pain. Sir please suggest me some useful medical treatm...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having breathing problem. I feel like I cant breath, or uneven breathing. Sometimes sweat and feel hot, vertigo, feeling of getting faint, and cant sleep either. I have asked physician and he prescribed montelukast tablet, avamys nasal spray, and some one a month injection related to nasal infection or something. But it doesnt seem to help. And Its been 8 months. I have done spirometry test and thetest says i'm fine.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have to examine you in my clinic. Then only I can try to solve your problem. In the meanwhile, try to avoid eating sour, cold and fried food. Also avoid curd, rice and kadhi. Keep away from pollution, fumes, deos, scents etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Caught cold and nose start secreting fluid. Whenever smell a bad odour. please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Caught cold and nose start secreting fluid. Whenever smell a bad odour. please suggest.
you can take tab. Flucold twice a day . Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests..mp,cbc. After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can you describe a scar epilepsy? Very confused with this variant! Please can anyone help!

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sometimes, epilepsy can be caused by scar tissue or a brain infection that can interfere with the brain's electrical signaling. Scar tissue in the brain can be caused by head injury, tumor, stroke or surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old boy, I was masturbating from a long time and it became my habit and now I feel some bad symptoms of early ejaculation, and also I want to grow the size of my penis by 2 inches can I get suggestion from your side or I have to came to your office sir. Kindly help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am a 25 year old boy, I was masturbating from a long time and it became my habit and now I feel some bad symptoms o...
Excess abuse of masturbation results in premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction, please stop it. Growing the size of penis is a myth don'believe in any false promises.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chip latteral mallious fractur how long its take to recover ?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I am sorry to know that you have suffered a chipped lateral malleolus fracture, Mr. Roy choudhury. Depending on the gravity and extent of the fracture, the treatment plan followed, other co-existing illnesses and the response to treatment, the recovery times shall vary from one person to another. Without a detailed history and an x ray image, it is difficult to answer this question in specific detail, but this recovery should take at least around 4 to 6 weeks. I wish you a rapid and pain free recovery and please feel free to revert back to me if you have more queries. Best wishes, Dr. Pranab chatterjee, md.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 23, Very private thing, first time discussing with anyone. I have an addiction of watching porn and doing masturbations Regularly. I tried many time to stop it, but I failed. I am doing Masturbation from the age of 8-9. I was addicted through reading porn Magazines of my uncle. After doing masturbation I feel very guilt and Think I am doing very wrong. There are many question related to this Problem. Q. A> Is masturbations really bad? Q. B> do the masturbation is the reason for my week body (weight 45kg only)? Q. C> Am I cheating with my future partner by doing masturbation? Q. D> Do it negative effect on my fertility? Q. E> How do I win by this addiction?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hello, I am 23, Very private thing, first time discussing with anyone.
I have an addiction of watching porn and doing...
Masturbation is just an alternative way of getting sexual pleasure and relaxation just like sexual intercourse itself. It is an unnatural way, rather a perversion, so it is just a personal choice to make. It is inappropriate to term it as good or bad. There are no documented or proven side effects of masturbation on human body. Masturbation is my responsible for your weakness of body, rather hormonal problems or faulty nutrition may be the reason. Masturbation doesnot affect your sexual capabilities at all neither your fertility levels. However repeated use of masturbation for relaxation and allaying sexual excitement may cause psychological dependence on it. Hence it is advisable to also shift to better forms of relaxation other than masturbation like yoga, meditation, physical exercises, music, pursuing hobbies like gardening, outing with friends etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed