Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avinash Vinayak Desai

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Avinash Vinayak Desai Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Avinash Vinayak Desai
Dr. Avinash Vinayak Desai is a popular Gynaecologist in Malad East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Desai Maternity & Nursing Home in Malad East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Avinash Vinayak Desai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Highway View Soc,Malad East. Lanmark:-Behind Kurar Police Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avinash Vinayak Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, My mother facing problems due to one small kind off lump between anus and vagina its very painful she is not able to sit and walk its more near right leg. What are the cause for this and pls prescribe any antibiotics to recover asap. Thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello there, your mother need to consult a doctor personally for proper check up. So according to her problem she can get proper treatment. For chronic lump or extra growth there is non surgical treatment available in ayurveda. With the help of medicine it will dissolve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my wife 19th week pregnant. We did blood and urine test. In test WBC is 13.6.and pus cell in urine 3-4.my amniotic fluid index 7 CM. So is there any relation between these three? Reply. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Now my wife 19th week pregnant. We did blood and urine test. In test WBC is 13.6.and pus cell in urine 3-4.my amnioti...
Please note that as WBC is on higher side she might be having some urinary tract infection, which if acceralated might affect the amniotic fluid index. Please see a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Varanasi
Health Quote of the Week

If your child isn't hungry, don't force a meal or snack.

You found this helpful

My cousin is 24 years old unmarried girl. She is pregnant of few weeks. Our family want to abort because of obvious reasons. My question is 1. Is abortion safe? 2. Is that painful and critical? 3. How much time it takes? 4. What is the cost involved in it? Pls suggest some way. Thanks.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
Hi. For your all questions ,I need a accurate weeks of pregnancy. Every abortion procedure has its own merits n demerits ,& as pregnancy advances demerits itself increases. Most imp thing your cousin is unmarried ,so their is also legal matter that point should be kept in mind. Their is nt fixed cost it varies with many conditions like wks of preg ,type of procedure n many more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is 35+ and conceived 2nd time. Our first children is 5.10 years old. So I would like to know is there will be any problem for mother and baby.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ur wife needs to get screened for medical diseases which might be complicating the pregnancy. . proper monitoring and scrutiny under a gynecologist to ensure healthy growth o f the baby
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has polycystic ovary syndrome. We get married before 3 years. But we have no baby. Since she exercise every day but the weight differs alternately. Please tell the remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Unless she reduce her weight nothing is going to work for pcod. She have to have high protein diet and brisk walk for 4-5 kn daily is going to solve many issues. To help in this she should be on metformin twice a day. Along with this less carbohydrate and less fat diet. No medicines to get pregnant will work on her. Her current bmi is 30.3 which should be below 25.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will there any possibility of getting periods for 4 months regularly and being pregnant?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Will there any possibility of getting periods for 4 months regularly and being pregnant?
One can have periods usually upto three months and still carry a normal pregnancy. This is caused implantation bleed. However bleeding in pregnancy can be from other causes also. Hence it is very important to get yourself examined to check that both mother and baby are fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods wil be 5 days before within 25days. What should I do for normal mental.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods wil be 5 days before within 25days. What should I do for normal mental.
Hello, a menstrual cycle of 23-35 days is considered normal, so at present nothing is to be done, just maintain a menstrual calendar for next 3 months and watch the pattern.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old married women. I have married 4 years back but stil dont have baby. My hsg test is also done and all tubes are open. My period always come 15 to 20. what to do now?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It can sometimes happen that after all normal tests, patients cannot conceive. In that case we still have treatments and treatments in that case are usually giving very good results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first day to my last cycle was 06-29, my next is due on 7-28. I have been having symptoms. My ovulation was 7-7/7-14. When should I take test? or am I even pregnant? I got Married May 10th. Actually April month Period date 28 and May Month Period 27th and June month Period date is 29th. Periods delayed by 10 days. When should I take test? We tried pregnancy test two time. But it was negative. Symptoms is Breast Pain and large, Morning sickness, Fatigue and stomach Pain. When can I take the pregnancy test? How many days it will be taken? Any chances to get the periods?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My first day to my last cycle was 06-29, my next is due on 7-28. I have been having symptoms. My ovulation was 7-7/7-...
Pregnancy test will be positive if done 7 days after skipping of your periods. So, if you have done your test on or after 4th july and is negative then you are not pregnant. Sometimes it happens that you may miss periods. I will suggest you to go again for pregnancy test for the last time right now and if again it is negative then just relax, you will soon get your periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend she is 25 years old. Suddenly she has had physical relation with her boyfriend. Within 24 hours she got medicine like unwanted 72. She does physical relation just 2 days after her period. But suddenly this month just 1 week after the relation her period has been start. Is this any sign of any disease ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My friend she is 25 years old. Suddenly she has had physical relation with her boyfriend. Within 24 hours she got med...
No any side of disease it's a side effect of that emergency contraceptive pill that pill not use regularly after doing sex use any other contraceptive method for safe sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens if one sex with a girl who is in periods .is it harmful for the couple.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What happens if one sex with a girl who is in periods .is it harmful for the couple.
it's not harmful for both the partners.... you can participate in sexual intercourse .... it totally depends upon once own interest......
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri sister ko 30 days pahle baby hui per ab usse dudh nahi nikal raha hai bahut pain ho raha hai please help koi upay bataye. Thanks.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
Breast milk secretion is complet psyto-emotionally chemical event. Do not need to panic. Coconut water, onion, sauf are natural milk enhancers. There are milk enhancing drugs & powders available in market which can surely be guided by either pediatrician or obstretric doctor. Do not hurry to feed child anything else. Be commited to breast feed only with calm relaxed mind - getting stressed is natural - but time is the remedy to adopt new life in new world.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 56 year old she had carcinoma breast cancer grade 1 we did Right radical Mastectomy on 22/9/2016 before that she had 3 chemo. But now after surgery is it necessary to give chemo pls advise Our regular visit doctors had asked to give next three chemotherapy.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi once your mother's tumor is removed then the sample will go for biopsy report so once the biopsy report comes them the type of chemo will be planned .but as of now as you r saying that she was given chemo before .then most probably .she will get a full course of chemotherapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creative Arts can boost Mental Health

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Creative Arts can boost Mental Health
A team of australian researchers have found that participating in the arts for just two hours a day for about a week can improve mental health and well being
You found this helpful

I have PCOD. Taking inositol, tamoxifen for ovulation induction. On day 22nd I went for ultrasound and found one 19 mm follicle. Z it possible dat it wil not rupture? I believed dat a mature follicle will definitely rupture. Wat r d chances of ovulation taking place?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have PCOD. Taking inositol, tamoxifen for ovulation induction. On day 22nd I went for ultrasound and found one 19 m...
Yes there is a high possibility of ovulation in the next 24-72 hours. You can get a repeat usg done to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Turmeric

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Benefits of Turmeric
Health benefits of turmeric

1. It is a natural antiseptic and antibacterial agent, useful in disinfecting cuts and burns.

2. When combined with cauliflower, it has shown to prevent prostate cancer and stop the growth of existing prostate cancer.

3. Prevented breast cancer from spreading to the lungs in mice.

4. May prevent melanoma and cause existing melanoma cells to commit suicide.

5. Reduces the risk of childhood leukemia.

6. Is a natural liver detoxifier.

7. May prevent and slow the progression of alzheimer's disease by removing amyloyd plaque buildup in the brain.

8. May prevent metastases from occurring in many different forms of cancer.

9. It is a potent natural anti-inflammatory that works as well as many anti-inflammatory drugs but without the side effects.

10. Has shown promise in slowing the progression of multiple sclerosis in mice.

11. Is a natural painkiller and cox-2 inhibitor.

12. May aid in fat metabolism and help in weight management.

13. Has long been used in Chinese medicine as a treatment for depression.

14. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, it is a natural treatment for arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

15. Boosts the effects of chemo drug paclitaxel and reduces its side effects.

16. Promising studies are underway on the effects of turmeric on pancreatic cancer.

17. Studies are ongoing in the positive effects of turmeric on multiple myeloma.

18. Has been shown to stop the growth of new blood vessels in tumors.

19. Speeds up wound healing and assists in remodeling of damaged skin.

20. May help in the treatment of psoriasis and other inflammatory skin conditions.
5 people found this helpful
View All Feed