Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Avinash Sinha

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Avinash Sinha General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Avinash Sinha
Dr. Avinash Sinha is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr. Avinash Sinha's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Avinash Sinha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Bhandup Medicos

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Avinash Sinha

Dr. Avinash Sinha's Clinic

# 1, Balkrishna Niwas, Gamdevi Road; Landmark: Rishabh Diagonstics Center, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avinash Sinha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having Diabetes for the last many years now. HBA1C is 5.6 as per the last report. Question is that recently I have started doing interval running & my sugar level increases post run. If the fasting Sugar was 110 then post run it goes up in the range on 130- 140. Why is it so?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having Diabetes for the last many years now. HBA1C is 5.6 as per the last report. Question is that recently I ha...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following exercise there is an increased need for energy supply to muscles. Due this excess glucose is released into the blood stream when is exercising. Since in a diabetic person there is a lac of Insulin, therefore, increased glucose in the blood is not cleared up, hence there is a slight increase in the glucose immediately after exercise. This is due to the action of counter regulatory hormones action. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation from long time I have tried several things not worked .How to cure constipation permanently tell me some options?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from constipation from long time I have tried several things not worked .How to cure constipation perm...
For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I have a private problem. Actually every time my penis get erected for no reason. Sometimes its so embarrassing for me to stand up from my seat in classroom or in my house. What to do doctor ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear doctor, I have a private problem. Actually every time my penis get erected for no reason. Sometimes its so embar...
It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm impaired sugar .fasting sugar levels 130. Kya mujhe sugar ho gya hai. I am 38 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I'm impaired sugar .fasting sugar levels 130. Kya mujhe sugar ho gya hai. I am 38 years old.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually when Fasting glucose is 126 mg and above, it is considered as diagnostic for diabetes. So 130 mg fasting glucose looks like there is diabetes. But to be very sure, it is better to do after food glucose level and HbA1c%. PP 200 mg and above and HbA1c% 6.5 and above will confirm the diagnosis. Another important aspect is you r weight, with a BMI of 33.33 kg/ Sq meter, you are already in grade 1 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be about 62 kgs, which means there is an excess of 26 kg weight. This is an invitation for diabetes. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am 14 yr old girl and doing my 9th STD in India. I am having itching in my head and forehead. I am not looks beauty as I was before. What to do ?

MBBS
Doctor, Hyderabad
It can be a fungal infection like taenia capitis.Which is curable.Get examined and take medication.You will get relieved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis foreskin is so intact That it just kind of small hole that my finger can't go through it If surgery is necessary How much day will it take me to recover What will be the cost Will it effect me in my future.

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery
Urologist, Delhi
My penis foreskin is so intact That it just kind of small hole that my finger can't go through it If surgery is neces...
Depends upon the examination one can do streching exercises if it fails then surgery no major side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well from last 1 week have fever, cold and cough can please tell me what happened to me I have taken medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am not feeling well from last 1 week have fever,  cold and cough can please tell me what happened to me I have take...
Get your blood tested for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Urine (R & M), Stool (R & M) first. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 5 days blood come with caugh still today. What can I do. I am smoking and take wine in a week 2 or 3 days.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Stop smoking. Get investigated like xray chest, cbc. Can take panclav 625mg/three times/day with meal with tab cadisper c 1tab/three/day for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sustain my self for more than 10 min while doing sex get dropped please help.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Ahmedabad
I can't sustain my self for more than 10 min while doing sex get dropped please help.
When ejaculation occurs within one minute of beginning of the sexual inter course, it's considered as premature ejaculation. Urs being 10 minutes, doesn't qualify for premature ejaculation. It can't be considered abnormal. 90% cases of premature ejaculation in our country are due to faulty practice or over expectations or ignorance and can be relieved just by understanding the physiology and anatomy of human sexual organs. You can increase the duration of the inter course by increasing the frequency of sexual inter course or increasing the frequency of masturbation to at least 6-7 times a week. And stop over expecting. U r a mere mortal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22, due to masturbate and sex I am facing problems now with penis to get stand while intimating. I tried to control but still I am not able to do it, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am 22, due to masturbate and sex I am facing problems now with penis to get stand while intimating. I tried to cont...
Dear lybrate user, masturbation should not be done for more than twice in a week. Sperm cells are being continuously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbating ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continuously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week. In order to minimise the after-effects of over-masturbation you can take homoeopathic cinchona officinalis 30 or china 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach. This medicine will help to fight the seminal debility caused by the sexual exertion created by over-masturbation. Also I would like to advise you to conduct your semen analysis test. It will reveal the abnormalities in your semen if you really have any. If you find any abnormality in your semen analysis report then you should obviously consult me privately via lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(37302 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(120 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(4411 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment