Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avinash Shinde

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Avinash Shinde General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Avinash Shinde
Dr. Avinash Shinde is one of the best General Physicians in Goregaon East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Avinash Shinde at Spandana Clinic in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Avinash Shinde on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, Sai Sparsh Hospital, Near ICICI Bank, Aarey Road, Goregaon East. Landmark: Near to ICICI Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avinash Shinde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I just want to consult you that I have ring on my both thighs and which is growing day by day resulting in lot of itchiness please tell me how to cure that ring and itchiness? and one more thing tell me the ways and exercises to get my tummy inside and get slim, thank you.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
That ring with itchiness can be ringworm infection. Take homoeopathic medicine before it spreads to other parts also. For tummy reduction go for swimming, crunches and take warm water with lemon after every meal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hydrocele, it is swelled in left testicle, so I need only natural methods, I say it again I need only natural methods to know that how can I cure hydrocele.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have hydrocele, it is swelled in left testicle, so I need only natural methods, I say it again I need only natural ...
Only those hydrocele which are small can heal by natural method. All others need surgery which is a minor surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21yr old male and have Severe Fever and Severe Headache for last 2 days. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 21yr old male and have Severe Fever and Severe Headache  for last 2 days. What should I do?
For initial stages of mild fever - take Schwabe's Biocombination - 11. But in later stages of fever with some other cause (apart from cough & cold) and symptoms, need to know more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions a patient is need to follow when they are suffering from AIDS?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He should avoid unprotected sex, donating blood,sharing of razor,tooth brush,nail cutter with others,inform dentist and doctor about his HIV status prior to any dental procedure and handling of blood etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years male. Something jelly like substance come with my urine occasionally and that time I feel pain to urinate.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am a 22 years male. Something jelly like substance come with my urine occasionally and that time I feel pain to uri...
Hello these symptoms suggest Urinary tract Infection, so kindly go for Urine R/M test and consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever seance last two weak. What should I do sir. Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from fever seance last two weak. What should I do sir. Please help me.
Hi, please go for a detailed blood investigation like cbc, widal test, mp, montaux and routine urine examination and then revert back with the reports. Till then keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Continue to take tab. Paracetamol 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Drink only boiled and cooled water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a student. Im experiencing the headache while I'm listening to classes but I'm able to see the words in long distance. Does I have an eye sight? What are the symptoms of eye sight?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Im a student. Im experiencing the headache while I'm listening to classes but I'm able to see the words in long dista...
Headache is one of the symptoms of weak eye sight but some other reasons also for headache. Generally headache found in astigmatism and in this defect patient see the letters but they read some letters wrong like h read n etc go for routine check up of your eyes if find cylindrical power even 0.25 d you must wear the glass regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and have a very bad habit of late night sleeping. I do not find myself fresh the whole day but only at night. I do not get a proper sleep if I do not masturbate. It has become a habit and I am not being able to do anything about it. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 22 years old and have a very bad habit of late night sleeping. I do not find myself fresh the whole day but only...
Please take nux vom 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks. Also do meditation before going to bed. Do not involve yourself in mobiles/laptops/tv watching after dinner. Get back to me after 2 weeks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having restlessness in legs at night and bit pain too. I suffered fever some 15 -20 days back. Took PCM from my stock of medicines. Fever subsided but weakness n body pain continued. please prescribe what medication should I take.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am having restlessness in legs at night and bit pain too. I suffered fever some 15 -20 days back.
Took PCM from my ...
Sir, Post viral muscle and joint pains, weakness are trouble some. You need good nutritious balanced food. Take plenty of water, vegetables and fruits. Go for short walks in the evening. You can add protein supplements in milk . If the pain, in the legs are not tolerable, Get back to me for further advice. Wish you fast recovery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1 I am doing some gym exercise on regular basis 15 min for my body fitness, even though Diabetic level had not come down. I am going weekly twice morning walking 45 Min, but I have not taking the medicine last 6 months. 3 months before my HBICA level was 5.5. I taking food normally without Junk food, Cool drinks and I am clean habit person. Please advice any possibilities to live without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1
I am doing some gym exe...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS :108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. A person with normal glucose level is fine. Nothing needs to be done. In pre-diabetes one can prevent it going over to diabetes by adapting a modified lifestyle- namely regular exercise over 1 hour a day, maintaining normal body weight (BMI <23 kgs/M2) and following healthy habits. No drugs are needed, one can prevent diabetes or postpone it. However, once diabetes is diagnosed (as in your case), there no option but to take drugs to control it. Healthy lifestyle helps in achieving better control along with drugs. Ideally one should maintain FBS below 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Your blood glucose levels are way beyond the normal limit, if not controlled promptly, there is a possibility of developing long term complications associated with diabetes. So please initiate immediate treatment with appropriate drugs. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yrs old I am suffering from IBS & constipation & indention problems since 10-15 yrs.

MBBS, Ph.D. Alternative medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Patiala
I am 43 yrs old I am suffering from IBS & constipation & indention problems since 10-15 yrs.
Dear , send your complete medical history and also the reports of investigations like blood tests, ultrasound, liver function tests, etc -
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, I cannot breath in one nasal of my nose from past one year. Please give me solution.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got some marks on my back. How to get rid of those red red dots which r there. They are not itching.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have got some marks on my back. How to get rid of those red red dots which r there. They are not itching.
Dear take 1 tab neem twice a day with water for 10 days. Use dermadew soap for bathing. Pls send pics of affected area for further medications as proper diagnose can be made after seeing the marks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am a 36 year old male, since 3 months I have purchased a motorbike and riding it. Noticed a pain in tendon/nerve on left hand where left hand thumb joins to hand 2) have throat infection from 4 days, doing salt water gargling but flum is not coming out, also have developed bitterness in center of tongue towards back of tongue is it onset of diabetes or something?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I will try to help you from an orthopaedic point of view, it seems that you have pain at thumb base since 3 months but you have mentioned no swelling there. I will advise you: 1) to wear a thumb spica splint for 3 weeks 2) ice packs for local application 3) a short course of anti-inflammatory medication 4) physical therapy if it does not improve, then kindly let me know and we might have to get some investigations done for you. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been coughing a lot I have green colored mucus m 18 years old is it a normal cough or do I need a check up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take puls 30 ch , 3 drops twice daily. Alpha Coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. You should take steam. You can take 1 tablespoon of honey 1-3 times daily as needed to control coughing. Take immediately before bed if cough is disrupting your sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masturbation is good or bad for health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist,
Masturbation is good or bad for health?
Masterbation is not good for health. Over masterbation is harmful. You will feel physically and sexually week and after some time you will feel erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation etc. If you masterbation once or twice in a month then it's not a problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor am in trouble two months later in my marriage but my human cell am last it many how to increase that please help us me doctor?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello doctor am in trouble two months later in my marriage but my human cell am last it many how to increase that ple...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Please don't have any unnecessary misconceptions. A man will be able to produce semen throughout his life period and whatever masturbation you do, semen will be produced. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate am 27 years old. Will it cause any issue in my sexual life with my partner. Am single.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I masturbate am 27 years old. Will it cause any issue in my sexual life with my partner. Am single.
Masturbating is not bad but should be restricted to once a week. Frequently doing it can cause tiredness, fatigue & loss of interest in sex. So be patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40,diabetic since 15 years ,now have chronic headache & uncontrolled heart beat.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
For headache use Ibugesic-plus, get ur kidney test done, for heart problem please see a cardiologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed