Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avinash Pawar

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Mumbai

20 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Avinash Pawar MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Mumbai
20 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Avinash Pawar
Dr. Avinash Pawar is a renowned General Physician in Village Road, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can consult Dr. Avinash Pawar at Lakshmi health care center in Village Road, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Avinash Pawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - krishna institute of medical sciences, karad - 1997
MD - Medicine - krishna institute of medical sciences, karad - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Taigor Nagar No. 1, Near Sanglai Sehkari Bank, Viproli EastMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Shop No. 8, Kalptaru Building,Kanjur Village Road,Kanjur MargMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my knees, when I try to climb stairs. Also have regular acidity. My timings of eating breakfast, lunch and dinner are very irregular. Please help me with a remedy.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have pain in my knees, when I try to climb stairs. Also have regular acidity. My timings of eating breakfast, lunch...
Do Take IFT and vacuum Therapy Physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo there was an come a problem of Cold and I am facing it on three days. What should to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 years old. I have fever since yesterday and cold also. My nose is totally watered and headache also occur.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir
I am 18 years old. I have fever since yesterday and cold also. My nose is totally watered and headache also occur.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough problem and this problem increasing day by day .but not relief .please give me solution of this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pure virgin but some times I do masturbate but now my sperms get leak in 20-25 secs.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am pure virgin but some times I do masturbate but now my sperms get leak in 20-25 secs.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the normal level of blood sugar in fasting and 2 hrs post food does the levels of sugar fluctuate at the period when the women is coming close to her monopose ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Normal blood sugar levels are 70 to 110 mg per 100 ml fasting. After food (2hrs later) below 140 mg. There is no fluctuation in sugar levels related to menopause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control our sex feelings.

MBBS
General Physician,
How to control our sex feelings.
it depends upon your thinking, you can divert your attention, go out from the sight, have a glass of water. it will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold, cough & illness for over 5 days. What should I do?

General Physician,
I have cold, cough & illness for over 5 days. What should I do?
take syrup honitus 2 tsf two times a day for 5 days. take tab sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.do saline warm gargle. take steam inhalation sos. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is possible to increase penis size in length and girth without surgery if possible then how it is.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
It is possible to increase penis size in length and girth without surgery if possible then how it is.
Try massage with himcolin cream daily exercise daily to increase the blood circulation all over including your penis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 5 times a days, I can't control myself. I must I do to control myself?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I masturbate 5 times a days, I can't control myself. I must I do to control myself?
Stop watching porn video and get your self involved in some kind of work and take tablet folvite twice a day for two weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 38 years old. I have Bp since last 15 years and got sugar and cholesterol since last 1 year. For Bp taking betaloc 25 and for sugar jalra m 50/500. I found that jalra m has side effect of leg pain. What other alternative medicine for sugar.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy snacking for weight loss and diabetes...

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Healthy snacking for weight loss and diabetes...

Boiled black chana,

Boiled chickpeas,

Roasted Bengal dal

Fresh veggies.

3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cold since 4 days. But it is not cured. I did not taken any medicine at that time. When once I get this I have become sick more than 1 week. What is the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head pain over 1 day.What can i do?

SLE, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETOLOGY, DIPLOMA IN PSYCHOLOGY MENTAL HEALTH AND ILLNESS, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician,
I have head pain over 1 day.What can i do?
Thanks for your query. Take dolo 650 2-3times a day and provide me info on which part of head you have pain, whether you can see perfectly (vision), if you are any stress or tension and if you have had such headaches in the past in the private question section and I will be able to advice accordingly. Please feel free to ask a private question
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question regarding my sex life. I am not able to enjoy my sex life because it doesn't holds on for long in cums out very early, and the erection does not holds fir long and it's really embarrassing for me in front of my partner so pls help me out, for proper erection and long time enjoyment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a question regarding my sex life.
I am not able to enjoy my sex life because it doesn't holds on for long in c...
The following remedy would help you 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: O Diabetes O High cholesterol O Depression O Heart diseases O Other psychiatric diseases Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from severe head aches as soon as I get up in the morning. The ache starts in my occipital region and it spreads to the frontal region within few hours. It is sure not migraine. But why do I keep suffering from it?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I have been suffering from severe head aches as soon as I get up in the morning. The ache starts in my occipital regi...
Hi, the reason for your headache could be cervicogenic headache, greater or lesser occipital neuralgia or facetal arthritis of superior cervical spine where upper cervical nerves takes origin and goes to distribution where you have pain. Consult specialist for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5yrs old. Night time she coughs a lot. Xray shows allergy. please help me to know the exact treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
give her syp. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Nebulized with normal saline water. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl. Oftenly I eat clay coal suggest me how should I avoid it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 20 years old girl. Oftenly I eat clay coal suggest me how should I avoid it.
Dear Lybrate user. Weird Eating habits are always due to some nutritional deficiency. Eating clay is due to iron deficiency. Do get your blood checked for iron and take the necessary treatment through iron supplements. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Is the variations in ECG shows the symptoms of heart attack? But he has normal cholesterol level. Is there any chance to get worry?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Pune
Sir, Is the variations in ECG shows the symptoms of heart attack? But he has normal cholesterol level. Is there any c...
Variations in ECG can b due to various reasons. Many carfiovascular diaeases as well as noncardiac abnormality give rise to these variations. Heart attack has some specific changes in ECG in 60 to 70 percent of patients. Normal cholesterol level is just crude marker for lipids in body but it does not give always idea abt the visceral or vascular cholesterol deposits called as plaque burden. Pt having heart attack can have normal cholesterol levels. If chest pain with ECG variation occurs you hv to see cardiologist to get confirmation. There are noninvasive test like cardiac enzymea ECHO and stress test to give confirmation for a heart attack. Dnt worry. Just get evaluated and rule out cardiac issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(24000 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(331 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(1837 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(181 ratings)

Dr. Tina Singh

MD - Medicine
General Physician
Siddhi Poly Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment