Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Auja

Cardiologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Auja Cardiologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Auja
Dr. Auja is an experienced Cardiologist in Powai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Auja at Powai Polyclinic & Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Auja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Powai Polyclinic & Hospital

Plot No 19/A, IIT Main Gate, Powai. Landmark: Near Lakshmi Hotel, Opposite South Indian Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Auja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is supplements of good heath? And what is the temperature of human being body? Where is the human heart?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Eat well – a) Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% fat, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. B) Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. C) Don’t skip or postpone your meal. D) Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /8-10 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Avoid smoking, consumption of tobacco and Alcohol 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9. Go for detail Annual Health check up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my dad is facing high blood pressure, diabetes and paralysis (faced in 2014, about 70-75% recovered) For diabetes having around 200 after fasting, using Glyciphage G2 tablet twice daily before breakfast and dinner For paralysis, ceruvin af 75*150 after lunch For blood pressure having around 140-80, using Cinod T twice daily after breakfast and dinner (half tablet) Is this proper treatment? Age: 55 yrs Height: 5.5" Weight: 84 kgs 75*150 after lunch For blood pressure having around 140-80, using Cinod T twice daily after breakfast and dinner (half tablet) Is this proper treatment? Age: 55 yrs Height: 5.5" Weight: 84 kgs.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Cognitive enhancers like nootroplil tablets can be taken thrice daily, it can increase and boost up the stages of recovery, these drugs increaes cognition his blood sugar is very high Gliptins like sitagliptins will be added ,fasting shou; ld not be more then 110 mg/dl Target blood pressure for him is 130/8-0 mm of hg doses will be increased or decreased to achievethat target blood [pressure.

I have a border line sugar (fasting 107) and pre-diabetic condition (blood glucose level 6.3). Increeased cholestrol and triglycerides. Increased thryroid, uti 15-20 pus cells and esr 44. Do I need to start medicine for diabetes?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically. Eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum (biochemic) nat phos 30x, avoid all types of fats and red meat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years unmarried boy. In my blood report the monocyte are only 1%. But it should be between 02-08 % as mentioned in report Please tell me the functions of monocyte and reason for their less amount. Also tell me the solution to increase their quantity. Full report is leucocyte count: neutrophil 57% Lymphocytes 40% monocyte 01% eosinophil 02%

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Monocyte report is normal, range is between 1-10%. You have written a report of your differential count of blood white cells. Blood has 3 types of cells, red blood cells carry a pigment heam, responsible for redness and function is to carry oxygen to different parts of body. Individual test is called hemoglobin, 2) platelets are responsible for clotting, to stop bleeding if there is a cut 3) white blood cells are like soldiers, an army within the blood to protect us from infection, neutrophils are high in acute infections, lymphocytes are high in chronic infections and eosinophils are high when a person has some allergy. Interpretation of your blood report is near normal, with slight rise in lymphocytes. There is nothing to worry. You need no medicine.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

good cholesterol

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
good cholesterol
Dry fruits increases HDL, a good cholesterol.
10 people found this helpful

I am 61 yes old having pain in my left knee only I have high BP and taking Telsar H tablet one daily Doctor suggested me cycling Will cycling help me in BP issue also and can it be good for sugar issue also.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
It feels like you are having knee Osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis can occur at any time of life but the incidence increases with age. It usually affects people over 40 years of age. There is no cure for osteoarthritis but the progression of the disease can be slowed and pain and disability reduced. Treatment options include: Healthy body weight: Maintaining a healthy body weight will reduce stress on the arthritic joints. Nutritional supplements Supplements such as glucosamine have been reported to relieve the pain of osteoarthritis and halt, or even reverse. So please try to take this supplement once a day. Exercise Exercise can assist with the maintenance of muscle strength and the mobility of arthritic joints. Activity at a level that does not cause pain is not thought to worsen osteoarthritis. Non weight-bearing exercises such as swimming or aqua jogging in a heated pool may be beneficial. Range-of-motion and stretching exercises will help maintain the maximum possible movement in the joint. Stretching will help maintain or restore flexibility to the joint’s muscles and tendons. Cycling is a good exercise. You can apply cold or heat several times a day to reduce your knee pain. Just remember to cover the cold pack with a towel and keep your heating pad at a low setting to avoid burning your skin. Whether you use heat or cold, remove it after 20 to 30 minutes. If the knee is swollen or sore, the following positions and activities you should avoid until knee pain and swelling resolve: Squatting Kneeling Twisting and pivoting. See a Physiotherapist for detail exercises programme and management. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old and am diabetic from past 15 years and using medicines. My triglycerides level is 223 and hdl@ ldl is normal. I am using Rosumac F one tablet daily. Should I use this medicine permanently even the levels comes normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if triglyceride level comes to normal you can stop fenofibrate. Statin may be continued. Looking at height and weight it is clear that you are over weight with a bmi of 29.43 kgs/m2, very close to being classified as grade 1 obesity. This has to be reduced considerably. (normal bmi <23 kgs/m2). Your ideal body weight has to be around 47 kgs. Weight reduction will help in bringing down triglycerides to normal. You have not mentioned about current sugar levels and hba1c%. Ideally fasting should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7, to say good blood sugar control is there. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 53 Yrs. Weight 91, height 5 ft11 inches. I was taking 1 Tab TAZLOC-AM 40 mg, 1 Tab-TONACT-10, since 9 Years, and 1/2 tab Debistal-GM daily since 2 yrs. In last 3 months I have reduced my weight 98 to 91 Kgs. Now I have checked my B.P. Many times and found 108/74, and before reducing weight it was 145/90. Pls advice if I have to continue TAZLOC-AM in future or should observe BP after stopping it. Lipid profile and sugar level is normal. Best regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Weight reduction does help in reducing the BP as well as blood glucose levels. But that will not cure one of either hypertension or diabetes. It basically helps in better control. You may consult your doctor and ask him if any change in the treatment of BP can be made, that is instead of two drug combination can one single drug be taken. As regards the blood glucose ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, then only one can say diabetes is well controlled. With 91 kgs weight your BMI is still fairly high at 28.08 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs). If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I prevent myself from heart problem. If heart attack has been taken place to near by person how can I cure it. How to prevent heart attack in all situation for all the age person.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Prevention of heart Disease 1.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental strain 2. Reduce your weight if over weight, control Bp, control cholesterol, check for diabetes 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Control your Diet. Take diet Low in salt, cholesterol and saturated fat. Avoid red meat, high fat diary product, , spicy, oily,junk,fried and processed food. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits 5.Drink plenty of water (6-8 glasses of water daily)., 6. Take adequate rest. 7-8 hours of sleep is required to remain healthy 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 8. Stop smoking, alcohol and tobacco intake 9. Avoid sedentary life style
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and hypertensive. Undergone bypass surgery in2008. I on insulin and dia norm m and zylos am. My blood sugar is fluctuating. Pl. Suggest homeopathic medicine.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
1.RAOULFIA Q / GYMNEMA Q/CRATAGUES Q / TAKE 5 DROP OF IN A GLASS OF WATER AT INTERVAL OF 1 HOUR TWICE DAILY FOR ONE MONTH 2. STAPHASGARIA 200 ONE DROP TWICE DAILY FOR 7 DAYS. EXPRESS IN DETAILES ABOUT YOUR SELF AND YOUR OTHER DISEASE PLEASE.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom weight is 75 and height 5" 0 inch. My mom has High BP patient. Last 2 months is normal but now she goes morning walk for 3 km and today BP 150. Can it is due to Morning walk?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine, diploma clinical cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Morning walk is like sanjeevni for obesity and hypertension. Immediately after a walk there will be rise in bp for quite sometime. One should not be worried about it. Always check bp before starting of walk or after 1 hour of walk. Still if it is high then need treatment modifications but keep the walk and dietary modifications continue as long as she is physically and mentally fit to do that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and have chest pain whenever I cough hardly. Can you give suggestion for my recovery.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray of chest after consulting physician, if no relief4 consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high BP for last 10 years and have been taking Tozaar H and Amtas 10 1` tab; let regularly; apart from exercising daily (swimming or walking) Can you please suggest any other alternative form to control mu high BP. With medication it is 165: 90. Apart from this I have recently acquired Blood Sugar fro which I take Janumet and Glypride as well as Fibator to controlcholesterol. I desire a;alternateform of medicine and tired of taking so much medicine. Please suggest.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. You are very well described your case and situation. Thank you for that. This is a very routinely seen situation. People have to take medicines for high blood pressure, cholesterol, for diabetes and other such problems. So they land up taking tens of medicines every day. So ultimately, at some point of time, they feel tired of taking all this medicines. But the fact is there is no actual alternate to available presently for this. And, definitely, stopping to take medicines is a very bad decision which ultimately the patient understands in a longer run. You should practice yoga regularly, concentrate on good lifestyle and healthy dietary habits. Talk about this with your treating doctors so that he can optimise your treatment. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with shoulder and chest pain on right side. Feeling like pain is moving around chest, shoulder and back.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
This complaint most likely is due to joint and muscle pain. Your ideal weight should be 53-55 kg. Your weight is very much increased which may be a factor in causing pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the method can be used to control high blood presser apart fm taking medicine regularly?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sie or mam. I'm Rakesh and I'm 21 year old guy. I have marked somethings that is when I exited and afraid a little then my heartbeat is become so faster. And in that time I feel my heartbeat. And also I did face breathing problem before 1 yera. So I want to know that now what happening with me and is it serious? If yes then please suggest me what I will do for that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
At 30 get investigation done for heart. Ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My name Gurmeet. I have a problem as increasing of heart beat in case when some one shout on me or when I do interact with unknown person. Please advice me, what is it? and how can I get recovery from it. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Heart palpitations are a feeling that your heart is beating too hard or too fast, skipping a beat, or fluttering. You may notice heart palpitations in your chest, throat, or neck. Heart palpitations can be bothersome or frightening. They usually aren't serious or harmful, though, and often go away on their own. Most of the time, they're related to stress and anxiety or to consumption of stimulants such as caffeine, nicotine, or alcohol. Palpitations also often occur during pregnancy. According to my knowledge you are suffering from LACK of SELF CONFIDENCE and it is usual in this case that heart palpate at a faster rate when to interact with an unknown person .So for this I will advise you to go for counselling sessions along with homoeopathic treatment recommended by me for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my chest get pain? When I am playing or hard working then my chest is paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to muscle & other soft tissue problem - do not exert, bend, lift weight or play till pain subsides - do hot fomentation of the area three times a day - apply pain relief gel on affected area three times a day - have a pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed