Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul J Shah

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

33 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Atul J Shah MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
33 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Atul J Shah
Dr. Atul J Shah is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 33 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr. Atul J Shah Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul J Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - T N Medical College, Mumbai, - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Atul J Shah Clinic

#17, Purushottam Niwas, Chembur Naka, Chembur. Landmark: Near Chembur Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul J Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I had a epicondyle humerus fracture to my left hand elbow on nov 25 -2015. I had a surgery with k wires on dec 1- 2015 the k wires were removed on march 1 2016. At present my elbow is not folding. It developed complete stiffness. I am doing exercises but no use. My elbow is stiff and it folds only half. Please suggest a solution for obtaining full flexibility and full folding of my left hand elbow. Can it be done by resurgery?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
- go for physiotherapy sessions immediately. - it should have been started very next day after surgery - before exercise you can apply wax on before exercise in physiotherapy clinic or dip your elbow in warm water fof atleast 15 - 20 min to soften your muscles so that there will less pain while dping movement by physio. - initiall exercises will we done gently, as range and strength increases, exercises will be changed. - repeat your exercises 2- 3 times daily to recover from stiffness which usually occurs after surgery due to immobility of joint.(non use of joint for longer duration)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rectal bleeding and some itching at night and im feeling that something is moving their what is the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Rectal bleeding and some itching at night and im feeling that something is moving their what is the problem?
thanks for expecting Health n fittness with Ayurved, got ur pain, its unfortunate but ur Stomach upset n winter may be culprit, till u consult AYURVEDIC Ksharsutra expert or surgeon have warm Buttermilk by adding thyme, cumin seeds and apply camper mixed in coconut oil before n after seating in warm water twice a day, for 3days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever for past two days. I think it's because I have caught cold. Suggest me some medicines.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having fever for past two days. I think it's because I have caught cold. Suggest me some medicines.
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering from headache since from two day's. I used many tablets but reduced for some time and again ache got started. So please give suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello I am suffering from headache since from two day's. I used many tablets but reduced for some time and again ache...
it could be due lack of adequate sleep or physical and mental exertion. Avoid stress.Take one tablet of, paracetamol 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus problems since childhood kindly suggest me any medicines.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, dear lybrate user, you might b suffering from nasal polyps, adenoid along with sinusitis take, homoeo-medicine* @sang nit 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ kali bi chrome 30-6 pills, thrice a day * avoid, dust, smoke, exposure to sun, smoking, alcohol, cold, intake, exposure to cold. Report after a fortnight, your confirmation will modify your medication, further, accordingly. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my face skin is black and on my face so much pimples Dot's. How can I removed that Dot's? And how can I protect my face. Against sun light?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, my face skin is black and on my face so much pimples Dot's. How can I removed that Dot's? And how can I protec...
Hi, use this home remedy to get a tan free glowing skin. *orange and curd mixture works well on dark damaged tanned skin. Orange has skin lightening properties and works well as a face mask. Curd works as the cleansing component on the skin and gives brightening glow to the skin. Mix dry orange peels with curd and make a fine paste. Gently apply this pack on your face and wash it with chilled rose water after 10-15 minutes. It makes your skin look fairer naturally. * mix cucumber juice+ tomato juice, then apply this on your face. Exfoliate your skin at least twice a week. This will help to remove the dead cells and open pores, thus lightening your skin tone. Always use sunscreen 20 minutes before stepping out from home. A good sunscreen with spf 40 will help to prevent tan in the indian climate. Drink adequate amount of water to keep your body and skin hydrated. A good sleep at night is also very important for healthy and glowing skin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 married male. I have lose my interest on sex gradually. I am using Viagra with out this I can't do sex please suggest some medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 27 married male. I have lose my interest on sex gradually. I am using Viagra with out this I can't do sex please...
Don't start depending on aided medicines for sexual activity it will decrease your performance further on the contrary engage yourself in more intersting hobbies and healthy relationship
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Thyroid and pcos patient. Have done everything but I lack energy. Can't exercise. I'm going to gym regularly. My sister gifted me black spider25 fat burner. It hs mentioned if we are thyroid or diabetes patient, consult your doctor before taking dos capsules. Dis capsules contains Bladderwrack (whole thallus) a sea vegetable concentrated source of minerals. Magnesium iodine potassium calcium etc. Nd Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCI) Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate): This is used primarily to lower fasting blood sugar levels and to lower insulin levels in people who have type 2 diabetes. Can I take dis fat burner. please tell me, as I need to reduce my weight as soon as possible. But confused for ds medicine. My t3 is 153 ng/dl T4 is 12.4 Tsh is 3.09. I'm taking glyciphage 500 twice a day for pcos nd eltroxin 50 fr thyroid ANd homeopathy for pcos:) I dnt know whether to take dis medicine wid glyciphage or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is not advisable to take this medicine. Insulin resistance is the main reason why its more challenging for you to lose weight with pcos for pcos & thyroid people it takes time to reduce weight, so don't worry, do regular exercise especially cardio and make dietary changes it will help you. Take proper diet without skipping meals, including green vegetables, fruits, dairy products. Fruit is rich in fiber and is a good source of essential vitamins and minerals. Fruits with a low gi include cherries, plums, apricots, prunes and grapes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I masturbate every day last 2 years Can masturbating effects on my sperm counting after my married life?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 25 years old and I masturbate every day last 2 years Can masturbating effects on my sperm counting after my marr...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need your suggestion that how I can stop the leaking during night at sleep. Frequently its not happen but after 5 or 6 days it happens. I also effect my health and a cause of bit pain in legs.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist,
I need your suggestion that how I can stop the leaking during night at sleep. Frequently its not happen but after 5 o...
After ejaculation weakness is common, its normal. Go to gym & do exercises regularly take proper balanced diet. If problems exists, then psychiatrist opinion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After breakfast at 7: 30 I ll have one ChApathi that time .I ll try to eat only fruits later and at 8 rice .but I can't control in btw Nd eat junk .which fruits can I eat to keep myself full.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
After breakfast at 7: 30 I ll have one ChApathi that time .I ll try to eat only fruits later and at 8 rice .but I can...
You should take apple, watermelon ,kiwi, orange to keep yourself full also include green salad and sprouts in your diet for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid, serum 7.59 mg/dl which seems to be high. Can you help the reason for high uric acid and also need suggestion how to reduce it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years age. My penis is a little Small. I would like to increase it to normal size. So please suggest me a natural way to treat it in home for increasing. Thanking you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 19 years age. My penis is a little Small.
I would like to increase it to normal size.
So please suggest me a natu...
Some supplements, exercises and penis enhancement procedure along with mechanical devices are available you can consult surgeon for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine report is correct or not pls ans. All if any problem Physical Colour-paleyellow Appearance-clear Sediments-absent Reaction-acidic Specificgravity-Q.N.S Biochemical Sugar-nil Albumin-nil Microscopic Puscells-2~4 epithelial cells 0-1 RBC-Nil Crystal calcium oxalate-ab. Casts-ab.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My urine report is correct or not pls ans. All if any problem
Physical
Colour-paleyellow
Appearance-clear
Sediments-a...
What is the problem with you. Please contact with any homoeopath physician for taking case history or with me 1. Berberis vulgaris q take 10 drop thice daily in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 69 year old and has CKD and ca breast. She is on dialysis and have very poor appetite. Please suggest medicine.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Your mother's poor appetite could be because of the ca breast or ckd or both. She would probably be best served with good quality regular dialysis and proper treatment of her ca breast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to do safe sex with my girlfriend? (without condoms). Suggest the correct date please.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
When to do safe sex with my girlfriend? (without condoms). Suggest the correct date please.
Hello- Calendar method or safe sex period is not a reliable contraception method due to irregularities in female menses, so don't take a chance and use condom during sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam I am Tanmoy and I am 23 year old I am suffering from bad digestive problem please help me out of this and provide me a good diet please.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hello sir/mam I am Tanmoy and I am 23 year old I am suffering from bad digestive problem please help me out of this a...
Dear user you Hv to take proper care of your digestive system by not indulging in tea coffee, junkfood, fried etc, you should add Pudina in your diet, since you Hv not mentioned the symptoms it is difficult to guide you here. Thnx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my aged 18 I prepare for competitive exams but nowadays many hours I fall sleeping (approximately 9-10 h) but it is not good how to control sleep and concentration only studies help me sir.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Hello sir my  aged 18 I prepare for competitive exams but nowadays many hours I fall sleeping (approximately 9-10 h) ...
Eat a light diet - eat more of fruits and salads, avoid fried and oily foods. Drink a lot of water and exercise daily for 45mins-1hr. This will make you more active, alert and help you concentrate. Write your GOAL on a sheet of paper and put it where it is always visible. Memory is related to understanding -Therefore, 1. Always emphasize comprehension (understanding the topic) rather than cramming. 2. Divide task into smaller chunks - make points - ask your self the basic questions - What was there in the topic, Who did what , When, Where, Why and How? If you are able to answer these questions , you will generally remember it for long. 3. Revise the points orally before sleeping. 4. Keep yourself well hydrated- have water before sitting down to study. 5. Stop studying if you feel you can't understand- Take a short break for 10 mins, have a glass of water, stretch and get back to studying Set your targets for the next day before sleeping - and give yourself a suggestion that you are fresh after 6 hours of sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting hungry and I am not getting sleep properly in the night times. What remedies I have to do for these problems?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am not getting hungry and I am not getting sleep properly in the night times. What remedies I have to do for these ...
Set specific times to eat and stick by this schedule. Once your body gets used to eating on a schedule, you should start to feel hungry at these times. Avoid drinks before or during mealtimes. If you want to increase your appetite, avoid filling up on beverages. Wait half an hour before or after meals to drink. Eat small meals. Eating smaller meals frequently throughout the day can help stimulate your appetite. Instead of trying to get down three large square meals, aim to consume four to six smaller meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed